EXTREME Overclocking Forums
Home | Reviews | Forums | Downloads | $ EXTREME Deals $ | RealTime Pricing | Free Magazines | Gear | Folding Stats Newsletter | Contact Us


Go Back   EXTREME Overclocking Forums > Software Discussion > General Windows Troubleshooting

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-26-2012, 10:04 PM   #1
Maurice
Partial to LUNAR
Senior Member
 
Maurice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Southern Cali
Age: 37
Posts: 6,369
iTrader: 16 / 100%
Dual booting windows 7

Hey guy's,

I want to dual boot 7 I have an ssd I want to use for myself, and my other drive I want to let my wife use.

I loaded 7 on my ssd, and then loaded 7 on the other drive. Now my ssd wont boot. How do I correctly accomplish this.
__________________
I7 2600K
Gigabyte z68xp-ud3p
G.Skill DDR3 sniper 1333 2x4
Evga GTX 580 1.5gb
Dell 24" 2407 widescreen
Corsair HX620 psu
ASUS Xonar D2X
Logitech Z-5500's

"When you're born you get a ticket to the freak show. When you're born in America, you get a front row seat."
Offline  
Old 04-27-2012, 01:12 AM   #2
pckid9234
Extreme Overclocker
Senior Member
 
pckid9234's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: NJ
Posts: 845
iTrader: 2 / 100%
1) bios then boot device priorities and set it to the ssd then save. I would look at that. I see you have 6k posts so I assume you did that
But question. Why load two windows 7, why not just have 2 users. Or do you not share well and want the SSD for yourself lol
Offline  
Old 04-27-2012, 11:14 AM   #3
Maurice
Partial to LUNAR
Senior Member
 
Maurice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Southern Cali
Age: 37
Posts: 6,369
iTrader: 16 / 100%
2 because my wife likes to load a bunch of bs, and I like streamline performance.

I just want it to dual boot, so she can do what she wants on her drive, and I can use my ssd the way I want.

Additional Comment:

I'm sure someone has an answer.
__________________
I7 2600K
Gigabyte z68xp-ud3p
G.Skill DDR3 sniper 1333 2x4
Evga GTX 580 1.5gb
Dell 24" 2407 widescreen
Corsair HX620 psu
ASUS Xonar D2X
Logitech Z-5500's

"When you're born you get a ticket to the freak show. When you're born in America, you get a front row seat."

Last edited by Maurice; 04-27-2012 at 11:14 AM. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
Offline  
Old 04-27-2012, 11:47 AM   #4
maxgull
fo mo yeers
Senior Member
 
maxgull's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Florida
Posts: 5,158
iTrader: 10 / 100%
http://www.softpedia.com/get/System/...aBootPRO.shtml

This will do the trick, with OS already installed on all drives. It says vista, works with 7 too.

The way to do it on a new drive is to install the new drive into the computer, initialize it, run an OS install from the Desktop of the existing OS, put the new OS on the new drive, when you are done and reboot, it will stop after post and give you a selection screen that will have W7 and "old version of Windows"
__________________
i7-930 4GHz
Refrigerated Water Cooling CPU Heatkiller 3.0
Gigabyte X58A-UD3R
Gigabyte 5970
12GB Kingston Hyper-X 1600
4x Seagate 750GB B'Cudas Short Stroked RAID0 ~350MB/sec
3x 24" Samsung in Eyefinity, Logitech G15, Ideazon Fang, G25 Wheel

Last edited by maxgull; 04-27-2012 at 11:52 AM.
Offline  
Old 04-27-2012, 12:19 PM   #5
jbmcmillan
OLD FART
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Langley,B.C.
Age: 62
Posts: 3,798
iTrader: 9 / 100%
I have always just installed the second operating system as normal and you get the selection screen.I have found that after the second install it will try to boot from the wrong drive occasionally but that had more to do with not having the right drive connected to port 0 but was easily fixed by changing drive priority in the bios.
__________________
Processor-i5 2500k @ 4.4 GHZ.@1.3v
Mobo-Asus Z77 VL-K
Video-Gigabyte 7870 OC 1180/1220
Ram-8GB,GSkill 1600 DDR3
HS-Corsair H100i
PSU-OCZ 1000 Watt Z series
Offline  
Old 04-27-2012, 12:45 PM   #6
maxgull
fo mo yeers
Senior Member
 
maxgull's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Florida
Posts: 5,158
iTrader: 10 / 100%
Quote:
Originally Posted by jbmcmillan View Post
I have always just installed the second operating system as normal and you get the selection screen.I have found that after the second install it will try to boot from the wrong drive occasionally but that had more to do with not having the right drive connected to port 0 but was easily fixed by changing drive priority in the bios.
This is true, to avoid I do the 2nd OS from the desktop, AND oldest OS to newest. IE: XP first, Vista 2nd, w7 3rd, w8 4th...ad nausem
__________________
i7-930 4GHz
Refrigerated Water Cooling CPU Heatkiller 3.0
Gigabyte X58A-UD3R
Gigabyte 5970
12GB Kingston Hyper-X 1600
4x Seagate 750GB B'Cudas Short Stroked RAID0 ~350MB/sec
3x 24" Samsung in Eyefinity, Logitech G15, Ideazon Fang, G25 Wheel
Offline  
Old 04-27-2012, 12:56 PM   #7
jbmcmillan
OLD FART
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Langley,B.C.
Age: 62
Posts: 3,798
iTrader: 9 / 100%
Never tried that method I'll have to try it next time.
__________________
Processor-i5 2500k @ 4.4 GHZ.@1.3v
Mobo-Asus Z77 VL-K
Video-Gigabyte 7870 OC 1180/1220
Ram-8GB,GSkill 1600 DDR3
HS-Corsair H100i
PSU-OCZ 1000 Watt Z series
Offline  
Old 04-27-2012, 01:27 PM   #8
maxgull
fo mo yeers
Senior Member
 
maxgull's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Florida
Posts: 5,158
iTrader: 10 / 100%
then i use vistabootpro (once they are all in)to rename them...easier than messing with the computer properties>advanced options> startup and recovery, editing. But that is always an option.
__________________
i7-930 4GHz
Refrigerated Water Cooling CPU Heatkiller 3.0
Gigabyte X58A-UD3R
Gigabyte 5970
12GB Kingston Hyper-X 1600
4x Seagate 750GB B'Cudas Short Stroked RAID0 ~350MB/sec
3x 24" Samsung in Eyefinity, Logitech G15, Ideazon Fang, G25 Wheel
Offline  
Old 04-27-2012, 06:45 PM   #9
Maurice
Partial to LUNAR
Senior Member
 
Maurice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Southern Cali
Age: 37
Posts: 6,369
iTrader: 16 / 100%
ok guy's thanks.
__________________
I7 2600K
Gigabyte z68xp-ud3p
G.Skill DDR3 sniper 1333 2x4
Evga GTX 580 1.5gb
Dell 24" 2407 widescreen
Corsair HX620 psu
ASUS Xonar D2X
Logitech Z-5500's

"When you're born you get a ticket to the freak show. When you're born in America, you get a front row seat."
Offline  
Sponsored Links:
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:22 PM.

Copyright 2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2016, EXTREME Overclocking