EXTREME Overclocking Forums
Home | Reviews | Forums | Downloads | $ EXTREME Deals $ | RealTime Pricing | Free Magazines | Gear | Folding Stats Newsletter | Contact Us


Go Back   EXTREME Overclocking Forums > AMD Specific > AMD Memory

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-27-2012, 06:23 AM   #1
pckid9234
Extreme Overclocker
Senior Member
 
pckid9234's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: NJ
Posts: 845
iTrader: 2 / 100%
MEM test error code :(

Hey guys a while back I tried OCing like 100 MHz and I got a BSOD mem error. I am running corsair xms3 2x2 ram. this failed in like a minute of mem test 86. Any ideas?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Capture mem.PNG
Views:	92
Size:	56.0 KB
ID:	162840  
Offline  
Old 03-27-2012, 03:47 PM   #2
Mr.Scott
Chief Engineer
Senior Member
 
Mr.Scott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Spencerport N.Y.
Age: 54
Posts: 12,425
iTrader: 67 / 100%
You need to use a much newer version of Memtest.
http://www.memtest.org/
__________________
Offline  
Old 03-29-2012, 10:22 AM   #3
pckid9234
Extreme Overclocker
Senior Member
 
pckid9234's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: NJ
Posts: 845
iTrader: 2 / 100%
I got memtest86+ v4.2 and well i got like 10 errors-_-
Offline  
Old 03-29-2012, 10:24 AM   #4
Mr.Scott
Chief Engineer
Senior Member
 
Mr.Scott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Spencerport N.Y.
Age: 54
Posts: 12,425
iTrader: 67 / 100%
Running at stock timings and voltage? Time for a ram RMA then.
__________________
Offline  
Old 03-29-2012, 10:55 AM   #5
pckid9234
Extreme Overclocker
Senior Member
 
pckid9234's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: NJ
Posts: 845
iTrader: 2 / 100%
Im pretty sure when i get home i will post up cpu-z mem tab
And im pretty sure actualy positive i didnt mess with ram timings...but this ram is a few months if not a yr old
Will they still take it back?
UPDATE:
here are the pics any one have any ideas?Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_1423.jpg
Views:	76
Size:	227.6 KB
ID:	162869

Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_1424.jpg
Views:	65
Size:	270.1 KB
ID:	162870

Click image for larger version

Name:	Capture need.PNG
Views:	78
Size:	193.3 KB
ID:	162873

sorry for lopsided photos
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_1413.jpg
Views:	67
Size:	253.5 KB
ID:	162871  

Last edited by pckid9234; 03-29-2012 at 04:21 PM.
Offline  
Old 03-29-2012, 09:35 PM   #6
warpuck
Running System Stock
Forum Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: North of CaNanda
Posts: 10
I use 3 of these and this what AMD Overdrive reads with mobo settings all auto. The dimm voltage is 1.5v if doesnt work with these settings it is RMA time.
SPD
667 593 444
Trp 9 clock 8 clock 6 clock CAS Latency 9 clock
Trrd 5 clock 5 Clock 4 " command rate 2T
Trcd 9 " 8 " 6 Row Cycle Time 34 clock
Tras 24 " 22 " 16 "
Twr 10 " 9 " 7 "
Twtr 5 " 5 " 4 "
Trtp 5 " 5 " 4 "
Trc 34 " 30 " 23 "
Td 9 " 8" 6 "

SPD
Part Number CMX4GX3M2B1600C9 Capacity 2048 Type DDR3 SDRAM
Bandwidth 10.7 GG/s Manufacturer Corsair Date week 0 year 2000

Memory
Capacity 6144
Type DDR3
Cas Latency 9 clock
Command rate 2T
row cycle Time 34 clock
Frequency 733.74
Channel Dual
ras to cas delay 9 clock
ras active 24 clock
row precharge Time 9 clock


Processor
AMD Phenom(tm) II x 4 960T Processor
HT ref. clock 220Mhz Voltage 1.30V
Core speed 4180 Core Multiplier 17.50 X
NB speed 2200 NB Multiplier 10.00 X

This memory ran at the 593 column settings with a Deneb (NB 2000)
it currently runs with the 667 column settings with a Thuban (NB 2200)
Offline  
Old 03-29-2012, 09:38 PM   #7
prudhomb
NAVIDIA Rocks!!!!!!
Senior Member
 
prudhomb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Oahu
Posts: 5,491
iTrader: 8 / 100%
basically run you system at stock, make sure your ram speeds / voltages / timmings are entered correctly, run mem test, if you have errors RMA.
__________________
i5 750 / 1075T
p7p55d pro / M99X Evo
5770x1 :( / 5450
sandforce 120 / 1tb caviar green
caviar blue 500 /...
H70 /Antec Khuler 620
950 TX / 500 earthwatts
690II adv /Sonata III

phonenix991- And hell no, I won't give up on you girls, I love the breasteses and your vag too much to give up. Plus, I don't think my butt can take a pounding...

Odanez-- The Navidia disease has manifested itself in Prudhomb, and we need to cure him
Offline  
Old 03-29-2012, 10:28 PM   #8
pckid9234
Extreme Overclocker
Senior Member
 
pckid9234's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: NJ
Posts: 845
iTrader: 2 / 100%
Funny thing is i do not remember messing with the timings at all... Can i jus pull the cmos and will it set it to default or should i go in and do it?
Offline  
Old 03-29-2012, 10:39 PM   #9
prudhomb
NAVIDIA Rocks!!!!!!
Senior Member
 
prudhomb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Oahu
Posts: 5,491
iTrader: 8 / 100%
default is not necessarily correct
__________________
i5 750 / 1075T
p7p55d pro / M99X Evo
5770x1 :( / 5450
sandforce 120 / 1tb caviar green
caviar blue 500 /...
H70 /Antec Khuler 620
950 TX / 500 earthwatts
690II adv /Sonata III

phonenix991- And hell no, I won't give up on you girls, I love the breasteses and your vag too much to give up. Plus, I don't think my butt can take a pounding...

Odanez-- The Navidia disease has manifested itself in Prudhomb, and we need to cure him
Offline  
Old 03-30-2012, 09:06 AM   #10
pckid9234
Extreme Overclocker
Senior Member
 
pckid9234's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: NJ
Posts: 845
iTrader: 2 / 100%
input the speeds warpuck posted or go online and look at the stock speeds?
Btw thanks warpuck for posting those!
Offline  
Old 03-30-2012, 11:48 AM   #11
prudhomb
NAVIDIA Rocks!!!!!!
Senior Member
 
prudhomb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Oahu
Posts: 5,491
iTrader: 8 / 100%
If I want to double check he manufacture specs, I type the model number in their website
__________________
i5 750 / 1075T
p7p55d pro / M99X Evo
5770x1 :( / 5450
sandforce 120 / 1tb caviar green
caviar blue 500 /...
H70 /Antec Khuler 620
950 TX / 500 earthwatts
690II adv /Sonata III

phonenix991- And hell no, I won't give up on you girls, I love the breasteses and your vag too much to give up. Plus, I don't think my butt can take a pounding...

Odanez-- The Navidia disease has manifested itself in Prudhomb, and we need to cure him
Offline  
Old 04-20-2012, 10:37 PM   #12
pckid9234
Extreme Overclocker
Senior Member
 
pckid9234's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: NJ
Posts: 845
iTrader: 2 / 100%
Well never got around to fixing my problems to afraid. Im gonna post the CPU-z's so maybe you can see exactly whats wrong. Meh sometimes I really hate messing with PCS lol
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Capture100.PNG
Views:	78
Size:	238.6 KB
ID:	163094  
Offline  
Old 04-21-2012, 08:57 AM   #13
Mr.Scott
Chief Engineer
Senior Member
 
Mr.Scott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Spencerport N.Y.
Age: 54
Posts: 12,425
iTrader: 67 / 100%
Quote:
Originally Posted by pckid9234 View Post
Well never got around to fixing my problems to afraid. Im gonna post the CPU-z's so maybe you can see exactly whats wrong. Meh sometimes I really hate messing with PCS lol
If you Memtest those settings you have in that SS and you get errors, the ram is no good. RMA it.
__________________
Offline  
Old 04-21-2012, 10:02 PM   #14
pckid9234
Extreme Overclocker
Senior Member
 
pckid9234's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: NJ
Posts: 845
iTrader: 2 / 100%
Thanks a lot!
Offline  
Sponsored Links:
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:51 PM.

Copyright 2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2016, EXTREME Overclocking