EXTREME Overclocking Forums
Home | Reviews | Forums | Downloads | $ EXTREME Deals $ | RealTime Pricing | Free Magazines | Gear | Folding Stats Newsletter | Contact Us


Go Back   EXTREME Overclocking Forums > Software Discussion > General Windows Troubleshooting
Register Forum Rules FAQ Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Welcome Guest Visitor! Please Register, It's Free and Fun To Participate!
The EXTREME Overclocking Forums are a place for people to learn how to overclock and tweak their PC's components like the CPU, memory (RAM), or video card in order to gain the maximum performance out of their system. There are lots of discussions about new processors, graphics cards, cooling products, power supplies, cases, and so much more!

You are currently viewing our boards as a "guest" which gives you limited access to view most discussions. You need to register before you can post: click the register link to proceed. Before you register, please read the forum rules. By joining our free community you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own pictures, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple, and absolutely free! To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

After you have registered and read the forum rules, you can check out the FAQ for more information on using the forum. We hope you enjoy your stay here!

Note To Spammers: We do not allow unsolicited advertising! Spam is usually reported & deleted within minutes of it being posted, so don't waste your time (or ours)!


Please Register to Post a Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-13-2012, 10:55 AM   #1
Maurice
Partial to LUNAR
Maurice's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 6,364
Last Seen: Yesterday
Age: 35
From: Southern Cali
iTrader: 16 / 100%
IDE to AHCI mode

hey guy's,

I'm running windows 7, and during my last format I forgot to change my drives to ahci mode. After Downloading updates and everything I made a back up.

My question is, can I change them to AHCI mode and then load my backup?

Or will this cause problems.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 04-13-2012, 11:06 AM   #2
Spartacus
HULK SMASH!
Spartacus's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1,692
Last Seen: Yesterday
Age: 27
From: Austin, Texas
iTrader: 17 / 100%
1. Startup "Regedit"
2. Open HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE / SYSTEM / CurrentControlset / Services
3. Open msahci
4. In the right field left click on "start" and go to Modify
5. In the value Data field enter "0" and click "ok"
6. exit "Regedit"
7. Reboot Rig and enter BIOS and change to AHCI mode

System will now boot in AHCI

Much easier than reformatting or imaging from a backup

Or are you referring to a migration file backup? You weren't very clear what you wanted to do/what you were doing.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 04-13-2012, 11:18 AM   #3
Maurice
Partial to LUNAR
Maurice's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 6,364
Last Seen: Yesterday
Age: 35
From: Southern Cali
iTrader: 16 / 100%
Sorry, I am going to reformat anyway seeing as I have a keylogger, and some bs, so I thought this would be the time to change it to ahci mode, and wanted to know if I could save some time and just use the backup.

I guess I could, and Just do what you already said right?

Last edited by Maurice : 04-13-2012 at 11:29 AM.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 04-13-2012, 11:57 AM   #4
ReikokuKo
Learning To Overclock
Regular Member
 
Posts: 91
Last Seen: 01-23-2013
From: (100% loss)
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Depends on what kind of backup it is. If it is an image of the entire drive, I can see some possible issues, but otherwise don't forget the drivers this time when you reformat and you should be okay.

(if it is an image backup, then leave it in IDE mode and make those registry changes as described earlier after you restore. )

From my experience no serious harm comes from putting it in AHCI mode when you lack drivers, you will get a BSOD and changing it back to IDE will fix it.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 04-13-2012, 12:06 PM   #5
Maurice
Partial to LUNAR
Maurice's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 6,364
Last Seen: Yesterday
Age: 35
From: Southern Cali
iTrader: 16 / 100%
Ya, Thats what I was thinking.. I will just format load image, and then change it.

Thanks guy's.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 04-13-2012, 12:10 PM   #6
Mr.Scott
Chief Engineer
Mr.Scott's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 12,119
Last Seen: Yesterday
Age: 52
From: Spencerport N.Y.
iTrader: 66 / 100%
Quote:
Originally Posted by Maurice View Post
Ya, Thats what I was thinking.. I will just format load image, and then change it.

Thanks guy's.
And then make a new image, right?
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 04-13-2012, 12:29 PM   #7
ReikokuKo
Learning To Overclock
Regular Member
 
Posts: 91
Last Seen: 01-23-2013
From: (100% loss)
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Lol, yeah, definitely don't forget that hahahah.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 04-14-2012, 10:45 AM   #8
Maurice
Partial to LUNAR
Maurice's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 6,364
Last Seen: Yesterday
Age: 35
From: Southern Cali
iTrader: 16 / 100%
I was thinking of making a new image, but I dont know if I will yet. I may trade out my mobo.

Thanks for the help guy's.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Sponsored Links:
Please Register to Post a Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:46 AM.

Copyright 2000 - 2011, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2011, EXTREME Overclocking