EXTREME Overclocking Forums
Home | Reviews | Forums | Downloads | RealTime Pricing Engine | Folding Stats Contact Us


Go Back   EXTREME Overclocking Forums > Software Discussion > Software Applications

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-20-2009, 05:28 AM   #1
jjjc_93
Banned!
Banned
Don't ask why unless you want to join them.
Stop adobe CS4 from connecting to the net

Hey guys using the adobe CS4 master collection (love it). I want it to stop connecting to the internet though..i.e no more automatic updates, connecting to the net for help ect. I know you edit the registries, but I cant find the same strings in 7 as there is in vista. Any help is appreciated.
Offline  
Old 09-20-2009, 05:29 AM   #2
FX5200
Pengwhale
Senior Member
 
FX5200's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 2,836
iTrader: 1 / 100%
Maybe use a firewall?
Offline  
Old 09-20-2009, 05:53 AM   #3
jjjc_93
Banned!
Banned
Don't ask why unless you want to join them.
yeah I'm using COMODO firewall, but every time I block adobe I get the error pictured below

Last edited by jjjc_93; 09-23-2009 at 08:56 PM.
Offline  
Old 09-20-2009, 05:55 AM   #4
FX5200
Pengwhale
Senior Member
 
FX5200's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 2,836
iTrader: 1 / 100%
You using a genuine copy of CS4?
Offline  
Old 09-20-2009, 06:06 AM   #5
jjjc_93
Banned!
Banned
Don't ask why unless you want to join them.
Yeah but I dont like anything or anyone collecting data about me or my use of the pc....I just got rid of adobe updater out of the startup folder..so that should be that. but it would be nice if I could block the rest... I notice my internet runs faster when Im not using adobe, so thats also a main reason.
EDIT: Thinking about it would I be naive to think that a copy I bought at a swap meat for $500 is completely genuine?

Last edited by jjjc_93; 09-20-2009 at 06:22 AM.
Offline  
Old 09-20-2009, 07:30 AM   #6
MrObvious
I has a Vostro!
Senior Member
 
MrObvious's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Hutchinson KS
Age: 29
Posts: 11,469
iTrader: 4 / 100%
What kind of router do you have? I don't really like Comodo but that's me.
__________________
irc.freenode.net #eocf <-Check it out!
I'd hump it's tail pipes with no lube, while exclaiming how much I would respect it afterwards.-Rabid Dog
one guy in our class did ride his horse thru the school just before graduation, no major injuries but it shat in the math wing on the way out.-ironman28
Let me help. A hat goes on your head. The one with 2 ears, 2 eyes, a nose, and mouth. It will take about 3-6 seconds to put it on, depending upon how coordinated you are.-retslag1 giving Daniel56 hair advice
discobiscuits: make love to me
bjoci: It's OK, he's canadian.
jeremy: most of the cats i've slept with told me that they like scare people that way.
Dell Vostro 1700 1.6 GHz C2D 2GB RAM 8600m 1920x1200 17" display (850 PPD too!)
Offline  
Old 09-20-2009, 07:50 AM   #7
jjjc_93
Banned!
Banned
Don't ask why unless you want to join them.
I have a netgear rangemax DG834PN, which firewall would you recommend?
Offline  
Old 09-20-2009, 11:38 AM   #8
MrObvious
I has a Vostro!
Senior Member
 
MrObvious's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Hutchinson KS
Age: 29
Posts: 11,469
iTrader: 4 / 100%
Does that let you block specific IP addresses or specific ports?
__________________
irc.freenode.net #eocf <-Check it out!
I'd hump it's tail pipes with no lube, while exclaiming how much I would respect it afterwards.-Rabid Dog
one guy in our class did ride his horse thru the school just before graduation, no major injuries but it shat in the math wing on the way out.-ironman28
Let me help. A hat goes on your head. The one with 2 ears, 2 eyes, a nose, and mouth. It will take about 3-6 seconds to put it on, depending upon how coordinated you are.-retslag1 giving Daniel56 hair advice
discobiscuits: make love to me
bjoci: It's OK, he's canadian.
jeremy: most of the cats i've slept with told me that they like scare people that way.
Dell Vostro 1700 1.6 GHz C2D 2GB RAM 8600m 1920x1200 17" display (850 PPD too!)
Offline  
Old 09-20-2009, 12:42 PM   #9
Mind_Reader7
Cpt. Awesome
Senior Member
 
Mind_Reader7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Australiaaaaaaaa
Age: 24
Posts: 2,456
iTrader: 2 / 100%
One problem being, at startup Adobe connects to the net to validate it being genuine (sucks I know). If the connection fails, it won't open.
__________________
Offline  
Old 09-20-2009, 04:49 PM   #10
untrueparado
n00b
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 947
iTrader: 23 / 100%
use a host rule. i forgot how to do it on windows, but for a mac, u can edit /etc/hosts and configure activation.adobe.com to go to 127.0.0.1 so it wont be able to activate.

google for an activation patch, but this is assuming ur running a genuine copy but have activation issues, and not trying to pirate anything.

and for the adobe updater, go into updater preferences and set "check for updates" to never.
__________________



Offline  
Old 09-20-2009, 11:24 PM   #11
kwiksilver
: فͤ҈ͥ҉ͦ҈ͧ҉ͨ҈ͩ҉ͪ҈ͫ҉ͬ
Super Moderator
 
kwiksilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: 127.0.0.1
Age: 30
Posts: 4,428
iTrader: 52 / 100%
type start, run, and in the run box type C:\Windows\System32\drivers\etc\hosts

When it asks what to open it with choose Notepad

Then at the bottom of the hosts file


You can copy these into the hosts file

127.0.0.1 activate.adobe.com
127.0.0.1 practivate.adobe.com
127.0.0.1 ereg.adobe.com
127.0.0.1 activate.wip3.adobe.com
127.0.0.1 wip3.adobe.com
127.0.0.1 3dns-3.adobe.com
127.0.0.1 3dns-2.adobe.com
127.0.0.1 adobe-dns.adobe.com
127.0.0.1 adobe-dns-2.adobe.com
127.0.0.1 adobe-dns-3.adobe.com
127.0.0.1 ereg.wip3.adobe.com
127.0.0.1 activate-sea.adobe.com
127.0.0.1 wwis-dubc1-vip60.adobe.com
127.0.0.1 activate-sjc0.adobe.com

Go to file save, and you should be adobe connection free.
__________________

Primary
| 2011 Macbook Pro 15" | i7 2720QM | 16GB DDR3 | 500GB Samsung Evo SSD | 750GB Toshiba | ATI 6750 1GB | Hengedock | 27" Apple Cinema Display [2560x1440] | OSX Mavericks 10.9 & Win7 Ult | Click for a Pic |
Primary Gamer
| Intel Core i7 4930k | ASUS Rampave IV Extreme | 32GB DDR3 | AMD R290x Crossfire | 250GB Samsung Evo | 500GB Storage | CM 690 II Adv |
Secondary Gamer
| Intel Core i7 920 | ASUS Rampave III Extreme | 24GB DDR3 | AMD R280x Crossfire | 160GB Intel SSD | 320GB Storage | Hiper Osiris |
HTPC / Livingroom Gamer
| Intel Core i7 3770k | Gigabyte H67N-USB3-B3 | 8GB DDR3 | AMD 7850x | 180GB Intel SSD | 320GB Storage | Silverstone Sugo SG07 |
UNRAID Pro Server
| AMD A10 5800k | MSI FM2-A85XA-G43 | 8GB DDR3 | 22 TB Storage | UNRAID 6 PRO | Norco 2420 |
ESXi VM box
| AMD FX-4130 | ASRock 970 Extreme4 | 16GB DDR3 | VMWare ESXi 5.5 | Rackmount Rosewill 4u |
Mobile
| iPhone 6 | 64gb | iOS 9 | Jailbroken | | iPad Mini Retina | 16gb | iOS 9 | Jailbroken |

Streamers:
| Google Chromecast | Roku 2 XS | FireTV | Raspberry Pi Model B 512MB | HD HomeRun 2 ASTC |


Aفͤ҈ͥ҉ͦ҈ͧ҉ͨ҈ͩ҉ͪ҈ͫ҉ͬ҈ͭ҉ͮ҈ͯ҉ͨ҈ͬ҉ͧ҈ͥ҉ͦ҈ͧ҉ͨ҈ͩ҉ͪ҈ͫ҉ͬ҈ͭ҉ ͮ҈ͯ҉ͨ҈ͬ҉ͧ҈ͨ҈ͧ͏͏͏͏͏͏͏͏͏͏͏͏͏͏͏͏͏͏͏͏͏͏͏͏͏͏͏͏͏͏͏͏͏͏͏͏͏ ͏͏͏͏͏͏͏͏͏͏҉ͯ҈ͮ҉ͭ҈ͤ҉ͦ҈ͥ҉ͧ҈ͩ҉ͭ҈ͨ҉ͣ҈ͪ҉ͧ҈ͭ҉ͩ҈
k҉͔̣͇͉̠̩͎̺w̵̞̙̱i̪̣̺̗̜͠k̭̹̀̕ș͙͜i̢̫̘̭l̨͉̟͓̙̘̻͢v̧͓̹͡ ̙̟ͅe̢̺̺̫̹̹r҉̸̖̤̫̫̹̣
Offline  
Old 09-21-2009, 09:33 PM   #12
jjjc_93
Banned!
Banned
Don't ask why unless you want to join them.
Thanks a bunch kwiksilver. I am now adobe connection free
Offline  
Old 09-22-2009, 03:28 PM   #13
MrObvious
I has a Vostro!
Senior Member
 
MrObvious's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Hutchinson KS
Age: 29
Posts: 11,469
iTrader: 4 / 100%
Dang I forgot about the HOSTS file. Good work.
__________________
irc.freenode.net #eocf <-Check it out!
I'd hump it's tail pipes with no lube, while exclaiming how much I would respect it afterwards.-Rabid Dog
one guy in our class did ride his horse thru the school just before graduation, no major injuries but it shat in the math wing on the way out.-ironman28
Let me help. A hat goes on your head. The one with 2 ears, 2 eyes, a nose, and mouth. It will take about 3-6 seconds to put it on, depending upon how coordinated you are.-retslag1 giving Daniel56 hair advice
discobiscuits: make love to me
bjoci: It's OK, he's canadian.
jeremy: most of the cats i've slept with told me that they like scare people that way.
Dell Vostro 1700 1.6 GHz C2D 2GB RAM 8600m 1920x1200 17" display (850 PPD too!)
Offline  
Old 11-20-2009, 04:17 PM   #14
zibics
Running System Stock
Forum Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 1
so when i do and paste it into the hosts,
it is not possible for me to save it
it says i have not authority for that
what should i do?
Offline  
Old 11-20-2009, 04:22 PM   #15
kwiksilver
: فͤ҈ͥ҉ͦ҈ͧ҉ͨ҈ͩ҉ͪ҈ͫ҉ͬ
Super Moderator
 
kwiksilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: 127.0.0.1
Age: 30
Posts: 4,428
iTrader: 52 / 100%
Quote:
Originally Posted by zibics View Post
so when i do and paste it into the hosts,
it is not possible for me to save it
it says i have not authority for that
what should i do?
Run notepad as administrator...
__________________

Primary
| 2011 Macbook Pro 15" | i7 2720QM | 16GB DDR3 | 500GB Samsung Evo SSD | 750GB Toshiba | ATI 6750 1GB | Hengedock | 27" Apple Cinema Display [2560x1440] | OSX Mavericks 10.9 & Win7 Ult | Click for a Pic |
Primary Gamer
| Intel Core i7 4930k | ASUS Rampave IV Extreme | 32GB DDR3 | AMD R290x Crossfire | 250GB Samsung Evo | 500GB Storage | CM 690 II Adv |
Secondary Gamer
| Intel Core i7 920 | ASUS Rampave III Extreme | 24GB DDR3 | AMD R280x Crossfire | 160GB Intel SSD | 320GB Storage | Hiper Osiris |
HTPC / Livingroom Gamer
| Intel Core i7 3770k | Gigabyte H67N-USB3-B3 | 8GB DDR3 | AMD 7850x | 180GB Intel SSD | 320GB Storage | Silverstone Sugo SG07 |
UNRAID Pro Server
| AMD A10 5800k | MSI FM2-A85XA-G43 | 8GB DDR3 | 22 TB Storage | UNRAID 6 PRO | Norco 2420 |
ESXi VM box
| AMD FX-4130 | ASRock 970 Extreme4 | 16GB DDR3 | VMWare ESXi 5.5 | Rackmount Rosewill 4u |
Mobile
| iPhone 6 | 64gb | iOS 9 | Jailbroken | | iPad Mini Retina | 16gb | iOS 9 | Jailbroken |

Streamers:
| Google Chromecast | Roku 2 XS | FireTV | Raspberry Pi Model B 512MB | HD HomeRun 2 ASTC |


Aفͤ҈ͥ҉ͦ҈ͧ҉ͨ҈ͩ҉ͪ҈ͫ҉ͬ҈ͭ҉ͮ҈ͯ҉ͨ҈ͬ҉ͧ҈ͥ҉ͦ҈ͧ҉ͨ҈ͩ҉ͪ҈ͫ҉ͬ҈ͭ҉ ͮ҈ͯ҉ͨ҈ͬ҉ͧ҈ͨ҈ͧ͏͏͏͏͏͏͏͏͏͏͏͏͏͏͏͏͏͏͏͏͏͏͏͏͏͏͏͏͏͏͏͏͏͏͏͏͏ ͏͏͏͏͏͏͏͏͏͏҉ͯ҈ͮ҉ͭ҈ͤ҉ͦ҈ͥ҉ͧ҈ͩ҉ͭ҈ͨ҉ͣ҈ͪ҉ͧ҈ͭ҉ͩ҈
k҉͔̣͇͉̠̩͎̺w̵̞̙̱i̪̣̺̗̜͠k̭̹̀̕ș͙͜i̢̫̘̭l̨͉̟͓̙̘̻͢v̧͓̹͡ ̙̟ͅe̢̺̺̫̹̹r҉̸̖̤̫̫̹̣
Offline  
Old 12-31-2009, 02:23 PM   #16
Colorado
Running System Stock
Forum Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 2
kwiksilver, I found the host file you mentioned however mine says the following when you open it:

This is a sample HOSTS file used by Microsoft TCP/IP for Windows.

Is this the file or is it somewhere else? I run XP Pro.

Thanks,
Colorado
Offline  
Old 12-31-2009, 02:29 PM   #17
jjjc_93
Banned!
Banned
Don't ask why unless you want to join them.
That's the file. Just insert the text and save the file.
Offline  
Old 12-31-2009, 02:31 PM   #18
cdolphin
It is Never Enough.
Senior Member
 
cdolphin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Southern Cali
Age: 23
Posts: 489
iTrader: 5 / 100%
Code:
@ echo off
FIND /C /I "activate.adobe.com" %WINDIR%\system32\drivers\etc\hosts
IF %ERRORLEVEL% NEQ 0 echo 127.0.0.1                activate.adobe.com>>%WINDIR%\system32\drivers\etc\hosts
FIND /C /I "activate.adobe.com" %WINDIR%\system32\drivers\etc\hosts
IF %ERRORLEVEL% NEQ 1 echo 127.0.0.1                practivate.adobe.com>>%WINDIR%\system32\drivers\etc\hosts
FIND /C /I "activate.adobe.com" %WINDIR%\system32\drivers\etc\hosts
IF %ERRORLEVEL% NEQ 1 echo 127.0.0.1                ereg.adobe.com>>%WINDIR%\system32\drivers\etc\hosts
FIND /C /I "activate.adobe.com" %WINDIR%\system32\drivers\etc\hosts
IF %ERRORLEVEL% NEQ 1 echo 127.0.0.1                activate.wip3.adobe.com>>%WINDIR%\system32\drivers\etc\hosts
FIND /C /I "activate.adobe.com" %WINDIR%\system32\drivers\etc\hosts
IF %ERRORLEVEL% NEQ 1 echo 127.0.0.1                wip3.adobe.com>>%WINDIR%\system32\drivers\etc\hosts
FIND /C /I "activate.adobe.com" %WINDIR%\system32\drivers\etc\hosts
IF %ERRORLEVEL% NEQ 1 echo 127.0.0.1                3dns-3.adobe.com>>%WINDIR%\system32\drivers\etc\hosts
FIND /C /I "activate.adobe.com" %WINDIR%\system32\drivers\etc\hosts
IF %ERRORLEVEL% NEQ 1 echo 127.0.0.1                3dns-2.adobe.com>>%WINDIR%\system32\drivers\etc\hosts
FIND /C /I "activate.adobe.com" %WINDIR%\system32\drivers\etc\hosts
IF %ERRORLEVEL% NEQ 1 echo 127.0.0.1                adobe-dns.adobe.com>>%WINDIR%\system32\drivers\etc\hosts
FIND /C /I "activate.adobe.com" %WINDIR%\system32\drivers\etc\hosts
IF %ERRORLEVEL% NEQ 1 echo 127.0.0.1                adobe-dns-2.adobe.com>>%WINDIR%\system32\drivers\etc\hosts
FIND /C /I "activate.adobe.com" %WINDIR%\system32\drivers\etc\hosts
IF %ERRORLEVEL% NEQ 1 echo 127.0.0.1                adobe-dns-3.adobe.com>>%WINDIR%\system32\drivers\etc\hosts
FIND /C /I "activate.adobe.com" %WINDIR%\system32\drivers\etc\hosts
IF %ERRORLEVEL% NEQ 1 echo 127.0.0.1                ereg.wip3.adobe.com>>%WINDIR%\system32\drivers\etc\hosts
FIND /C /I "activate.adobe.com" %WINDIR%\system32\drivers\etc\hosts
IF %ERRORLEVEL% NEQ 1 echo 127.0.0.1                activate-sea.adobe.com>>%WINDIR%\system32\drivers\etc\hosts
FIND /C /I "activate.adobe.com" %WINDIR%\system32\drivers\etc\hosts
IF %ERRORLEVEL% NEQ 1 echo 127.0.0.1                wwis-dubc1-vip60.adobe.com>>%WINDIR%\system32\drivers\etc\hosts
FIND /C /I "activate.adobe.com" %WINDIR%\system32\drivers\etc\hosts
IF %ERRORLEVEL% NEQ 1 echo 127.0.0.1                activate-sjc0.adobe.com>>%WINDIR%\system32\drivers\etc\hosts
FIND /C /I "activate.adobe.com" %WINDIR%\system32\drivers\etc\hosts
echo
cls
cls
echo Server Blacklist Added!
pause
Save as a batch file and run'er.
If it still fails, you need to patch the amtlib.dll


I wonder why you would want to do that?
__________________


~Entropy Unveiled~
CPU: intel i7-930 @ 4.23 (21* 203) 1.30 vCore
RAM: OCZ XMP 6gb DDR3 @ 1660 mHz 1.66V
MOBO: Asus P6T Deluxe
HD0 : Operating System: 2 x OCZ Vertex 60gb RAID[0]
HD1 : Storage: 2xSamsung Spinpoint F1 1tb RAID[0]
HD2: Backup: 2x WD 500 gb recycled drives RAID[1]
GPU: 2x BFG 9800GX2, EVGA 8800GT Suporclocked (1890shader stable)
H20: Feser X360, HeatKiller Rev 3.0, MCP-665 B, Swifttech Micro Res, TRUE Silver Fittings, Tygon UV Blue
Offline  
Old 12-31-2009, 03:09 PM   #19
Nagoshi
Canuck Chicken Chaser
Senior Member
 
Nagoshi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Drummondville QC
Age: 26
Posts: 10,370
iTrader: 20 / 100%
You could've prevented Adobe Updater from automatically updating... wait for it to pop up, go in settings and tell him to STFU. Did it already
__________________

New school!: 2500K @ 4.9 1.425v // Z68XP-UD3P
2x2GB G.Skill ECO 1600 7-8-7-24 // XFX HD6950 2GB
XFX 650W Core // Apogee XT + 19" x 30 passes condenser heatsink/4 fans + MCP655-B // CM Stacker 830/red Sickleflows
Force 3 60GB/300GB Velo/320GB AAKS/1TB 7200.12

Old school high-tea-pea-sea: E8500 @ 4322MHz (455x9.5) // P5Q Pro
2x2GB HyperX 1066 5-5-5-15 @ 1092 // HIS 6670 1GB
Antec HCGamer 620W // TT DuOrb + CM 360 // 1TB 7200.12

White netbook with an Apple sticker on it: Gateway LT2106h // Atom N450 1.67GHz // 1GB RAM 667 5-5-5-15
GMA 3150 // 10.1 LED 1024x600 // 80GB 7200.4 // W7 Ult
Offline  
Old 12-31-2009, 03:33 PM   #20
sandeepb
Mad Warranty Voider
Senior Member
 
sandeepb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Age: 26
Posts: 1,681
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Edited. Removed contents
__________________
- Core i7 2600K @ 4.5Ghz
- Gigabyte Z68X-UD3P-B3
- Corsair XMS3 8GB 1600Mhz
- Sapphire 5850 1GB
- HT Omega Striker 7.1
- 640GB WD Caviar Black, 750GB Hitachi Deskstar
- Be Quiet Dark Power Pro 850w
- Antec Kuhler 620 CPU Cooler
- Antec 1200

Last edited by sandeepb; 12-31-2009 at 04:20 PM.
Offline  
Sponsored Links:
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:41 AM.

Copyright 2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2016, EXTREME Overclocking