EXTREME Overclocking Forums
Home | Reviews | Forums | Downloads | RealTime Pricing Engine | Folding Stats Contact Us


Go Back   EXTREME Overclocking Forums > Website Related Info (No Post Increase) > Official EOC Folding @ Home Team

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-24-2007, 09:03 PM   #61
NM_JJ
Need more cowbell
Senior Member
 
NM_JJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Tularosa, NM
Age: 53
Posts: 408
iTrader: 0 / 0%
How do you set the priorities if you have 2 consoles running in Windows and SMP running under VMware since both are using the "unused" cycles?
Offline  
Old 02-24-2007, 09:55 PM   #62
frozndevl
mo' frozn foldin'
Senior Member
 
frozndevl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Age: 36
Posts: 888
iTrader: 1 / 100%
VMware is an active process, so it takes cycles first. Then the console clients take what is leftover.
__________________

DFI LanParty n4 Ultra-D (704-2bta)
Opteron 165 CCBBE 0615 EPMW @ 316x9 idle - 35c load -
52c
2x1gb G.Skill Extreme HZ PC4000 3-4-4-8-1T @ 166=RAM/FSB:5/6 DDR520
EVGA 7600GT KO 580x750 (not OCed yet)
Zalman CNPS9500
LED
Antec NeoHe 550W
TT Armor 8003SWA
Penguin Power!!
Offline  
Old 02-24-2007, 10:39 PM   #63
NM_JJ
Need more cowbell
Senior Member
 
NM_JJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Tularosa, NM
Age: 53
Posts: 408
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Thanks for the info. I was waiting until my Windows versions finished before I started the SMP version. Looks like I can start SMP sooner and let both version work.

Additional Comment:

Does the SMP version have to be marked as machine id 3 since the Windows versions have id 1 & 2?

Last edited by NM_JJ; 02-24-2007 at 10:39 PM. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
Offline  
Old 02-24-2007, 11:47 PM   #64
Somebodynew
Tweak'n
Senior Member
 
Somebodynew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: J'ville Texas
Age: 27
Posts: 2,369
iTrader: 12 / 100%
I'm pretty sure it can be set to 1 since the clients ID is saved to the OS's registry. In this case, the windows clients ID's are saved to the windows registry and the SMP Linux client's ID is saved to the Linux "registry" (or whatever it is has).

So 1 or 3 or 8 or whatever ID you want (1-8) should work fine.
__________________
New Rig:
- E5200 @ 4.0Ghz / eVGA 9800GT 512MB
- Asus P5Q Deluxe / 8GB G.Skill PC2 8000
- 2x 250GB Seagates Raid-0 / 22in LCM-22w2 / Win 7 Pro
- PCP&C 610W Silencer / Custom Watercooling

World Record 7800GT: 06: 5,900 05: 10,662 03: 23,778 Non-WR 01: 47,380


Offline  
Old 02-25-2007, 03:10 AM   #65
ustorfixx
Pedal to the Metal
Senior Member
 
ustorfixx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Biloxi, MS
Age: 33
Posts: 1,107
iTrader: 4 / 100%
smp in vm can be 1 also. BC actually it thinks it a whole new computer not part of windows. You'll actually note that on stanfords page you've added CPUs. Tho you really havn't.
__________________

Core 2 Duo E6600 Asus P5B-Deluxe G.Skill HZ's
3.6Ghz Stable WC folding MONSTER!!!
Folding - You anit Hustlin' until the TOP 20!
Offline  
Old 02-25-2007, 09:29 AM   #66
NM_JJ
Need more cowbell
Senior Member
 
NM_JJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Tularosa, NM
Age: 53
Posts: 408
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Just got my SMP version running and I received one of those project 2605 proteins I read about on one of the other forums. I have a P-D 930 stock. Has anyone isolated the problem with running these on VMware SMP? If this takes a long time, should I (and how do I) kill this process and try to get a different project?

Additional Comment:

PS: Other sites show about 1.5 hours per percent for p2605. If it is a 1760 point WU then this will net about 280 ppd which is still more than I was getting, but not much more like others are getting.

Additional Comment:

PPS: This work unit also has a due date of 4 days and at 1.5 hours per percent it won't be done for 6.5 days.

Last edited by NM_JJ; 02-25-2007 at 09:29 AM. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
Offline  
Old 02-25-2007, 10:14 AM   #67
Somebodynew
Tweak'n
Senior Member
 
Somebodynew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: J'ville Texas
Age: 27
Posts: 2,369
iTrader: 12 / 100%
Is that a problem specific to the P-D's?? My 3.6 Conroe is working on a 2605 right now at 12min per frame. (2112ppd) Have already done 2 before this one, the past 2 days, and they too went at 12min per frame...

How much RAM are you allowing the VM to use?
__________________
New Rig:
- E5200 @ 4.0Ghz / eVGA 9800GT 512MB
- Asus P5Q Deluxe / 8GB G.Skill PC2 8000
- 2x 250GB Seagates Raid-0 / 22in LCM-22w2 / Win 7 Pro
- PCP&C 610W Silencer / Custom Watercooling

World Record 7800GT: 06: 5,900 05: 10,662 03: 23,778 Non-WR 01: 47,380


Offline  
Old 02-25-2007, 10:54 AM   #68
KillerBeagle
Westminster reject
Senior Member
 
KillerBeagle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 803
iTrader: 0 / 0%
It appears to be only a problem for the combination of Pentium D and VMware. People running native Linux have not had any trouble at all. Also, the amount of memory allocated to the VM doesn't seem to matter in this case - even those with 1GB for the VM still see the same thing.

Honestly there is no easy way around this (unless you consider installing Linux easy, which depends on your background, and you don't need Windows on that box) until someone figures out the VMware issue. SMP on Pentium D only seems practical with native Linux. The vast majority of work I have seen over the last week or so is 2604 and 2605 so chances are slim that you will get one of the smaller projects at this point.
__________________
Offline  
Old 02-25-2007, 10:57 AM   #69
NM_JJ
Need more cowbell
Senior Member
 
NM_JJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Tularosa, NM
Age: 53
Posts: 408
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Yes this is specific to P-Ds under VMware. Native Linux w/P-Ds does not have the problem. I'm running 512 MB for mem and it seems to be enough. How do you stop this process and get a different protein? I don't think I'll make the deadline.

Additional Comment:

This seems to be specific to 2605. Is there a way to try 2604?

Last edited by NM_JJ; 02-25-2007 at 10:57 AM. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
Offline  
Old 02-25-2007, 11:22 AM   #70
KillerBeagle
Westminster reject
Senior Member
 
KillerBeagle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 803
iTrader: 0 / 0%
2604 & 2605 behave very similarly, and I can't see any mention of success with 2604's on the folding community forums where the P-D/VMware/2605 issue is being discussed.

I don't think there is a good way to run this configuration without damaging the scientific process, so I'm going to update the first post:

Due to an unresolved performance issue with VMware running project 2605 on Pentium D systems, I don't recommend using VMware for folding on Pentium D processors.
__________________
Offline  
Old 02-25-2007, 04:14 PM   #71
NM_JJ
Need more cowbell
Senior Member
 
NM_JJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Tularosa, NM
Age: 53
Posts: 408
iTrader: 0 / 0%
I guess I'll kill my VMware and just use two consoles. I was looking forward to those higher point values. Does anyone know if VMware or Pande is investigating this problem?

Additional Comment:

Would it be worth it to set up a dual boot system and run these at night or while I'm gone on the weekends? I've never done this before so I don't know what it entails. I don't have to wipe the drive and reload everything do I? Can I just partition part of the drive?

Additional Comment:

Sorry I keep adding to this post. However, can I boot into Ubuntu using a LiveCD? Has anyone tried this with XP installed? How does it use the Hard Disk if I install SMP?

Last edited by NM_JJ; 02-25-2007 at 04:14 PM. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
Offline  
Old 02-25-2007, 05:57 PM   #72
MrObvious
I has a Vostro!
Senior Member
 
MrObvious's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Hutchinson KS
Age: 29
Posts: 11,469
iTrader: 4 / 100%
you're fine. But I'd think you can boot from a CD. At least you can use an ISO on your HD I'd imagine. I haven't tried it lately but I seem to remember doing it.
__________________
irc.freenode.net #eocf <-Check it out!
I'd hump it's tail pipes with no lube, while exclaiming how much I would respect it afterwards.-Rabid Dog
one guy in our class did ride his horse thru the school just before graduation, no major injuries but it shat in the math wing on the way out.-ironman28
Let me help. A hat goes on your head. The one with 2 ears, 2 eyes, a nose, and mouth. It will take about 3-6 seconds to put it on, depending upon how coordinated you are.-retslag1 giving Daniel56 hair advice
discobiscuits: make love to me
bjoci: It's OK, he's canadian.
jeremy: most of the cats i've slept with told me that they like scare people that way.
Dell Vostro 1700 1.6 GHz C2D 2GB RAM 8600m 1920x1200 17" display (850 PPD too!)
Offline  
Old 03-23-2007, 08:42 PM   #73
thread
Mad Warranty Voider
Senior Member
 
thread's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Melbourne, Aus
Age: 30
Posts: 2,261
iTrader: 1 / 100%
Ok, can somebody help me with this? Here's my situation.

I'm currently triple-booting Sabayon, XP and Vista. I'm trying to learn to use linux for most of my stuff, but I want to keep folding when I need to run windows...

1) I fold from a shared partition, so the folding files are accessible from within windows - I presume this means that a VMware client can also access these files and continue the units I'm folding within Sabayon...

2) I want a fairly minimal (but not too difficult) distribution. I don't even care if it is CLI, as long as it can get itself installed without too much intervention, because when I'm using linux for my own stuff I will use Sabayon. Can somebody suggest one that is 64bit, vmware compatible, and possible to get onto folding without too much hassle?

Edit:

nvm, I think I will take this question to the linux section.
__________________

Last edited by thread; 03-24-2007 at 05:00 AM.
Offline  
Old 03-24-2007, 10:05 PM   #74
MrObvious
I has a Vostro!
Senior Member
 
MrObvious's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Hutchinson KS
Age: 29
Posts: 11,469
iTrader: 4 / 100%
Ubuntu is fairly easy to set up. As far as that goes you could set up the EXT extensions to Winblows and access Linux. That's the best way to do it. I can't think of too much to be technical to help you run the same WUs from VMware and a linux boot unless you set up an FTP server from Winblows on a FAT32 partition or something that the VMware can access (unless you can mount a drive through VMware IDK) then access it physically in Linux.
__________________
irc.freenode.net #eocf <-Check it out!
I'd hump it's tail pipes with no lube, while exclaiming how much I would respect it afterwards.-Rabid Dog
one guy in our class did ride his horse thru the school just before graduation, no major injuries but it shat in the math wing on the way out.-ironman28
Let me help. A hat goes on your head. The one with 2 ears, 2 eyes, a nose, and mouth. It will take about 3-6 seconds to put it on, depending upon how coordinated you are.-retslag1 giving Daniel56 hair advice
discobiscuits: make love to me
bjoci: It's OK, he's canadian.
jeremy: most of the cats i've slept with told me that they like scare people that way.
Dell Vostro 1700 1.6 GHz C2D 2GB RAM 8600m 1920x1200 17" display (850 PPD too!)
Offline  
Old 03-25-2007, 05:12 AM   #75
thread
Mad Warranty Voider
Senior Member
 
thread's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Melbourne, Aus
Age: 30
Posts: 2,261
iTrader: 1 / 100%
hmmm...

I currently have the files stored on a FAT32 drive that windows can access.

But presumably you can't have both windows and vmware linux mounting the same drive at the same time... Would it be better to store the files on my ext3/sabayon partition and have vmware mount that?

Or perhaps - I could have windows share the folder via Samba and have 'nix mount that?
__________________

Last edited by thread; 03-26-2007 at 11:48 PM.
Offline  
Sponsored Links:
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:33 PM.

Copyright 2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2016, EXTREME Overclocking