EXTREME Overclocking Forums
Home | Reviews | Forums | Downloads | $ EXTREME Deals $ | RealTime Pricing | Free Magazines | Gear | Folding Stats Newsletter | Contact Us


Go Back   EXTREME Overclocking Forums > AMD Specific > AMD Processors

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-08-2012, 07:03 AM   #1
marco.da.man
Running System Stock
Forum Newbie
 
marco.da.man's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: in a house
Posts: 7
Can I unlock my AMD Athlon 64 X 2 5000+

Hi folks

I'm new to all this and was wandering if I am able too unlock my AMD Athlon 64 X 2 5000+ Dual core in quad core or phenom ?

Here is my cpu-z :-Click image for larger version

Name:	amd.PNG
Views:	294
Size:	88.7 KB
ID:	163325


I Have just purchased the asrock n68c-s ucc motherboard for this and going to put it in over next day or two.

Any help would be most gratefull as i'm hearing mixed reviews that it can and can't be unlocked

cheers marc
Offline  
Old 05-08-2012, 08:00 AM   #2
DarkTower87
Tension Tour 2013
Forum Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Massachusetts
Age: 28
Posts: 2,016
Quote:
Originally Posted by marco.da.man View Post
Hi folks

I'm new to all this and was wandering if I am able too unlock my AMD Athlon 64 X 2 5000+ Dual core in quad core or phenom ?

Here is my cpu-z :-Attachment 163325


I Have just purchased the asrock n68c-s ucc motherboard for this and going to put it in over next day or two.

Any help would be most gratefull as i'm hearing mixed reviews that it can and can't be unlocked

cheers marc
Your cpu cannot unlock. Only the socket AM3 one can unlock.
Offline  
Old 05-08-2012, 08:08 AM   #3
Deluded
Pushing into redline
Senior Member
 
Deluded's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Age: 27
Posts: 3,674
iTrader: 16 / 100%
Sorry, your CPU can't unlock. Yes, I can see where your confusion comes from, as there are two CPUs that go by the same name. The only difference (at a glance, anyway) is that one of them is AM3 and doesn't possess the little + at the end of the name.

Your CPU is a genuine dual core, not a locked down quad. Still, brisbanes are no slouch.
__________________
--Baron Deluded XVII Esquire the Third
Offline  
Old 05-08-2012, 08:11 AM   #4
marco.da.man
Running System Stock
Forum Newbie
 
marco.da.man's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: in a house
Posts: 7
Ok thanks for the replies guys. Why is there so much confussion over this and is it worth me keeping processor or upgrading it ?
Offline  
Old 05-08-2012, 08:19 AM   #5
DarkTower87
Tension Tour 2013
Forum Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Massachusetts
Age: 28
Posts: 2,016
Quote:
Originally Posted by marco.da.man View Post
Ok thanks for the replies guys. Why is there so much confussion over this and is it worth me keeping processor or upgrading it ?
Two differdnt CPU generations withe the same name. If you can afford a QUAD core then I would get one. If not then I would wait until you can.
Offline  
Old 05-08-2012, 12:44 PM   #6
marco.da.man
Running System Stock
Forum Newbie
 
marco.da.man's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: in a house
Posts: 7
I'm pretty certain this is my model of my chipset ADO5000IAA5DU

Additional Comment:

can anyone else confirm these answers for me ?

Last edited by marco.da.man; 05-08-2012 at 12:44 PM. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
Offline  
Old 05-08-2012, 12:50 PM   #7
DarkTower87
Tension Tour 2013
Forum Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Massachusetts
Age: 28
Posts: 2,016
Open up cpu-z and click on the mobo tab. It will tell you the chipset. I have no idea what that number is you typed.
Offline  
Old 05-08-2012, 12:55 PM   #8
marco.da.man
Running System Stock
Forum Newbie
 
marco.da.man's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: in a house
Posts: 7
Ok chipset VIA K8M890CE if thats better
Offline  
Old 05-08-2012, 12:56 PM   #9
kow_ciller
A billion megahurtz
Regular Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Texas
Posts: 50
iTrader: 0 / 0%
thats the model of your processor.

The chipset can be seen in cpu-z as previously mentioned.
Offline  
Old 05-08-2012, 12:58 PM   #10
marco.da.man
Running System Stock
Forum Newbie
 
marco.da.man's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: in a house
Posts: 7
I know I just realised
Offline  
Old 05-08-2012, 01:57 PM   #11
Mr.Scott
Chief Engineer
Senior Member
 
Mr.Scott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Spencerport N.Y.
Age: 54
Posts: 12,429
iTrader: 67 / 100%
Quote:
Originally Posted by DarkTower87 View Post
Open up cpu-z and click on the mobo tab. It will tell you the chipset. I have no idea what that number is you typed.
It's the OPN of the processor in question.
http://www.cpu-world.com/CPUs/K8/AMD...000IAA5DU.html
__________________
Offline  
Old 05-08-2012, 02:14 PM   #12
marco.da.man
Running System Stock
Forum Newbie
 
marco.da.man's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: in a house
Posts: 7
That is my processor Mr Scott. So is it unlockable ?

Additional Comment:

i will be using the asrouck n68c-s ucc motherboard to try unlock it

Last edited by marco.da.man; 05-08-2012 at 02:14 PM. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
Offline  
Old 05-08-2012, 02:14 PM   #13
Mr.Scott
Chief Engineer
Senior Member
 
Mr.Scott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Spencerport N.Y.
Age: 54
Posts: 12,429
iTrader: 67 / 100%
Quote:
Originally Posted by marco.da.man View Post
That is my processor Mr Scott. So is it unlockable ?
That IS your processor, and no, it's not unlockable. Only this 5000 is........sometimes.
http://www.cpu-world.com/CPUs/K10/AM...0ODGIBOX).html
__________________
Offline  
Old 05-08-2012, 02:32 PM   #14
marco.da.man
Running System Stock
Forum Newbie
 
marco.da.man's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: in a house
Posts: 7
ok. but why do some people say its unlockable
Offline  
Old 05-08-2012, 02:38 PM   #15
Mr.Scott
Chief Engineer
Senior Member
 
Mr.Scott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Spencerport N.Y.
Age: 54
Posts: 12,429
iTrader: 67 / 100%
Quote:
Originally Posted by marco.da.man View Post
ok. but why do some people say its unlockable
Because some people obviously don't know there is more than one model 5000+.
__________________
Offline  
Sponsored Links:
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:41 AM.

Copyright 2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2016, EXTREME Overclocking