EXTREME Overclocking Forums
Home | Reviews | Forums | Downloads | RealTime Pricing Engine | Folding Stats Contact Us


Go Back   EXTREME Overclocking Forums > AMD Specific > AMD Memory

Welcome Guest Visitor! Please Register, It's Free and Fun To Participate!
The EXTREME Overclocking Forums are a place for people to learn how to overclock and tweak their PC's components like the CPU, memory (RAM), or video card in order to gain the maximum performance out of their system. There are lots of discussions about new processors, graphics cards, cooling products, power supplies, cases, and so much more!

You are currently viewing our boards as a "guest" which gives you limited access to view most discussions. You need to register before you can post: click the register link to proceed. Before you register, please read the forum rules. By joining our free community you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own pictures, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple, and absolutely free! To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

After you have registered and read the forum rules, you can check out the FAQ for more information on using the forum. We hope you enjoy your stay here!

Note To Spammers: We do not allow unsolicited advertising! Spam is usually reported & deleted within minutes of it being posted, so don't waste your time (or ours)!


Please Register to Post a Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-09-2012, 07:45 AM   #1
SenatorPC
Running System Stock
Forum Newbie
 
Posts: 2
Last Seen: 09-13-2012
help for Overclock RAM

H!
my system spec :
CPU : AMD phenom II x2 565BE unlock to x4 B65
RAM : Corsair Vengeance Blue 1600MHz 2x2GB cl9
main : asrock 870 extreme3 r2.0
vga : msi gtx470 twin frozr
power : memonex 600w
.
.
.


i can't overclock ram above 1680mhz !
voltage ram = 1.7 (defult = 1.5)
voltage CPU = 1.45 !
voltage HT = 1.35
HT = 1.3
NB = 1.3
and ... !

what is my problem ?
ram is bad ?!
or i can't overclock

i need a very PRO quide for overclock RAM in AMD system

tnx
Iran  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 09-09-2012, 07:57 AM   #2
Mr.Scott
Chief Engineer
Mr.Scott's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 12,540
Last Seen: Yesterday
Age: 55
From: Spencerport N.Y.
iTrader: 67 / 100%
There is no guaranty on overclocking. If that's all they'll do at a CAS 9, you'll need to loosen the timings to go higher.............maybe. Depends on the ram.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 09-09-2012, 08:05 AM   #3
SenatorPC
Running System Stock
Forum Newbie
 
Posts: 2
Last Seen: 09-13-2012
1600 cl8 = stable
1600 cl7 = not stable !!!
.
.
.
i wanna sell corsair and buy this RAM :

http://www.corsair.com/en/memory-by-...m2a1600c9.html

or

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820231430

i can over those RAM upper than vengeance ? or my problem is other thing !
Iran  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 10-14-2012, 04:00 PM   #4
noobie noob
Build Junky
Senior Member
 
Posts: 267
Last Seen: 10-17-2012
iTrader: 0 / 0%
In the bios, drop your ram speed down to 1333 while leaving timings on auto and overclock from there.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Sponsored Links:
Please Register to Post a Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:56 AM.

Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, EXTREME Overclocking