EXTREME Overclocking Forums
Home | Reviews | Forums | Downloads | $ EXTREME Deals $ | RealTime Pricing | Free Magazines | Gear | Folding Stats Newsletter | Contact Us


Go Back   EXTREME Overclocking Forums > Software Discussion > General Windows Troubleshooting
Register Forum Rules FAQ Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Welcome Guest Visitor! Please Register, It's Free and Fun To Participate!
The EXTREME Overclocking Forums are a place for people to learn how to overclock and tweak their PC's components like the CPU, memory (RAM), or video card in order to gain the maximum performance out of their system. There are lots of discussions about new processors, graphics cards, cooling products, power supplies, cases, and so much more!

You are currently viewing our boards as a "guest" which gives you limited access to view most discussions. You need to register before you can post: click the register link to proceed. Before you register, please read the forum rules. By joining our free community you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own pictures, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple, and absolutely free! To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

After you have registered and read the forum rules, you can check out the FAQ for more information on using the forum. We hope you enjoy your stay here!

Note To Spammers: We do not allow unsolicited advertising! Spam is usually reported & deleted within minutes of it being posted, so don't waste your time (or ours)!


Please Register to Post a Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-25-2011, 06:11 PM   #1
automaton
Overclocker
Senior Member
 
Posts: 251
Last Seen: 04-10-2014
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Exclamation heres my startup

anything I can safely disable

Yes HKCU:Run ctfmon.exe C:\WINDOWS\system32\ctfmon.exe
Yes HKLM:Run RTHDCPL RTHDCPL.EXE
Yes HKLM:Run NUSB3MON "C:\Program Files\Renesas Electronics\USB 3.0 Host Controller Driver\Application\nusb3mon.exe"
Yes HKLM:Run StartCCC "C:\Program Files\ATI Technologies\ATI.ACE\Core-Static\CLIStart.exe" MSRun
Yes HKLM:Run AVG_TRAY "C:\Program Files\AVG\AVG2012\avgtray.exe"
Yes HKLM:Run Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware "C:\Program Files\Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware\mbamgui.exe" /starttray
Yes HKLM:Run Adobe ARM "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Adobe\ARM\1.0\AdobeARM.exe"
No HKLM:Run ToolbarHelper "C:\Program Files\StartNow Toolbar\ToolbarHelper.exe"
Yes Startup Common McAfee Security Scan Plus.lnk C:\Program Files\McAfee Security Scan\2.0.181\SSScheduler.exe
No Startup Common Adobe Gamma Loader.lnk C:\PROGRA~1\COMMON~1\Adobe\CALIBR~1\ADOBEG~1.EXE
Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 11-30-2011, 03:36 AM   #2
pheonix991
Hehe
pheonix991's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 3,580
Last Seen: Today
Age: 24
From: The Ghetto, AR
iTrader: 6 / 100%
Uninstall Mcafee. You could probably turn off the adobe stuff.

Then, assuming it's W7, you can follow this guide if you want to.

http://www.blackviper.com/2010/12/17...onfigurations/

Last edited by pheonix991 : 11-30-2011 at 04:09 AM.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 11-30-2011, 04:05 AM   #3
Odanez
I am Jean Luc Bacardi
Odanez's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 7,283
Last Seen: 12-11-2013
Age: 29
From: Bavaria
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Once you finished cleaning that up you could go over to the services. There are a LOT more services that you can disable from starting to help your system boot up quicker and use less ram - but there's also a much larger potential of doing stuff wrong, I would read some guides on which services you should just leave alone and which are safe to disable.
Germany  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 11-30-2011, 08:39 AM   #4
automaton
Overclocker
Senior Member
 
Posts: 251
Last Seen: 04-10-2014
iTrader: 0 / 0%
thank you for taking the time to help me
I have tweaked services via black viper why uninstall mcafee?
Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 11-30-2011, 02:59 PM   #5
pheonix991
Hehe
pheonix991's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 3,580
Last Seen: Today
Age: 24
From: The Ghetto, AR
iTrader: 6 / 100%
Quote:
Originally Posted by automaton View Post
thank you for taking the time to help me
I have tweaked services via black viper why uninstall mcafee?
I've never had any luck with mcafee. MSE is free, and it works. Uses less resources too prolly.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Sponsored Links:
Please Register to Post a Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:17 PM.

Copyright 2000 - 2011, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2011, EXTREME Overclocking