EXTREME Overclocking Forums
Home | Reviews | Forums | Downloads | RealTime Pricing Engine | Folding Stats Contact Us


Go Back   EXTREME Overclocking Forums > AMD Specific > AMD Memory

Welcome Guest Visitor! Please Register, It's Free and Fun To Participate!
The EXTREME Overclocking Forums are a place for people to learn how to overclock and tweak their PC's components like the CPU, memory (RAM), or video card in order to gain the maximum performance out of their system. There are lots of discussions about new processors, graphics cards, cooling products, power supplies, cases, and so much more!

You are currently viewing our boards as a "guest" which gives you limited access to view most discussions. You need to register before you can post: click the register link to proceed. Before you register, please read the forum rules. By joining our free community you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own pictures, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple, and absolutely free! To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

After you have registered and read the forum rules, you can check out the FAQ for more information on using the forum. We hope you enjoy your stay here!

Note To Spammers: We do not allow unsolicited advertising! Spam is usually reported & deleted within minutes of it being posted, so don't waste your time (or ours)!


Please Register to Post a Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-24-2012, 10:43 PM   #1
901-Memphis
Santa Hat!
901-Memphis's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 7,660
Last Seen: 05-19-2017
Age: 29
From: Florence, KY
iTrader: 41 / 100%
Thoughts on unstable @ stock but stable overvolted?

This is my set of RAM.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820145324

It is unstable at stock speed and timings with stock voltage of 1.65v.

Also unstable at 1.665, BUT stable at 1.675v, zero errors with 10 hours of memtest+

I would normally RMA this but i don't have a backup set of RAM and going without a computer isn't on my to do list.

Anyone else having similar problems like this?

Also i am not getting hundreds, or thousands of errors like i normally would see with bad sets of RAM, i am getting a single error on the same test over an hour into the run.

1 single error! Cause for concern?
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 05-24-2012, 11:06 PM   #2
Josie Wales
Extreme Overclocker
Josie Wales's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 2,388
Last Seen: 05-25-2017
From: St Paul
iTrader: 4 / 100%
Send them back.

Any time memory is unable to operate at its rated voltage you either have a compatibility problem or should expect serious problems down the road.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 05-24-2012, 11:17 PM   #3
kow_ciller
A billion megahurtz
Regular Member
 
Posts: 50
Last Seen: 12-15-2012
From: Texas
iTrader: 0 / 0%
I wouldn't worry about it.

It could simply boil down to having a weak IMC.

1.67v is also within the margin of error for those sticks.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 05-25-2012, 01:24 AM   #4
Maurice
Partial to LUNAR
Maurice's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 6,407
Last Seen: 05-25-2017
Age: 38
From: Southern Cali
iTrader: 16 / 100%
are you sure it's the ram?
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 05-25-2012, 01:50 AM   #5
larrymoencurly
Learning To Overclock
larrymoencurly's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 170
Last Seen: 01-24-2014
iTrader: 0 / 0%
That's a single error running a diagnostic, but one day you may come across a program that exercises the memory in just the right way to bring out errors. That happened with some 1.9V DDR2 we had-- slightly failed MemTest86 at 1.8V, ran fine for a couple of days at 1.9V, but many months later, one program would crash it every time. Changed the memory, and the program never crashed again.

1.65V DDR3 is really bottom of the barrel because chip companies reject any DDR3 that doesn't test perfectly at 1.5V or less. And if you have no spare memory, what happens if your CMOS settings get erased one day and the memory voltage defaults to 1.5V and prevents booting at all? Some BioStar motherboards default to slightly higher than normal voltage to prevent no-boot problems with bad memory.
Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 05-25-2012, 03:41 PM   #6
Mr.Scott
Chief Engineer
Mr.Scott's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 12,572
Last Seen: Today
Age: 55
From: Spencerport N.Y.
iTrader: 67 / 100%
If they won't do the stock specified speed or timings at the required stock voltage, they're no good. I'm with JW on this, send them back.
United States  Online
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 05-25-2012, 07:31 PM   #7
K31TH3R
Reality in 01101011's
K31TH3R's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 4,500
Last Seen: 01-02-2017
Age: 29
From: Iowa
iTrader: 24 / 100%
A single error over time, as small as it seems, can really wreak havoc on an OS and drive you insane.

An old set of Crucial Ballistix I had did the same thing, only 1 or 2 errors in memtest over 12 hours, it eventually made Intel Matrix storage manager throw false flags up for a failing hard drive, caused strange things to happen in games, corrupted browser cache, and caused device drivers to eventually BSOD and point to random .dll files which had nothing to do with the BSOD. It also caused my system to fail to post a few times because the sticks required more voltage than my P5K booted with, which forced me to buy a set of cheap RAM just to get my system to boot to change the voltage back so I could swap back in the sticks.

I'd send them back as well, especially after dealing with a similar problem for so long, it is not worth the potential headache just to bypass the inconvenience of a downed rig for a week.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 05-25-2012, 07:43 PM   #8
zila1
Overclocker
zila1's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 287
Last Seen: 09-16-2016
Age: 58
From: Chicago
iTrader: 2 / 100%
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr.Scott View Post
If they won't do the stock specified speed or timings at the required stock voltage, they're no good. I'm with JW on this, send them back.

This ^^^^^^.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 05-26-2012, 12:08 AM   #9
901-Memphis
Santa Hat!
901-Memphis's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 7,660
Last Seen: 05-19-2017
Age: 29
From: Florence, KY
iTrader: 41 / 100%
Can't afford a replacement set straight up and can't be without my only computer for weeks waiting on replacement. Will have to stick it out then until i can get a cheap stick of something to get me by while i RMA.

Looks like about $15 or so for the cheapest 2 Gb stick of DDR3 i see on newegg after shipping.

Don't think Windows 7 will be very liveable with 1 gb of RAM.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 05-26-2012, 06:38 AM   #10
Mr.Scott
Chief Engineer
Mr.Scott's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 12,572
Last Seen: Today
Age: 55
From: Spencerport N.Y.
iTrader: 67 / 100%
Quote:
Originally Posted by 901-Memphis View Post
Can't afford a replacement set straight up and can't be without my only computer for weeks waiting on replacement. Will have to stick it out then until i can get a cheap stick of something to get me by while i RMA.

Looks like about $15 or so for the cheapest 2 Gb stick of DDR3 i see on newegg after shipping.

Don't think Windows 7 will be very liveable with 1 gb of RAM.
PM me your address. You're a member in good standing here. I can send you a loaner set so you can complete your RMA if you'd like.
United States  Online
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 05-26-2012, 08:14 PM   #11
901-Memphis
Santa Hat!
901-Memphis's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 7,660
Last Seen: 05-19-2017
Age: 29
From: Florence, KY
iTrader: 41 / 100%
^ The best
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 05-26-2012, 10:40 PM   #12
zila1
Overclocker
zila1's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 287
Last Seen: 09-16-2016
Age: 58
From: Chicago
iTrader: 2 / 100%
Yup, Memphis Mr. Scott is a dear friend of mine. I can say with pride that he is absolutely the best friend that you could ever have. He's a great guy and a great asset to any forum that he is a part of.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 05-27-2012, 06:11 AM   #13
Mr.Scott
Chief Engineer
Mr.Scott's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 12,572
Last Seen: Today
Age: 55
From: Spencerport N.Y.
iTrader: 67 / 100%
Got your PM. I'll send those as soon as the PO opens for business.
Quote:
I can say with pride that he is absolutely the best friend that you could ever have.
Or your worst nightmare should the situation call for it.
Thanks Eddie.
United States  Online
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 05-27-2012, 10:24 PM   #14
901-Memphis
Santa Hat!
901-Memphis's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 7,660
Last Seen: 05-19-2017
Age: 29
From: Florence, KY
iTrader: 41 / 100%
Getting errors at 1.675v too, so looks like its going downhill. Its pretty hot in apartment though, can't be helping.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 05-28-2012, 01:59 AM   #15
Josie Wales
Extreme Overclocker
Josie Wales's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 2,388
Last Seen: 05-25-2017
From: St Paul
iTrader: 4 / 100%
Good thing Mr Scott has your back.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 05-28-2012, 11:23 PM   #16
901-Memphis
Santa Hat!
901-Memphis's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 7,660
Last Seen: 05-19-2017
Age: 29
From: Florence, KY
iTrader: 41 / 100%
Yes indeed, looks like i might need to reformat after i get a stable set of RAM in this thing too.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Sponsored Links:
Please Register to Post a Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:54 PM.

Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, EXTREME Overclocking