EXTREME Overclocking Forums
Home | Reviews | Forums | Downloads | $ EXTREME Deals $ | RealTime Pricing | Free Magazines | Gear | Folding Stats Newsletter | Contact Us


Go Back   EXTREME Overclocking Forums > Intel Specific > Intel Motherboards

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-21-2012, 11:31 AM   #1
Nellymalta
Running System Stock
Forum Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 2
Try to overclock my system - need help

I have a Core 2 Quad Q9400 with aftermarket cooling, artec silver thermal paste. It is on an ASUS P5P43TD board.

I am not interested in messing about with voltages yet, but I am having difficulty with the memory.

Here is my bios AI Tweaker scanned from the manual - not my screen - although my bios is not that different with most stuff on AUTO


At the moment I have :

AI Overclock Tuner set to Manual with the FSB set at 390
The CPU is locked at 8x so this gives me 3.12Ghz - any higher is unstable at stock voltages.

The Dram Frequency is set at 3:5 with gives me memory speed of 1301Mhz

But I have 2x4gb Corsair Vengeance 1600 modules in the motherboard so it seems a waste to not use this memory.

Unfortunately when i change the Dram Frequency to 1:1, even though it clocks the Ram at 1560Mhz (below 1600), the system will not post. The motherboard throws out the Overclocking Fail, F1, F2 etc to reset bios on boot up.

I have tried changing the Dram Timing Control to Manual also and set it at 9-9-9-24. It still refuses to boot.

If i switch the memory back to 3:5 then the system is stable as anything.

My motherboard manual says Memory DDR3 1600(OC), 1333, 1066, 800

But i dont know whether this means I am able to get 1560mhz at 1:1 timings or not. Am i doing something wrong or is 1301mhz the best i get get from this memory on my motherboard. I have the memory seated in the orange slots as per the Asus guide to allow overclocking.

Any help would be much appreciated

Neil

Additional Comment:

actually just read somewhere that 1600oc only supported in single channel - not dual channel. Difficult stuff this overclocking pastime. So swapper the memory into the other slot to have it single channel mode and still doesnt post at 1600.

Last edited by Nellymalta; 04-21-2012 at 11:31 AM. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
Offline  
Old 04-22-2012, 07:15 AM   #2
johnerz
Just getting Old
Senior Member
 
johnerz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Chippenham UK
Posts: 3,361
iTrader: 0 / 0%
As it says the 1600 is an overclock option - so you need to manualy set all the memory settings

run cpuz and read the settings - note them down and add them into the bios - should then be fine
__________________
SB 2600K D0 4.75 @ 1.408V
Asus Sabretooth P67 H2O, Samsung EVO 250 GB ssd
Samsung Green @ 9-10-10-24 -1T 2145 Mhz @ 1.55 volts
Corsair hx1000 Watt PSU Samsung dvd/cd writer
EVGA 970 FTW +@ 1540 core 7600 memory
BenQ 27"" monitor HAF 932
Offline  
Old 04-22-2012, 07:52 AM   #3
Mr.Scott
Chief Engineer
Senior Member
 
Mr.Scott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Spencerport N.Y.
Age: 54
Posts: 12,428
iTrader: 67 / 100%
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnerz View Post
As it says the 1600 is an overclock option - so you need to manualy set all the memory settings

run cpuz and read the settings - note them down and add them into the bios - should then be fine
Or you could just enable the XMP profile.
__________________
Online  
Old 04-22-2012, 01:05 PM   #4
Nellymalta
Running System Stock
Forum Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnerz View Post
As it says the 1600 is an overclock option - so you need to manualy set all the memory settings

run cpuz and read the settings - note them down and add them into the bios - should then be fine
Have set the manual settings that CPU-z says. Also tried various timings from different websites. no joy

Additional Comment:

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr.Scott View Post
Or you could just enable the XMP profile.
tried that too.

Nevermind, just gonna leave it at 1301mhz. Not sure i would notice much difference even if i got it to 1600mhz.

Last edited by Nellymalta; 04-22-2012 at 01:05 PM. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
Offline  
Old 04-24-2012, 10:01 PM   #5
jimh425
Fold more - bark less
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1,451
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Auto doesn't mean that you aren't messing with the V. That is, the motherboard will raise the voltage some better than others. If I had to guess, and I don't know that board, you need to increase the NB voltage and RAM voltage. Most motherboards default to 1.8 v which is fine but most performance RAM is between 2.0-2.2. Look up your specs to know more. But, that being said, you won't get a huge benefit from having your ram running at the max setting. Concentrate on the CPU overclock first. Once that it where you want it, investigate speeding up the ram if you don't have anything else to do.

If you loaded the asus tools, you probably can see the current voltages for NB, FSB, CPU, and RAM in Windows.
__________________
i7 4770K @ 4.2 - Z87 MSI Gaming-G45, Gigabyte G1 GTX 970 x 2 (sli) on air
6172 (2.1) x 4, 48 cores - Supermicro 4p, 6272 (2.1) x 4, 64 cores - Tyan 4p, 6180 SE (2.5) x 2, 24 cores - Asus 2p

Folding:

Offline  
Old 05-16-2012, 06:01 AM   #6
phillipjos
Mad Warranty Voider
Senior Member
 
phillipjos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: pa.
Posts: 2,021
iTrader: 28 / 100%
Ditto alway the cpu then the ram,imo
__________________
MSI P67A-GD65 newest bios (B3)
2500K
2X150 vel raptors in RAID0 +500 AAKS Storage
Cooler Master Hyper 212 Plus push&pull
4X2 red tracers TOTAL 8 GIGS 1600
ocz 700 watt gamexstrem
PNY GTX-465
2 Lite-On Burner
haf-932
win7 64 bit pro
AOC 23 inch w-s
Offline  
Sponsored Links:
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:29 AM.

Copyright 2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2016, EXTREME Overclocking