EXTREME Overclocking Forums
Home | Reviews | Forums | Downloads | RealTime Pricing Engine | Folding Stats Contact Us


Go Back   EXTREME Overclocking Forums > General Hardware & Peripherals > Hard Drives, CD/DVD Drives & Flash Media

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-22-2012, 08:56 AM   #1
aaron86
Learning To Overclock
Senior Member
 
aaron86's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 212
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Thinking of up grading my ssd

So I have a ocz vertex 2 60 gb thinking of going to the crucial m4 c400 128gb with data transfer kit just wondering if the kit will clone my current ssd c drive also are their any other thoughts
__________________
Offline  
Old 04-22-2012, 09:06 AM   #2
Odanez
I am Jean Luc Bacardi
Senior Member
 
Odanez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Bavaria
Age: 31
Posts: 7,283
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Solid choice, and while the transfer kit will do what you need, you can also do it yourself with third party software.
__________________
Offline  
Old 04-22-2012, 09:09 AM   #3
Tomek
Just Monkeying Around
Senior Member
 
Tomek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Vancouver
Age: 42
Posts: 1,448
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Which software would you recommend which isn't partial to partition size?

Thanks, Tomek
__________________
FX-8320 / 8GB / 2x6950 / M4 SSD / RAID0 Raptors / Bla Bla Bla
Offline  
Old 04-22-2012, 09:11 AM   #4
Odanez
I am Jean Luc Bacardi
Senior Member
 
Odanez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Bavaria
Age: 31
Posts: 7,283
iTrader: 0 / 0%
I cannot recommend from personal experience since I have not done this myself yet (so far only fresh installs) but Clonezilla should work, and the non free software like Acronis is really good - apart from those some others might be able to chip in to say what free software they have successfully used to clone a SSD with alignment and different partition sizes in mind.
__________________
Offline  
Old 04-22-2012, 09:15 AM   #5
aaron86
Learning To Overclock
Senior Member
 
aaron86's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 212
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Well if it will clone my c drive to another c and I can just swap the drives then it sounds like im good to go not worried about a fresh install my current install is perfect and my os mods an themes wont need to be redone that sounds perfect to me any other thoughts on the m4
__________________
Offline  
Old 04-22-2012, 09:17 AM   #6
Almost Tactf
DT770 Pushed By PA2v2
Senior Member
 
Almost Tactf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Unreal Engine
Age: 35
Posts: 9,597
iTrader: 20 / 100%
Why not just do a fresh install? I do one every 3-6 months for the hell of it, with a 60GB drive you can't have that much stuff on it, it would prolly be quicker than doing a backup and getting it to run at peak performance.
__________________
Laptop - ASUS G55VW-DS71 | 3610 | 16GB RAM | 660M 2GB | Mushkin Chronos 120GB SSD | 750GB SG GDD | 1920X1080 | Win 7 64
Home - Intel X58 | i7 920 @ 3.4 | 12GB RAM | 260 GTX | WD 1TB Black | 55" 240HZ TV | Win 7 64
Work - Intel X58 | i7 975E @ 4.2 | 16GB RAM | GTX 680 | Intel 52 512GB SSD | 7680X1200 (4 24" IPS Displays)
Perifs - Logitech G9x | (2) Logitech G19 | Beyerdynamic DT770 250 oHm | Schiit Lyr | Gunnar Weezer | Everki Black Beacon

My Portfolio Site - www.amorton.com
Offline  
Old 04-22-2012, 09:40 AM   #7
aaron86
Learning To Overclock
Senior Member
 
aaron86's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 212
iTrader: 0 / 0%
My current install is in perfect order and still very quick I just need more space I want to put a few games on the ssd and can't do it with the 60 gb

Additional Comment:

Alright so I'm leaving in half an hour to go to Canada computers so if anyone has any last thoughts speak now or forever hold your peace
__________________

Last edited by aaron86; 04-22-2012 at 09:40 AM. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
Offline  
Old 04-22-2012, 09:51 AM   #8
Tomek
Just Monkeying Around
Senior Member
 
Tomek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Vancouver
Age: 42
Posts: 1,448
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Thanks OD / Sorry OP, did mean to veer this thread.

Using ghost, but that's more of a binary mirror (which is great in ways, but not always ideal).
__________________
FX-8320 / 8GB / 2x6950 / M4 SSD / RAID0 Raptors / Bla Bla Bla
Offline  
Old 04-22-2012, 11:12 AM   #9
Spartacus
HULK SMASH!
Senior Member
 
Spartacus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Austin, Texas
Age: 29
Posts: 1,788
iTrader: 19 / 100%
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaron86 View Post
My current install is in perfect order and still very quick I just need more space I want to put a few games on the ssd and can't do it with the 60 gb

Additional Comment:

Alright so I'm leaving in half an hour to go to Canada computers so if anyone has any last thoughts speak now or forever hold your peace
I have been using Clonezilla at work for our Lenovo X220's with Intel 160gb 320 series SSD with no issues so far, its a bit confusing at first with all the options but, once you go through it once or twice its pretty easy.
I have also used it to image user drives to and from a Samsung 128GB 470 Series.
They stay in alignment and hold their speed upon imaging with it, as long as its Windows 7 so you can expand the partition out it should work.
Fresh install is always going to be optimal but, not required.
+1 on the crucial M4 though its an excellent drive. Can't really go wrong with Intel, Samsung or Crucial in SSD choice in terms of reliability.
__________________
My Rig:

HTPC:

We named our server racks at work to correspond with "evil" locations such as Death Star, Romulus, and Mordor.
I placed our FTP server in Mordor solely so I can use the phrase "One does not simply FTP into Mordor"

Offline  
Old 04-22-2012, 02:32 PM   #10
aaron86
Learning To Overclock
Senior Member
 
aaron86's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 212
iTrader: 0 / 0%
done an done cloned and working perfectly time to moves some games i have to say it feels faster os wise

Additional Comment:

so im transfering swtor this thing is huge 38gb

Additional Comment:

its done and loading screens are minamal now
__________________

Last edited by aaron86; 04-22-2012 at 02:32 PM. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
Offline  
Old 04-23-2012, 06:46 AM   #11
DarkFox
Semi-Pro Nerd
Senior Member
 
DarkFox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Deltona, FL
Age: 32
Posts: 1,643
iTrader: 3 / 100%
yeah, I been trying to save space on my 120GB ssd but the load times in BF3 are so long on my mechanical, moving it over now to the SSD..... But now I think I need a bigger one, probably gonna end up going to a 256. Was looking at the one you got and the new Vertex 4. They look very prommising.
__________________
Gaming Rig:
Asus P8P67 WS Revolution
Intel I7 2600K @ 5Ghz
G.Skill 16gb DDR3 @ 1866Mhz
OCZ Vertex 3 120gb max IOPs edition, 1TB RAID 1
Custom watercooling
Buld Log Here

Media Rig:
Asus Maximus Formula
Intel E6850 @ 3.6; 6gb Corsar Dominator DDR2 @ 1066
2TB RAID 1
EVGA GT 520
Offline  
Old 04-23-2012, 07:13 AM   #12
TOMVILL
Mad Warranty Voider
Senior Member
 
TOMVILL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: K.W.
Age: 54
Posts: 1,378
iTrader: 1 / 100%
If your looking for a new SSD check out canada computers They have had some good sales lately I just picked up a SanDisk Extreme 240GB for $269 plus tax A good deal imo and I,m very happy with it More then big enough for windows my programs and a few games.
Offline  
Old 04-23-2012, 05:30 PM   #13
aaron86
Learning To Overclock
Senior Member
 
aaron86's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 212
iTrader: 0 / 0%
thats where i got mine 180 after tax love this thing way faster then my vertex 2 and the extra space is realy nice
__________________
Offline  
Sponsored Links:
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:34 AM.

Copyright 2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2016, EXTREME Overclocking