EXTREME Overclocking Forums
Home | Reviews | Forums | Downloads | RealTime Pricing Engine | Folding Stats Contact Us


Go Back   EXTREME Overclocking Forums > AMD Specific > AMD Memory

Welcome Guest Visitor! Please Register, It's Free and Fun To Participate!
The EXTREME Overclocking Forums are a place for people to learn how to overclock and tweak their PC's components like the CPU, memory (RAM), or video card in order to gain the maximum performance out of their system. There are lots of discussions about new processors, graphics cards, cooling products, power supplies, cases, and so much more!

You are currently viewing our boards as a "guest" which gives you limited access to view most discussions. You need to register before you can post: click the register link to proceed. Before you register, please read the forum rules. By joining our free community you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own pictures, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple, and absolutely free! To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

After you have registered and read the forum rules, you can check out the FAQ for more information on using the forum. We hope you enjoy your stay here!

Note To Spammers: We do not allow unsolicited advertising! Spam is usually reported & deleted within minutes of it being posted, so don't waste your time (or ours)!


Please Register to Post a Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-14-2013, 08:49 PM   #1
Gyre
Running System Stock
Forum Newbie
 
Posts: 3
Last Seen: 05-06-2013
Age: 42
Enhanced Memory Profile Question

First of all,I have a 12 GB kit from Corsair: Dominator CMP12GX3M3A1600C9. Should I drop the odd man out and opt for dual channel over quantity of RAM. Secondly, my memory has a 1600mhz profile that is rated for 9-9-9-24 timings. Am I correct in assuming that the modules will run at these setting at the specified voltage, which in this case is 1.65. If this is the case there must be some BIOS setting other than selecting the profile that will allow my to do this. As of now I can only hit 1333. I have my CPU OC'd(Multiplier OC), and that includes an OC on my CPU/NB as well. Having the voltage and multiplier increased on the IMC should increase the overhead speed for my RAM, correct?

Here are specs and a screenie of my most recent bench:

cpu: P2 X6 1100t
RAM: Above
Mobo: Sabertooth 990fx/Gen 3 r2.0
GPU: EVGA GTX 570 SC (SLI)
OS: Windows 7 Ult. 64

Thanks,

Sri
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	test#1.jpg
Views:	159
Size:	448.2 KB
ID:	167119  
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 04-14-2013, 09:31 PM   #2
ShrimpBrime
7GHZ CLUB
ShrimpBrime's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 7,310
Last Seen: 05-19-2017
From: nowhere
iTrader: 63 / 100%
You shouldn't have any issues running XMP. Just set it up manually 9-9-9-24-41@1.65v. That CPU will run it no problems.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 04-15-2013, 12:32 AM   #3
Gyre
Running System Stock
Forum Newbie
 
Posts: 3
Last Seen: 05-06-2013
Age: 42
That is just it. I cant get it to run at those settings without bsod. I entered them manually in bios. In every instance at 1600 9-9-9-24 1.65v I would crash before I could get into the OS. I did all of this before I OC'd the CPU and NB, with the idea that I should find my memory upper limmits before I try the CPU. I upped the voltage a tad to try and see if I was underpowered with the same results (1.7). I know the min/max of the RAM voltage but really haven't tested the upper limits. I wanted to know if there is something simple I am overlooking before I bring out the big guns and start testing the modules individually.

Thanks,

Sri
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 04-15-2013, 10:47 PM   #4
901-Memphis
Santa Hat!
901-Memphis's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 7,660
Last Seen: 06-23-2017
Age: 29
From: Florence, KY
iTrader: 41 / 100%
I've never seen anyone running 3 sticks on an overclocked AMD rig. Maybe that is putting a little more stress on the IMC. A small voltage bump maybe for the IMC.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 04-16-2013, 05:41 PM   #5
ShrimpBrime
7GHZ CLUB
ShrimpBrime's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 7,310
Last Seen: 05-19-2017
From: nowhere
iTrader: 63 / 100%
Quote:
Originally Posted by 901-Memphis View Post
I've never seen anyone running 3 sticks on an overclocked AMD rig. Maybe that is putting a little more stress on the IMC. A small voltage bump maybe for the IMC.
Ah! Good catch.

Pull a stick and run dual channel in the specified slots in the mobo handbook. Then try running XMP. I didn't realize that was a triple channel Intel kit!
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 04-16-2013, 07:08 PM   #6
Mr.Scott
Chief Engineer
Mr.Scott's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 12,584
Last Seen: Yesterday
Age: 55
From: Spencerport N.Y.
iTrader: 67 / 100%
Shrimpy is exactly correct. AMD processors very rarely run Intel specs and quantity without issue. Pull a stick.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Sponsored Links:
Please Register to Post a Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:33 AM.

Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, EXTREME Overclocking