EXTREME Overclocking Forums
Home | Reviews | Forums | Downloads | RealTime Pricing Engine | Folding Stats Contact Us


Go Back   EXTREME Overclocking Forums > Getting Started > Project / Build Logs

Welcome Guest Visitor! Please Register, It's Free and Fun To Participate!
The EXTREME Overclocking Forums are a place for people to learn how to overclock and tweak their PC's components like the CPU, memory (RAM), or video card in order to gain the maximum performance out of their system. There are lots of discussions about new processors, graphics cards, cooling products, power supplies, cases, and so much more!

You are currently viewing our boards as a "guest" which gives you limited access to view most discussions. You need to register before you can post: click the register link to proceed. Before you register, please read the forum rules. By joining our free community you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own pictures, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple, and absolutely free! To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

After you have registered and read the forum rules, you can check out the FAQ for more information on using the forum. We hope you enjoy your stay here!

Note To Spammers: We do not allow unsolicited advertising! Spam is usually reported & deleted within minutes of it being posted, so don't waste your time (or ours)!


Please Register to Post a Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-29-2017, 08:46 AM   #1
danthompsett
Resistance is Futile
danthompsett's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 750
Last Seen: Yesterday
Age: 37
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Amd-fx 9590

Bought the 9590 despite already having a 8350 cause of the manufacturer reported voltage range going to 1.5+ volts together with a more intelligent more powerful power supply the Antec High Current 1300Watt 80+ Platinum.

Question is before I make the switch and try to get to 5Ghz with 1.5volts which I couldn't reach with the 8350 cause it refused to go above the manufacture reported volt range not going above 1.4volts.

is it worth making the new cpu shinny by lapping?
United Kingdom  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 01-29-2017, 09:03 AM   #2
Mr.Scott
Chief Engineer
Mr.Scott's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 12,584
Last Seen: Today
Age: 55
From: Spencerport N.Y.
iTrader: 67 / 100%
Stock vcore for a 9590 is 1.525v for just 5 gig turbo. You have lofty goals. 5 gig 24/7 will take over 1.55v.........if you're lucky. Lap it and you'll never sell it. Results not worth the cost.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 01-29-2017, 09:18 AM   #3
danthompsett
Resistance is Futile
danthompsett's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 750
Last Seen: Yesterday
Age: 37
iTrader: 0 / 0%
http://hwbot.org/submission/3041145_..._9590_5015_mhz

The above is only using a basic water cooling loop just like me I cant afford to fold 24/7 my mum would kill me.
United Kingdom  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 01-29-2017, 10:01 AM   #4
Mr.Scott
Chief Engineer
Mr.Scott's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 12,584
Last Seen: Today
Age: 55
From: Spencerport N.Y.
iTrader: 67 / 100%
Uh-huh, 5 gig at 1.55v, just like I said.
GL with yours.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 02-05-2017, 02:04 AM   #5
danthompsett
Resistance is Futile
danthompsett's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 750
Last Seen: Yesterday
Age: 37
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Nevermind 159.50 down the loo, wouldn't post bios think sabretooth ver 1.0 doesn't run it worth a try based on what you said b4, I regon 220twd with 1.5v is not supported on this mobo.
which explains why it refuses to set 1.5v cause its beyond the mobos max twd wattage.
United Kingdom  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 02-05-2017, 06:12 AM   #6
Mr.Scott
Chief Engineer
Mr.Scott's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 12,584
Last Seen: Today
Age: 55
From: Spencerport N.Y.
iTrader: 67 / 100%
9590 on my Sabertooth 1.0
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	image_id_1262675.jpeg
Views:	35
Size:	289.0 KB
ID:	172397  
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 02-05-2017, 01:33 PM   #7
danthompsett
Resistance is Futile
danthompsett's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 750
Last Seen: Yesterday
Age: 37
iTrader: 0 / 0%
clearly I have vcore issues, is that just with the latest asus bios update or a hacked bios update? Does dodgey memory effected vcore? or is it mobo gone bad?
United Kingdom  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 02-05-2017, 01:44 PM   #8
Mr.Scott
Chief Engineer
Mr.Scott's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 12,584
Last Seen: Today
Age: 55
From: Spencerport N.Y.
iTrader: 67 / 100%
That is a modded bios, but it doesn't affect the vcore at all.
Best bios for that 1.0 board is 1102.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 02-05-2017, 03:11 PM   #9
danthompsett
Resistance is Futile
danthompsett's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 750
Last Seen: Yesterday
Age: 37
iTrader: 0 / 0%
why 1102? currently its 1604 very latest from asus website, been having stability issues all evening since switching from the 9590 back to the 8350 till I had 1 last jumper reset attempt now it seems fine again, something very odd going on with this motherboard that's for sure. where can I download modded bios files for the motherboard then?

Whats SLIC 2.1 table?

Last edited by danthompsett; 02-05-2017 at 03:31 PM.
United Kingdom  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 02-05-2017, 03:37 PM   #10
Mr.Scott
Chief Engineer
Mr.Scott's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 12,584
Last Seen: Today
Age: 55
From: Spencerport N.Y.
iTrader: 67 / 100%
Why 1102? Because you're having a problem with 1604, just like everybody else did. I've tested them all. 1102 is the way to go, other than a cold boot issue at around 10c or less.
You can't get a modded bios for that board. I have the only one because.....ta-da....I've been a bios modder for a decade. I modded my own.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 02-11-2017, 03:16 AM   #11
danthompsett
Resistance is Futile
danthompsett's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 750
Last Seen: Yesterday
Age: 37
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Would I have trouble with windows 10 if I changed the motherboard to a crosshair formula 5 or sabretooth R3.0 board? so as to not lose all my data and software on a fresh install.
United Kingdom  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 02-11-2017, 06:49 AM   #12
Mr.Scott
Chief Engineer
Mr.Scott's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 12,584
Last Seen: Today
Age: 55
From: Spencerport N.Y.
iTrader: 67 / 100%
No. They use the same chipset. You'll probably have to re-activate though.
Changing boards won't help you. You'll just be chasing more money into a dead platform.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Sponsored Links:
Please Register to Post a Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:46 PM.

Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, EXTREME Overclocking