EXTREME Overclocking Forums
Home | Reviews | Forums | Downloads | RealTime Pricing Engine | Folding Stats Contact Us


Go Back   EXTREME Overclocking Forums > Software Discussion > General Windows Troubleshooting

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-13-2012, 10:55 AM   #1
Maurice
Partial to LUNAR
Senior Member
 
Maurice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Southern Cali
Age: 37
Posts: 6,373
iTrader: 16 / 100%
IDE to AHCI mode

hey guy's,

I'm running windows 7, and during my last format I forgot to change my drives to ahci mode. After Downloading updates and everything I made a back up.

My question is, can I change them to AHCI mode and then load my backup?

Or will this cause problems.
__________________
I7 2600K
Gigabyte z68xp-ud3p
G.SKILL Sniper Series(2 x 4GB)
Evga GTX 580 1.5gb
LG 32LN5300-UB
Corsair HX620 psu
ASUS Xonar D2
Logitech Z-5500's

"When you're born you get a ticket to the freak show. When you're born in America, you get a front row seat."
Offline  
Old 04-13-2012, 11:06 AM   #2
Spartacus
HULK SMASH!
Senior Member
 
Spartacus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Austin, Texas
Age: 29
Posts: 1,792
iTrader: 19 / 100%
1. Startup "Regedit"
2. Open HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE / SYSTEM / CurrentControlset / Services
3. Open msahci
4. In the right field left click on "start" and go to Modify
5. In the value Data field enter "0" and click "ok"
6. exit "Regedit"
7. Reboot Rig and enter BIOS and change to AHCI mode

System will now boot in AHCI

Much easier than reformatting or imaging from a backup

Or are you referring to a migration file backup? You weren't very clear what you wanted to do/what you were doing.
__________________
My Rig:

HTPC:

We named our server racks at work to correspond with "evil" locations such as Death Star, Romulus, and Mordor.
I placed our FTP server in Mordor solely so I can use the phrase "One does not simply FTP into Mordor"

Offline  
Old 04-13-2012, 11:18 AM   #3
Maurice
Partial to LUNAR
Senior Member
 
Maurice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Southern Cali
Age: 37
Posts: 6,373
iTrader: 16 / 100%
Sorry, I am going to reformat anyway seeing as I have a keylogger, and some bs, so I thought this would be the time to change it to ahci mode, and wanted to know if I could save some time and just use the backup.

I guess I could, and Just do what you already said right?
__________________
I7 2600K
Gigabyte z68xp-ud3p
G.SKILL Sniper Series(2 x 4GB)
Evga GTX 580 1.5gb
LG 32LN5300-UB
Corsair HX620 psu
ASUS Xonar D2
Logitech Z-5500's

"When you're born you get a ticket to the freak show. When you're born in America, you get a front row seat."

Last edited by Maurice; 04-13-2012 at 11:29 AM.
Offline  
Old 04-13-2012, 11:57 AM   #4
ReikokuKo
Learning To Overclock
Regular Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: (100% loss)
Posts: 91
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Depends on what kind of backup it is. If it is an image of the entire drive, I can see some possible issues, but otherwise don't forget the drivers this time when you reformat and you should be okay.

(if it is an image backup, then leave it in IDE mode and make those registry changes as described earlier after you restore. )

From my experience no serious harm comes from putting it in AHCI mode when you lack drivers, you will get a BSOD and changing it back to IDE will fix it.
Offline  
Old 04-13-2012, 12:06 PM   #5
Maurice
Partial to LUNAR
Senior Member
 
Maurice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Southern Cali
Age: 37
Posts: 6,373
iTrader: 16 / 100%
Ya, Thats what I was thinking.. I will just format load image, and then change it.

Thanks guy's.
__________________
I7 2600K
Gigabyte z68xp-ud3p
G.SKILL Sniper Series(2 x 4GB)
Evga GTX 580 1.5gb
LG 32LN5300-UB
Corsair HX620 psu
ASUS Xonar D2
Logitech Z-5500's

"When you're born you get a ticket to the freak show. When you're born in America, you get a front row seat."
Offline  
Old 04-13-2012, 12:10 PM   #6
Mr.Scott
Chief Engineer
Senior Member
 
Mr.Scott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Spencerport N.Y.
Age: 54
Posts: 12,460
iTrader: 67 / 100%
Quote:
Originally Posted by Maurice View Post
Ya, Thats what I was thinking.. I will just format load image, and then change it.

Thanks guy's.
And then make a new image, right?
__________________
Offline  
Old 04-13-2012, 12:29 PM   #7
ReikokuKo
Learning To Overclock
Regular Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: (100% loss)
Posts: 91
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Lol, yeah, definitely don't forget that hahahah.
Offline  
Old 04-14-2012, 10:45 AM   #8
Maurice
Partial to LUNAR
Senior Member
 
Maurice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Southern Cali
Age: 37
Posts: 6,373
iTrader: 16 / 100%
I was thinking of making a new image, but I dont know if I will yet. I may trade out my mobo.

Thanks for the help guy's.
__________________
I7 2600K
Gigabyte z68xp-ud3p
G.SKILL Sniper Series(2 x 4GB)
Evga GTX 580 1.5gb
LG 32LN5300-UB
Corsair HX620 psu
ASUS Xonar D2
Logitech Z-5500's

"When you're born you get a ticket to the freak show. When you're born in America, you get a front row seat."
Offline  
Sponsored Links:
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:24 AM.

Copyright 2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2016, EXTREME Overclocking