EXTREME Overclocking Forums
Home | Reviews | Forums | Downloads | RealTime Pricing Engine | Folding Stats Contact Us


Go Back   EXTREME Overclocking Forums > Video Cards, TV Tuners, Monitors > General Video Card Discussion

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-13-2012, 04:44 PM   #1
Doctor
Victory is MINE!
Senior Member
 
Doctor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Age: 30
Posts: 932
iTrader: 22 / 100%
Diablo3 game requirements and system build

Hello all,

I am coming out of gamer-retirement next month for Diablo3 and can't wait! With that being said, I would like to upgrade the video card and memory on a cheap machine I purchased a while ago. I scored a free WD raptor HD which I'll use and maybe down the road I might get a small SSD if needed.

Here are the recommend game requirements:


Windows® Vista/7 (latest service packs)
Intel® Core 2 Duo 2.4 GHz or AMD Athlon™ 64 X2 5600+ 2.8 GHz
2 GB RAM
NVIDIA® GeForce® 260 or ATI Radeon™ HD 4870 or better

I would preferably like to exceed them with a $100ish budget if not less.

I will use a hdmi/dvi 22in widescreen display.

I have windows 7 64bit. I can downgrade to 32bit if needed. The motherboard has four memory slots. The max the machine can hold is 8gb so I would like to max it out. I can run two 4gb sticks while achieving dual channel bandwidth? or do I need four 2gb sticks? I have noticed on newegg, two 4gb sticks are significantly cheaper.

What are everyone's thoughts on a video card? I have been out of the game for a while. FYI, it looks like I have a v1 PCI x16 slot but from what I've found on this site, PCI x16 versions are backwards compatible to a certain extent.

I am currently looking at an AMD Radeon HD 6570,

any thoughts or insights would be greatly appreciated!

thx
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	gpu-z.PNG
Views:	46
Size:	97.1 KB
ID:	163014   Click image for larger version

Name:	cpu.PNG
Views:	42
Size:	109.9 KB
ID:	163015  
__________________
ASUS M5A78L-M LX PLUS
AMD Athlon II X4 610e @ 2.4ghz
Cooler Master HSF 27CFM
ADATA Premier Series 4GB DDR3-1333MHz
HIS 7750 1GB
WD Raptor 74gb
Sony DVDRW
Diablotek CPA-0170
Offline  
Old 04-13-2012, 05:04 PM   #2
Mr.Scott
Chief Engineer
Senior Member
 
Mr.Scott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Spencerport N.Y.
Age: 54
Posts: 12,445
iTrader: 67 / 100%
Quote:
The motherboard has four memory slots. The max the machine can hold is 8gb so I would like to max it out. I can run two 4gb sticks while achieving dual channel bandwidth? or do I need four 2gb sticks? I have noticed on newegg, two 4gb sticks are significantly cheaper.
Yes, you can do dual channel with a 2x4 gig kit.
__________________
Offline  
Old 04-13-2012, 05:56 PM   #3
Doctor
Victory is MINE!
Senior Member
 
Doctor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Age: 30
Posts: 932
iTrader: 22 / 100%
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr.Scott View Post
Yes, you can do dual channel with a 2x4 gig kit.
okay. awesome! that takes care of the memory part. now thoughts on the video card?!
__________________
ASUS M5A78L-M LX PLUS
AMD Athlon II X4 610e @ 2.4ghz
Cooler Master HSF 27CFM
ADATA Premier Series 4GB DDR3-1333MHz
HIS 7750 1GB
WD Raptor 74gb
Sony DVDRW
Diablotek CPA-0170
Offline  
Old 04-13-2012, 06:50 PM   #4
jmknsd
Caffeine Overclocker
Senior Member
 
jmknsd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 469
iTrader: 0 / 0%
the 6000 series is basically a rebranded 5000 series, so that has 480 cores, and the 4870 has 800 cores; 1200 vs 624 Gflops. You would want to jump up to at least a 6770, or maybe a 7750 or 7770, depending on how much they come down in price.
__________________

OCZ Vertex Turbo 30GB
Currently running Ubuntu 11.10, Windows 7, Centos 5.3
Lenovo T420, i5 2520m with an Intel 310 40GB

Offline  
Old 04-15-2012, 10:06 AM   #5
Doctor
Victory is MINE!
Senior Member
 
Doctor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Age: 30
Posts: 932
iTrader: 22 / 100%
just ordered this for $55: http://www.tweaktown.com/reviews/422...ew/index2.html

Thanks for the help everyone! Hopefully my stock PSU can handle it!
__________________
ASUS M5A78L-M LX PLUS
AMD Athlon II X4 610e @ 2.4ghz
Cooler Master HSF 27CFM
ADATA Premier Series 4GB DDR3-1333MHz
HIS 7750 1GB
WD Raptor 74gb
Sony DVDRW
Diablotek CPA-0170
Offline  
Old 04-15-2012, 10:28 AM   #6
Nagoshi
Canuck Chicken Chaser
Senior Member
 
Nagoshi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Drummondville QC
Age: 26
Posts: 10,370
iTrader: 20 / 100%
Quote:
Originally Posted by Doctor View Post
just ordered this for $55: http://www.tweaktown.com/reviews/422...ew/index2.html

Thanks for the help everyone! Hopefully my stock PSU can handle it!
The 6670 is a decent card for basic gaming. It handles Sims 3 and Aion fine on my HTPC at 1440x900 at ~medium settings.

It is also a low-power card, since it needs no external connectors its maximum draw capacity is of 75W, so it most likely use less than that.
__________________

New school!: 2500K @ 4.9 1.425v // Z68XP-UD3P
2x2GB G.Skill ECO 1600 7-8-7-24 // XFX HD6950 2GB
XFX 650W Core // Apogee XT + 19" x 30 passes condenser heatsink/4 fans + MCP655-B // CM Stacker 830/red Sickleflows
Force 3 60GB/300GB Velo/320GB AAKS/1TB 7200.12

Old school high-tea-pea-sea: E8500 @ 4322MHz (455x9.5) // P5Q Pro
2x2GB HyperX 1066 5-5-5-15 @ 1092 // HIS 6670 1GB
Antec HCGamer 620W // TT DuOrb + CM 360 // 1TB 7200.12

White netbook with an Apple sticker on it: Gateway LT2106h // Atom N450 1.67GHz // 1GB RAM 667 5-5-5-15
GMA 3150 // 10.1 LED 1024x600 // 80GB 7200.4 // W7 Ult
Offline  
Old 04-15-2012, 02:56 PM   #7
Doctor
Victory is MINE!
Senior Member
 
Doctor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Age: 30
Posts: 932
iTrader: 22 / 100%
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nagoshi View Post
The 6670 is a decent card for basic gaming. It handles Sims 3 and Aion fine on my HTPC at 1440x900 at ~medium settings.

It is also a low-power card, since it needs no external connectors its maximum draw capacity is of 75W, so it most likely use less than that.
sweet. thanks for the info! now all I need is some memory. if I use all four memory slots can I still achieve dual memory bandwidth through the motherboard?

I need to find some cheap memory...4 sticks of 2gb would be sweet!
__________________
ASUS M5A78L-M LX PLUS
AMD Athlon II X4 610e @ 2.4ghz
Cooler Master HSF 27CFM
ADATA Premier Series 4GB DDR3-1333MHz
HIS 7750 1GB
WD Raptor 74gb
Sony DVDRW
Diablotek CPA-0170
Offline  
Old 04-15-2012, 02:58 PM   #8
Nagoshi
Canuck Chicken Chaser
Senior Member
 
Nagoshi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Drummondville QC
Age: 26
Posts: 10,370
iTrader: 20 / 100%
Quote:
Originally Posted by Doctor View Post
sweet. thanks for the info! now all I need is some memory. if I use all four memory slots can I still achieve dual memory bandwidth through the motherboard?

I need to find some cheap memory...4 sticks of 2gb would be sweet!
Yes, 4 sticks will still use dual channel.

What are you lookign for? DDR2 or DDR3?
__________________

New school!: 2500K @ 4.9 1.425v // Z68XP-UD3P
2x2GB G.Skill ECO 1600 7-8-7-24 // XFX HD6950 2GB
XFX 650W Core // Apogee XT + 19" x 30 passes condenser heatsink/4 fans + MCP655-B // CM Stacker 830/red Sickleflows
Force 3 60GB/300GB Velo/320GB AAKS/1TB 7200.12

Old school high-tea-pea-sea: E8500 @ 4322MHz (455x9.5) // P5Q Pro
2x2GB HyperX 1066 5-5-5-15 @ 1092 // HIS 6670 1GB
Antec HCGamer 620W // TT DuOrb + CM 360 // 1TB 7200.12

White netbook with an Apple sticker on it: Gateway LT2106h // Atom N450 1.67GHz // 1GB RAM 667 5-5-5-15
GMA 3150 // 10.1 LED 1024x600 // 80GB 7200.4 // W7 Ult
Offline  
Old 04-15-2012, 03:11 PM   #9
Doctor
Victory is MINE!
Senior Member
 
Doctor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Age: 30
Posts: 932
iTrader: 22 / 100%
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nagoshi View Post
Yes, 4 sticks will still use dual channel.

What are you lookign for? DDR2 or DDR3?
ddr2 800mhz
__________________
ASUS M5A78L-M LX PLUS
AMD Athlon II X4 610e @ 2.4ghz
Cooler Master HSF 27CFM
ADATA Premier Series 4GB DDR3-1333MHz
HIS 7750 1GB
WD Raptor 74gb
Sony DVDRW
Diablotek CPA-0170
Offline  
Old 04-15-2012, 03:33 PM   #10
Nagoshi
Canuck Chicken Chaser
Senior Member
 
Nagoshi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Drummondville QC
Age: 26
Posts: 10,370
iTrader: 20 / 100%
A little more expensive then. Any reason for 8GB other than futureproofing? You wont see any performance increase over 4GB on these DDR2 platforms anyway, and by the time you will need more than 4GB, you will most likely also need a CPU upgrade anyway.
__________________

New school!: 2500K @ 4.9 1.425v // Z68XP-UD3P
2x2GB G.Skill ECO 1600 7-8-7-24 // XFX HD6950 2GB
XFX 650W Core // Apogee XT + 19" x 30 passes condenser heatsink/4 fans + MCP655-B // CM Stacker 830/red Sickleflows
Force 3 60GB/300GB Velo/320GB AAKS/1TB 7200.12

Old school high-tea-pea-sea: E8500 @ 4322MHz (455x9.5) // P5Q Pro
2x2GB HyperX 1066 5-5-5-15 @ 1092 // HIS 6670 1GB
Antec HCGamer 620W // TT DuOrb + CM 360 // 1TB 7200.12

White netbook with an Apple sticker on it: Gateway LT2106h // Atom N450 1.67GHz // 1GB RAM 667 5-5-5-15
GMA 3150 // 10.1 LED 1024x600 // 80GB 7200.4 // W7 Ult
Offline  
Old 04-15-2012, 05:58 PM   #11
hostage67
Extreme Overclocker
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,231
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nagoshi View Post
A little more expensive then. Any reason for 8GB other than futureproofing? You wont see any performance increase over 4GB on these DDR2 platforms anyway, and by the time you will need more than 4GB, you will most likely also need a CPU upgrade anyway.
That's not true at all. I had 8gb's in my system and had to pull half of it out because it went bad. I definitely notice a difference in performance. So saying they won't notice the jump from 4gb to 8gb just isn't accurate.

Now 4gb is certainly functional, and the jump from 2gb to 4gb is also certainly more noticeable. But I can assure you that getting more than 4gb's is definitely a plus. Now, would you notice the diff between 6gb and 8gb, I couldn't say for sure on that one, but from 4 to 8 is clearly noticeable for me anyways.
__________________
Offline  
Old 04-15-2012, 06:18 PM   #12
Doctor
Victory is MINE!
Senior Member
 
Doctor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Age: 30
Posts: 932
iTrader: 22 / 100%
well...I'll start out with 4gb at 2x2gb and see how diablo3 handles it...from there I may add in another 2x2gb set. 2x4gb is too expensive for how old ddr2 technology.
__________________
ASUS M5A78L-M LX PLUS
AMD Athlon II X4 610e @ 2.4ghz
Cooler Master HSF 27CFM
ADATA Premier Series 4GB DDR3-1333MHz
HIS 7750 1GB
WD Raptor 74gb
Sony DVDRW
Diablotek CPA-0170
Offline  
Sponsored Links:
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:15 AM.

Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, EXTREME Overclocking