EXTREME Overclocking Forums
Home | Reviews | Forums | Downloads | RealTime Pricing Engine | Folding Stats Contact Us


Go Back   EXTREME Overclocking Forums > AMD Specific > AMD Memory

Welcome Guest Visitor! Please Register, It's Free and Fun To Participate!
The EXTREME Overclocking Forums are a place for people to learn how to overclock and tweak their PC's components like the CPU, memory (RAM), or video card in order to gain the maximum performance out of their system. There are lots of discussions about new processors, graphics cards, cooling products, power supplies, cases, and so much more!

You are currently viewing our boards as a "guest" which gives you limited access to view most discussions. You need to register before you can post: click the register link to proceed. Before you register, please read the forum rules. By joining our free community you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own pictures, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple, and absolutely free! To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

After you have registered and read the forum rules, you can check out the FAQ for more information on using the forum. We hope you enjoy your stay here!

Note To Spammers: We do not allow unsolicited advertising! Spam is usually reported & deleted within minutes of it being posted, so don't waste your time (or ours)!


Please Register to Post a Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-27-2013, 09:29 AM   #1
chartiet
"What did he say...?"
chartiet's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1,674
Last Seen: 01-09-2017
Age: 33
From: IA, WI, QC, FR
iTrader: 4 / 100%
Best RAM Speed for FX-6300?

Hey, is 1866MHz the best RAM to be running with a FX-6300? Is there a worth while performance gain with 1600 vs. 1866 vs. higher? Also, is there a higher amount (16GB vs 8GB) that works better? thanks

Additional Comment:

bump please, im assuming 1866 or higher the better for FX-6300. How bad would CL8 1600 hold back a FX-6300?

Last edited by chartiet; 07-27-2013 at 09:29 AM. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 07-27-2013, 11:14 AM   #2
Mr.Scott
Chief Engineer
Mr.Scott's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 12,584
Last Seen: Yesterday
Age: 55
From: Spencerport N.Y.
iTrader: 67 / 100%
Quote:
How bad would CL8 1600 hold back a FX-6300?
It won't.
1866 is the preferred speed for the newer AMD chips, but you'll sacrifice timings to get it.
CL8 1600 with any degree of quality will OC to around 1800 anyway. Use it.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 07-27-2013, 12:44 PM   #3
chartiet
"What did he say...?"
chartiet's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1,674
Last Seen: 01-09-2017
Age: 33
From: IA, WI, QC, FR
iTrader: 4 / 100%
cool, just checking to make sure one doesn't short themselves noticeable performance when moving into the FX chips.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 08-09-2013, 09:20 PM   #4
Blackops_2
4.7ghz :/
Blackops_2's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1,806
Last Seen: 07-23-2017
Age: 26
From: Mississippi
iTrader: 1 / 100%
Wondering the same for my 8320. I have 8Gb of Mushking DDR3 2000. Been running them at 1600/7-10-8-27 for some time. When i set them to 1866 and leave the timings on auto i get BSOD, timings on auto are 9-9-9-24 which i guess they wont run @ 1866.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 08-10-2013, 07:02 AM   #5
Mr.Scott
Chief Engineer
Mr.Scott's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 12,584
Last Seen: Yesterday
Age: 55
From: Spencerport N.Y.
iTrader: 67 / 100%
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blackops_2 View Post
Wondering the same for my 8320. I have 8Gb of Mushking DDR3 2000. Been running them at 1600/7-10-8-27 for some time. When i set them to 1866 and leave the timings on auto i get BSOD, timings on auto are 9-9-9-24 which i guess they wont run @ 1866.
Depends on the sticks. Some of the specs are totally set up for Intel based machines, so the XMP profiles don't work on AMD. You have to experiment. I see no reason why those sticks won't do 1866 on an AMD machine. Play with the timings and voltage.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 08-10-2013, 10:34 AM   #6
Blackops_2
4.7ghz :/
Blackops_2's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1,806
Last Seen: 07-23-2017
Age: 26
From: Mississippi
iTrader: 1 / 100%
Think i should try 9-10-9-27? I think they will do 1866 i just guess they wont do 9-9-9-24. Any recommended timings? I was hoping i could run them at DDR3 2000 which is what they are supposed to run at.

Oh Mr.Scott finally made that 4.0 club going on 10hrs p95 blend at 4.0 on stock volts
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 08-10-2013, 10:50 AM   #7
Mr.Scott
Chief Engineer
Mr.Scott's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 12,584
Last Seen: Yesterday
Age: 55
From: Spencerport N.Y.
iTrader: 67 / 100%
4 gig was going to be no problem, 5 would be outstanding.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 08-10-2013, 11:33 AM   #8
Blackops_2
4.7ghz :/
Blackops_2's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1,806
Last Seen: 07-23-2017
Age: 26
From: Mississippi
iTrader: 1 / 100%
Well yeah don't knock it i'm enjoying the newness of 4.0. Though your right if the 8320 wouldn't hit 4.0 that would be a bad sign IMO. Though it is on stock volts which is good news.

What do you think about 9-10-9-27?

Also here is a screen


I was looking at the temps below ITE IT8721F though is that socket temp?
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 08-10-2013, 01:00 PM   #9
Mr.Scott
Chief Engineer
Mr.Scott's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 12,584
Last Seen: Yesterday
Age: 55
From: Spencerport N.Y.
iTrader: 67 / 100%
Could be. Could also be NB temp. In either case it's fine.

Timings you'll just have to play with. Can't really give you a direction because I've never run any sticks rated above 1600 on AMD.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 08-10-2013, 01:22 PM   #10
Blackops_2
4.7ghz :/
Blackops_2's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1,806
Last Seen: 07-23-2017
Age: 26
From: Mississippi
iTrader: 1 / 100%
I posted that screenshot on OCN and someone said that was hot for a hyper 212 but that seems more of the norm to me coming from 125W Deneb than 45C does.

Might give it a try with 1866 9-10-9-27 would i see any benefit over 1600 7-10-8-27?
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 08-10-2013, 01:31 PM   #11
Mr.Scott
Chief Engineer
Mr.Scott's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 12,584
Last Seen: Yesterday
Age: 55
From: Spencerport N.Y.
iTrader: 67 / 100%
I don't think it's hot at all. Gotta remember, it's only a 212. It's only good for about 125w.

Personally, I prefer the tighter timings on AMD's. Only in certain benchmarks will that speed increase make any sort of noticeable difference in performance.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 08-10-2013, 01:49 PM   #12
Blackops_2
4.7ghz :/
Blackops_2's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1,806
Last Seen: 07-23-2017
Age: 26
From: Mississippi
iTrader: 1 / 100%
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr.Scott View Post
I don't think it's hot at all. Gotta remember, it's only a 212. It's only good for about 125w.

Personally, I prefer the tighter timings on AMD's. Only in certain benchmarks will that speed increase make any sort of noticeable difference in performance.
I agree, i need to look up what is what, 55C core temperature on load sounds right. Though i want to say under ITE IT8721F is supposed to be socket temp and the coretemp is above it at 46C. Going to search around a bit. Either way it's fine though.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 08-24-2013, 10:31 PM   #13
ShrimpBrime
7GHZ CLUB
ShrimpBrime's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 7,310
Last Seen: Yesterday
From: nowhere
iTrader: 63 / 100%
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blackops_2 View Post
I was hoping i could run them at DDR3 2000 which is what they are supposed to run at.
What??!! you can't run these sticks at 2000??

Com'on what's the model number of these sticks. I'd like to look them up. You should have no issues running 2000mhz at all.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 08-25-2013, 08:03 PM   #14
Blackops_2
4.7ghz :/
Blackops_2's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1,806
Last Seen: 07-23-2017
Age: 26
From: Mississippi
iTrader: 1 / 100%
Well the BIOS doesn't support the speed apparently though it supports 2100 and 2400

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820226189

996990
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 08-25-2013, 09:52 PM   #15
ShrimpBrime
7GHZ CLUB
ShrimpBrime's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 7,310
Last Seen: Yesterday
From: nowhere
iTrader: 63 / 100%
OK well what your sig says and that link says are two different things???

And AH! The bios doesn't have the listing!! My Sabo is weird like that too. I didn';t even have anything past 1600mhz until I updated bios from the 3rd release to the most current.

OK that's an easy one. NP easy fix_>

Clock a 250 bus and lower the Ram divider till it says 2000/1000mhz Keep the voltage at 1.65v or use my specified daily of 1.68v in case of Ram v-droop.

In the mean time, you may want to lower your Cpu multiplier and NB/HT multipliers as well while running the 250 bus. Basically keep all the components in check, including the Cpu and test the Ram for errors.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Sponsored Links:
Please Register to Post a Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:43 AM.

Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, EXTREME Overclocking