EXTREME Overclocking Forums
Home | Reviews | Forums | Downloads | RealTime Pricing Engine | Folding Stats Contact Us


Go Back   EXTREME Overclocking Forums > General Hardware & Peripherals > Hard Drives, CD/DVD Drives & Flash Media

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-04-2012, 02:38 PM   #1
scarface-x
its world up there
Senior Member
 
scarface-x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Age: 34
Posts: 896
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Raid Existing HDD

HI guys
I have pc with 250GB SATA HDD running Win 7 64-bit, I have got new 250GB SATA HDD recently and I am plainning to RAID it. (mirrror)
What I want to avoid is fresh install of OS, I have so much stuff on it, programs, documents, ect.
What is the best way to add second HDD to my existing HDD and make it RAID.


I was thinking to clone my existing HDD to the 3rd HDD I have and then put it away and set RAID mirror on PC create array and quickly install fresh Win7 on the array and then install my cloning software on PC then reboot PC then connect my 3th HDD to SATA3 set boot from array (2x250GB) already with fresh Win7 OS and when it's get to the windows run the cloning software and clone the 3th drive to Array (2x250GB) then reboot and that should be it??????????
__________________
Republic of Gamers

CPU - Intel Core i7 965 @3.74Ghz
CPU Cooler - Coolermaster V8 CPU Cooler
MOBO - Asus Rampage II Extreme Intel X58
RAM - Corsair 6GB DDR3 Dominator 1600MHz
GPU - Asus GTX660Ti
HDD - OCZ 240GB Vertex SSD 2.5"
DVD - LiteOn DX-4O1S-03C 4x Blu Ray Reader
PSU - Corsair HX 1000W ATX2.2 Modular SLI
CASE - Antec 1200 Twelve Hundred Ultimate
OS - Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit
Offline  
Old 05-04-2012, 05:57 PM   #2
PommieB
Overclocker
Senior Member
 
PommieB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Northern NSW
Posts: 9,915
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Normally you'd clone the entire drive including win 7, then clone back to raided drives, if your re-installing windows you might as well start fresh and just use the clone as back-up. What you are wanting to do will not work, it's one or the other.
__________________
Solid State Drives & Controllers Thread.

Main Rig - Intel E6600 duo 2 - Gigabyte P35-Dq6 - Corsair HX620W PSU - 2g Corsair DDR2 XMS2 Memory -
Sony DRU-820 DVD Drive - XFX 8800 GTS 320Mb Card -
Vantec 3 and MX-1 external esata ( retired to dusbin )enclosures - Vantec 3 ide usb enclosure - XP and Vista OS's. ( Computer retired ).

Laptop - ASUS M70Vn-C1 - Duo t9400 - 17" HD WUXGA LCD screen - Windows 7 Ultimate x64 OEM - 4g Ram - Nvidia M9650gt graphics - Blueray reader - 512gb Crucial M4 ssd sata drive 1x500g Seagate XT disk drive - TV - 802.11n +BT.
Offline  
Old 05-05-2012, 07:58 AM   #3
68Olds
Mad Warranty Voider
Senior Member
 
68Olds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Atlanta GA
Age: 54
Posts: 3,076
iTrader: 3 / 100%
With RAID1 (mirror), I'm pretty sure you just switch to RAID in BIOS and add the new drive to the existing drive using the Intel RAID manager (ctrl I).
Offline  
Old 05-05-2012, 08:22 AM   #4
b1lk1
Spiral out....
Senior Member
 
b1lk1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Age: 48
Posts: 2,565
iTrader: 26 / 100%
Quote:
Originally Posted by 68Olds View Post
With RAID1 (mirror), I'm pretty sure you just switch to RAID in BIOS and add the new drive to the existing drive using the Intel RAID manager (ctrl I).
You cannot create ant RAID array without a destructive format.
__________________

Dell 960/Q9550/8GB/128GB SSD/R7 250/Win10
HP 7800USDT/E8500/4GB/eGPU+660GTX/WIN10
Offline  
Old 05-06-2012, 05:35 AM   #5
scarface-x
its world up there
Senior Member
 
scarface-x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Age: 34
Posts: 896
iTrader: 0 / 0%
PommieB done it as you suggested, all went ok until after clone HDD to RAID. When it's finished cloning then I switch PC off and unplug the HDD then look at the bios just make sure RAID is on and boot, then I reboot it and all I got was windows 7 start boot and then BSOD. Tried to repair boot sectors with win 7 disk no luck. Strange, in the end I deleted the RAID and cloned the working OS back to my original HDD, now at least it's working on single HDD as before.
I was just messing around, I am planing to build Home server so I was just try to see how to RAID works on this motherboard.

Thank you for help guys
__________________
Republic of Gamers

CPU - Intel Core i7 965 @3.74Ghz
CPU Cooler - Coolermaster V8 CPU Cooler
MOBO - Asus Rampage II Extreme Intel X58
RAM - Corsair 6GB DDR3 Dominator 1600MHz
GPU - Asus GTX660Ti
HDD - OCZ 240GB Vertex SSD 2.5"
DVD - LiteOn DX-4O1S-03C 4x Blu Ray Reader
PSU - Corsair HX 1000W ATX2.2 Modular SLI
CASE - Antec 1200 Twelve Hundred Ultimate
OS - Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit
Offline  
Old 05-06-2012, 03:59 PM   #6
PommieB
Overclocker
Senior Member
 
PommieB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Northern NSW
Posts: 9,915
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Sorry it didn't work for you, the cloning software needs to be compatible with raid arrays, most are not, I use Acronis True Image and Disk Director, true image doesn't work with raid arrays, Disk Director does, at least that's according to the specs.
__________________
Solid State Drives & Controllers Thread.

Main Rig - Intel E6600 duo 2 - Gigabyte P35-Dq6 - Corsair HX620W PSU - 2g Corsair DDR2 XMS2 Memory -
Sony DRU-820 DVD Drive - XFX 8800 GTS 320Mb Card -
Vantec 3 and MX-1 external esata ( retired to dusbin )enclosures - Vantec 3 ide usb enclosure - XP and Vista OS's. ( Computer retired ).

Laptop - ASUS M70Vn-C1 - Duo t9400 - 17" HD WUXGA LCD screen - Windows 7 Ultimate x64 OEM - 4g Ram - Nvidia M9650gt graphics - Blueray reader - 512gb Crucial M4 ssd sata drive 1x500g Seagate XT disk drive - TV - 802.11n +BT.
Offline  
Old 05-08-2012, 05:10 AM   #7
scarface-x
its world up there
Senior Member
 
scarface-x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Age: 34
Posts: 896
iTrader: 0 / 0%
he I am using 9 times of 10 acronic home, but sometime I am usinng norton ghoust, but in this case I used only acronic which didn't work. I didn't want to mess my PC even more so I decite to leave it lots of goods stuff I have on it so I didn't want to lose it. When I will build HS 2011 then it's gona be fresh install that is gona make everything easy
Thank you
__________________
Republic of Gamers

CPU - Intel Core i7 965 @3.74Ghz
CPU Cooler - Coolermaster V8 CPU Cooler
MOBO - Asus Rampage II Extreme Intel X58
RAM - Corsair 6GB DDR3 Dominator 1600MHz
GPU - Asus GTX660Ti
HDD - OCZ 240GB Vertex SSD 2.5"
DVD - LiteOn DX-4O1S-03C 4x Blu Ray Reader
PSU - Corsair HX 1000W ATX2.2 Modular SLI
CASE - Antec 1200 Twelve Hundred Ultimate
OS - Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit
Offline  
Old 05-08-2012, 08:09 PM   #8
b1lk1
Spiral out....
Senior Member
 
b1lk1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Age: 48
Posts: 2,565
iTrader: 26 / 100%
THat is because the Windows install you are trying to clone did not have RAID enabled during the install. It is possible to edit the registry to fix this.
__________________

Dell 960/Q9550/8GB/128GB SSD/R7 250/Win10
HP 7800USDT/E8500/4GB/eGPU+660GTX/WIN10
Offline  
Old 05-09-2012, 12:04 AM   #9
PommieB
Overclocker
Senior Member
 
PommieB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Northern NSW
Posts: 9,915
iTrader: 0 / 0%
+1 on that, you'd probably have to alter the registry prior to cloning to the raid partition, besides it's probably better to re-install when changing from a standard set-up to a raided set-up.
__________________
Solid State Drives & Controllers Thread.

Main Rig - Intel E6600 duo 2 - Gigabyte P35-Dq6 - Corsair HX620W PSU - 2g Corsair DDR2 XMS2 Memory -
Sony DRU-820 DVD Drive - XFX 8800 GTS 320Mb Card -
Vantec 3 and MX-1 external esata ( retired to dusbin )enclosures - Vantec 3 ide usb enclosure - XP and Vista OS's. ( Computer retired ).

Laptop - ASUS M70Vn-C1 - Duo t9400 - 17" HD WUXGA LCD screen - Windows 7 Ultimate x64 OEM - 4g Ram - Nvidia M9650gt graphics - Blueray reader - 512gb Crucial M4 ssd sata drive 1x500g Seagate XT disk drive - TV - 802.11n +BT.
Offline  
Sponsored Links:
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:29 AM.

Copyright 2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2016, EXTREME Overclocking