EXTREME Overclocking Forums
Home | Reviews | Forums | Downloads | RealTime Pricing Engine | Folding Stats Contact Us


Go Back   EXTREME Overclocking Forums > General Hardware & Peripherals > Hard Drives, CD/DVD Drives & Flash Media

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-13-2012, 09:32 PM   #1
ReikokuKo
Learning To Overclock
Regular Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: (100% loss)
Posts: 91
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Changing RAID controllers

I have an onboard RAID controller on my mobo and I may have just rendered the mobo useless (see my other thread). Is there anything special I need to know about setting up my array on a new mobo with an onboard RAID controller? Will I lose my data?
Offline  
Old 04-14-2012, 06:23 AM   #2
Mr.Scott
Chief Engineer
Senior Member
 
Mr.Scott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Spencerport N.Y.
Age: 54
Posts: 12,460
iTrader: 67 / 100%
If the new board doesn't use the same controller, yes you'll lose the data.
__________________
Offline  
Old 04-14-2012, 08:42 AM   #3
Spartacus
HULK SMASH!
Senior Member
 
Spartacus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Austin, Texas
Age: 29
Posts: 1,792
iTrader: 19 / 100%
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr.Scott View Post
If the new board doesn't use the same controller, yes you'll lose the data.
+1 which is why its often recommended to do a pci-e controller instead. That way if the card fails you can purchase another card of the same type much easier than another mother board, or migrate the card and drives to a new system should anything fail. Not to mention they often have better transfer rates and small battery backups for data caches should power go out.
__________________
My Rig:

HTPC:

We named our server racks at work to correspond with "evil" locations such as Death Star, Romulus, and Mordor.
I placed our FTP server in Mordor solely so I can use the phrase "One does not simply FTP into Mordor"

Offline  
Old 04-14-2012, 07:51 PM   #4
ReikokuKo
Learning To Overclock
Regular Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: (100% loss)
Posts: 91
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Oh no.......is there anything I can do? I may have broke my mobo (CPU socket, not yet conclusive) and I cannot boot it anymore. Is there anything I can do about my data? It is a RAID 10, would I be able to split a mirror and get that data?
Offline  
Old 04-14-2012, 08:24 PM   #5
PommieB
Overclocker
Senior Member
 
PommieB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Northern NSW
Posts: 9,917
iTrader: 0 / 0%
You could buy the same motherboard if it's still available or as Mr Scott say's, one with the same raid controller. As a matter of interest, how did you damage the motherboard.
__________________
Solid State Drives & Controllers Thread.

Main Rig - Intel E6600 duo 2 - Gigabyte P35-Dq6 - Corsair HX620W PSU - 2g Corsair DDR2 XMS2 Memory -
Sony DRU-820 DVD Drive - XFX 8800 GTS 320Mb Card -
Vantec 3 and MX-1 external esata ( retired to dusbin )enclosures - Vantec 3 ide usb enclosure - XP and Vista OS's. ( Computer retired ).

Laptop - ASUS M70Vn-C1 - Duo t9400 - 17" HD WUXGA LCD screen - Windows 7 Ultimate x64 OEM - 4g Ram - Nvidia M9650gt graphics - Blueray reader - 512gb Crucial M4 ssd sata drive 1x500g Seagate XT disk drive - TV - 802.11n +BT.
Offline  
Old 04-14-2012, 09:06 PM   #6
DrGuns4Hands
Come on Piledriver
Regular Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Age: 26
Posts: 218
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Here's his thread about the Mobo http://forums.extremeoverclocking.co...d.php?t=362556
__________________
------------------------------------------------------
Offline  
Old 04-15-2012, 12:27 AM   #7
ReikokuKo
Learning To Overclock
Regular Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: (100% loss)
Posts: 91
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Lol, he knows my story >_> Still haven't been able to do any work to it. What are the usual return policies on mobos? Could I buy the same one, get my data and return it?

Or how can I tell the model of the RAID controller? Is it possible that another mobo uses the same controller?
Offline  
Old 04-15-2012, 06:14 AM   #8
Mr.Scott
Chief Engineer
Senior Member
 
Mr.Scott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Spencerport N.Y.
Age: 54
Posts: 12,460
iTrader: 67 / 100%
Quote:
Is it possible that another mobo uses the same controller?
Most definitely. If you were using the SATA 3 ports, it's a Marvell controller (88SE9128 for ports 1 and 2, 88SE9120 for ports 3 and 4). Those are the white ports. If you weren't, it's the standard Intel Matrix Storage controller (P55 chipset) for the blue ports.
__________________

Last edited by Mr.Scott; 04-15-2012 at 06:31 AM.
Offline  
Old 04-16-2012, 02:06 AM   #9
ReikokuKo
Learning To Overclock
Regular Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: (100% loss)
Posts: 91
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Alrighty then, I was using the Sata_2 ports (3gb/s) and it was a RAID 0+1 so I was using 4 of the six ports available on that mobo. I don't exactly remember the colors of the ports and I don't remember them to be blue, but its funny how you don't remember those details now that you can't take a second look at it (see my other thread for an explanation). But bringing it up on the web (http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813157206) I guess they were blue.

I don't see in the details anywhere mentioning the RAID controller in use, can you direct me to where I can find out which mobos use which RAID controllers? I guess I was using the standard Intel Matrix Controller, is this standard across most SATA_2 ports?
Offline  
Old 04-16-2012, 02:58 AM   #10
bravotsx
Space Monkey
Senior Member
 
bravotsx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Berkeley, CA
Age: 33
Posts: 3,743
iTrader: 8 / 100%
if you were just doing matrix raid then it's software based so you can get the data by just running it on another board with the same chipset
__________________
Offline  
Old 04-16-2012, 11:28 AM   #11
ReikokuKo
Learning To Overclock
Regular Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: (100% loss)
Posts: 91
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Sorry for my lack of knowledge, but even though the array is on an onboard controller and set by the BIOS, it is still considered a software RAID? Its using CPU time to manage it?
Offline  
Old 04-16-2012, 03:01 PM   #12
Spartacus
HULK SMASH!
Senior Member
 
Spartacus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Austin, Texas
Age: 29
Posts: 1,792
iTrader: 19 / 100%
Quote:
Originally Posted by ReikokuKo View Post
Sorry for my lack of knowledge, but even though the array is on an onboard controller and set by the BIOS, it is still considered a software RAID? Its using CPU time to manage it?
It is viewed as software raid and technically is by some OS's (namely VMware) and hardware raid by others (Microsoft), it uses the north/southbridge to manage it I believe though.
__________________
My Rig:

HTPC:

We named our server racks at work to correspond with "evil" locations such as Death Star, Romulus, and Mordor.
I placed our FTP server in Mordor solely so I can use the phrase "One does not simply FTP into Mordor"


Last edited by Spartacus; 04-16-2012 at 03:30 PM.
Offline  
Sponsored Links:
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:51 AM.

Copyright 2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2016, EXTREME Overclocking