EXTREME Overclocking Forums
Home | Reviews | Forums | Downloads | RealTime Pricing Engine | Folding Stats Contact Us


Go Back   EXTREME Overclocking Forums > Intel Specific > Intel Memory

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-01-2012, 08:16 PM   #1
jlabit
Running System Stock
Regular Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Pensacola, Fl
Age: 66
Posts: 30
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Building new computer for granddaughters

Not really trying to overclock this machine. Just trying to get it to run at it's rated speed, but having problems. This forum has the best experts at this type problem.

Just finished building a new computer for my 2 granddaughters, and I'm having one problem I'm having a hard time getting a handle on. I have been building these things for years, but not a lot of experience overclocking, so I am not real sharp with bios issues. The motherboard is this one:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813131724

The memory is this one:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820148346

The problem I am having is that both the bios, and CPUZ are telling me that the memory is running at 1066. It is supposed to be 1333 memory, and when I set it to run manually at 1333 in bios, the computer will not boot. I get just a black screen. Setting it back to auto frequency will restore a good boot. I also manually set the memory voltage to 1.5 volts, which is what the voltage is supposed to be. Anyone have any ideas where I am going wrong? Every time I have ever installed a memory stick I got the frequency I was supposed to get, except once. On that occasion, resetting the memory voltage to the required 1.65 volts fixed that. Not sure what else to do. Would appreciate advice. Thanks.
__________________
Intel I-5 2500K CPU overclocked to 4.2 ghtz
Gigabyte Z68A-D3H-B3 Motherboard
Patriot Gamer 2 8GB 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1600
EVGA 01G-P3-1460-KR GeForce GTX 560 GPU
Noctua NH-D14 120mm & 140mm SSO CPU Cooler
CORSAIR Professional Series HX750 Power Supply

Last edited by jlabit; 05-01-2012 at 08:31 PM.
Offline  
Old 05-01-2012, 08:26 PM   #2
DarkTower87
Tension Tour 2013
Forum Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Massachusetts
Age: 28
Posts: 2,016
Quote:
Originally Posted by jlabit View Post
Not really trying to overclock this machine. Just trying to get it to run at it's rated speed, but having problems. This forum has the best experts at this type problem.

Just finished building a new computer for my 2 granddaughters, and I'm having one problem I'm having a hard time getting a handle on. I have been building these things for years, but not a lot of experience overclocking, so I am not real sharp with bios issues. The motherboard is this one:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813131724

The memory is this one:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820148346

The problem I am having is that both the bios, and CPUZ are telling me that the memory is running at 1066. It is supposed to be 1333 memory, and when I set it to run manually at 1333 in bios, the computer will not boot. I get just a black screen. Setting it back to auto frequency will restore a good boot. I also manually set the memory voltage to 1.5 volts, which is what the voltage is supposed to be. Anyone have any ideas where I am going wrong? Every time I have ever installed a memory stick I got the frequency I was supposed to get, except once. On that occasion, resetting the memory voltage to the required 1.65 volts fixed that. Not sure what else to do. Would appreciate advice. Thanks.
Both of those are bad links. Make sure that you have the timings set correctly. Go in and manually set them. Make sure you have the voltage set properly aswell. You could also have bad ram. Download the memtest 86+ image and burn it to disk. Then boot from it and run it for at least 4-8 hours but preferably 24 hours.
Offline  
Old 05-01-2012, 08:29 PM   #3
CybrSlydr
Special Fish?
Moderator
 
CybrSlydr's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Columbus, OH
Age: 32
Posts: 1,746
iTrader: 5 / 100%
Holy crap...

I read the thread title and then the authors name and my brain turned his name into...

"jailbait" lmfao
__________________


phoenix991 - He's in africa, it takes a while for those lions to run the pictures to the internets.
HUSKYFAN23 - It looks like an Asian person broke in and parked a bunch of rice in the garage
imshirazy - You guys gonna impress them with your overclock bench scores?
GoodGuy8705 - I was thinking my giant wiener.
Zollen - This sounds like the setup for the nerdiest pick-up line ever, '...so, can I upload anonymously onto your ftp server?'
Offline  
Old 05-01-2012, 08:34 PM   #4
jlabit
Running System Stock
Regular Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Pensacola, Fl
Age: 66
Posts: 30
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Sorry, I fixed the bad urls. I manually set the timings for what I found on the internet for this memory. I also manually set the voltage to 1.5v. Not sure what else to do.
__________________
Intel I-5 2500K CPU overclocked to 4.2 ghtz
Gigabyte Z68A-D3H-B3 Motherboard
Patriot Gamer 2 8GB 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1600
EVGA 01G-P3-1460-KR GeForce GTX 560 GPU
Noctua NH-D14 120mm & 140mm SSO CPU Cooler
CORSAIR Professional Series HX750 Power Supply
Offline  
Old 05-01-2012, 08:37 PM   #5
DarkTower87
Tension Tour 2013
Forum Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Massachusetts
Age: 28
Posts: 2,016
Quote:
Originally Posted by CybrSlydr View Post
Holy crap...

I read the thread title and then the authors name and my brain turned his name into...

"jailbait" lmfao


Quote:
Originally Posted by jlabit View Post
Sorry, I fixed the bad urls. I manually set the timings for what I found on the internet for this memory. I also manually set the voltage to 1.5v. Not sure what else to do.
Try some other DDR3 and see if it works. It sounds like it could just be some bad RAM that cannot run at its correct timings and speed.
Offline  
Old 05-01-2012, 09:33 PM   #6
hostage67
Extreme Overclocker
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,231
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Quote:
Originally Posted by jlabit View Post
Sorry, I fixed the bad urls. I manually set the timings for what I found on the internet for this memory. I also manually set the voltage to 1.5v. Not sure what else to do.
Increase the voltage slightly, see if that will give you enough stability to boot.
__________________
Offline  
Old 05-01-2012, 10:10 PM   #7
pckid9234
Extreme Overclocker
Senior Member
 
pckid9234's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: NJ
Posts: 845
iTrader: 2 / 100%
+1 FOR MEMTEST.
Thought I had good ram... got 10 plus errors waiting to hear back from corsair
Offline  
Old 05-02-2012, 10:17 AM   #8
jlabit
Running System Stock
Regular Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Pensacola, Fl
Age: 66
Posts: 30
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Thanks for the quick responses. I ran memtest for an hour last night and got no errors. Going to run it all day today today. Got a second stick of the same memory due in by UPS truck today. When it gets here, I'll pop it in and see what happens. Think I'll try bumping that memory voltage up just a little bit and see what happens. Thanks again.
__________________
Intel I-5 2500K CPU overclocked to 4.2 ghtz
Gigabyte Z68A-D3H-B3 Motherboard
Patriot Gamer 2 8GB 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1600
EVGA 01G-P3-1460-KR GeForce GTX 560 GPU
Noctua NH-D14 120mm & 140mm SSO CPU Cooler
CORSAIR Professional Series HX750 Power Supply
Offline  
Old 05-02-2012, 10:49 AM   #9
DarkTower87
Tension Tour 2013
Forum Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Massachusetts
Age: 28
Posts: 2,016
Quote:
Originally Posted by jlabit View Post
Thanks for the quick responses. I ran memtest for an hour last night and got no errors. Going to run it all day today today. Got a second stick of the same memory due in by UPS truck today. When it gets here, I'll pop it in and see what happens. Think I'll try bumping that memory voltage up just a little bit and see what happens. Thanks again.
Please let us know what the solution is once you find it.
Offline  
Old 05-02-2012, 10:57 AM   #10
jlabit
Running System Stock
Regular Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Pensacola, Fl
Age: 66
Posts: 30
iTrader: 0 / 0%
OK. The problem is the processor itself. Wish I had known that when I was shopping for CPU's. The processor is limited to dual channel memory at 1066. My granddaughters are 7 and 5 years old and probably won't be playing Crysis or BF yet, like I do, so this machine will play their games fast enough. Just hard to believe that Intel is producing a chip in Q3 of 2011 that limits memory speed to 1066. Live and learn. Thanks again for your assistance. This is definitely the place to go for help. Have a good day.
__________________
Intel I-5 2500K CPU overclocked to 4.2 ghtz
Gigabyte Z68A-D3H-B3 Motherboard
Patriot Gamer 2 8GB 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1600
EVGA 01G-P3-1460-KR GeForce GTX 560 GPU
Noctua NH-D14 120mm & 140mm SSO CPU Cooler
CORSAIR Professional Series HX750 Power Supply
Offline  
Old 05-02-2012, 11:17 AM   #11
vai0
<><
Senior Member
 
vai0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Florida
Age: 24
Posts: 3,007
iTrader: 0 / 0%
What proc is it?
Offline  
Old 05-02-2012, 03:01 PM   #12
jlabit
Running System Stock
Regular Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Pensacola, Fl
Age: 66
Posts: 30
iTrader: 0 / 0%
It is an Intel G630 dual core.
__________________
Intel I-5 2500K CPU overclocked to 4.2 ghtz
Gigabyte Z68A-D3H-B3 Motherboard
Patriot Gamer 2 8GB 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1600
EVGA 01G-P3-1460-KR GeForce GTX 560 GPU
Noctua NH-D14 120mm & 140mm SSO CPU Cooler
CORSAIR Professional Series HX750 Power Supply
Offline  
Sponsored Links:
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:01 AM.

Copyright 2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2016, EXTREME Overclocking