EXTREME Overclocking Forums
Home | Reviews | Forums | Downloads | $ EXTREME Deals $ | RealTime Pricing | Free Magazines | Gear | Folding Stats Newsletter | Contact Us


Go Back   EXTREME Overclocking Forums > AMD Specific > AMD Processors
Register Forum Rules FAQ Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Welcome Guest Visitor! Please Register, It's Free and Fun To Participate!
The EXTREME Overclocking Forums are a place for people to learn how to overclock and tweak their PC's components like the CPU, memory (RAM), or video card in order to gain the maximum performance out of their system. There are lots of discussions about new processors, graphics cards, cooling products, power supplies, cases, and so much more!

You are currently viewing our boards as a "guest" which gives you limited access to view most discussions. You need to register before you can post: click the register link to proceed. Before you register, please read the forum rules. By joining our free community you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own pictures, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple, and absolutely free! To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

After you have registered and read the forum rules, you can check out the FAQ for more information on using the forum. We hope you enjoy your stay here!

Note To Spammers: We do not allow unsolicited advertising! Spam is usually reported & deleted within minutes of it being posted, so don't waste your time (or ours)!


Please Register to Post a Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-21-2012, 06:28 PM   #1
901-Memphis
Santa Hat!
901-Memphis's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 7,463
Last Seen: 10-16-2014
Age: 26
From: Florence, KY
iTrader: 41 / 100%
updated: 965BE Temperature Issues

Picked up an Asrock 990FX EXTREME 3 and amd fx 4100 today. Also got 2x4 gb xms 1600 c9 and a hyper 212 plus. Anyone have insight on over clocking this combo before I put it together?

Looking for typical oc at what vcore.

Also what temperature monitor software are available for amd and what's max temps under load?

Last edited by 901-Memphis : 05-01-2012 at 08:46 PM.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 04-21-2012, 06:44 PM   #2
ShrimpBrime
<-- My Art -->
ShrimpBrime's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 7,028
Last Seen: 09-16-2014
From: nowhere
iTrader: 63 / 100%
usually Core temp, believe the Cpu temp only.

Your gonna have a handful of bios options. Pages worth

But that'll make for a good board.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 04-21-2012, 06:49 PM   #3
Mr.Scott
Chief Engineer
Mr.Scott's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 12,138
Last Seen: Today
Age: 52
From: Spencerport N.Y.
iTrader: 66 / 100%
Quote:
usually Core temp, believe the Cpu temp only.
Huh??
United States  Online
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 04-21-2012, 07:05 PM   #4
ShrimpBrime
<-- My Art -->
ShrimpBrime's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 7,028
Last Seen: 09-16-2014
From: nowhere
iTrader: 63 / 100%
what I can't play around a little or what?
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 04-21-2012, 07:15 PM   #5
Mr.Scott
Chief Engineer
Mr.Scott's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 12,138
Last Seen: Today
Age: 52
From: Spencerport N.Y.
iTrader: 66 / 100%
Quote:
Originally Posted by ShrimpBrime View Post
what I can't play around a little or what?
You scare me sometimes.
United States  Online
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 04-21-2012, 07:20 PM   #6
ShrimpBrime
<-- My Art -->
ShrimpBrime's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 7,028
Last Seen: 09-16-2014
From: nowhere
iTrader: 63 / 100%
Serious about everything else though. You can go buy the Cpu temperature only 901. No point in watching the cores unless your doing a long term burn in. Then the offset gets smaller and you can keep an eye on em.

But the 4100 is a pretty cool runner. 4.8ghz-5ghz is doable on liquid for 2/4/7.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 04-22-2012, 03:35 AM   #7
901-Memphis
Santa Hat!
901-Memphis's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 7,463
Last Seen: 10-16-2014
Age: 26
From: Florence, KY
iTrader: 41 / 100%
I am going to be using the Hyper 212 Plus and sticking with that most likely. Wondering what the typical overclocks are before i need to start giving it more voltage. I would like to get the highest overclock while keeping the v-core safe and close to stock with the temperatures being under control.

Also still looking for the max temp under load on this thing, can't seem to locate it yet.

Additional Comment:


The Vid is 1.4125. I couldn't get 4.40 ghz 100% stable under Intel Burn test but its mostly stable. Right now trying to get Intel Burn test 10+ runs in 4.30 ghz @ 1.375 and if that works i will try 4.40 from there.

Last edited by 901-Memphis : 04-22-2012 at 06:24 AM. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 04-22-2012, 06:34 AM   #8
ShrimpBrime
<-- My Art -->
ShrimpBrime's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 7,028
Last Seen: 09-16-2014
From: nowhere
iTrader: 63 / 100%
I'm running one under stock air. your Hyper isn't doing any better.

Run this one at 4.4ghz 1.440v pretty stable. (My last one had a lower v-core for mhz)

You want to keep it under 70c, the TDP max is a little higher. http://www.cpu-world.com/CPUs/Bulldo...20FX-4100.html

Naturally you can set the board for a lower temp.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 04-22-2012, 06:50 AM   #9
ShrimpBrime
<-- My Art -->
ShrimpBrime's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 7,028
Last Seen: 09-16-2014
From: nowhere
iTrader: 63 / 100%
Just run a Prime 1024m for you so you can see the temps. Stock cooling with Thermal Paste upgrade to Antec Formula 6 and stuffed in a HP case to top it all off.

I won't bother aiming higher with this cooling solution.

Oh and as a side note, my 565BE (which I sold ) did 550.353 secs at the same clock speed and 2 less cores.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	FX-4100 WPrime 4.4ghz air 1024m.png
Views:	66
Size:	175.9 KB
ID:	163120  
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 04-22-2012, 08:30 AM   #10
Doglips
Mad Warranty Voider
Doglips's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 2,032
Last Seen: 08-10-2014
From: Oregon
iTrader: 12 / 100%
I've been running at 4.8ghz with 1.46v on water. Just added a second Rad and a GPU block last night and a my temps dropped quite a bit so need to work on pushing this chip higher. I had suicide runs of 5.3ghz when I first got the chip but settled in at 4.8ghz for a 24/7 oc.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 04-22-2012, 08:57 AM   #11
DrGuns4Hands
Come on Piledriver
Regular Member
 
Posts: 218
Last Seen: 12-24-2012
Age: 25
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Okay so I know prime 95, super pi 32m, and intel burn, what is prime 1024m for?
United States  DrGuns4Hands Folds For EOC!  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 04-22-2012, 09:14 AM   #12
ShrimpBrime
<-- My Art -->
ShrimpBrime's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 7,028
Last Seen: 09-16-2014
From: nowhere
iTrader: 63 / 100%
Quote:
Originally Posted by DrGuns4Hands View Post
Okay so I know prime 95, super pi 32m, and intel burn, what is prime 1024m for?
It's a benchmark. Some of us are on teams and such just for benchmarking hardware. http://hwbot.org/
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 04-22-2012, 06:36 PM   #13
901-Memphis
Santa Hat!
901-Memphis's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 7,463
Last Seen: 10-16-2014
Age: 26
From: Florence, KY
iTrader: 41 / 100%
Looks like im stable on intel burn test @ 4.40 ghz with 1.450 volts. Think i will stop there for now , its hitting 52C by my marks.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 04-23-2012, 09:35 AM   #14
DarkFox
Semi-Pro Nerd
DarkFox's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1,643
Last Seen: 09-22-2013
Age: 31
From: Deltona, FL
iTrader: 3 / 100%
what do you get for speed in gflops? Mine is stable just gets low results there. pretty much just slightly over a dual core it seems. Heres my wifes rig, also with a 212+ (non evo.)

Been meaning to go higher, just havent messed with it yet.



ignore core temps, they never worked right
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	jessica.jpg
Views:	324
Size:	491.6 KB
ID:	163134  
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 04-23-2012, 05:53 PM   #15
ShrimpBrime
<-- My Art -->
ShrimpBrime's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 7,028
Last Seen: 09-16-2014
From: nowhere
iTrader: 63 / 100%
Nice volts! pretty low. It made me pump the multi to 4.6 at 1.44v and see how it handles it. I'll have no issues cause it never gets loaded up. Just sits here.....
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 04-24-2012, 03:04 AM   #16
901-Memphis
Santa Hat!
901-Memphis's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 7,463
Last Seen: 10-16-2014
Age: 26
From: Florence, KY
iTrader: 41 / 100%
Quote:
Originally Posted by DarkFox View Post
what do you get for speed in gflops?
I get 15.44 gflops @ 4.40 ghz
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 04-24-2012, 05:12 AM   #17
DarkFox
Semi-Pro Nerd
DarkFox's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1,643
Last Seen: 09-22-2013
Age: 31
From: Deltona, FL
iTrader: 3 / 100%
ok then its not just me. My buddys old core 2 quad is hitting like 30 something and my i7 hits 60+. I guess I just expected that little guy to do a little better.

The rig is good for what it does, really think AMD should have stuck to some naming convention where they didnt call work units "cores" and people wouldnt have come down on them so hard. The way they set themself up its like they took a last generation true quad core and people compare that to a 4100 which would be a lot closer to a dual core with hard ware version hyper threading. If they had just said something like that, at least people would have the more true expectation of that chip and it would be considered a very strong dual core instead of a very weak (marketing nightmare) quad core.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 04-24-2012, 05:29 AM   #18
ShrimpBrime
<-- My Art -->
ShrimpBrime's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 7,028
Last Seen: 09-16-2014
From: nowhere
iTrader: 63 / 100%
Quote:
Originally Posted by DarkFox View Post
ok then its not just me. My buddys old core 2 quad is hitting like 30 something and my i7 hits 60+. I guess I just expected that little guy to do a little better.

The rig is good for what it does, really think AMD should have stuck to some naming convention where they didnt call work units "cores" and people wouldnt have come down on them so hard. The way they set themself up its like they took a last generation true quad core and people compare that to a 4100 which would be a lot closer to a dual core with hard ware version hyper threading. If they had just said something like that, at least people would have the more true expectation of that chip and it would be considered a very strong dual core instead of a very weak (marketing nightmare) quad core.
Sorry I cannot agree....
It's not even a strong dual core. you can't make less transistors be faster processor even if they share cache. Just doesn't happen.

The New FX is a flop.

You can DL W7 updates for processor scheduling in the stickie. I added it, probably going to remove it....

Since threads can't be split in two, it's useless.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 04-25-2012, 11:06 PM   #19
901-Memphis
Santa Hat!
901-Memphis's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 7,463
Last Seen: 10-16-2014
Age: 26
From: Florence, KY
iTrader: 41 / 100%
I didn't know anything about this but i am seeing more and more now about the quad core thing. I guess i will need a processor upgrade in the future.

Had i known that i wouldn't have got it but it looks like i am stuck with it for now.

Does anyone know if AMD will be releasing any better compatible processors with my 990FX motherboard in the next 8-12 months?
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 04-26-2012, 06:02 AM   #20
ShrimpBrime
<-- My Art -->
ShrimpBrime's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 7,028
Last Seen: 09-16-2014
From: nowhere
iTrader: 63 / 100%
Supposed 8 core Phenom II cpu May be released, but it's all talk right now.

Any Phenom II processor would be an upgrade really. Heck Llano would be an upgrade and for a couple extra, it comes with a Gpu.....

Lemme put it this way Memph.... My Llano rig at 2.9ghz does a faster WPrime time than a 4.4ghz FX-4100. If you need a screen shot, I'll gladly post it. I didn't already cause the Cpu is really that bad and it's really hard to look at. But sad that a sub 3ghz APU clobbers the FX chips.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Sponsored Links:
Please Register to Post a Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:03 PM.

Copyright 2000 - 2011, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2011, EXTREME Overclocking