EXTREME Overclocking Forums
Home | Reviews | Forums | Downloads | RealTime Pricing Engine | Folding Stats Contact Us


Go Back   EXTREME Overclocking Forums > AMD Specific > AMD Processors

Welcome Guest Visitor! Please Register, It's Free and Fun To Participate!
The EXTREME Overclocking Forums are a place for people to learn how to overclock and tweak their PC's components like the CPU, memory (RAM), or video card in order to gain the maximum performance out of their system. There are lots of discussions about new processors, graphics cards, cooling products, power supplies, cases, and so much more!

You are currently viewing our boards as a "guest" which gives you limited access to view most discussions. You need to register before you can post: click the register link to proceed. Before you register, please read the forum rules. By joining our free community you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own pictures, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple, and absolutely free! To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

After you have registered and read the forum rules, you can check out the FAQ for more information on using the forum. We hope you enjoy your stay here!

Note To Spammers: We do not allow unsolicited advertising! Spam is usually reported & deleted within minutes of it being posted, so don't waste your time (or ours)!


Please Register to Post a Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-29-2016, 06:50 AM   #21
Jaseb87
The Legend
Jaseb87's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 442
Last Seen: 03-27-2017
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr.Scott View Post
This is easier.
Ok I'll look later, think that's what I changed and all the other changes too, even bumped nb voltage but wouldn't boot at all 😞
United Kingdom  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 12-29-2016, 09:19 AM   #22
ShrimpBrime
7GHZ CLUB
ShrimpBrime's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 7,307
Last Seen: 04-17-2017
From: nowhere
iTrader: 63 / 100%
Cooling is your limiting factor here. The cooler fx runs the less voltage needed.

For your memory at 1866, try a tad looser 9-10-9-27-36 or 9-11-9-27-36 bump voltage to 1.65v. Start NB clocks at 2200. No need for 2400 while this may take additional voltage and more heat. Check CPU/NB voltage no more than 1.250v while running memory 1866 or less. HT while on auto OC will dump to 2200 mhz. That's fine. Check voltage to stock while 2600 mhz or less.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 12-29-2016, 11:28 AM   #23
Jaseb87
The Legend
Jaseb87's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 442
Last Seen: 03-27-2017
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Quote:
Originally Posted by ShrimpBrime View Post
Cooling is your limiting factor here. The cooler fx runs the less voltage needed.

For your memory at 1866, try a tad looser 9-10-9-27-36 or 9-11-9-27-36 bump voltage to 1.65v. Start NB clocks at 2200. No need for 2400 while this may take additional voltage and more heat. Check CPU/NB voltage no more than 1.250v while running memory 1866 or less. HT while on auto OC will dump to 2200 mhz. That's fine. Check voltage to stock while 2600 mhz or less.
Ok so still won't boot and dram light comes on the motherboard, here is some photos of setting too see if I'm doing anything wrong.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_7118.jpg
Views:	19
Size:	211.3 KB
ID:	172287   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_7117.jpg
Views:	22
Size:	213.9 KB
ID:	172288   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_7116.jpg
Views:	20
Size:	186.1 KB
ID:	172289  
United Kingdom  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 12-29-2016, 11:22 PM   #24
ShrimpBrime
7GHZ CLUB
ShrimpBrime's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 7,307
Last Seen: 04-17-2017
From: nowhere
iTrader: 63 / 100%
Breaking my neck looking at these pictures HAHA!

You want to set everything you can manually for the voltages....

But the memory. Need some more specific information about that RAM. Which from this list do you have? http://www.hyperxgaming.com/us/memory/savage

From that list, click the spec sheet pdf and link it here so we can see what exactly you're running.

From what I see, your Memory can be anywhere from Cas 9 to Cas 11..... It seems that memory controller is picky with your memory. Should be able to do 1000mhz (DDR3 2000) at cas 9, but I haven't used Kingston since DDR1 myself!

But it looks like 9-10-11-x-x may be more of what 1866 should be running at. Could always try super loose Cas 11-12-12.... but wow. Shouldn't need to in my minds eye.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 12-30-2016, 12:49 AM   #25
Jaseb87
The Legend
Jaseb87's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 442
Last Seen: 03-27-2017
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Haha yeah sorry about that mate I uploaded them photos from my phone which should of been ok but for some reason it uploaded them sideways.

I believe these are my ram sticks
http://www.kingston.com/dataSheets/HX318C9SRK2_16.pdf
United Kingdom  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 12-30-2016, 11:43 AM   #26
ShrimpBrime
7GHZ CLUB
ShrimpBrime's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 7,307
Last Seen: 04-17-2017
From: nowhere
iTrader: 63 / 100%
XMP TIMING PARAMETERS
• JEDEC: DDR3-1600 CL11-11-11 @1.5V
• XMP Profile #1: DDR3-1866 CL9-10-11 @1.5V
• XMP Profile #2: DDR3-1600 CL9-9-9 @1.5V

This memory here. So odd. Why would XMP be so different from JDEC? Try the xmp profile 1 timings at 1866. If that doesn't work try 11-11-11 set to get it to post then tighten them up as you go along.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 12-30-2016, 11:49 AM   #27
Mr.Scott
Chief Engineer
Mr.Scott's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 12,566
Last Seen: Today
Age: 55
From: Spencerport N.Y.
iTrader: 67 / 100%
You're going to have a hard time with that ram on AMD. Single sided 8 gig super high density sticks totally set up for Intel. Gonna need more vdimm (1.65v) and a good bump in the CPU/NB voltage to get those into the 1800 range @ CL 9.

Kingston and FX usually isn't a good mix.
United States  Online
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 12-30-2016, 01:59 PM   #28
Jaseb87
The Legend
Jaseb87's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 442
Last Seen: 03-27-2017
iTrader: 0 / 0%
ok so using xmp1 timings it has booted straight away, any suggestions on tuning...?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	newmem.jpg
Views:	17
Size:	380.0 KB
ID:	172295  
United Kingdom  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 12-30-2016, 02:06 PM   #29
Mr.Scott
Chief Engineer
Mr.Scott's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 12,566
Last Seen: Today
Age: 55
From: Spencerport N.Y.
iTrader: 67 / 100%
I'd run it right there.
United States  Online
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 12-30-2016, 02:08 PM   #30
Jaseb87
The Legend
Jaseb87's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 442
Last Seen: 03-27-2017
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr.Scott View Post
I'd run it right there.
ok thanks, would this have any improvement on what it was running at before..?

Have you got any suggestions what would run better with amd....?
United Kingdom  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 12-31-2016, 12:51 AM   #31
ShrimpBrime
7GHZ CLUB
ShrimpBrime's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 7,307
Last Seen: 04-17-2017
From: nowhere
iTrader: 63 / 100%
It's a game of give and take with Memory speed vs latency. You gain advantage with the 9-9-9 and increase in Mhz. But when you loosen timings, your latency is slower even with the faster speed.

So where you have it now, you drop 1X multi on CPU cores and use reference clock to gain some memory speed. Then you will have better performance.

I had some Corsair Vengence 2133mhz CMY8GX3M2A2133C11 That did 1100mhz All day long and then some. The draw back was the loose timings, but speed ultimately gets you more bandwidth in the long run.

My favorite kit was Corsair Dominator platinum 1866 Cas 9. CMD16GX3M2A1866C9
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 01-03-2017, 11:50 AM   #32
Jaseb87
The Legend
Jaseb87's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 442
Last Seen: 03-27-2017
iTrader: 0 / 0%
I had a play, I put multi down one and upped speed to 205 it booted but crashed after a few mins, not sure if it was cpu vcore or dram voltage? Would you suggest I change voltage on dram from 1.5v to 1.65v? Then play again? Or was I just stupid going from 200-205 in one hit?
United Kingdom  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 01-03-2017, 10:56 PM   #33
ShrimpBrime
7GHZ CLUB
ShrimpBrime's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 7,307
Last Seen: 04-17-2017
From: nowhere
iTrader: 63 / 100%
Nope you did fine. The Memory controller does not like that memory at all from what I can gather. Like Scott said, that memory was designed for Intel. Upping the Memory voltage could help, maybe a bump in CPU/NB (which is IMC voltage) may aid in slight overclocking of the memory, but would yield higher cpu temps.

Back to 200 and put multi back up one and enjoy. Don't want to beat the snot out of that daily rig you have.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 01-14-2017, 04:37 AM   #34
Jaseb87
The Legend
Jaseb87's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 442
Last Seen: 03-27-2017
iTrader: 0 / 0%
ok so new loop cooling the cpu, got a d5 pump and reservoir combo and a nice big *** thick 240 rad with a thermal take block, bought it as a kit the thermaltake pacific rl240 d5. now I am wondering if I can push this cpu a bit more......

the question is how long should I run prime for seeing as it will never get 100% load while gaming or ever get that hot..? obviously at 1.48v it gets hot but while gaming it never goes above 45c yet after 45 mins prime I hit 60c which then I just stop it because 62c is max right....?

another question....

seeing most games don't use 8 cores would shutting off 4 cores and getting higher speeds improve gaming or not...?

Cant wait for my gtx 1070 to turn up in a bit but doing some research people are saying my cpu would bottleneck the card is this true or would running the cpu at 4.5ghz make a difference...?

many thanks
jase
United Kingdom  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 01-14-2017, 09:29 AM   #35
Jaseb87
The Legend
Jaseb87's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 442
Last Seen: 03-27-2017
iTrader: 0 / 0%
well for now my setup is complete just a bit more overclocking to do
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_3474.jpg
Views:	15
Size:	102.9 KB
ID:	172331   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_34761.jpg
Views:	12
Size:	137.9 KB
ID:	172334  
United Kingdom  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 01-15-2017, 08:58 PM   #36
ShrimpBrime
7GHZ CLUB
ShrimpBrime's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 7,307
Last Seen: 04-17-2017
From: nowhere
iTrader: 63 / 100%
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jaseb87 View Post
ok so new loop cooling the cpu, got a d5 pump and reservoir combo and a nice big *** thick 240 rad with a thermal take block, bought it as a kit the thermaltake pacific rl240 d5. now I am wondering if I can push this cpu a bit more......

the question is how long should I run prime for seeing as it will never get 100% load while gaming or ever get that hot..? obviously at 1.48v it gets hot but while gaming it never goes above 45c yet after 45 mins prime I hit 60c which then I just stop it because 62c is max right....?

another question....

seeing most games don't use 8 cores would shutting off 4 cores and getting higher speeds improve gaming or not...?

Cant wait for my gtx 1070 to turn up in a bit but doing some research people are saying my cpu would bottleneck the card is this true or would running the cpu at 4.5ghz make a difference...?

many thanks
jase
You can shut off more cores to run that cpu cooler and get better clocks.

70c core temp. 65c socket temp, However some processor loose stability at 65c and some at 62c or even 58c. Only lots of testing will tell you.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 01-16-2017, 12:20 AM   #37
Jaseb87
The Legend
Jaseb87's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 442
Last Seen: 03-27-2017
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Quote:
Originally Posted by ShrimpBrime View Post
You can shut off more cores to run that cpu cooler and get better clocks.

70c core temp. 65c socket temp, However some processor loose stability at 65c and some at 62c or even 58c. Only lots of testing will tell you.
ok, I have never really let it go over 61c and haven't tested since new loop as wanted it to settle in a bit i'll play later tonight


ok so I am a idiot, thought I would do a p95 test to get temps again before I try heading towards 5ghz and realised it was my socket temp that hit 60c my cpu temp hits 44c after 45 mins lol unless I am wrong.

package is cpu temp right..?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	temp.jpg
Views:	7
Size:	162.3 KB
ID:	172362  

Last edited by Jaseb87; 01-20-2017 at 11:29 AM.
United Kingdom  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Sponsored Links:
Please Register to Post a Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:37 PM.

Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, EXTREME Overclocking