EXTREME Overclocking Forums
Home | Reviews | Forums | Downloads | RealTime Pricing Engine | Folding Stats Contact Us


Go Back   EXTREME Overclocking Forums > Intel Specific > Intel Motherboards

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-02-2003, 11:14 PM   #1
khuebl
Running System Stock
Forum Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 11
UNLOCKED BIOS GATEWAY/DELL/OEM Motherboard SUCCESS!

Hey all,

Just a FYI I just unlocked my Gateway OEM system BIOS!

I have a pretty decent machine -

3.06GHz HT P4 533 MHz FSB
1024 333MHz DDR SDRAM
Intel 845 Chipset

However, most of you know (or may shortly find out) about the INCREDIBLE LIMITATIONS these OEM companies (Gateway, Dell, HP, Compaq, ect) put on options for the motherboard and BIOS!

Well after 2 days of working my *** off, I now have an Intel BIOS (Not Gateway modified Intel) on my machine.

Many more options including RAM options, AGP Aperature, ect are now available to me, and my system runs perfectly.

If I can successfully overclock my PC, then I would have the best of both worlds - If I burn up my processor and/or motherboard, it would be possible to reflash the BIOS back to stock setting (if I even needed to do that), run back to the store and get it fixed for FREE under warranty!!! (But I would never do that....) Anyways,


However, the FSB settings are still locked out, I can see them but not edit them. If anyone knows how to proceed to overclocking please let me know.

My motherboard is the Intel 845GRG
My BIOS version is NOW RG84510A.15A.0033.P17 - The newest version.

If anyone knows any tips, tricks, or articles to point me towards please do so.

If anyone else would like a guide posted on how to do what I did, let me know as well!

Kyran
Offline  
Old 10-03-2003, 06:46 AM   #2
Blackram_air
Team StarFox
Senior Member
 
Blackram_air's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Irmo,SC
Age: 40
Posts: 1,767
iTrader: 13 / 100%
How did you unlock it? I have a Sony with an Asus motherboard, I want to unlock.
Offline  
Old 10-03-2003, 06:48 AM   #3
AntiNazi
[THE]
Senior Member
 
AntiNazi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: pittsburgh, pa
Age: 30
Posts: 5,245
iTrader: 10 / 100%
i thought intel boards dont allow ocing...
__________________
TForce550se|brisbane3600@2.4ghz|2x1gb|7900gs@550/800
3d2k6 | xfire = theantinazi | F@H
EOCF: Where we'd rather be wrong than be corrected.
Offline  
Old 10-03-2003, 10:46 AM   #4
NoAffinity
Saikyooooooo!!!!
Senior Member
 
NoAffinity's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Poway, CA
Age: 41
Posts: 5,074
iTrader: 4 / 100%
Intel boards don't OC...which is prolly the reason for the locked FSB settings. Has anyone ever considered swapping out the BIOS chip? I have an EEPROM burner, and I'm thinking if you flashed a BIOS chip, with the equivalent BIOS, and swapped it onto a proprietary board, you would have all options available.

Hmmm....may be looking into picking up a proprietary system just to try it.
__________________
Abit IS7-E2 | P4-M 532 (3.06 GHz Prescott, SL7DT) | 2x512 Hyperam PC4200 | XFX 6600GT (600/1200) | Seagate SATA V Barracuda 80GB | TTGI Super Flower 550W Silence | Audigy 2 ZS
RAM 101: All your questions answered; GUIDE: RAM Latencies (+extras) by Maher
Intel FAQ's (somewhat dated now, but still some good info)
Offline  
Old 10-03-2003, 03:52 PM   #5
khuebl
Running System Stock
Forum Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 11
Basically you need to go into the BIOS and check what your BIOS id string is.

Mine was something like RG84510A.15A.0013.P11

Go to Intel website to their support, then click on desktop boards on the left.

Click on HOW DO I FIND MY MOTHERBOARD?

There will be a reference list that shows what each different motherboard's bios string should be. In my case, the RG84510A part of the string means I have an Intel 845GRG board.

If it is a board direct from Intel, the next part of the string is always 86A (86B or 86C if it is an older board)

Mine was 15A because it is OEM (Gateway, Dell, Sony, ect) will all have the same first part of the string, but the second part of the string will not be 86A

Because of this, if you try to flash update your BIOS with the Intel BIOS update, it will not let you. You have to get your update from the OEM manufacturer.

Basically what I did is find which board I have by comparing the first part of the string, then went and downloaded the correct BIOS update from the Intel website (in this case, for the 845GRG motherboard)

I then made a somewhat hybrid BIOS flash disk using the startup files from the GATEWAY BIOS flash disk but the data from the Intel BIOS flash disk. If you attempt to upgrade the BIOS normally, it will give you an error saying the upgrade is not compatible with your current version of BIOS.

To overcome this, I found on Intel's website where my BIOS jumper is, and put it to recovery mode. I then booted from the hybrid flash BIOS disk I made, and listened for the two beeps. After that, took out the disk, put the jumper back on, and turned on the computer.

Going into the BIOS now shows my bios version as RG84510A.86A.0035.P17!!!! Anytime Intel releases a BIOS upgrade now, I can just use theirs instead of Gateway's.

The last step I have now is trying various FSB speed utilities to vary the processor speed.

Kyran
Offline  
Old 11-13-2003, 07:41 PM   #6
lnfisk
Running System Stock
Forum Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 1
Could you tell us the exact files you put on the
recovery disk to flash your board to intel bios?
I have several Gateway D845GRG boards I would really like to flash to intel bios, but after trying everything I can think of ..... no luck.
More info please?
Offline  
Old 11-25-2003, 02:47 PM   #7
Mizugori
(>^-^<)
Senior Member
 
Mizugori's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: NYC
Posts: 647
iTrader: 22 / 100%
Question dell mobo mystery

lol...behold the reverse engineering...

I have a Dell 8200, does anyone know what kind of motherboard it has? I cannot seem to find out; progs like Sandra just tell me "Dell Corp 8200" when I try to query the mobo type. Thanks a lot,

Mizugori
Offline  
Old 11-25-2003, 10:43 PM   #8
afrakes
Not your friend, guy
Senior Member
 
afrakes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Age: 29
Posts: 3,666
iTrader: 25 / 100%
Open her up and look on the board itself for any model markings.
__________________
My rig: Antec NSK3300, Athlon64 X2 3600+ 65nm, ASRock AM2NF6G-VSTA, 2x1GB A-DATA DDR2-800, Gigabyte 7600GT SilentPipe II rev. 3, Samsung 64GB MLC SSD, Samsung T 160GB, Samsung DVD+/-RW, BenQ 17" LCD, Klipsch Promedia Ultra 2.0

America has gone from being a country "Of the people, by the people, and for the people,"
to a country "Of the corporations, by the corporations, and for the corporations."
Offline  
Old 11-29-2003, 07:59 AM   #9
Brett VanKirk
Explicitly Parallel
Senior Member
 
Brett VanKirk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 656
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Same Here I have A Dell Dimension 8200, 1.7GHZ. 850 Chipset. If you get it to work great. I will also be trying this.
__________________
"Success breeds complacency. Complacency breeds failure. Only the paranoid survive." - Andrew Grove
Offline  
Old 11-29-2003, 08:28 AM   #10
Brett VanKirk
Explicitly Parallel
Senior Member
 
Brett VanKirk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 656
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Ok guys i opened my case, know where would i find marking on what motherboard i have. Where about on the motherboard. Thanks
__________________
"Success breeds complacency. Complacency breeds failure. Only the paranoid survive." - Andrew Grove
Offline  
Old 11-29-2003, 09:19 AM   #11
crivley
Till all are one
Senior Member
 
crivley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: pittsburgh,pa
Age: 30
Posts: 585
iTrader: 2 / 100%
look all around the mobo, or look in the dell book, or on that sticker they put on the side of your case.
__________________
Offline  
Old 11-29-2003, 09:37 AM   #12
Brett VanKirk
Explicitly Parallel
Senior Member
 
Brett VanKirk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 656
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Ok i got my AA number, but when i got to the intel site and put it in it does not find anything. Plus when i got into my bios i can't get my ID. i does not show it anywhere. The only thing i get is my BIOS Rev. A09. I know thats not it. Just my Bios version. Is their a prog that i can download to get my BIOS id/tag?
__________________
"Success breeds complacency. Complacency breeds failure. Only the paranoid survive." - Andrew Grove
Offline  
Old 11-29-2003, 09:52 AM   #13
Grim_CHel
hello world
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Far away from u.
Posts: 605
iTrader: 8 / 100%
same as BVanKirk82387's did BIOS is A08 i don't know what to do.
Offline  
Old 11-29-2003, 10:48 AM   #14
Brett VanKirk
Explicitly Parallel
Senior Member
 
Brett VanKirk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 656
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Ok i got 3 programs that did a check on my computer. It says i have Phoenix Bios, and my Strong in N/A, Mobo- Dell Corp. Any suggustions, The Bios didn't help
__________________
"Success breeds complacency. Complacency breeds failure. Only the paranoid survive." - Andrew Grove
Offline  
Old 11-30-2003, 08:55 AM   #15
Brett VanKirk
Explicitly Parallel
Senior Member
 
Brett VanKirk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 656
iTrader: 0 / 0%
I tryed searching with my AA number on Intels Site. No Luck. Help.
__________________
"Success breeds complacency. Complacency breeds failure. Only the paranoid survive." - Andrew Grove
Offline  
Old 11-30-2003, 11:30 PM   #16
jcb
Running System Stock
Forum Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 20
Their is always someone posting on the Dell Forums asking if they can flash their 400SC to an Intel 875 equivelant. They say it is basically the exact same motherboard.
Offline  
Old 12-01-2003, 07:02 AM   #17
Brett VanKirk
Explicitly Parallel
Senior Member
 
Brett VanKirk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 656
iTrader: 0 / 0%
What do you mean 400SC. I have a Dell Dimension 8200, 1.7GHz, RDRAM PC800. Can some on Tell me the Intel Equivelant. I wrote Dell a letter and they said Intel makes all of Dells Mobos, but they are to dumb to tell me what Intel Board i have. If anyone can Help that would be Great. I have the 850 Chipset. Thanks
__________________
"Success breeds complacency. Complacency breeds failure. Only the paranoid survive." - Andrew Grove
Offline  
Old 12-01-2003, 07:16 AM   #18
Mark
EOCF Elder
Administrator
 
Mark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Louisville, Ky
Age: 33
Posts: 1,604
iTrader: 2 / 100%
nice job unlocking your bios. the era of taking back our BIOS's has started!
__________________
Hi.
Offline  
Old 12-01-2003, 02:41 PM   #19
Brett VanKirk
Explicitly Parallel
Senior Member
 
Brett VanKirk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 656
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Well we would get ever farther if khuebl would come around or someone with more knowlege and Help me with getting my BIOS String, since i can't get it in the BIOS, and the programs i have don't help. Neither does the people at Dell. Help smart people
__________________
"Success breeds complacency. Complacency breeds failure. Only the paranoid survive." - Andrew Grove
Offline  
Old 12-02-2003, 06:17 PM   #20
Brett VanKirk
Explicitly Parallel
Senior Member
 
Brett VanKirk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 656
iTrader: 0 / 0%
I have figured some things out and wrote Intel to see if they can help me. Apparently Dell technicians are dumb @$$. If anyone could help that would be sweet.
__________________
"Success breeds complacency. Complacency breeds failure. Only the paranoid survive." - Andrew Grove
Offline  
Sponsored Links:
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:43 AM.

Copyright 2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2016, EXTREME Overclocking