EXTREME Overclocking Forums
Home | Reviews | Forums | Downloads | $ EXTREME Deals $ | RealTime Pricing | Free Magazines | Gear | Folding Stats Newsletter | Contact Us


Go Back   EXTREME Overclocking Forums > Getting Started > Project / Build Logs
Register Forum Rules FAQ Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Welcome Guest Visitor! Please Register, It's Free and Fun To Participate!
The EXTREME Overclocking Forums are a place for people to learn how to overclock and tweak their PC's components like the CPU, memory (RAM), or video card in order to gain the maximum performance out of their system. There are lots of discussions about new processors, graphics cards, cooling products, power supplies, cases, and so much more!

You are currently viewing our boards as a "guest" which gives you limited access to view most discussions. You need to register before you can post: click the register link to proceed. Before you register, please read the forum rules. By joining our free community you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own pictures, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple, and absolutely free! To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

After you have registered and read the forum rules, you can check out the FAQ for more information on using the forum. We hope you enjoy your stay here!

Note To Spammers: We do not allow unsolicited advertising! Spam is usually reported & deleted within minutes of it being posted, so don't waste your time (or ours)!


Please Register to Post a Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-23-2012, 08:49 AM   #1
conley_jb
Modder Fracker
conley_jb's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 169
Last Seen: 08-28-2013
Age: 43
From: Sunny Florida
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Radius bends in sheet aluminum

Anyone have an easy way to do 1/2" radius bends in sheet aluminum without heavy equipment? I have a regular 30-inch metal brake, but it only does 90 degree bends with little radius and while I could probably take it to a machine shot and have them do it on a radius press, I'd prefer to comeup with a way myself due to timing and the need to do multiply parts.

I obviously would need a super rigid platform to start with and am wondering if I used the 4x4 post on my deck, with a 2x4 with a 1/2 round screwed into the end clamped together if I could bend my sheets using body weight... but it sounds tough considering I am using .125 and .9 thick sheets
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 04-23-2012, 09:09 AM   #2
maxgull
fo mo yeers
maxgull's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 5,093
Last Seen: Today
From: Florida
iTrader: 10 / 100%
How big of a sheet of aluminum? How perfect does it have to be?
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 04-23-2012, 10:45 AM   #3
conley_jb
Modder Fracker
conley_jb's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 169
Last Seen: 08-28-2013
Age: 43
From: Sunny Florida
iTrader: 0 / 0%
I'm using a 12 x 48 inch peice to get the outside walls of my case, so will be roughly 24inchs on the bottom, with two 1/2" radius bends at 90 degrees and another 11 inches on the other end of the bend. So will be bending twice.

l__l - shaped like this, but a nice radius bend

I could go to a machine shop I am sure, but I'd like to do it myself incase I mess something up when I am working with the panels and have to redue these peices multipy times. I am also layering my aluminum and will need several peices of similar shape.

I have not committed to thickness of material yet, but would like to keep it at between .125 and .09 " thick since it will be a structural part

Additional Comment:

Here is basically what I am doing, its not exactly to scale and I think a 1" radius might actually look better.




Last edited by conley_jb : 04-23-2012 at 10:45 AM. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 04-23-2012, 02:56 PM   #4
bonez26
Running System Stock
Regular Member
 
Posts: 25
Last Seen: 05-09-2012
Age: 31
From: farminton, mi.
iTrader: 0 / 0%
im not to sure the aluminum is going to bend seem to me it would break before it will bend but if you can get it bent get it right the first time or it will break trying to rebend it
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 04-23-2012, 03:24 PM   #5
conley_jb
Modder Fracker
conley_jb's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 169
Last Seen: 08-28-2013
Age: 43
From: Sunny Florida
iTrader: 0 / 0%
I've been bending aluminum for years, no problem. BUt using a regular metal brake and at 90 degrees. A radius bend is supposdly easier on the material and less likely to break as to what I have been doing, but I just don't have the equipment and am looking for a DIY
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Sponsored Links:
Please Register to Post a Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:26 PM.

Copyright 2000 - 2011, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2011, EXTREME Overclocking