EXTREME Overclocking Forums
Home | Reviews | Forums | Downloads | $ EXTREME Deals $ | RealTime Pricing | Free Magazines | Gear | Folding Stats Newsletter | Contact Us


Go Back   EXTREME Overclocking Forums > AMD Specific > AMD Processors
Register Forum Rules FAQ Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Welcome Guest Visitor! Please Register, It's Free and Fun To Participate!
The EXTREME Overclocking Forums are a place for people to learn how to overclock and tweak their PC's components like the CPU, memory (RAM), or video card in order to gain the maximum performance out of their system. There are lots of discussions about new processors, graphics cards, cooling products, power supplies, cases, and so much more!

You are currently viewing our boards as a "guest" which gives you limited access to view most discussions. You need to register before you can post: click the register link to proceed. Before you register, please read the forum rules. By joining our free community you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own pictures, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple, and absolutely free! To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

After you have registered and read the forum rules, you can check out the FAQ for more information on using the forum. We hope you enjoy your stay here!

Note To Spammers: We do not allow unsolicited advertising! Spam is usually reported & deleted within minutes of it being posted, so don't waste your time (or ours)!


Please Register to Post a Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-08-2012, 07:03 AM   #1
marco.da.man
Running System Stock
marco.da.man's Avatar
Forum Newbie
 
Posts: 7
Last Seen: 05-09-2012
From: in a house
Can I unlock my AMD Athlon 64 X 2 5000+

Hi folks

I'm new to all this and was wandering if I am able too unlock my AMD Athlon 64 X 2 5000+ Dual core in quad core or phenom ?

Here is my cpu-z :-Click image for larger version

Name:	amd.PNG
Views:	217
Size:	88.7 KB
ID:	163325


I Have just purchased the asrock n68c-s ucc motherboard for this and going to put it in over next day or two.

Any help would be most gratefull as i'm hearing mixed reviews that it can and can't be unlocked

cheers marc
United Kingdom  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 05-08-2012, 08:00 AM   #2
DarkTower87
Tension Tour 2013
DarkTower87's Avatar
Moderator
 
Posts: 2,006
Last Seen: 07-10-2014
Age: 26
From: Florida
iTrader: 22 / 100%
Quote:
Originally Posted by marco.da.man View Post
Hi folks

I'm new to all this and was wandering if I am able too unlock my AMD Athlon 64 X 2 5000+ Dual core in quad core or phenom ?

Here is my cpu-z :-Attachment 163325


I Have just purchased the asrock n68c-s ucc motherboard for this and going to put it in over next day or two.

Any help would be most gratefull as i'm hearing mixed reviews that it can and can't be unlocked

cheers marc
Your cpu cannot unlock. Only the socket AM3 one can unlock.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 05-08-2012, 08:08 AM   #3
Deluded
ya rly
Deluded's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 3,655
Last Seen: Today
Age: 25
iTrader: 16 / 100%
Sorry, your CPU can't unlock. Yes, I can see where your confusion comes from, as there are two CPUs that go by the same name. The only difference (at a glance, anyway) is that one of them is AM3 and doesn't possess the little + at the end of the name.

Your CPU is a genuine dual core, not a locked down quad. Still, brisbanes are no slouch.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 05-08-2012, 08:11 AM   #4
marco.da.man
Running System Stock
marco.da.man's Avatar
Forum Newbie
 
Posts: 7
Last Seen: 05-09-2012
From: in a house
Ok thanks for the replies guys. Why is there so much confussion over this and is it worth me keeping processor or upgrading it ?
United Kingdom  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 05-08-2012, 08:19 AM   #5
DarkTower87
Tension Tour 2013
DarkTower87's Avatar
Moderator
 
Posts: 2,006
Last Seen: 07-10-2014
Age: 26
From: Florida
iTrader: 22 / 100%
Quote:
Originally Posted by marco.da.man View Post
Ok thanks for the replies guys. Why is there so much confussion over this and is it worth me keeping processor or upgrading it ?
Two differdnt CPU generations withe the same name. If you can afford a QUAD core then I would get one. If not then I would wait until you can.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 05-08-2012, 12:44 PM   #6
marco.da.man
Running System Stock
marco.da.man's Avatar
Forum Newbie
 
Posts: 7
Last Seen: 05-09-2012
From: in a house
I'm pretty certain this is my model of my chipset ADO5000IAA5DU

Additional Comment:

can anyone else confirm these answers for me ?

Last edited by marco.da.man : 05-08-2012 at 12:44 PM. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
United Kingdom  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 05-08-2012, 12:50 PM   #7
DarkTower87
Tension Tour 2013
DarkTower87's Avatar
Moderator
 
Posts: 2,006
Last Seen: 07-10-2014
Age: 26
From: Florida
iTrader: 22 / 100%
Open up cpu-z and click on the mobo tab. It will tell you the chipset. I have no idea what that number is you typed.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 05-08-2012, 12:55 PM   #8
marco.da.man
Running System Stock
marco.da.man's Avatar
Forum Newbie
 
Posts: 7
Last Seen: 05-09-2012
From: in a house
Ok chipset VIA K8M890CE if thats better
United Kingdom  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 05-08-2012, 12:56 PM   #9
kow_ciller
A billion megahurtz
Regular Member
 
Posts: 50
Last Seen: 12-15-2012
From: Texas
iTrader: 0 / 0%
thats the model of your processor.

The chipset can be seen in cpu-z as previously mentioned.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 05-08-2012, 12:58 PM   #10
marco.da.man
Running System Stock
marco.da.man's Avatar
Forum Newbie
 
Posts: 7
Last Seen: 05-09-2012
From: in a house
I know I just realised
United Kingdom  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 05-08-2012, 01:57 PM   #11
Mr.Scott
Chief Engineer
Mr.Scott's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 12,129
Last Seen: Yesterday
Age: 52
From: Spencerport N.Y.
iTrader: 66 / 100%
Quote:
Originally Posted by DarkTower87 View Post
Open up cpu-z and click on the mobo tab. It will tell you the chipset. I have no idea what that number is you typed.
It's the OPN of the processor in question.
http://www.cpu-world.com/CPUs/K8/AMD...000IAA5DU.html
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 05-08-2012, 02:14 PM   #12
marco.da.man
Running System Stock
marco.da.man's Avatar
Forum Newbie
 
Posts: 7
Last Seen: 05-09-2012
From: in a house
That is my processor Mr Scott. So is it unlockable ?

Additional Comment:

i will be using the asrouck n68c-s ucc motherboard to try unlock it

Last edited by marco.da.man : 05-08-2012 at 02:14 PM. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
United Kingdom  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 05-08-2012, 02:14 PM   #13
Mr.Scott
Chief Engineer
Mr.Scott's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 12,129
Last Seen: Yesterday
Age: 52
From: Spencerport N.Y.
iTrader: 66 / 100%
Quote:
Originally Posted by marco.da.man View Post
That is my processor Mr Scott. So is it unlockable ?
That IS your processor, and no, it's not unlockable. Only this 5000 is........sometimes.
http://www.cpu-world.com/CPUs/K10/AM...0ODGIBOX).html
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 05-08-2012, 02:32 PM   #14
marco.da.man
Running System Stock
marco.da.man's Avatar
Forum Newbie
 
Posts: 7
Last Seen: 05-09-2012
From: in a house
ok. but why do some people say its unlockable
United Kingdom  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 05-08-2012, 02:38 PM   #15
Mr.Scott
Chief Engineer
Mr.Scott's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 12,129
Last Seen: Yesterday
Age: 52
From: Spencerport N.Y.
iTrader: 66 / 100%
Quote:
Originally Posted by marco.da.man View Post
ok. but why do some people say its unlockable
Because some people obviously don't know there is more than one model 5000+.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Sponsored Links:
Please Register to Post a Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:41 AM.

Copyright 2000 - 2011, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2011, EXTREME Overclocking