EXTREME Overclocking Forums
Home | Reviews | Forums | Downloads | $ EXTREME Deals $ | RealTime Pricing | Free Magazines | Gear | Folding Stats Newsletter | Contact Us


Go Back   EXTREME Overclocking Forums > Intel Specific > Intel Memory

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-15-2012, 07:13 AM   #1
Brouse
Running System Stock
Forum Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Lewisburg, PA
Age: 22
Posts: 5
BIOS doesn't register 1600MHz

Hi guys,

I have 8gb of Kingston HyperX 1600MHz DDR3. I also have a gigabyte z68xp-ud3p rev 1.3. When I first put my computer together earlier this year, the bios seemed to register the ram at it's correct speed.

However, later when I did "spring cleaning", I disassembled my system, then reassembled. The bios now only reads 1333MHz instead of the true 1600MHz. Now my experience with DDR3, 1333 and 1600 show little improvement in performance. But I'm the type of OCD guy who likes to have everything in place.

Also, I did reset the cmos battery, quite a few times actually, but still no dice.

Any help is appreciated greatly, and I thank you for the support.

With any luck, I'll upgrade to an Asus with Ivy and maybe a 680gtx.



Brouse
Offline  
Old 04-16-2012, 08:12 PM   #2
Slizzo
Mad Warranty Voider
Senior Member
 
Slizzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Connecticut
Age: 34
Posts: 3,434
iTrader: 2 / 100%
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brouse View Post
Hi guys,

I have 8gb of Kingston HyperX 1600MHz DDR3. I also have a gigabyte z68xp-ud3p rev 1.3. When I first put my computer together earlier this year, the bios seemed to register the ram at it's correct speed.

However, later when I did "spring cleaning", I disassembled my system, then reassembled. The bios now only reads 1333MHz instead of the true 1600MHz. Now my experience with DDR3, 1333 and 1600 show little improvement in performance. But I'm the type of OCD guy who likes to have everything in place.

Also, I did reset the cmos battery, quite a few times actually, but still no dice.

Any help is appreciated greatly, and I thank you for the support.

With any luck, I'll upgrade to an Asus with Ivy and maybe a 680gtx.



Brouse
You need to force it to 1600MHz speeds. Many motherboards won't see the memory for what it is, because you technically have "overclocked" RAM.
__________________
Corsair Carbide 500R White
ASUS P8Z68-V PRO
Intel Core i5 2500K @ 4.5GHz @ 1.275v (so far)
Corsair H60 - Stock fan, stock block. Fan is mobo controlled.
G.Skill F3-12800CL9Q-16GBRL 4x4GB @ Stock

Cooler Master Silent Pro Gold Series 800W
Galaxy GeForce GTX 780 & ASUS GTX780 Direct CU II OC in SLI
Acer XB270HU (Primary) & QNIX QX2710 (Secondary)
Klipsch Promedia 5.1 ULTRA on ASUS Xonar DX
OCZ Vector 512GB, 2x Samsung 830 128GB, Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 750GB, WD Caviar GP 1.5TB, OCZ Vertex 2 60GB
G15/R.A.T. 7

Offline  
Old 04-16-2012, 08:53 PM   #3
prudhomb
NAVIDIA Rocks!!!!!!
Senior Member
 
prudhomb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Oahu
Posts: 5,491
iTrader: 8 / 100%
maybe the first time you set the board up it went to xmp mode which automatically adjusts the bus and the dividers to get the ram to 1600.
__________________
i5 750 / 1075T
p7p55d pro / M99X Evo
5770x1 :( / 5450
sandforce 120 / 1tb caviar green
caviar blue 500 /...
H70 /Antec Khuler 620
950 TX / 500 earthwatts
690II adv /Sonata III

phonenix991- And hell no, I won't give up on you girls, I love the breasteses and your vag too much to give up. Plus, I don't think my butt can take a pounding...

Odanez-- The Navidia disease has manifested itself in Prudhomb, and we need to cure him
Offline  
Old 04-16-2012, 09:54 PM   #4
Nagoshi
Canuck Chicken Chaser
Senior Member
 
Nagoshi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Drummondville QC
Age: 26
Posts: 10,366
iTrader: 20 / 100%
Enable XMP in the BIOS and use the corresponding profile which should be Profile1.
__________________

New school!: 2500K @ 4.9 1.425v // Z68XP-UD3P
2x2GB G.Skill ECO 1600 7-8-7-24 // XFX HD6950 2GB
XFX 650W Core // Apogee XT + 19" x 30 passes condenser heatsink/4 fans + MCP655-B // CM Stacker 830/red Sickleflows
Force 3 60GB/300GB Velo/320GB AAKS/1TB 7200.12

Old school high-tea-pea-sea: E8500 @ 4322MHz (455x9.5) // P5Q Pro
2x2GB HyperX 1066 5-5-5-15 @ 1092 // HIS 6670 1GB
Antec HCGamer 620W // TT DuOrb + CM 360 // 1TB 7200.12

White netbook with an Apple sticker on it: Gateway LT2106h // Atom N450 1.67GHz // 1GB RAM 667 5-5-5-15
GMA 3150 // 10.1 LED 1024x600 // 80GB 7200.4 // W7 Ult
Offline  
Old 04-17-2012, 02:31 PM   #5
Brouse
Running System Stock
Forum Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Lewisburg, PA
Age: 22
Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nagoshi View Post
Enable XMP in the BIOS and use the corresponding profile which should be Profile1.
Okay, that seemed to do the trick! Thanks for the help guys.
Offline  
Sponsored Links:
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:03 PM.

Copyright 2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2016, EXTREME Overclocking