EXTREME Overclocking Forums
Home | Reviews | Forums | Downloads | $ EXTREME Deals $ | RealTime Pricing | Free Magazines | Gear | Folding Stats Newsletter | Contact Us


Go Back   EXTREME Overclocking Forums > AMD Specific > AMD Motherboards
Register Forum Rules FAQ Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Welcome Guest Visitor! Please Register, It's Free and Fun To Participate!
The EXTREME Overclocking Forums are a place for people to learn how to overclock and tweak their PC's components like the CPU, memory (RAM), or video card in order to gain the maximum performance out of their system. There are lots of discussions about new processors, graphics cards, cooling products, power supplies, cases, and so much more!

You are currently viewing our boards as a "guest" which gives you limited access to view most discussions. You need to register before you can post: click the register link to proceed. Before you register, please read the forum rules. By joining our free community you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own pictures, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple, and absolutely free! To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

After you have registered and read the forum rules, you can check out the FAQ for more information on using the forum. We hope you enjoy your stay here!

Note To Spammers: We do not allow unsolicited advertising! Spam is usually reported & deleted within minutes of it being posted, so don't waste your time (or ours)!


Please Register to Post a Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-20-2012, 10:57 AM   #1
gelespi
Running System Stock
Forum Newbie
 
Posts: 2
Last Seen: 04-20-2012
gigabyte ga-m55s & OCZ DDR2 PC2-6400 ATI CrossFire

Hi to all,
I want to ask a question about my mb and memory.
So the problem is like this, I have mb gigabyte ga-m55s-s3 rev1.0
and 4 sticks of OCZ DDR2 PC2-6400 ATI CrossFire Dual Channel memory which is 4Gb.
Recently I've changed my cpu with phenom ii x2 565 and because of that i had to update the bios with the last version for this mb. The new bios allows me to clock the memory on 1062MHz which is strange because this mb is working with 800MHz memory.
So what is going to happen if I change the frequency of this memory?
Bulgaria  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 04-20-2012, 04:39 PM   #2
Mr.Scott
Chief Engineer
Mr.Scott's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 12,146
Last Seen: Yesterday
Age: 52
From: Spencerport N.Y.
iTrader: 66 / 100%
The new bios just added support for 1066 memory. That doesn't mean your 800 speed memory can run it. 99% chance if you set it to 1066, you'll be looking for the clear CMOS jumper.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Sponsored Links:
Please Register to Post a Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:28 AM.

Copyright 2000 - 2011, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2011, EXTREME Overclocking