EXTREME Overclocking Forums
Home | Reviews | Forums | Downloads | $ EXTREME Deals $ | RealTime Pricing | Free Magazines | Gear | Folding Stats Newsletter | Contact Us


Go Back   EXTREME Overclocking Forums > General Hardware & Peripherals > Hard Drives, CD/DVD Drives & Flash Media
Register Forum Rules FAQ Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Welcome Guest Visitor! Please Register, It's Free and Fun To Participate!
The EXTREME Overclocking Forums are a place for people to learn how to overclock and tweak their PC's components like the CPU, memory (RAM), or video card in order to gain the maximum performance out of their system. There are lots of discussions about new processors, graphics cards, cooling products, power supplies, cases, and so much more!

You are currently viewing our boards as a "guest" which gives you limited access to view most discussions. You need to register before you can post: click the register link to proceed. Before you register, please read the forum rules. By joining our free community you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own pictures, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple, and absolutely free! To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

After you have registered and read the forum rules, you can check out the FAQ for more information on using the forum. We hope you enjoy your stay here!

Note To Spammers: We do not allow unsolicited advertising! Spam is usually reported & deleted within minutes of it being posted, so don't waste your time (or ours)!


Please Register to Post a Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-04-2012, 02:38 PM   #1
scarface-x
its world up there
scarface-x's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 891
Last Seen: 09-04-2014
Age: 32
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Raid Existing HDD

HI guys
I have pc with 250GB SATA HDD running Win 7 64-bit, I have got new 250GB SATA HDD recently and I am plainning to RAID it. (mirrror)
What I want to avoid is fresh install of OS, I have so much stuff on it, programs, documents, ect.
What is the best way to add second HDD to my existing HDD and make it RAID.


I was thinking to clone my existing HDD to the 3rd HDD I have and then put it away and set RAID mirror on PC create array and quickly install fresh Win7 on the array and then install my cloning software on PC then reboot PC then connect my 3th HDD to SATA3 set boot from array (2x250GB) already with fresh Win7 OS and when it's get to the windows run the cloning software and clone the 3th drive to Array (2x250GB) then reboot and that should be it??????????
Slovakia  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 05-04-2012, 05:57 PM   #2
PommieB
Overclocker
PommieB's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 9,458
Last Seen: Today
From: Northern NSW
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Normally you'd clone the entire drive including win 7, then clone back to raided drives, if your re-installing windows you might as well start fresh and just use the clone as back-up. What you are wanting to do will not work, it's one or the other.
Australia  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 05-05-2012, 07:58 AM   #3
68Olds
Mad Warranty Voider
68Olds's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 3,043
Last Seen: Yesterday
iTrader: 3 / 100%
With RAID1 (mirror), I'm pretty sure you just switch to RAID in BIOS and add the new drive to the existing drive using the Intel RAID manager (ctrl I).
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 05-05-2012, 08:22 AM   #4
b1lk1
Spiral out....
b1lk1's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 2,560
Last Seen: 10-08-2014
Age: 46
iTrader: 26 / 100%
Quote:
Originally Posted by 68Olds View Post
With RAID1 (mirror), I'm pretty sure you just switch to RAID in BIOS and add the new drive to the existing drive using the Intel RAID manager (ctrl I).
You cannot create ant RAID array without a destructive format.
Canada  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 05-06-2012, 05:35 AM   #5
scarface-x
its world up there
scarface-x's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 891
Last Seen: 09-04-2014
Age: 32
iTrader: 0 / 0%
PommieB done it as you suggested, all went ok until after clone HDD to RAID. When it's finished cloning then I switch PC off and unplug the HDD then look at the bios just make sure RAID is on and boot, then I reboot it and all I got was windows 7 start boot and then BSOD. Tried to repair boot sectors with win 7 disk no luck. Strange, in the end I deleted the RAID and cloned the working OS back to my original HDD, now at least it's working on single HDD as before.
I was just messing around, I am planing to build Home server so I was just try to see how to RAID works on this motherboard.

Thank you for help guys
Slovakia  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 05-06-2012, 03:59 PM   #6
PommieB
Overclocker
PommieB's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 9,458
Last Seen: Today
From: Northern NSW
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Sorry it didn't work for you, the cloning software needs to be compatible with raid arrays, most are not, I use Acronis True Image and Disk Director, true image doesn't work with raid arrays, Disk Director does, at least that's according to the specs.
Australia  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 05-08-2012, 05:10 AM   #7
scarface-x
its world up there
scarface-x's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 891
Last Seen: 09-04-2014
Age: 32
iTrader: 0 / 0%
he I am using 9 times of 10 acronic home, but sometime I am usinng norton ghoust, but in this case I used only acronic which didn't work. I didn't want to mess my PC even more so I decite to leave it lots of goods stuff I have on it so I didn't want to lose it. When I will build HS 2011 then it's gona be fresh install that is gona make everything easy
Thank you
Slovakia  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 05-08-2012, 08:09 PM   #8
b1lk1
Spiral out....
b1lk1's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 2,560
Last Seen: 10-08-2014
Age: 46
iTrader: 26 / 100%
THat is because the Windows install you are trying to clone did not have RAID enabled during the install. It is possible to edit the registry to fix this.
Canada  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 05-09-2012, 12:04 AM   #9
PommieB
Overclocker
PommieB's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 9,458
Last Seen: Today
From: Northern NSW
iTrader: 0 / 0%
+1 on that, you'd probably have to alter the registry prior to cloning to the raid partition, besides it's probably better to re-install when changing from a standard set-up to a raided set-up.
Australia  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Sponsored Links:
Please Register to Post a Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:57 AM.

Copyright 2000 - 2011, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2011, EXTREME Overclocking