EXTREME Overclocking Forums
Home | Reviews | Forums | Downloads | RealTime Pricing Engine | Folding Stats Contact Us


Go Back   EXTREME Overclocking Forums > AMD Specific > AMD Memory

Welcome Guest Visitor! Please Register, It's Free and Fun To Participate!
The EXTREME Overclocking Forums are a place for people to learn how to overclock and tweak their PC's components like the CPU, memory (RAM), or video card in order to gain the maximum performance out of their system. There are lots of discussions about new processors, graphics cards, cooling products, power supplies, cases, and so much more!

You are currently viewing our boards as a "guest" which gives you limited access to view most discussions. You need to register before you can post: click the register link to proceed. Before you register, please read the forum rules. By joining our free community you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own pictures, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple, and absolutely free! To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

After you have registered and read the forum rules, you can check out the FAQ for more information on using the forum. We hope you enjoy your stay here!

Note To Spammers: We do not allow unsolicited advertising! Spam is usually reported & deleted within minutes of it being posted, so don't waste your time (or ours)!


Please Register to Post a Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-12-2012, 04:49 PM   #1
dwright15
Running System Stock
dwright15's Avatar
Regular Member
 
Posts: 35
Last Seen: 11-24-2012
Age: 36
iTrader: 0 / 0%
RAM for ASUS Crosshair V Formula-Z

What would be the best RAM to use with the ASUS Crosshair V Formula-Z and a AMD FX-8350. Going for 16GB or 32GB. Here is the QVL.

What I am wondering is the MB says "4240pin DDR3 2400(O.C.)/2133(O.C.)/2000(O.C.)/1800(O.C.)/1600/1333/1066" does this mean if the CPU is OC'd then the higher speed ram will work? Would it be beneficial to go higher then 1600 if i am not benchmarking just gaming.

edited for clarification

Thanks

Last edited by dwright15; 11-12-2012 at 04:56 PM.
Canada  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 11-12-2012, 05:30 PM   #2
Witchdoctor
"Think"
Witchdoctor's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 6,750
Last Seen: 04-03-2017
iTrader: 17 / 100%
For benching TE 2400 11-11-28

have a teammate who got over 3000 out of them for SPI

gaming 1866 seems to be the sweet spot as tight as you can find it

Although someAMD guys are probably the better to ask as I have not overclocked an AMD since the Athy 64\s .........
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 11-13-2012, 09:00 PM   #3
ShrimpBrime
7GHZ CLUB
ShrimpBrime's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 7,310
Last Seen: Yesterday
From: nowhere
iTrader: 63 / 100%
Quote:
Originally Posted by dwright15 View Post
What would be the best RAM to use with the ASUS Crosshair V Formula-Z and a AMD FX-8350. Going for 16GB or 32GB. Here is the QVL.

What I am wondering is the MB says "4240pin DDR3 2400(O.C.)/2133(O.C.)/2000(O.C.)/1800(O.C.)/1600/1333/1066" does this mean if the CPU is OC'd then the higher speed ram will work? Would it be beneficial to go higher then 1600 if i am not benchmarking just gaming.

edited for clarification

Thanks

The motherboard may support 2400 Ram but that doesn't mean that the Cpu memory controller will actually do it.

The board actually supports different OC settings than that you see advertised. 1866 is fully supported both by Cpu and board and will run that speed once set manually. Otherwise no matter what Ram you install, the board should default to 1333 or 667mhz effective.

The first set of Ram on that list, 32gig, is pretty expensive cause it's PC3 19200 and runs 1.65v Cas 10 at those speeds. 349$ comes with cooling too! http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820231522

But you could get away with 14900 and run 1.5v with this set of 32gigs 199$ http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820231500
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 11-15-2012, 04:03 AM   #4
ORL
Bring on the Liquid
ORL's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 2,141
Last Seen: 07-11-2017
From: Missouri
iTrader: 0 / 0%
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820226296

I can go above 3000 if I juice them a bit above my comfort range. But every day running at stock volts is at 2000-7/10/7/24 for my OC profile. I feel comfortable in saying these could most likely find a decent voltage and timings setup in the 25-2700 range as well with work.

I will say as with anything though, when your talking about overclocking its still luck of the draw. Getting a faster ram will HELP ensure better clocks but not always due to the motherboard factors.

This particular memory will require a read up, there are two or three different batches and I am not sure if the linked set is the right one. Only one of the number series will go beyond 2400, off my head I do not recall. Looking for a well done review I remember reading to help you dig info!

Additional Comment:

Scratch previous comment. The kit I have is no longer manufactured and the newer variants will not perform as well. They peak at about 2300Mhz from 1600Mhz with worse timings Still good kit just not as good as before.

Apologies.

Last edited by ORL; 11-15-2012 at 04:03 AM. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 11-23-2012, 12:49 AM   #5
Dr. McCoy
The doctor is in...
Dr. McCoy's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 707
Last Seen: 12-10-2016
iTrader: 6 / 100%
Quote:
Originally Posted by Witchdoctor View Post
For benching TE 2400 11-11-28

have a teammate who got over 3000 out of them for SPI

gaming 1866 seems to be the sweet spot as tight as you can find it

Although someAMD guys are probably the better to ask as I have not overclocked an AMD since the Athy 64\s .........
Slight necro here but has some relevant info.

That CPU should be capable of topping 1000MHz RAM speeds with the right sticks used. I did it with a FX 4100 and a regular CHV board with sticks originally rated as PC 12800.
You'll need to see what sticks appear to like AMD chips and go with those - Unfortunately the set I have is no longer made or sold anywhere that I know of but here's a pair of screenies of how well it did with these.

As for the sticks I used, here's what they are: Newegg.com - G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 4GB (2 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800) Desktop Memory Model F3-12800CL6D-4GBXH

Luckily I have two sets of these and they've been great sticks so far.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	MaxMem.jpg
Views:	303
Size:	201.0 KB
ID:	164893   Click image for larger version

Name:	Super PI .jpg
Views:	228
Size:	270.4 KB
ID:	164894  
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 11-23-2012, 09:14 AM   #6
ShrimpBrime
7GHZ CLUB
ShrimpBrime's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 7,310
Last Seen: Yesterday
From: nowhere
iTrader: 63 / 100%
Man to think my Phenom II's hit these Ram clock speeds.... FX should be able to run in excess of 1200mhz effective. Even my Llano will run the sticks at 1100mhz with little effort.....

I would like to see ORL's screen shot of 1500mhz effective stable though. That's impressive.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 11-23-2012, 11:19 PM   #7
ORL
Bring on the Liquid
ORL's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 2,141
Last Seen: 07-11-2017
From: Missouri
iTrader: 0 / 0%
They are on the site somewhere. I was back up at around 1350 a couple days ago but my pump went out on my loop. I ended up resetting the CMOS when rebuilding the loop and starting over with my 1075T for s and gs. Cannot seem to get it stable over 4.2 (although its beating my 8120 in benches which is depressing)

In a few days when I drop the 8120 back in, will take a go at it again Shrimp. But its unfortunately not as impressive as the slappa guy who used the same set for the Maxmem bench and was running 2064/4128. He had me by another Ghz+
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 11-24-2012, 06:55 AM   #8
Mr.Scott
Chief Engineer
Mr.Scott's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 12,584
Last Seen: Yesterday
Age: 55
From: Spencerport N.Y.
iTrader: 67 / 100%
Remember the bugged CPU-Z versions? (1.59, all of the 1.60, and 1.61 versions)
All ram speeds are invalid using any of those versions. They're not correct.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 12-08-2012, 11:42 PM   #9
ShrimpBrime
7GHZ CLUB
ShrimpBrime's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 7,310
Last Seen: Yesterday
From: nowhere
iTrader: 63 / 100%
I've been working on even higher clocks. Although I had to relax the timings, I'm running 1100mhz PiMod 32M stable so far. I'll probably work on it more cause I still have headroom with the CPU NB/HT OC. Maybe 5 bus more?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	960T 1100mhz mem pi 32m stable.png
Views:	259
Size:	179.7 KB
ID:	165083  
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 12-09-2012, 06:30 AM   #10
Mr.Scott
Chief Engineer
Mr.Scott's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 12,584
Last Seen: Yesterday
Age: 55
From: Spencerport N.Y.
iTrader: 67 / 100%
Quote:
Originally Posted by ShrimpBrime View Post
I've been working on even higher clocks. Although I had to relax the timings, I'm running 1100mhz PiMod 32M stable so far. I'll probably work on it more cause I still have headroom with the CPU NB/HT OC. Maybe 5 bus more?
Bet your Pi would be faster at a slower ram speed with timings in the CAS 8 range.
AMD is not Intel, and therefore Intel overclocking principals don't necessarily work on AMD chips. Big clocks are nice to look at, but if it results is a slower time/system, then there's no point.

Nice ram clocks though Jonny.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 12-09-2012, 07:10 AM   #11
ShrimpBrime
7GHZ CLUB
ShrimpBrime's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 7,310
Last Seen: Yesterday
From: nowhere
iTrader: 63 / 100%
Oh by no means was I looking for a good time.

I'd have to set up a HD for a real benchmark then. This was taken on a OS 2+ years old
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 12-09-2012, 07:28 AM   #12
Mr.Scott
Chief Engineer
Mr.Scott's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 12,584
Last Seen: Yesterday
Age: 55
From: Spencerport N.Y.
iTrader: 67 / 100%
I was more or less using this as an example. I've seen quite a few threads lately with AMD owners asking about 1833 and up speeds on their ram and why they can't or shouldn't run them. The simple fact is, on AMD there is no benefit due to the current IMC design. AMD's still respond better to tighter timings while Intel processors prefer sheer speed over timings. The object is STILL a faster overall system, not just big numbers................unless you're benching ram clocks.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 12-09-2012, 08:01 AM   #13
ShrimpBrime
7GHZ CLUB
ShrimpBrime's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 7,310
Last Seen: Yesterday
From: nowhere
iTrader: 63 / 100%
I've already done the Cas 5 with this Ram over 600mhz if you recall.

From what I've experienced so far, I get the best times running the ram from 667mhz and up. The 800 divider seems to be slower, not sure why.

Also I'm not comparing the system to intel. It's pointless.

To run this speed Cas 9 would probably take the men controller over 2v to get anywheres. So I did have to loosen timings.

Did I mention I was using the system while waiting for the Benchmark?
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 12-09-2012, 12:13 PM   #14
Mr.Scott
Chief Engineer
Mr.Scott's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 12,584
Last Seen: Yesterday
Age: 55
From: Spencerport N.Y.
iTrader: 67 / 100%
Quote:
Originally Posted by ShrimpBrime View Post
I've already done the Cas 5 with this Ram over 600mhz if you recall.

From what I've experienced so far, I get the best times running the ram from 667mhz and up. The 800 divider seems to be slower, not sure why.

Also I'm not comparing the system to intel. It's pointless.

To run this speed Cas 9 would probably take the men controller over 2v to get anywheres. So I did have to loosen timings.

Did I mention I was using the system while waiting for the Benchmark?
You're missing my point.
Which was a faster system, CAS5 at 600+ or CAS10 at 1100?
I'm betting CAS5 was.......and if it wasn't, I bet CAS6 around 800 would be.
What I'm getting at is IMO, there is no reason to run memory that fast and loose on an AMD rig. There is no benefit. Why pound your equipment with voltage to run it that fast for no gain?

Last edited by Mr.Scott; 12-09-2012 at 12:20 PM.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 12-09-2012, 12:46 PM   #15
ShrimpBrime
7GHZ CLUB
ShrimpBrime's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 7,310
Last Seen: Yesterday
From: nowhere
iTrader: 63 / 100%
At 1000mhz with the 960T The ram v is on auto. 980be required 1.88v and the 550BE will also run the same speed with 1.88v manually set.

I don't hunk he ram is stressed that hard. It is PC14900 after all.

Just working with w/e the memory controller can handle.

Perhaps I'm wrong but the memory controller has more to with clocks then anything. I have no issues running Cas 9 at 1000mhz.

My pimod times get better with processor overclock over ram overclock any ways. So a 4.4ghz clock will beat 4.2 no matter the ram speed timing or voltage.

Additional Comment:

Oh I'm also testing Cas 5 at 580mhz right now as we speak. The pimod time got worse....at more than half the speed and half the Cas btw.

Last edited by ShrimpBrime; 12-09-2012 at 12:46 PM. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 12-09-2012, 12:51 PM   #16
Mr.Scott
Chief Engineer
Mr.Scott's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 12,584
Last Seen: Yesterday
Age: 55
From: Spencerport N.Y.
iTrader: 67 / 100%
1.9v on ram rated for 1.65v at best, isn't exactly being gentle to your equipment either.
You already know 'Auto' overvolts the crap out of everything, why use the same figure?

Additional Comment:

Quote:
Oh I'm also testing Cas 5 at 580mhz right now as we speak. The pimod time got worse....at more than half the speed and half the Cas btw.
All I'm saying is that your best system speed will not be with the ram running 1100@CAS10
Fastest throughput will be at lesser speed and a lesser CAS.

Last edited by Mr.Scott; 12-09-2012 at 12:51 PM. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 12-09-2012, 01:48 PM   #17
ShrimpBrime
7GHZ CLUB
ShrimpBrime's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 7,310
Last Seen: Yesterday
From: nowhere
iTrader: 63 / 100%
I hear ya.

But for everyday use, I see no differences even if I put it all on auto and OC cpu multi only.

But the Ram is ****. Cas 5 is unheard of now a days
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 12-10-2012, 12:28 AM   #18
ShrimpBrime
7GHZ CLUB
ShrimpBrime's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 7,310
Last Seen: Yesterday
From: nowhere
iTrader: 63 / 100%
To the "Shrimp beats his hardware remark"

All default volts. 1.5v Ram. Cpu 1.250v. NB/HT 3000mhz NBV @ 1.1500v HT @ 1.2000v

Cpu = 3000mhz
NB_ = 3000mhz
HT_ = 3000mhz
RAM = 1000mhz

One of my many potential daily clocks my man
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	960T 1000mhz ram 1.5v.jpg
Views:	366
Size:	448.5 KB
ID:	165088  
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 12-10-2012, 05:41 AM   #19
ShrimpBrime
7GHZ CLUB
ShrimpBrime's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 7,310
Last Seen: Yesterday
From: nowhere
iTrader: 63 / 100%
5 hours 1000mhz 1.5v stable. Prime95 plus OCCT loaded.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	960T 1000mhz ram 1.5v end test 5 hours.jpg
Views:	254
Size:	482.0 KB
ID:	165093  
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 12-10-2012, 02:47 PM   #20
Mr.Scott
Chief Engineer
Mr.Scott's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 12,584
Last Seen: Yesterday
Age: 55
From: Spencerport N.Y.
iTrader: 67 / 100%
We just have different styles and methods. I didn't mean anything bad Jon. I know you have the skillz, and I respect that.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Sponsored Links:
Please Register to Post a Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:47 AM.

Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, EXTREME Overclocking