EXTREME Overclocking Forums
Home | Reviews | Forums | Downloads | $ EXTREME Deals $ | RealTime Pricing | Free Magazines | Gear | Folding Stats Newsletter | Contact Us


Go Back   EXTREME Overclocking Forums > Intel Specific > Intel Motherboards
Register Forum Rules FAQ Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Welcome Guest Visitor! Please Register, It's Free and Fun To Participate!
The EXTREME Overclocking Forums are a place for people to learn how to overclock and tweak their PC's components like the CPU, memory (RAM), or video card in order to gain the maximum performance out of their system. There are lots of discussions about new processors, graphics cards, cooling products, power supplies, cases, and so much more!

You are currently viewing our boards as a "guest" which gives you limited access to view most discussions. You need to register before you can post: click the register link to proceed. Before you register, please read the forum rules. By joining our free community you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own pictures, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple, and absolutely free! To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

After you have registered and read the forum rules, you can check out the FAQ for more information on using the forum. We hope you enjoy your stay here!

Note To Spammers: We do not allow unsolicited advertising! Spam is usually reported & deleted within minutes of it being posted, so don't waste your time (or ours)!


Please Register to Post a Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-21-2012, 12:31 PM   #1
Nellymalta
Running System Stock
Forum Newbie
 
Posts: 2
Last Seen: 04-22-2012
Try to overclock my system - need help

I have a Core 2 Quad Q9400 with aftermarket cooling, artec silver thermal paste. It is on an ASUS P5P43TD board.

I am not interested in messing about with voltages yet, but I am having difficulty with the memory.

Here is my bios AI Tweaker scanned from the manual - not my screen - although my bios is not that different with most stuff on AUTO


At the moment I have :

AI Overclock Tuner set to Manual with the FSB set at 390
The CPU is locked at 8x so this gives me 3.12Ghz - any higher is unstable at stock voltages.

The Dram Frequency is set at 3:5 with gives me memory speed of 1301Mhz

But I have 2x4gb Corsair Vengeance 1600 modules in the motherboard so it seems a waste to not use this memory.

Unfortunately when i change the Dram Frequency to 1:1, even though it clocks the Ram at 1560Mhz (below 1600), the system will not post. The motherboard throws out the Overclocking Fail, F1, F2 etc to reset bios on boot up.

I have tried changing the Dram Timing Control to Manual also and set it at 9-9-9-24. It still refuses to boot.

If i switch the memory back to 3:5 then the system is stable as anything.

My motherboard manual says Memory DDR3 1600(OC), 1333, 1066, 800

But i dont know whether this means I am able to get 1560mhz at 1:1 timings or not. Am i doing something wrong or is 1301mhz the best i get get from this memory on my motherboard. I have the memory seated in the orange slots as per the Asus guide to allow overclocking.

Any help would be much appreciated

Neil

Additional Comment:

actually just read somewhere that 1600oc only supported in single channel - not dual channel. Difficult stuff this overclocking pastime. So swapper the memory into the other slot to have it single channel mode and still doesnt post at 1600.

Last edited by Nellymalta : 04-21-2012 at 12:31 PM. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
Malta  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 04-22-2012, 08:15 AM   #2
johnerz
Just getting Old
johnerz's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 3,262
Last Seen: 07-24-2014
From: Chippenham UK
iTrader: 0 / 0%
As it says the 1600 is an overclock option - so you need to manualy set all the memory settings

run cpuz and read the settings - note them down and add them into the bios - should then be fine
England  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 04-22-2012, 08:52 AM   #3
Mr.Scott
Chief Engineer
Mr.Scott's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 12,146
Last Seen: Yesterday
Age: 52
From: Spencerport N.Y.
iTrader: 66 / 100%
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnerz View Post
As it says the 1600 is an overclock option - so you need to manualy set all the memory settings

run cpuz and read the settings - note them down and add them into the bios - should then be fine
Or you could just enable the XMP profile.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 04-22-2012, 02:05 PM   #4
Nellymalta
Running System Stock
Forum Newbie
 
Posts: 2
Last Seen: 04-22-2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnerz View Post
As it says the 1600 is an overclock option - so you need to manualy set all the memory settings

run cpuz and read the settings - note them down and add them into the bios - should then be fine
Have set the manual settings that CPU-z says. Also tried various timings from different websites. no joy

Additional Comment:

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr.Scott View Post
Or you could just enable the XMP profile.
tried that too.

Nevermind, just gonna leave it at 1301mhz. Not sure i would notice much difference even if i got it to 1600mhz.

Last edited by Nellymalta : 04-22-2012 at 02:05 PM. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
Malta  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 04-24-2012, 11:01 PM   #5
jimh425
Fold more - bark less
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1,354
Last Seen: Today
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Auto doesn't mean that you aren't messing with the V. That is, the motherboard will raise the voltage some better than others. If I had to guess, and I don't know that board, you need to increase the NB voltage and RAM voltage. Most motherboards default to 1.8 v which is fine but most performance RAM is between 2.0-2.2. Look up your specs to know more. But, that being said, you won't get a huge benefit from having your ram running at the max setting. Concentrate on the CPU overclock first. Once that it where you want it, investigate speeding up the ram if you don't have anything else to do.

If you loaded the asus tools, you probably can see the current voltages for NB, FSB, CPU, and RAM in Windows.
United States  jimh425 Folds For EOC!  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 05-16-2012, 07:01 AM   #6
phillipjos
Mad Warranty Voider
phillipjos's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 2,021
Last Seen: 03-19-2014
From: pa.
iTrader: 28 / 100%
Ditto alway the cpu then the ram,imo
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Sponsored Links:
Please Register to Post a Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:02 AM.

Copyright 2000 - 2011, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2011, EXTREME Overclocking