EXTREME Overclocking Forums
Home | Reviews | Forums | Downloads | $ EXTREME Deals $ | RealTime Pricing | Free Magazines | Gear | Folding Stats Newsletter | Contact Us


Go Back   EXTREME Overclocking Forums > Software Discussion > Software Applications
Register Forum Rules FAQ Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Welcome Guest Visitor! Please Register, It's Free and Fun To Participate!
The EXTREME Overclocking Forums are a place for people to learn how to overclock and tweak their PC's components like the CPU, memory (RAM), or video card in order to gain the maximum performance out of their system. There are lots of discussions about new processors, graphics cards, cooling products, power supplies, cases, and so much more!

You are currently viewing our boards as a "guest" which gives you limited access to view most discussions. You need to register before you can post: click the register link to proceed. Before you register, please read the forum rules. By joining our free community you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own pictures, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple, and absolutely free! To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

After you have registered and read the forum rules, you can check out the FAQ for more information on using the forum. We hope you enjoy your stay here!

Note To Spammers: We do not allow unsolicited advertising! Spam is usually reported & deleted within minutes of it being posted, so don't waste your time (or ours)!


Please Register to Post a Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-20-2009, 05:28 AM   #1
jjjc_93
Banned!
Banned
Don't ask why unless you want to join them.
Stop adobe CS4 from connecting to the net

Hey guys using the adobe CS4 master collection (love it). I want it to stop connecting to the internet though..i.e no more automatic updates, connecting to the net for help ect. I know you edit the registries, but I cant find the same strings in 7 as there is in vista. Any help is appreciated.
Australia  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 09-20-2009, 05:29 AM   #2
FX5200
Traceur
FX5200's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 2,836
Last Seen: 07-29-2014
iTrader: 1 / 100%
Maybe use a firewall?
Aauria Hibedi  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 09-20-2009, 05:53 AM   #3
jjjc_93
Banned!
Banned
Don't ask why unless you want to join them.
yeah I'm using COMODO firewall, but every time I block adobe I get the error pictured below

Last edited by jjjc_93 : 09-23-2009 at 08:56 PM.
Australia  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 09-20-2009, 05:55 AM   #4
FX5200
Traceur
FX5200's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 2,836
Last Seen: 07-29-2014
iTrader: 1 / 100%
You using a genuine copy of CS4?
Aauria Hibedi  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 09-20-2009, 06:06 AM   #5
jjjc_93
Banned!
Banned
Don't ask why unless you want to join them.
Yeah but I dont like anything or anyone collecting data about me or my use of the pc....I just got rid of adobe updater out of the startup folder..so that should be that. but it would be nice if I could block the rest... I notice my internet runs faster when Im not using adobe, so thats also a main reason.
EDIT: Thinking about it would I be naive to think that a copy I bought at a swap meat for $500 is completely genuine?

Last edited by jjjc_93 : 09-20-2009 at 06:22 AM.
Australia  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 09-20-2009, 07:30 AM   #6
MrObvious
I has a Vostro!
MrObvious's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 11,469
Last Seen: 09-04-2011
Age: 27
From: Hutchinson KS
iTrader: 4 / 100%
What kind of router do you have? I don't really like Comodo but that's me.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 09-20-2009, 07:50 AM   #7
jjjc_93
Banned!
Banned
Don't ask why unless you want to join them.
I have a netgear rangemax DG834PN, which firewall would you recommend?
Australia  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 09-20-2009, 11:38 AM   #8
MrObvious
I has a Vostro!
MrObvious's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 11,469
Last Seen: 09-04-2011
Age: 27
From: Hutchinson KS
iTrader: 4 / 100%
Does that let you block specific IP addresses or specific ports?
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 09-20-2009, 12:42 PM   #9
Mind_Reader7
Cpt. Awesome
Mind_Reader7's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 2,456
Last Seen: 08-01-2014
Age: 22
From: Australiaaaaaaaa
iTrader: 2 / 100%
One problem being, at startup Adobe connects to the net to validate it being genuine (sucks I know). If the connection fails, it won't open.
Aauria Hibedi  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 09-20-2009, 04:49 PM   #10
untrueparado
n00b
Senior Member
 
Posts: 947
Last Seen: 09-29-2013
From: Los Angeles, CA
iTrader: 23 / 100%
use a host rule. i forgot how to do it on windows, but for a mac, u can edit /etc/hosts and configure activation.adobe.com to go to 127.0.0.1 so it wont be able to activate.

google for an activation patch, but this is assuming ur running a genuine copy but have activation issues, and not trying to pirate anything.

and for the adobe updater, go into updater preferences and set "check for updates" to never.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 09-20-2009, 11:24 PM   #11
kwiksilver
: فͤ҈ͥ҉ͦ҈ͧ҉ͨ҈ͩ҉ͪ҈ͫ҉ͬ
kwiksilver's Avatar
Super Moderator
 
Posts: 4,331
Last Seen: 09-16-2014
Age: 29
From: 127.0.0.1
iTrader: 52 / 100%
type start, run, and in the run box type C:\Windows\System32\drivers\etc\hosts

When it asks what to open it with choose Notepad

Then at the bottom of the hosts file


You can copy these into the hosts file

127.0.0.1 activate.adobe.com
127.0.0.1 practivate.adobe.com
127.0.0.1 ereg.adobe.com
127.0.0.1 activate.wip3.adobe.com
127.0.0.1 wip3.adobe.com
127.0.0.1 3dns-3.adobe.com
127.0.0.1 3dns-2.adobe.com
127.0.0.1 adobe-dns.adobe.com
127.0.0.1 adobe-dns-2.adobe.com
127.0.0.1 adobe-dns-3.adobe.com
127.0.0.1 ereg.wip3.adobe.com
127.0.0.1 activate-sea.adobe.com
127.0.0.1 wwis-dubc1-vip60.adobe.com
127.0.0.1 activate-sjc0.adobe.com

Go to file save, and you should be adobe connection free.
Aauria Hibedi  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 09-21-2009, 09:33 PM   #12
jjjc_93
Banned!
Banned
Don't ask why unless you want to join them.
Thanks a bunch kwiksilver. I am now adobe connection free
Australia  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 09-22-2009, 03:28 PM   #13
MrObvious
I has a Vostro!
MrObvious's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 11,469
Last Seen: 09-04-2011
Age: 27
From: Hutchinson KS
iTrader: 4 / 100%
Dang I forgot about the HOSTS file. Good work.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 11-20-2009, 04:17 PM   #14
zibics
Running System Stock
Forum Newbie
 
Posts: 1
Last Seen: 11-20-2009
so when i do and paste it into the hosts,
it is not possible for me to save it
it says i have not authority for that
what should i do?
Belgium  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 11-20-2009, 04:22 PM   #15
kwiksilver
: فͤ҈ͥ҉ͦ҈ͧ҉ͨ҈ͩ҉ͪ҈ͫ҉ͬ
kwiksilver's Avatar
Super Moderator
 
Posts: 4,331
Last Seen: 09-16-2014
Age: 29
From: 127.0.0.1
iTrader: 52 / 100%
Quote:
Originally Posted by zibics View Post
so when i do and paste it into the hosts,
it is not possible for me to save it
it says i have not authority for that
what should i do?
Run notepad as administrator...
Aauria Hibedi  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 12-31-2009, 02:23 PM   #16
Colorado
Running System Stock
Forum Newbie
 
Posts: 2
Last Seen: 12-31-2009
kwiksilver, I found the host file you mentioned however mine says the following when you open it:

This is a sample HOSTS file used by Microsoft TCP/IP for Windows.

Is this the file or is it somewhere else? I run XP Pro.

Thanks,
Colorado
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 12-31-2009, 02:29 PM   #17
jjjc_93
Banned!
Banned
Don't ask why unless you want to join them.
That's the file. Just insert the text and save the file.
Australia  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 12-31-2009, 02:31 PM   #18
cdolphin
It is Never Enough.
cdolphin's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 489
Last Seen: 05-14-2011
Age: 22
From: Southern Cali
iTrader: 5 / 100%
Code:
@ echo off
FIND /C /I "activate.adobe.com" %WINDIR%\system32\drivers\etc\hosts
IF %ERRORLEVEL% NEQ 0 echo 127.0.0.1                activate.adobe.com>>%WINDIR%\system32\drivers\etc\hosts
FIND /C /I "activate.adobe.com" %WINDIR%\system32\drivers\etc\hosts
IF %ERRORLEVEL% NEQ 1 echo 127.0.0.1                practivate.adobe.com>>%WINDIR%\system32\drivers\etc\hosts
FIND /C /I "activate.adobe.com" %WINDIR%\system32\drivers\etc\hosts
IF %ERRORLEVEL% NEQ 1 echo 127.0.0.1                ereg.adobe.com>>%WINDIR%\system32\drivers\etc\hosts
FIND /C /I "activate.adobe.com" %WINDIR%\system32\drivers\etc\hosts
IF %ERRORLEVEL% NEQ 1 echo 127.0.0.1                activate.wip3.adobe.com>>%WINDIR%\system32\drivers\etc\hosts
FIND /C /I "activate.adobe.com" %WINDIR%\system32\drivers\etc\hosts
IF %ERRORLEVEL% NEQ 1 echo 127.0.0.1                wip3.adobe.com>>%WINDIR%\system32\drivers\etc\hosts
FIND /C /I "activate.adobe.com" %WINDIR%\system32\drivers\etc\hosts
IF %ERRORLEVEL% NEQ 1 echo 127.0.0.1                3dns-3.adobe.com>>%WINDIR%\system32\drivers\etc\hosts
FIND /C /I "activate.adobe.com" %WINDIR%\system32\drivers\etc\hosts
IF %ERRORLEVEL% NEQ 1 echo 127.0.0.1                3dns-2.adobe.com>>%WINDIR%\system32\drivers\etc\hosts
FIND /C /I "activate.adobe.com" %WINDIR%\system32\drivers\etc\hosts
IF %ERRORLEVEL% NEQ 1 echo 127.0.0.1                adobe-dns.adobe.com>>%WINDIR%\system32\drivers\etc\hosts
FIND /C /I "activate.adobe.com" %WINDIR%\system32\drivers\etc\hosts
IF %ERRORLEVEL% NEQ 1 echo 127.0.0.1                adobe-dns-2.adobe.com>>%WINDIR%\system32\drivers\etc\hosts
FIND /C /I "activate.adobe.com" %WINDIR%\system32\drivers\etc\hosts
IF %ERRORLEVEL% NEQ 1 echo 127.0.0.1                adobe-dns-3.adobe.com>>%WINDIR%\system32\drivers\etc\hosts
FIND /C /I "activate.adobe.com" %WINDIR%\system32\drivers\etc\hosts
IF %ERRORLEVEL% NEQ 1 echo 127.0.0.1                ereg.wip3.adobe.com>>%WINDIR%\system32\drivers\etc\hosts
FIND /C /I "activate.adobe.com" %WINDIR%\system32\drivers\etc\hosts
IF %ERRORLEVEL% NEQ 1 echo 127.0.0.1                activate-sea.adobe.com>>%WINDIR%\system32\drivers\etc\hosts
FIND /C /I "activate.adobe.com" %WINDIR%\system32\drivers\etc\hosts
IF %ERRORLEVEL% NEQ 1 echo 127.0.0.1                wwis-dubc1-vip60.adobe.com>>%WINDIR%\system32\drivers\etc\hosts
FIND /C /I "activate.adobe.com" %WINDIR%\system32\drivers\etc\hosts
IF %ERRORLEVEL% NEQ 1 echo 127.0.0.1                activate-sjc0.adobe.com>>%WINDIR%\system32\drivers\etc\hosts
FIND /C /I "activate.adobe.com" %WINDIR%\system32\drivers\etc\hosts
echo
cls
cls
echo Server Blacklist Added!
pause
Save as a batch file and run'er.
If it still fails, you need to patch the amtlib.dll


I wonder why you would want to do that?
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 12-31-2009, 03:09 PM   #19
Nagoshi
Canuck Chicken Chaser
Nagoshi's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 10,278
Last Seen: Today
Age: 24
From: Drummondville QC
iTrader: 20 / 100%
You could've prevented Adobe Updater from automatically updating... wait for it to pop up, go in settings and tell him to STFU. Did it already
Canada  Online
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 12-31-2009, 03:33 PM   #20
sandeepb
Mad Warranty Voider
sandeepb's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1,681
Last Seen: 05-10-2014
Age: 24
From: London, UK
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Edited. Removed contents

Last edited by sandeepb : 12-31-2009 at 04:20 PM.
United Kingdom  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Sponsored Links:
Please Register to Post a Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:41 PM.

Copyright 2000 - 2011, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2011, EXTREME Overclocking