EXTREME Overclocking Forums
Home | Reviews | Forums | Downloads | $ EXTREME Deals $ | RealTime Pricing | Free Magazines | Gear | Folding Stats Newsletter | Contact Us


Go Back   EXTREME Overclocking Forums > Getting Started > General System Help & Questions
Register Forum Rules FAQ Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Welcome Guest Visitor! Please Register, It's Free and Fun To Participate!
The EXTREME Overclocking Forums are a place for people to learn how to overclock and tweak their PC's components like the CPU, memory (RAM), or video card in order to gain the maximum performance out of their system. There are lots of discussions about new processors, graphics cards, cooling products, power supplies, cases, and so much more!

You are currently viewing our boards as a "guest" which gives you limited access to view most discussions. You need to register before you can post: click the register link to proceed. Before you register, please read the forum rules. By joining our free community you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own pictures, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple, and absolutely free! To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

After you have registered and read the forum rules, you can check out the FAQ for more information on using the forum. We hope you enjoy your stay here!

Note To Spammers: We do not allow unsolicited advertising! Spam is usually reported & deleted within minutes of it being posted, so don't waste your time (or ours)!


Please Register to Post a Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-26-2012, 04:56 AM   #1
bonez26
Running System Stock
Regular Member
 
Posts: 25
Last Seen: 05-09-2012
Age: 31
From: farminton, mi.
iTrader: 0 / 0%
reboot problem new amd system

so i upgraded my PC last month and sense then i am having trouble rebooting it i only get on actual reboot per power down then it will not boot back up i have to push and hold the power button to power down then restart the PC

my system
gigabyte 990fxa ud3
amd fx 8120 all stock
g-skill sniper ddr 3 1866 2 x 4g
nzxt 850 w power supply
windows 7 home premium 64 bit

every thing elts is the same as before
every thing is stock no overclocking
anyone have any idea what is going on?
i will be taring it down today to add water cooling to the cpu and north bridge

thanks for your help
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 04-26-2012, 05:22 AM   #2
maxgull
fo mo yeers
maxgull's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 5,051
Last Seen: 04-22-2014
From: Florida
iTrader: 10 / 100%
Quote:
Originally Posted by bonez26 View Post
i only get on actual reboot per power down then it will not boot back up i have to push and hold the power button to power down then restart the PC
I am having a hard time understanding what the problem is.
It shuts down by itself?
It is OK if you power it down with the power button?
It wont reboot after shutdown?
It wont wake up from sleep mode?
Please explain (with punctuation please, it is helpful).
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 04-26-2012, 09:27 AM   #3
bonez26
Running System Stock
Regular Member
 
Posts: 25
Last Seen: 05-09-2012
Age: 31
From: farminton, mi.
iTrader: 0 / 0%
ya sorry i just realized i didn't explain this very well ill try again lol

no it dose not shut down by itself , when i restart it manually via start button it will restart and boot up fine but if i restart it again not powering down after the first restart, it will not reboot. i have to power it down via the power button then start it back up.

this is a 24/7 machine and i never power it down i just restart it i usually try to restart it once a week just to refresh every thing but with software, and utility updates often it gets restarted more often
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 04-26-2012, 10:01 AM   #4
indyrocker
If I had a warranty..
indyrocker's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 300
Last Seen: 06-08-2013
Age: 28
From: Denver, Co
iTrader: 1 / 100%
I had a similar issue with my Crosshair V board and it was fixed by a bios update. Ever since I up dated to the 1301 bios it has not had the issue.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 04-26-2012, 10:15 AM   #5
bonez26
Running System Stock
Regular Member
 
Posts: 25
Last Seen: 05-09-2012
Age: 31
From: farminton, mi.
iTrader: 0 / 0%
kewl thanks i didnt even think of that ther is a bios update for my board but the update dident show any thing to do with my particular setup so i dismised it but i will try that next week and see if that works

thanks again
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 04-26-2012, 10:26 AM   #6
maxgull
fo mo yeers
maxgull's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 5,051
Last Seen: 04-22-2014
From: Florida
iTrader: 10 / 100%
Windows 7 default for the "soft" button (from the start menu) is "Sleep". If you are using the "soft" button, and haven't changed its function in "power management" in control panel, then it is just putting the computer to sleep. It is not waking up properly....

In your BIOS, look for the "sleep state" setting, it will either be S1 or S3, whichever it is (I'm guessing it is set s1), change it to the other.

You could reprogram the "soft" button to "shutdown" instead of "sleep" in the advanced power options.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Sponsored Links:
Please Register to Post a Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:40 PM.

Copyright 2000 - 2011, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2011, EXTREME Overclocking