EXTREME Overclocking Forums
Home | Reviews | Forums | Downloads | $ EXTREME Deals $ | RealTime Pricing | Free Magazines | Gear | Folding Stats Newsletter | Contact Us


Go Back   EXTREME Overclocking Forums > Getting Started > General System Help & Questions
Register Forum Rules FAQ Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Welcome Guest Visitor! Please Register, It's Free and Fun To Participate!
The EXTREME Overclocking Forums are a place for people to learn how to overclock and tweak their PC's components like the CPU, memory (RAM), or video card in order to gain the maximum performance out of their system. There are lots of discussions about new processors, graphics cards, cooling products, power supplies, cases, and so much more!

You are currently viewing our boards as a "guest" which gives you limited access to view most discussions. You need to register before you can post: click the register link to proceed. Before you register, please read the forum rules. By joining our free community you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own pictures, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple, and absolutely free! To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

After you have registered and read the forum rules, you can check out the FAQ for more information on using the forum. We hope you enjoy your stay here!

Note To Spammers: We do not allow unsolicited advertising! Spam is usually reported & deleted within minutes of it being posted, so don't waste your time (or ours)!


Please Register to Post a Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-05-2012, 01:28 AM   #1
SpartanGlory
The Dead Man
SpartanGlory's Avatar
Regular Member
 
Posts: 79
Last Seen: 01-22-2013
Age: 29
From: Ceres, Ca
iTrader: 0 / 0%
motherboard posts but no video, help!

Specs:
cpu: Intel E8400 3.0
motherboard: DFI lanparty dark t2rs
Video card: HIS HD 5870 1gb stock clocks (underclocking/overclocking didn't help my issue) 12.3 drivers
Ram: 4 GB mushkin 4-4-4-12
Power supply: Corsair HX620w
Operating system: windows 7 64 all current updates
Display: 2 asus monitors 1900x1200

It started after I changed out the cmos battery.

So I stripped it down to just CPU, GPU and 1 Ram stick and Power Supply, and still no video. I know their is power going to the GPU cause the fan is spinning, as well as the CPU fan is spinning. It acts like its booting up but no video.

So I dusted out an old motherboard same model as current one just but has a "cmos check sum error!" because I installed the wrong bios (also can't get into the bios settings), I was just seeing if video would show, and guess what IT DID!.

I am confused as to what to do now....

Additional Comment:

If my motherboard is somehow unrepairable, I was thinking of getting these as a replacement:

with the same GPU and Power Supply, would this work?

cpu:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16819115072

Motherboard: so many choices!!!
need something that lGA1155 1 pci express x16 and I can game on it.

Ram:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820226092

Last edited by SpartanGlory : 05-05-2012 at 02:20 AM. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 05-05-2012, 02:37 AM   #2
PommieB
Overclocker
PommieB's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 9,470
Last Seen: Today
From: Northern NSW
iTrader: 0 / 0%
I can't see how swapping out the cmos battery could cause that, you did insert it the right way up. What happened was there a problem prior to swapping out the cmos battery.
Australia  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 05-05-2012, 03:41 AM   #3
SpartanGlory
The Dead Man
SpartanGlory's Avatar
Regular Member
 
Posts: 79
Last Seen: 01-22-2013
Age: 29
From: Ceres, Ca
iTrader: 0 / 0%
positive side facing up, I have another thread on this forum "Witcher 2 gfx problems", anyways I was out of ideas and I thought I would just swap it. Ive done before w/o any problems

Additional Comment:

I might have forgotten to shut off the psu when I took out the battery, but I cant remember.

Additional Comment:

its game over , can some please recommend me a good motherboard around $100-$200 with the cpu and ram that i have listed above. Thank you.

Last edited by SpartanGlory : 05-05-2012 at 03:42 AM. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 05-05-2012, 07:40 AM   #4
DarkFox
Semi-Pro Nerd
DarkFox's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1,643
Last Seen: 09-22-2013
Age: 31
From: Deltona, FL
iTrader: 3 / 100%
ASRock Z77 Extreme4 LGA 1155 Intel Z77 HDMI SATA 6Gb/s USB 3.0 ATX Intel Motherboard

$139

And maybe take a look at:
Wintec One 4GB (2 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800) Desktop Memory Model 3OH16009U8H-4GK
$24


EDIT:
Or if you wanted to splurge just a little bit, I have a hard time not reccomending people go with 8gb these days to give themself some overhead for VERY cheap.
Mushkin Enhanced Blackline 8GB (2 x 4GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800) Desktop Memory Model 996995
or

G.SKILL Ares Series 8GB (2 x 4GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800) Desktop Memory Model F3-1600C9D-8GAB

are two very good examples.

Also, what do you have for cooling? If your going to coerclock at all you want to add a decent cooler.
COOLER MASTER Hyper 212 EVO RR-212E-20PK-R2 Continuous Direct Contact 120mm Sleeve CPU Cooler Compatible with latest Intel ...

So if it were me, for 430 total I would get that board, the 2500K, the Ares ram, and the cooler. No reason you shouldnt end up with a pretty good system around 4.5ghz or more, depending on how good your case airflow is.

Last edited by DarkFox : 05-05-2012 at 07:54 AM.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 05-05-2012, 11:19 AM   #5
hostage67
Extreme Overclocker
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1,231
Last Seen: 12-14-2012
iTrader: 0 / 0%
did you attach the extra power cable to the video card? You mentioned it had power because you can see the fan spin, but I believe that happens just off the power from the PCIe slot. But you should have an extra power connection for a direct power connection to your PSU.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 05-05-2012, 03:03 PM   #6
DarkFox
Semi-Pro Nerd
DarkFox's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1,643
Last Seen: 09-22-2013
Age: 31
From: Deltona, FL
iTrader: 3 / 100%
well he said he got no post what so ever from the first board, and got a full post with the 2nd board, up to a point where he knew it would fail cause of his bios.

On the board you have, is the bios a removable chip? may be able to swap them.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 05-05-2012, 04:09 PM   #7
SpartanGlory
The Dead Man
SpartanGlory's Avatar
Regular Member
 
Posts: 79
Last Seen: 01-22-2013
Age: 29
From: Ceres, Ca
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Thanks for all those recommendations DarkFox.

The first board did posted but no video.

The second board Has video but bad bios which is not removable

I think I might have shocked the board like and idiot! I had this system since 09 and it dies cause of something stupid!

I have no more Thermal paste(from switching the CPU from board to board) am angry and I think I will just start over.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 05-05-2012, 07:43 PM   #8
DarkFox
Semi-Pro Nerd
DarkFox's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1,643
Last Seen: 09-22-2013
Age: 31
From: Deltona, FL
iTrader: 3 / 100%
just seems like an odd loss. It may be time consuming but similar situation on my sons rig lately. Went to change one thing, and then it wouldnt boot. Went back and forth, thought I fried this or that.

Walked away, calmed down, took it apart down to bare motherboard. Slowly put it together as I would the first time i got the parts, cleared CMOS, and it came back to life. Might be worth it for you to try once more, down to the bare board, slow and steady. Make sure things like the ram are very well seated, make sure the 4 or 8 pin power is in and correct (not a PCI-e connector.) Make sure the video card power is there, reset your cmos and give it a spin.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 05-05-2012, 08:01 PM   #9
PommieB
Overclocker
PommieB's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 9,470
Last Seen: Today
From: Northern NSW
iTrader: 0 / 0%
+1 on the rebuild from scratch, it's what I would do before throwing money at it, maybe your at that stage anyway, it seems strange that swapping out the cmos battery even under power would kill the board, maybe it's time to upgrade anyway.
Australia  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 05-06-2012, 02:36 AM   #10
SpartanGlory
The Dead Man
SpartanGlory's Avatar
Regular Member
 
Posts: 79
Last Seen: 01-22-2013
Age: 29
From: Ceres, Ca
iTrader: 0 / 0%
You guys are cool, thanks

It was doing some strange things, now I will find out whether my video card caused The witcher 2 to have all those weird artifacts/texture corruption ( see my other thread floating around here) Right now I am on my old dell dim 4700 with 15 inch screen @ 1024x768 with win xp and I don't like it .

Ill find out if my power supply and video card need replacing when i get the parts in, I chose to go with the 8gig mushkin that you picked.

Ill make a new thread with pics!! when the parts arrive and everything is working properly.

Thanks everyone.

Additional Comment:

suppose my powersupply is faulty when I get the new system. Is it enough for this new system or should I upgrade to the 700+ corsair version? I am just trying to think ahead.

Last edited by SpartanGlory : 05-06-2012 at 02:36 AM. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 05-06-2012, 03:12 AM   #11
BigE4u
Anonymous
BigE4u's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 5,335
Last Seen: 11-23-2014
From: Texas
iTrader: 50 / 100%
Anyone who puts alot of time, effort and money into a computer, should have at least a DMM and PSU tester... when systems start going haywire, the psu is the first item on my list to check.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 05-06-2012, 07:15 AM   #12
SpartanGlory
The Dead Man
SpartanGlory's Avatar
Regular Member
 
Posts: 79
Last Seen: 01-22-2013
Age: 29
From: Ceres, Ca
iTrader: 0 / 0%
I guess I should have one, but I never had any serious problems before. I have a multimeter so I will look up on how to test it.

Additional Comment:

ok, I just got done testing my psu 24pin connection with a multimeter using this guide:

http://pcsupport.about.com/od/toolso...multimeter.htm

I mainly just used this from the guide:

http://pcsupport.about.com/od/inside...in-12v-psu.htm

I used my old dell dimension 4700 with a Pentium 4 and ran prime95 which was REALLY slow .

I checked all the pins, the 5v reds read as 4.9v. everything else was spot on or really close.

I am new to the psu testing, was that all I had to do just test the 24pin under load? If it is then my psu is working fine.

Last edited by SpartanGlory : 05-06-2012 at 07:19 AM. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 05-06-2012, 07:22 AM   #13
DarkFox
Semi-Pro Nerd
DarkFox's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1,643
Last Seen: 09-22-2013
Age: 31
From: Deltona, FL
iTrader: 3 / 100%
your PSU is older and I'm not a fan of 3 smaller 12v rails. Yours has 3 x 18A, but so long as your able to spread the load right, should run your system. If it were me I would get something similarly specced to this:
XFX Core Edition PRO650W (P1-650S-NLB9) 650W ATX12V 2.2 & ESP12V 2.91 SLI Ready CrossFire Ready 80 PLUS BRONZE Certified ...
If you think your supply is bad anyway.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 05-06-2012, 07:29 AM   #14
SpartanGlory
The Dead Man
SpartanGlory's Avatar
Regular Member
 
Posts: 79
Last Seen: 01-22-2013
Age: 29
From: Ceres, Ca
iTrader: 0 / 0%
I just tested it and it was fine, thanks for the recommendation.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 05-06-2012, 07:33 AM   #15
DarkFox
Semi-Pro Nerd
DarkFox's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1,643
Last Seen: 09-22-2013
Age: 31
From: Deltona, FL
iTrader: 3 / 100%
glad thats a little money you get to save. what all were the parts you ordered. Or do you have a new thread for the rebuild made? Link to it when you do! Like to see how these things turn out.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 05-06-2012, 01:16 PM   #16
SpartanGlory
The Dead Man
SpartanGlory's Avatar
Regular Member
 
Posts: 79
Last Seen: 01-22-2013
Age: 29
From: Ceres, Ca
iTrader: 0 / 0%
I didn't make a new thread but I did order them:

http://i596.photobucket.com/albums/t...rtsordered.jpg

as long as my gpu is working properly, here is the other thread I made regarding it:

http://forums.extremeoverclocking.co...d.php?t=362834

then I should be fine.

Additional Comment:

One last question regarding my power supply capacity, If I were to upgrade to a 7950

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814150588

would I need to upgrade my PSU?
Judging from the connections on my PSU if I go crossfire I will need to upgrade it since I only see 2 6pin connectors, am I correct?

Last edited by SpartanGlory : 05-06-2012 at 01:16 PM. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 05-06-2012, 01:19 PM   #17
DarkFox
Semi-Pro Nerd
DarkFox's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1,643
Last Seen: 09-22-2013
Age: 31
From: Deltona, FL
iTrader: 3 / 100%
at that price range it would really be silly to not go with a GTX680. With the 680 your PSU should be fine, with the 7950 your getting close.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814130768
example card.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 05-06-2012, 01:30 PM   #18
SpartanGlory
The Dead Man
SpartanGlory's Avatar
Regular Member
 
Posts: 79
Last Seen: 01-22-2013
Age: 29
From: Ceres, Ca
iTrader: 0 / 0%
that card does look tempting, if I went sli I would most likely need to upgrade?

Additional Comment:

just noticed all the 680's are out of stock

Last edited by SpartanGlory : 05-06-2012 at 01:30 PM. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 05-06-2012, 01:35 PM   #19
Mr.Scott
Chief Engineer
Mr.Scott's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 12,146
Last Seen: Today
Age: 52
From: Spencerport N.Y.
iTrader: 66 / 100%
Quote:
Originally Posted by DarkFox View Post
your PSU is older and I'm not a fan of 3 smaller 12v rails. Yours has 3 x 18A, but so long as your able to spread the load right, should run your system.
The HX620 was only advertised as multi rail. It's really a split single rail.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 05-06-2012, 03:04 PM   #20
DarkFox
Semi-Pro Nerd
DarkFox's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1,643
Last Seen: 09-22-2013
Age: 31
From: Deltona, FL
iTrader: 3 / 100%
I think with either setup if you went crossfire / sli you would be low on wattage.

Interesting Mr.Scott, whats the deal with that?
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Sponsored Links:
Please Register to Post a Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:12 PM.

Copyright 2000 - 2011, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2011, EXTREME Overclocking