EXTREME Overclocking Forums
Home | Reviews | Forums | Downloads | $ EXTREME Deals $ | RealTime Pricing | Free Magazines | Gear | Folding Stats Newsletter | Contact Us


Go Back   EXTREME Overclocking Forums > Off Topic / General Chat (No Post Increase) > Member's Showcase
Register Forum Rules FAQ Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Welcome Guest Visitor! Please Register, It's Free and Fun To Participate!
The EXTREME Overclocking Forums are a place for people to learn how to overclock and tweak their PC's components like the CPU, memory (RAM), or video card in order to gain the maximum performance out of their system. There are lots of discussions about new processors, graphics cards, cooling products, power supplies, cases, and so much more!

You are currently viewing our boards as a "guest" which gives you limited access to view most discussions. You need to register before you can post: click the register link to proceed. Before you register, please read the forum rules. By joining our free community you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own pictures, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple, and absolutely free! To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

After you have registered and read the forum rules, you can check out the FAQ for more information on using the forum. We hope you enjoy your stay here!

Note To Spammers: We do not allow unsolicited advertising! Spam is usually reported & deleted within minutes of it being posted, so don't waste your time (or ours)!


Please Register to Post a Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-05-2012, 02:04 AM   #41
xdownsetx
Menior Sember
xdownsetx's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1,366
Last Seen: Yesterday
Age: 27
From: Anaheim, CA
iTrader: 1 / 100%
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cecil View Post
No its not. It has seperate CPU and GPU under the same IHS. AMD's fuzion APU is one single die.
Hm, when I took my envy apart I saw this. No IHS, and no 2nd core.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_5696.jpg
Views:	127
Size:	409.3 KB
ID:	161743  
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 01-23-2012, 10:55 AM   #42
pheonix991
Hehe
pheonix991's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 3,581
Last Seen: Yesterday
Age: 24
From: The Ghetto, AR
iTrader: 6 / 100%
OP, you figure out how to oc the gpu on this beast yet?
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 01-23-2012, 11:53 AM   #43
ki1LaCrAcK
I give up.
Senior Member
 
Posts: 376
Last Seen: 05-09-2014
Age: 25
From: Boston
iTrader: 7 / 100%
Nope, LOL I haven't even tried yet. I'm so busy it's crazy
Sweden  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 03-21-2012, 05:55 PM   #44
pheonix991
Hehe
pheonix991's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 3,581
Last Seen: Yesterday
Age: 24
From: The Ghetto, AR
iTrader: 6 / 100%
Running mine at 2.6ghz, 1.2v, great results.

I did have to reseat my wireless card. Annoying, but, a quick easy fix.

Additional Comment:

Upgrading mine to 1080p.

Need this cable so it will be in full res. This one is 40 pin, the stock one is 20 pin.
Also, this glossy panel.

http://www.flickr.com/photos/6309539...7626926382298/

That's side by site from some guy. 1080p is obviously the better screen.

Last edited by pheonix991 : 03-21-2012 at 05:55 PM. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 03-21-2012, 05:58 PM   #45
Cecil
Fix The Internet
Cecil's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 4,450
Last Seen: Yesterday
Age: 24
From: Akron Ohio
iTrader: 100 / 100%
Thanks for that, might have to do that.

Anyone else have some trouble with hardware acceleration? Cant get netflix to play smoothly.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 03-22-2012, 12:38 PM   #46
b1lk1
Spiral out....
b1lk1's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 2,560
Last Seen: 06-07-2014
Age: 46
iTrader: 26 / 100%
Netflix relies on MS Silverlight and is nearly impossible to get working properly in a windows environment.
Canada  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 03-22-2012, 06:33 PM   #47
pheonix991
Hehe
pheonix991's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 3,581
Last Seen: Yesterday
Age: 24
From: The Ghetto, AR
iTrader: 6 / 100%
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cecil View Post
Thanks for that, might have to do that.

Anyone else have some trouble with hardware acceleration? Cant get netflix to play smoothly.
Try using it in power saving mode under switchable graphics. That way it only used the gpu on the apu.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 04-04-2012, 06:39 PM   #48
Cecil
Fix The Internet
Cecil's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 4,450
Last Seen: Yesterday
Age: 24
From: Akron Ohio
iTrader: 100 / 100%
Quote:
Originally Posted by b1lk1 View Post
Netflix relies on MS Silverlight and is nearly impossible to get working properly in a windows environment.
Have no issues with any other laptop/PC I have.
Quote:
Originally Posted by pheonix991 View Post
Try using it in power saving mode under switchable graphics. That way it only used the gpu on the apu.
Mine only has the APU and no discreate card.


How did that screen turn out?
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 04-05-2012, 12:07 AM   #49
pheonix991
Hehe
pheonix991's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 3,581
Last Seen: Yesterday
Age: 24
From: The Ghetto, AR
iTrader: 6 / 100%
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cecil View Post
Have no issues with any other laptop/PC I have.

Mine only has the APU and no discreate card.


How did that screen turn out?
Haven't gotten the cable for it. It's coming from china, so, we'll see if I even get it. Shipping is supposed to be 20 days. I got the panel, and it looks fine. No point in installing till I get the cable because it won't let me go higher than my current res due to bandwidth.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 04-09-2012, 02:54 PM   #50
buttons
BudgetBoy
buttons's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1,104
Last Seen: 07-27-2014
Age: 32
From: Grand Rapids Mi.
iTrader: 8 / 100%
I got an HP DV7 with A6-3400. Ill try netflix on it after work and let you know what happens.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 05-15-2012, 02:10 AM   #51
pheonix991
Hehe
pheonix991's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 3,581
Last Seen: Yesterday
Age: 24
From: The Ghetto, AR
iTrader: 6 / 100%
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cecil View Post
Have no issues with any other laptop/PC I have.

Mine only has the APU and no discreate card.


How did that screen turn out?
DO NOT TRY TO SWAP THE PANELS FOR THIS EXACT LAPTOP.

Mine did not work, I tried new cable old panel(should work no problem), old cable, new panel(just won't be able to go 1080p), and new cable, new panel, none of them worked. This leads me to believe this model does not work with any panels except the original one.

So, if anyone would like to try it out on theirs, pm me, I'll let you have my panel and cable for $75.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 05-15-2012, 05:19 AM   #52
maxgull
fo mo yeers
maxgull's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 5,081
Last Seen: Yesterday
From: Florida
iTrader: 10 / 100%
Great deal, get that thing off the bed before it burns up!
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 06-08-2012, 10:51 PM   #53
Cecil
Fix The Internet
Cecil's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 4,450
Last Seen: Yesterday
Age: 24
From: Akron Ohio
iTrader: 100 / 100%
Still havent been able to get netflix to play back smoothly. Hooking it via HDMI to my TV, and itll be at like 70-80% CPU usage, and if I try browsing on the laptop while its streaming to the TV, its not even close to watchable.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 06-08-2012, 10:52 PM   #54
pheonix991
Hehe
pheonix991's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 3,581
Last Seen: Yesterday
Age: 24
From: The Ghetto, AR
iTrader: 6 / 100%
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cecil View Post
Still havent been able to get netflix to play back smoothly. Hooking it via HDMI to my TV, and itll be at like 70-80% CPU usage, and if I try browsing on the laptop while its streaming to the TV, its not even close to watchable.
Tried reinstalling windows?
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 06-08-2012, 11:28 PM   #55
kwiksilver
ỏ̷͖͈̞̩͎̻̫̫̜͉̠̫͕̭̭̫̫̹ ̗
kwiksilver's Avatar
Super Moderator
 
Posts: 4,302
Last Seen: 07-27-2014
Age: 28
From: 127.0.0.1
iTrader: 52 / 100%
Quote:
Originally Posted by pheonix991 View Post
Tried reinstalling windows?
or get a dedicated box like a roku or appletv for netflix. less work and its the size of a hockey puck and uses 2w.
Aauria Hibedi  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 09-05-2012, 10:06 AM   #56
pheonix991
Hehe
pheonix991's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 3,581
Last Seen: Yesterday
Age: 24
From: The Ghetto, AR
iTrader: 6 / 100%
Anyone else having wireless issues with this thing? My data rate has been dropping down to 1mbps while transferring large files. Pretty sure it's the wifi chip in this thing.

Additional Comment:

http://www.ebay.com/itm/290659293708...ht_2292wt_1037

Ordering this. I'll let you guys know how it works, and if I can actually get 300mbps.

Additional Comment:

It's been a few weeks with the new card, it's better, that's for sure. Signal doesn't jump all around, and it doesn't drop like it used to. It only does 150mbps when router is in dual band and 72mbps in single band. Oh well. At least I have bluetooth now!

For $10, worth it.

Last edited by pheonix991 : 09-05-2012 at 10:06 AM. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 09-06-2012, 10:49 AM   #57
buttons
BudgetBoy
buttons's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1,104
Last Seen: 07-27-2014
Age: 32
From: Grand Rapids Mi.
iTrader: 8 / 100%
I have a DV7 that streams video, hours a day without any issue.

Additional Comment:

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cecil View Post
Still havent been able to get netflix to play back smoothly. Hooking it via HDMI to my TV, and itll be at like 70-80% CPU usage, and if I try browsing on the laptop while its streaming to the TV, its not even close to watchable.
weird. streaming 1080p content from youtube and i get 30-35% cpu utilization.

Last edited by buttons : 09-06-2012 at 10:49 AM. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 09-10-2012, 04:08 PM   #58
killermodz
Its Christmas n July
killermodz's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1,934
Last Seen: Yesterday
Age: 27
From: Dayton, TN
iTrader: 20 / 100%
I wonder if that wifi card will work on the intel series dv6. Seems these laptops are picky about what wireless card they will take.

::EDIT:: Looks like i should be looking for the Centrino Advanced-N 6230
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 10-06-2012, 10:51 AM   #59
snak3y3z1001
I'm Watching
Senior Member
 
Posts: 192
Last Seen: 05-28-2014
Age: 26
From: NYC
iTrader: 1 / 100%
Quote:
Originally Posted by killermodz View Post
I wonder if that wifi card will work on the intel series dv6. Seems these laptops are picky about what wireless card they will take.

::EDIT:: Looks like i should be looking for the Centrino Advanced-N 6230
I installed the same card on my Dv6. Works great.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 11-03-2012, 12:45 AM   #60
pheonix991
Hehe
pheonix991's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 3,581
Last Seen: Yesterday
Age: 24
From: The Ghetto, AR
iTrader: 6 / 100%
Well, combination of bringing the lappy to class, and trying to encrypt it last week killed the hard drive.

Swapping in an ssd as soon as I can find a good deal.

Additional Comment:

Installed new SSD, and Working on W8 right now.

Additional Comment:

Don't install windows 8 on this... not ready yet.

Last edited by pheonix991 : 11-03-2012 at 12:45 AM. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Sponsored Links:
Please Register to Post a Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:02 AM.

Copyright 2000 - 2011, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2011, EXTREME Overclocking