EXTREME Overclocking Forums
Home | Reviews | Forums | Downloads | $ EXTREME Deals $ | RealTime Pricing | Free Magazines | Gear | Folding Stats Newsletter | Contact Us


Go Back   EXTREME Overclocking Forums > Intel Specific > Intel Memory
Register Forum Rules FAQ Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Welcome Guest Visitor! Please Register, It's Free and Fun To Participate!
The EXTREME Overclocking Forums are a place for people to learn how to overclock and tweak their PC's components like the CPU, memory (RAM), or video card in order to gain the maximum performance out of their system. There are lots of discussions about new processors, graphics cards, cooling products, power supplies, cases, and so much more!

You are currently viewing our boards as a "guest" which gives you limited access to view most discussions. You need to register before you can post: click the register link to proceed. Before you register, please read the forum rules. By joining our free community you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own pictures, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple, and absolutely free! To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

After you have registered and read the forum rules, you can check out the FAQ for more information on using the forum. We hope you enjoy your stay here!

Note To Spammers: We do not allow unsolicited advertising! Spam is usually reported & deleted within minutes of it being posted, so don't waste your time (or ours)!


Please Register to Post a Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-15-2012, 07:13 AM   #1
Brouse
Running System Stock
Forum Newbie
 
Posts: 5
Last Seen: 04-17-2012
Age: 21
From: Lewisburg, PA
BIOS doesn't register 1600MHz

Hi guys,

I have 8gb of Kingston HyperX 1600MHz DDR3. I also have a gigabyte z68xp-ud3p rev 1.3. When I first put my computer together earlier this year, the bios seemed to register the ram at it's correct speed.

However, later when I did "spring cleaning", I disassembled my system, then reassembled. The bios now only reads 1333MHz instead of the true 1600MHz. Now my experience with DDR3, 1333 and 1600 show little improvement in performance. But I'm the type of OCD guy who likes to have everything in place.

Also, I did reset the cmos battery, quite a few times actually, but still no dice.

Any help is appreciated greatly, and I thank you for the support.

With any luck, I'll upgrade to an Asus with Ivy and maybe a 680gtx.



Brouse
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 04-16-2012, 08:12 PM   #2
Slizzo
Mad Warranty Voider
Slizzo's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 3,360
Last Seen: Yesterday
Age: 32
From: Connecticut
iTrader: 2 / 100%
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brouse View Post
Hi guys,

I have 8gb of Kingston HyperX 1600MHz DDR3. I also have a gigabyte z68xp-ud3p rev 1.3. When I first put my computer together earlier this year, the bios seemed to register the ram at it's correct speed.

However, later when I did "spring cleaning", I disassembled my system, then reassembled. The bios now only reads 1333MHz instead of the true 1600MHz. Now my experience with DDR3, 1333 and 1600 show little improvement in performance. But I'm the type of OCD guy who likes to have everything in place.

Also, I did reset the cmos battery, quite a few times actually, but still no dice.

Any help is appreciated greatly, and I thank you for the support.

With any luck, I'll upgrade to an Asus with Ivy and maybe a 680gtx.



Brouse
You need to force it to 1600MHz speeds. Many motherboards won't see the memory for what it is, because you technically have "overclocked" RAM.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 04-16-2012, 08:53 PM   #3
prudhomb
NAVIDIA Rocks!!!!!!
prudhomb's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 5,484
Last Seen: 09-19-2014
From: Oahu
iTrader: 8 / 100%
maybe the first time you set the board up it went to xmp mode which automatically adjusts the bus and the dividers to get the ram to 1600.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 04-16-2012, 09:54 PM   #4
Nagoshi
Canuck Chicken Chaser
Nagoshi's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 10,279
Last Seen: Today
Age: 24
From: Drummondville QC
iTrader: 20 / 100%
Enable XMP in the BIOS and use the corresponding profile which should be Profile1.
Canada  Online
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 04-17-2012, 02:31 PM   #5
Brouse
Running System Stock
Forum Newbie
 
Posts: 5
Last Seen: 04-17-2012
Age: 21
From: Lewisburg, PA
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nagoshi View Post
Enable XMP in the BIOS and use the corresponding profile which should be Profile1.
Okay, that seemed to do the trick! Thanks for the help guys.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Sponsored Links:
Please Register to Post a Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:30 PM.

Copyright 2000 - 2011, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2011, EXTREME Overclocking