EXTREME Overclocking Forums
Home | Reviews | Forums | Downloads | RealTime Pricing Engine | Folding Stats Contact Us


Go Back   EXTREME Overclocking Forums > Software Discussion > General Windows Troubleshooting

Welcome Guest Visitor! Please Register, It's Free and Fun To Participate!
The EXTREME Overclocking Forums are a place for people to learn how to overclock and tweak their PC's components like the CPU, memory (RAM), or video card in order to gain the maximum performance out of their system. There are lots of discussions about new processors, graphics cards, cooling products, power supplies, cases, and so much more!

You are currently viewing our boards as a "guest" which gives you limited access to view most discussions. You need to register before you can post: click the register link to proceed. Before you register, please read the forum rules. By joining our free community you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own pictures, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple, and absolutely free! To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

After you have registered and read the forum rules, you can check out the FAQ for more information on using the forum. We hope you enjoy your stay here!

Note To Spammers: We do not allow unsolicited advertising! Spam is usually reported & deleted within minutes of it being posted, so don't waste your time (or ours)!


Please Register to Post a Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-09-2017, 02:51 PM   #1
imshirazy
User #4927/165903
imshirazy's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1,360
Last Seen: 02-20-2017
Age: 29
From: CT
iTrader: 1 / 100%
The hell is so wrong with my bros computer that SFC cant even run?!

First off, Windows 10 upgraded from 7.
So my band was recording a song using an interface and my bro's PC. Weve done this before no prob. Lately it's been having skipping issues on playback and NOTHING we do fixes it.
I then realize the start menu only works with right click and not left click...windows key and I doesnt work either. He has been shutting down his PC for months using ctrl+alt+del. Then it seems like the mouse skips.
Ran multiple anti-virus programs, nothing comes up as expected.
Run SFC/scannow...gets to 50% and ceases. wtf? Run DISM commands...45% and stops. the hell!??! ran chkdsk...stops. omg. I finally found something online that told me how to get the log as to what made it stop, which im posting below (im only posting the section with errors at the end)

2017-02-08 23:02:13, Error CSI 00002c8f (F) c0000103 [Error,Facility=(system),Code=259 (0x0103)] #5723154# from Windows::Rtl::SystemImplementation:irectFileSyst emProvider::SysCreateFile(flags = 0, handle = {provider=NULL, handle=0, name= ("null")}, da = (SYNCHRONIZE|FILE_READ_ATTRIBUTES), oa = @0x1974a7b5f0->OBJECT_ATTRIBUTES {s:48; rd:NULL; on:[100]'\SystemRoot\WinSxS\amd64_microsoft-windows-sethc_31bf3856ad364e35_10.0.14393.0_none_9034aa748 bcdf2b8'; aOBJ_CASE_INSENSITIVE)}, iosb = @0x1974a7b650, as = (null), fa = 0, sa = (FILE_SHARE_READ|FILE_SHARE_WRITE|FILE_SHARE_DELET E), cd = FILE_OPEN, co = (FILE_DIRECTORY_FILE|FILE_SYNCHRONOUS_IO_NONALERT| 0x00004000), eab = NULL, eal = 0, disp = Invalid)
[gle=0xd0000103]
2017-02-08 23:02:13, Error CSI 00002c90@2017/2/9:04:02:13.147 (F) onecore\base\wcp\sil\merged\ntu\ntsystem.cpp(2898) : Error c0000103 [Error,Facility=(system),Code=259 (0x0103)] originated in function Windows::Rtl::SystemImplementation:irectFileSyst emProvider::SysCreateFile expression: (null)
[gle=0x80004005]
2017-02-08 23:02:13, Info CBS Added C:\Windows\Logs\CBS\CBS.log to WER report.
2017-02-08 23:02:13, Info CBS Added C:\Windows\Logs\CBS\CbsPersist_20170129020831.cab to WER report.
2017-02-08 23:02:13, Info CBS Added C:\Windows\Logs\CBS\CbsPersist_20170127051411.cab to WER report.
2017-02-08 23:02:13, Info CBS Added C:\Windows\Logs\CBS\CbsPersist_20170122093237.cab to WER report.
2017-02-08 23:02:13, Info CBS Added C:\Windows\Logs\CBS\CbsPersist_20170120081343.cab to WER report.
2017-02-08 23:02:13, Info CBS Added C:\Windows\Logs\CBS\CbsPersist_20170120021950.cab to WER report.
2017-02-08 23:02:13, Info CBS Could not get active session for current session file logging [HRESULT = 0x80004003 - E_POINTER]
2017-02-08 23:02:13, Info CBS Not able to add pending.xml to Windows Error Report. [HRESULT = 0x80070002 - ERROR_FILE_NOT_FOUND]
2017-02-08 23:02:13, Info CBS Not able to add pending.xml.bad to Windows Error Report. [HRESULT = 0x80070002 - ERROR_FILE_NOT_FOUND]
2017-02-08 23:02:13, Info CBS Not able to add poqexec.log to Windows Error Report. [HRESULT = 0x80070002 - ERROR_FILE_NOT_FOUND]
2017-02-08 23:02:14, Error CSI 00002c91 (F) c0000103 [Error,Facility=(system),Code=259 (0x0103)] #5723151# from Windows::Rtl::SystemImplementation::CDirectory::Op enExistingDirectory(...)[gle=0xd0000103]
2017-02-08 23:02:14, Error CSI 00002c92 (F) c0000103 [Error,Facility=(system),Code=259 (0x0103)] #5723150# from Windows::Rtl::SystemImplementation::CDirectory_IRt lDirectoryTearoff::OpenExistingDirectory(flags = 0, da = (SYNCHRONIZE), oa = @0x1974a7bbe0->SIL_OBJECT_ATTRIBUTES {s:40; on:"amd64_microsoft-windows-sethc_31bf3856ad364e35_10.0.14393.0_none_9034aa748 bcdf2b8"; aOBJ_CASE_INSENSITIVE)}, sa = (FILE_SHARE_READ|FILE_SHARE_WRITE|FILE_SHARE_DELET E), oo = (FILE_DIRECTORY_FILE|FILE_SYNCHRONOUS_IO_NONALERT| FILE_OPEN_FOR_BACKUP_INTENT), dir = NULL, disp = Invalid)
[gle=0xd0000103]
2017-02-08 23:04:18, Info CBS Trusted Installer is shutting down because: SHUTDOWN_REASON_AUTOSTOP
2017-02-08 23:04:18, Info CBS TiWorker signaled for shutdown, going to exit.
2017-02-08 23:04:18, Info CBS CbsCoreFinalize: ExecutionEngineFinalize
2017-02-08 23:04:18, Info CBS Ending the TiWorker main loop.
2017-02-08 23:04:18, Info CBS Starting TiWorker finalization.
2017-02-08 23:04:18, Info CBS CbsCoreFinalize: ManifestCacheFinalize


I get the impression my brother has a corrupted OS. However, I don't have the disk to repair since it was an upgrade to 10 from 7 automatically during last summer. What other options do I have to fix this? I'm not even certain I understand the errors above. Any help is greatly appreciated. thanks!
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 02-09-2017, 03:20 PM   #2
Nagoshi
Canuck Chicken Chaser
Nagoshi's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 10,427
Last Seen: Yesterday
Age: 27
From: Drummondville QC
iTrader: 20 / 100%
Did you try MEMtest?
Canada  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 02-09-2017, 03:22 PM   #3
Mr.Scott
Chief Engineer
Mr.Scott's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 12,583
Last Seen: Yesterday
Age: 55
From: Spencerport N.Y.
iTrader: 67 / 100%
It is OS corruption.
You can download a W10 iso to a usb stick and re-format. You will not need a key to activate. Key is tied to the hardware now and M$ knows.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 02-09-2017, 03:34 PM   #4
imshirazy
User #4927/165903
imshirazy's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1,360
Last Seen: 02-20-2017
Age: 29
From: CT
iTrader: 1 / 100%
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nagoshi View Post
Did you try MEMtest?
I didnt however I went to the site and it requires a bootable iso? why would a memory test need to be bootable?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr.Scott View Post
It is OS corruption.
You can download a W10 iso to a usb stick and re-format. You will not need a key to activate. Key is tied to the hardware now and M$ knows.
But I could just use the repair option on the USB iso instead of format right? I built this computer for him less than a year ago so I can't see that it'd be THAT corrupt (the os on the HD)
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 02-09-2017, 03:35 PM   #5
un4givn85
v^
un4givn85's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 680
Last Seen: Yesterday
Age: 31
From: Helena
iTrader: 1 / 100%
Or you could try doing the Reset Windows option.
Edit: tree'd
You don't need a USB stick to get to the reset option.
Just hold Shift while you click the restart button and you will get there.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 02-09-2017, 03:53 PM   #6
Nagoshi
Canuck Chicken Chaser
Nagoshi's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 10,427
Last Seen: Yesterday
Age: 27
From: Drummondville QC
iTrader: 20 / 100%
Quote:
Originally Posted by imshirazy View Post
I didnt however I went to the site and it requires a bootable iso? why would a memory test need to be bootable?



But I could just use the repair option on the USB iso instead of format right? I built this computer for him less than a year ago so I can't see that it'd be THAT corrupt (the os on the HD)
Memtest86+ boots straight after BIOS and tests memory from outside Windows. Back then we used floppies, but it's not so easy anymore.
You should be able to put it on a USB stick instead of burning a CD. A few Linux distros comes with Memtest embedded (LXLE comes to mind). Hiren's boot CD also has it, but is a bit outdated.

Is it an old PC?
Canada  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 02-09-2017, 07:27 PM   #7
imshirazy
User #4927/165903
imshirazy's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1,360
Last Seen: 02-20-2017
Age: 29
From: CT
iTrader: 1 / 100%
Quote:
Originally Posted by un4givn85 View Post
Or you could try doing the Reset Windows option.
Edit: tree'd
You don't need a USB stick to get to the reset option.
Just hold Shift while you click the restart button and you will get there.
What exactly is the difference of a repair and refresh? From what I see online if I do a refresh, it might still need the USB/disc if files are missing which seems to be the case.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nagoshi View Post
Memtest86+ boots straight after BIOS and tests memory from outside Windows. Back then we used floppies, but it's not so easy anymore.
You should be able to put it on a USB stick instead of burning a CD. A few Linux distros comes with Memtest embedded (LXLE comes to mind). Hiren's boot CD also has it, but is a bit outdated.

Is it an old PC?
Newp, just built it for him last year. I7-4790 @ 4ghz with 16gb ram and a gtx 970
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 02-09-2017, 08:26 PM   #8
un4givn85
v^
un4givn85's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 680
Last Seen: Yesterday
Age: 31
From: Helena
iTrader: 1 / 100%
Quote:
Originally Posted by imshirazy View Post
What exactly is the difference of a repair and refresh? From what I see online if I do a refresh, it might still need the USB/disc if files are missing which seems to be the case.
The repair is going to keep user data and Windows apps, from the store. Win32/classic exe apps will not remain.
The refresh is going to be basically a fresh Windows 10 install. Nothing remains.
Also, I have never heard of it needing additional files from a USB/DVD.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 02-10-2017, 06:27 AM   #9
FunkZ
AMD kicks your ASCII
FunkZ's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 3,387
Last Seen: Yesterday
Age: 44
From: Chambersburg, PA
iTrader: 67 / 100%
Before doing anything with the OS verify the memory and hard drive aren't the reason behind the corrupted files.

UBCD (Ultimate Boot CD) has utilities to check both. If these won't run outside of the OS, you've got hardware issues.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 02-11-2017, 12:26 AM   #10
PommieB
Overclocker
PommieB's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 9,989
Last Seen: Yesterday
From: Northern NSW
iTrader: 0 / 0%
You should check for overheating which would cause problems. It's pretty simple to put the latest Memtest on a usb stick and test the memory.
Australia  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Sponsored Links:
Please Register to Post a Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:47 AM.

Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, EXTREME Overclocking