EXTREME Overclocking Forums
Home | Reviews | Forums | Downloads | RealTime Pricing Engine | Folding Stats Contact Us


Go Back   EXTREME Overclocking Forums > AMD Specific > AMD Memory

Welcome Guest Visitor! Please Register, It's Free and Fun To Participate!
The EXTREME Overclocking Forums are a place for people to learn how to overclock and tweak their PC's components like the CPU, memory (RAM), or video card in order to gain the maximum performance out of their system. There are lots of discussions about new processors, graphics cards, cooling products, power supplies, cases, and so much more!

You are currently viewing our boards as a "guest" which gives you limited access to view most discussions. You need to register before you can post: click the register link to proceed. Before you register, please read the forum rules. By joining our free community you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own pictures, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple, and absolutely free! To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

After you have registered and read the forum rules, you can check out the FAQ for more information on using the forum. We hope you enjoy your stay here!

Note To Spammers: We do not allow unsolicited advertising! Spam is usually reported & deleted within minutes of it being posted, so don't waste your time (or ours)!


Please Register to Post a Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-26-2012, 05:48 AM   #1
jcmartin1987
Running System Stock
Forum Newbie
 
Posts: 5
Last Seen: 11-18-2013
ram bios help please

Good Morning!


PC Specs:
M4A78LT-M Asus Motherboard http://www.asus.com/Motherboards/AMD_AM3/M4A78LTM/
F3-12800CL9-4GBsr (8 gigs ripjaw gskill) ddr31600
AMD Phenom II x6 1095T CPU
Windows 7 64 Bit
Western Digital cavier black SATA 500 gig 7200RPM

In reference to:

http://gskill.us/forum/showthread.php?t=7688

I'm having some trouble with my RAM performance and bsod. I've got my ram set to ddr31600 I've followed
some of the guide above this paragraph but have some questions. It says to set my DRAM frequency to DDR3-1600
but I don't see that option anywhere on my motherboard bios settings. I also have an option
on my motherboard to set the "CPU-NB Frequency" but it doesn't allow me to select 2400MHZ or anything...
the only options I have are [AUTO] [4.00x] [5.00x] [6.00x] [7.00x] [8.00x] and so on...
What setting would I put for that..???? Yes this is for the CPU/NB Frequency. I've tried to google this and
I really can't figure out what to set it on.

I do have the Front side Bus (FSB) set to [240]. I did check the HT link freq setting in the bios but the highest
it will go is up to 2000mhz, there is no option for 2400mhz. I have set the
correct timings to the ram section 9-9-9-24 dram voltage 1.50v MEMORY CLOCK MODE set to 667 MHZ.

What should I put for the CPU/NB Freq? What should I set for the HT Link?

If I'm missing anything else please let me know... I'm having a hard time trying to get my ram to be stable and achieve performance. I'm trying to get
the right settings for my bios and setting my ram speed to ddr31600


Thanks

J.Martin
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 12-26-2012, 06:11 AM   #2
moosteve
D10
moosteve's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 2,457
Last Seen: 05-27-2017
Age: 51
From: the heartland
iTrader: 5 / 100%
if you have the FSB overclocked to 240, the cpu, ram, ht link, and cpu/nb will all be overclocked accordingly.

what is your cpu multiplier set to?

i do not believe there was a 1095 thuban... do you have a 1090T?

do you have a reason for using the FSB and not overclocking with multipliers?

edit: if you leave the 240 FSB... the cpu/nb needs to be at *x to start (speed would = 1920) and the HT/Link should be set to 1600, which is the same as a multi of 8x... and the cpu multi should be set to as close to its stock speed as possible... this would slightly underclock both and the cpu would be stock, thusly isolating the ram and you can figure out if the ram is a problem.

Last edited by moosteve; 12-26-2012 at 06:17 AM.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 12-26-2012, 02:00 PM   #3
Mr.Scott
Chief Engineer
Mr.Scott's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 12,574
Last Seen: Today
Age: 55
From: Spencerport N.Y.
iTrader: 67 / 100%
Lookie what I have.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	PHII NB ram multi chart.JPG
Views:	160
Size:	182.9 KB
ID:	165285  
United States  Online
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 12-27-2012, 07:00 PM   #4
moosteve
D10
moosteve's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 2,457
Last Seen: 05-27-2017
Age: 51
From: the heartland
iTrader: 5 / 100%
lookie what I have....
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	calc.jpg
Views:	121
Size:	25.6 KB
ID:	165295  
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 12-28-2012, 12:58 PM   #5
CountMike
Mildly OC-ed
CountMike's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 314
Last Seen: 05-27-2017
Age: 68
From: Belgrade,Toronto
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Quote:
Originally Posted by moosteve View Post
lookie what I have....
Hey, I have one of those too ....
Serbia  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 12-28-2012, 02:37 PM   #6
Mr.Scott
Chief Engineer
Mr.Scott's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 12,574
Last Seen: Today
Age: 55
From: Spencerport N.Y.
iTrader: 67 / 100%
Quote:
Originally Posted by moosteve View Post
lookie what I have....
I don't have to click no numbers.
United States  Online
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 12-28-2012, 03:55 PM   #7
ShrimpBrime
7GHZ CLUB
ShrimpBrime's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 7,310
Last Seen: 05-19-2017
From: nowhere
iTrader: 63 / 100%
Not to be a smart ***, but you guys can't do any of this in your heads by now??

jk
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 12-28-2012, 07:27 PM   #8
moosteve
D10
moosteve's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 2,457
Last Seen: 05-27-2017
Age: 51
From: the heartland
iTrader: 5 / 100%
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr.Scott View Post
I don't have to click no numbers.
excellent point.


Quote:
Originally Posted by ShrimpBrime View Post
Not to be a smart ***, but you guys can't do any of this in your heads by now??

jk
isn't that why we build these incredible machines?
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 12-28-2012, 10:42 PM   #9
ShrimpBrime
7GHZ CLUB
ShrimpBrime's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 7,310
Last Seen: 05-19-2017
From: nowhere
iTrader: 63 / 100%
That's a feature that doesn't get installed while benching while using an Nlited XP install

Mine's for gaming and F@H. The OC is all luck
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 12-30-2012, 04:26 PM   #10
Mr.Scott
Chief Engineer
Mr.Scott's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 12,574
Last Seen: Today
Age: 55
From: Spencerport N.Y.
iTrader: 67 / 100%
Quote:
Originally Posted by ShrimpBrime View Post
Not to be a smart ***, but you guys can't do any of this in your heads by now??

jk
Nope. Too old, and not enough brain cells left due to being a product of wayward youth.
United States  Online
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 12-31-2012, 05:37 PM   #11
racingken
Running System Stock
racingken's Avatar
Regular Member
 
Posts: 39
Last Seen: 04-20-2015
Age: 65
From: Stockton, Ca.
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr.Scott View Post
Nope. Too old, and not enough brain cells left due to being a product of a wayward youth.
lmao, Ditto!
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Sponsored Links:
Please Register to Post a Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:20 AM.

Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, EXTREME Overclocking