EXTREME Overclocking Forums
Home | Reviews | Forums | Downloads | $ EXTREME Deals $ | RealTime Pricing | Free Magazines | Gear | Folding Stats Newsletter | Contact Us


Go Back   EXTREME Overclocking Forums > Intel Specific > Intel Motherboards
Register Forum Rules FAQ Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Welcome Guest Visitor! Please Register, It's Free and Fun To Participate!
The EXTREME Overclocking Forums are a place for people to learn how to overclock and tweak their PC's components like the CPU, memory (RAM), or video card in order to gain the maximum performance out of their system. There are lots of discussions about new processors, graphics cards, cooling products, power supplies, cases, and so much more!

You are currently viewing our boards as a "guest" which gives you limited access to view most discussions. You need to register before you can post: click the register link to proceed. Before you register, please read the forum rules. By joining our free community you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own pictures, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple, and absolutely free! To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

After you have registered and read the forum rules, you can check out the FAQ for more information on using the forum. We hope you enjoy your stay here!

Note To Spammers: We do not allow unsolicited advertising! Spam is usually reported & deleted within minutes of it being posted, so don't waste your time (or ours)!


Please Register to Post a Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-11-2010, 01:23 PM   #1
voodoo1226
Running System Stock
Forum Newbie
 
Posts: 7
Last Seen: 08-13-2010
Question Overclocking the Dell Optiplex 745

Hi All,

Is it possible to overclock this PC? If it's, could someone please point me to the right direction, as how to do it? I searched but could not find (actually I found some threads on this, but not with this mobo that's in my PC.) Thank you in advance!

The following is taken from CPU-Z (sorry for the long copy and paste - hope I did not break any forum rules):

CPU-Z TXT Report
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Binaries
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
CPU-Z version 1.55
Processors
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Number of processors 1
Number of threads 2
APICs
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Processor 0
-- Core 0
-- Thread 0 0
-- Core 1
-- Thread 0 1
Processors Information
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Processor 1 ID = 0
Number of cores 2 (max 2)
Number of threads 2 (max 2)
Name Intel Pentium D 945
Codename Presler
Specification Intel(R) Pentium(R) D CPU 3.40GHz
Package (platform ID) Socket 775 LGA (0x2)
CPUID F.6.5
Extended CPUID F.6
Core Stepping D0
Technology 65 nm
Core Speed 2394.1 MHz
Multiplier x FSB 12.0 x 199.5 MHz
Rated Bus speed 798.0 MHz
Stock frequency 3400 MHz
Instructions sets MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, EM64T
L1 Data cache 2 x 16 KBytes, 8-way set associative, 64-byte line size
Trace cache 2 x 12 Kuops, 8-way set associative
L2 cache 2 x 2048 KBytes, 8-way set associative, 64-byte line size
FID/VID Control yes
FID range 14.0x - 17.0x
VID range 1.116 V - 1.324 V

Chipset
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Northbridge Intel Q965 rev. C1
Southbridge Intel 82801HB/HR (ICH8/R) rev. B0
Memory Type DDR2
Memory Size 3072 MBytes
Memory SPD

Last edited by voodoo1226 : 08-11-2010 at 01:39 PM.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 08-11-2010, 01:27 PM   #2
Carozzeria
▲▼▲
Carozzeria's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 2,001
Last Seen: Yesterday
From: R.O.T.
iTrader: 22 / 100%
You can remove the CPUz TXT Report. Your options are to either replace the motherboard with one that has BIOS options or try Clockgen to modify your phase locked loop frequency. The powersupply is also likely insufficient for overclocking.

Last edited by Carozzeria : 08-11-2010 at 01:42 PM.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 08-11-2010, 01:40 PM   #3
voodoo1226
Running System Stock
Forum Newbie
 
Posts: 7
Last Seen: 08-13-2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Carozzeria View Post
You can remove the CPUz TXT Report. Your options are to either replace the motherboard with one that has BIOS options or try Clockgen to modify your phased locked loop frequency. The powersupply is also likely insufficient for overclocking.
Ok, thanks.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 08-11-2010, 01:48 PM   #4
brownn74
Overclocker
brownn74's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 185
Last Seen: 07-09-2012
From: New Jersey
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Cant overclock any mainstream pc's unless you can find the PLL and use a utility to OC
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 08-11-2010, 01:49 PM   #5
kwiksilver
: فͤ҈ͥ҉ͦ҈ͧ҉ͨ҈ͩ҉ͪ҈ͫ҉ͬ
kwiksilver's Avatar
Super Moderator
 
Posts: 4,350
Last Seen: Today
Age: 29
From: 127.0.0.1
iTrader: 52 / 100%
But a new motherboard
Aauria Hibedi  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 08-11-2010, 03:04 PM   #6
jaykar
Extreme Overclocker
jaykar's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 653
Last Seen: 08-13-2012
From: AZ
iTrader: 1 / 100%
Quote:
Originally Posted by kwiksilver View Post
But a new motherboard
Having owned #4 Dells With two still in service, a laptop and newer
XPS9000, Overclocking and Dell a total joke.

Processor changes when possible help, if thier locked bios's permit, but thats about it.

And trying to fit a new motherboard into a Dell case, your pretty much
certain to run into a (Few) problems.

Performance and quality, Build your own

later

Last edited by jaykar : 08-11-2010 at 04:06 PM.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 08-11-2010, 04:44 PM   #7
voodoo1226
Running System Stock
Forum Newbie
 
Posts: 7
Last Seen: 08-13-2010
I am thinking of just getting a "Intel Core 2 Quad Processor Q6700 2.66GHz 1066MHz 8MB LGA775 EM64T CPU, OEM" to replace the PD 945. I wonder if it would work in the current mobo though (800MHz. )
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 08-11-2010, 04:53 PM   #8
ballzjohnson
Build4Fun OC2Brag
Senior Member
 
Posts: 142
Last Seen: 05-26-2012
Age: 28
From: S. FL
iTrader: 0 / 0%
I'm not sure but I think that the chipset on that board will only support the 65nm core 2 duo's at best. Didn't see anything quad listed for that.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 08-13-2010, 12:41 AM   #9
voodoo1226
Running System Stock
Forum Newbie
 
Posts: 7
Last Seen: 08-13-2010
I did ordered the Q6700 after I read from many posts that said it would work with the Optiplex 745.

In the meantime, I am trying to check my CPU temp now and again, will check after I replaced the Pentium D 945 with the new Q6700, to see if I need a new fan. The only problem is I downloaded a few different CPU temp software but none is compatible with my current system. I've tried Real Temp, Core Temp, Speed Fan, and none seems to work. Does anyone has any other software suggestion?

Thanks!
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 08-13-2010, 12:42 AM   #10
Deluded
ya rly
Deluded's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 3,659
Last Seen: Today
Age: 26
iTrader: 16 / 100%
Try hwmonitor.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 08-13-2010, 12:57 AM   #11
ballzjohnson
Build4Fun OC2Brag
Senior Member
 
Posts: 142
Last Seen: 05-26-2012
Age: 28
From: S. FL
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Everest? I don't know too many and I've rarely heard of compatibility issues.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 08-13-2010, 03:04 AM   #12
voodoo1226
Running System Stock
Forum Newbie
 
Posts: 7
Last Seen: 08-13-2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Deluded View Post
Try hwmonitor.
Just tried this. All it shows is my hard disk. No CPU. Too bad I can't attach image file or paste it here to show you.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 08-13-2010, 03:06 AM   #13
Deluded
ya rly
Deluded's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 3,659
Last Seen: Today
Age: 26
iTrader: 16 / 100%
Quote:
Originally Posted by voodoo1226 View Post
Just tried this. All it shows is my hard disk. No CPU. Too bad I can't attach image file or paste it here to show you.
That is impossible. Every processor comes with a temperature sensor.

Chances are the Dell optiplex you are trying to overclock isn't really yours and actually belongs to your school -- being locked down with Novell -- so... Is it yours?
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 08-13-2010, 03:13 AM   #14
voodoo1226
Running System Stock
Forum Newbie
 
Posts: 7
Last Seen: 08-13-2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by ballzjohnson View Post
Everest? I don't know too many and I've rarely heard of compatibility issues.
This I tried before already. The 1st time it ran after installation it pops up a message something about not compatible. Then when the program loaded, no where in it can I see the temperature of anything.

Additional Comment:

Quote:
Originally Posted by Deluded View Post
That is impossible. Every processor comes with a temperature sensor.

Chances are the Dell optiplex you are trying to overclock isn't really yours and actually belongs to your school -- being locked down with Novell -- so... Is it yours?
Yes. Btw, I am not overclocking it anymore. I am just trying to see the temperature before and after (after I replaced it with Q6700 processor.)

I just read something about Speedstep and that it should be on. I think I saw in the BIOS it's off at default setting. I wonder if that makes any difference.


Oh craps, I just thought of something else. I bought this used. I assumed the guys that sold it to me also bought it. Hmmmm......

Last edited by voodoo1226 : 08-13-2010 at 03:18 AM. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 08-13-2010, 03:29 AM   #15
Deluded
ya rly
Deluded's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 3,659
Last Seen: Today
Age: 26
iTrader: 16 / 100%
Did you reformat the windows if you bought it from the other guy?
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 08-13-2010, 04:05 AM   #16
voodoo1226
Running System Stock
Forum Newbie
 
Posts: 7
Last Seen: 08-13-2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Deluded View Post
Did you reformat the windows if you bought it from the other guy?
Yes. Replaced with a brand new 2TB drive.

I just read this post from someone (and of course, I have no such luck):
"Just Find Out What Kind Of MOBO (Motherboard) It Uses And Go Directly To The Manufacturer Of The Board (Not Dell) And [COLOR=blue !important][COLOR=blue !important]Flash[/color][/color] To An OEM BIOS For That Board It Would Open Alot Of Settings That Dell Hid Or Didnt Include, Including The "Health" Section... I Did That On M Brothers 2.7GHZ [COLOR=blue !important][COLOR=blue !important]Celeron[/color][/color] HP And I Now Have It Running At 3.2GHz And It Now Has A Temperature Report"

The problem is it doesn't seems that this mobo is very common because I can't find any info on it. Here are the basic specs again:
Motherboard
Manufacturer: Dell
Model: 0WF810
Chipset: Intel Q965 Rev: C1
Southbridge: Intel 82801HB/HR (ICH8/R)

Additional Comment:

I think I am at a point to just get a new motherboard for the Q6700 and build a separate system.

Thank you all for trying to help!

Last edited by voodoo1226 : 08-13-2010 at 04:05 AM. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 08-16-2010, 07:16 AM   #17
brownn74
Overclocker
brownn74's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 185
Last Seen: 07-09-2012
From: New Jersey
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Quote:
Originally Posted by drdeathx View Post
This is not correct. Some you can.
make and model of mainstream computers you can overclock
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 08-16-2010, 07:30 AM   #18
kwiksilver
: فͤ҈ͥ҉ͦ҈ͧ҉ͨ҈ͩ҉ͪ҈ͫ҉ͬ
kwiksilver's Avatar
Super Moderator
 
Posts: 4,350
Last Seen: Today
Age: 29
From: 127.0.0.1
iTrader: 52 / 100%
Quote:
Originally Posted by drdeathx View Post
This is not correct. Some you can.
This I would love to see, and don't say alienware. We said mainstream as in Dell, HP, Compaq, Lenovo, Acer, Emachine, Gateway.
Aauria Hibedi  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 08-16-2010, 08:06 AM   #19
bravotsx
Space Monkey
bravotsx's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 3,741
Last Seen: 08-13-2013
Age: 31
From: Berkeley, CA
iTrader: 8 / 100%
@brown74 & kwik
i overclocked my dell vostro 200 just fine....but i did a BSEL mod
it went from 2.0GHz to 2.66GHz on stock volts and it's perfectly stable.
I also adjusted the memory timings using a software program, though I couldn't change the CAS.
http://forums.extremeoverclocking.com/t285171.html

@voodoo1226
don't worry about the heat too much. the quad has 10W higher TDP than your PD945...but on average i suspect it would run a lot cooler. (you would only have to worry about overheating if you ran high cpu load for extended periods of time). even if it started to overheat, the system would automatically throttle down...you could always put some Arctic Silver 5 or Ceramique and replace the stock grease for some extra cooling.
Aauria Hibedi  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 08-16-2010, 08:10 AM   #20
brownn74
Overclocker
brownn74's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 185
Last Seen: 07-09-2012
From: New Jersey
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Quote:
Originally Posted by bravotsx View Post
@brown74 & kwik
i overclocked my dell vostro 200 just fine....but i did a BSEL mod
it went from 2.0GHz to 2.66GHz on stock volts and it's perfectly stable.
I also adjusted the memory timings using a software program, though I couldn't change the CAS.
http://forums.extremeoverclocking.com/t285171.html

@voodoo1226
don't worry about the heat too much. the quad has 10W higher TDP than your PD945...but on average i suspect it would run a lot cooler. (you would only have to worry about overheating if you ran high cpu load for extended periods of time). even if it started to overheat, the system would automatically throttle down...you could always put some Arctic Silver 5 or Ceramique and replace the stock grease for some extra cooling.
Yeah i mentioned it was possible with a overclocking utility IF it was even possible.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Sponsored Links:
Please Register to Post a Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:31 PM.

Copyright 2000 - 2011, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2011, EXTREME Overclocking