EXTREME Overclocking Forums
Home | Reviews | Forums | Downloads | RealTime Pricing Engine | Folding Stats Contact Us


Go Back   EXTREME Overclocking Forums > AMD Specific > AMD Memory

Welcome Guest Visitor! Please Register, It's Free and Fun To Participate!
The EXTREME Overclocking Forums are a place for people to learn how to overclock and tweak their PC's components like the CPU, memory (RAM), or video card in order to gain the maximum performance out of their system. There are lots of discussions about new processors, graphics cards, cooling products, power supplies, cases, and so much more!

You are currently viewing our boards as a "guest" which gives you limited access to view most discussions. You need to register before you can post: click the register link to proceed. Before you register, please read the forum rules. By joining our free community you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own pictures, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple, and absolutely free! To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

After you have registered and read the forum rules, you can check out the FAQ for more information on using the forum. We hope you enjoy your stay here!

Note To Spammers: We do not allow unsolicited advertising! Spam is usually reported & deleted within minutes of it being posted, so don't waste your time (or ours)!


Please Register to Post a Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-12-2015, 07:56 PM   #1
bote110
Learning To Overclock
Senior Member
 
Posts: 113
Last Seen: 10-05-2016
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Ddr2 M3n78-vm

Will I had 8GB of memory with my Athlon 64 x 2 6000+ with my M3N78-VM MOBO. I had old rams from '09 in slot A1-B1 {I didn't know, the slots go A1,B1,A2,B2} and new rams bought last year in A2-B2.
This new Phenom II x4 965 I just got to work will only pick up rams in pair's old or new but not all 4? I can tell a big difference in speed just in 4GB and wish I could get all 8GB working .
I have not try yet with a old ram on A1 and newer ram on the A2 just to see if they work together .
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 01-12-2015, 11:21 PM   #2
PommieB
Overclocker
PommieB's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 9,982
Last Seen: 05-25-2017
From: Northern NSW
iTrader: 0 / 0%
I'd buy another 4gbs identical to the new ram, maybe even though the ram works in the motherboard the too different types don't work well together.
Australia  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 01-13-2015, 04:29 AM   #3
bote110
Learning To Overclock
Senior Member
 
Posts: 113
Last Seen: 10-05-2016
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Quote:
Originally Posted by PommieB View Post
I'd buy another 4gbs identical to the new ram, maybe even though the ram works in the motherboard the too different types don't work well together.
But the thing is that they did work together even when they where mix up by mistake with the old CPU chip, When I install the Phenom II x4 965 CPU that's when I have problem. Now I'm try to fig out where I bought the newer rams from on line.



Additional Comment:

Just a thought! can my power supply have an effect ? It's only 430w

Last edited by bote110; 01-13-2015 at 04:29 AM. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 01-13-2015, 08:04 AM   #4
FunkZ
AMD kicks your ASCII
FunkZ's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 3,384
Last Seen: 05-26-2017
Age: 44
From: Chambersburg, PA
iTrader: 67 / 100%
According to your motherboard manual, you should have one of the memory pairs in A1-B1 and the other set in A2-B2. (same colored slots)

It also states that the chipset only supports 1066 speed on three modules. If running four modules they must run at 800. So if one of the pairs is 1066 memory then try forcing it to 800.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 01-13-2015, 10:07 AM   #5
bote110
Learning To Overclock
Senior Member
 
Posts: 113
Last Seen: 10-05-2016
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Will here another mystery , I took the new rams off from A1-A2 and put them in B1-B2 it didn't boot. So I took the old rams and put them in B1-B2 and it didn't boot, so then I put them in A1-A2 and it boot. So now I think some thing happen to slot B1-B2 because both sets of rams work in slot A1-A2. When I get a chance I'm going to try 1 old an 1 new ram in slot A1-A2 and see if that works.

Additional Comment:

I was just looking at the user guide and read that the identical Dimms have to be install in pairs A1-B1 or A2-B2 so right now only working Dimm slots working is A1-A2 something happen to B1-B2 slots?

Additional Comment:

Quote:
Originally Posted by FunkZ View Post
According to your motherboard manual, you should have one of the memory pairs in A1-B1 and the other set in A2-B2. (same colored slots)

It also states that the chipset only supports 1066 speed on three modules. If running four modules they must run at 800. So if one of the pairs is 1066 memory then try forcing it to 800.
That is what I had set up before changing cpu I can mix match my DIMMs in slot A1-A2 only but will not boot when I use B1-B2 some thing happen to B slots? I check the BIOS there were a couple of changes when I set to default but I change them back still nothing . My DIMMs are fine it's my mother board.

I have the 800mhz DIMMs not the 1066

Last edited by bote110; 01-13-2015 at 10:09 AM. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 01-13-2015, 10:35 AM   #6
FunkZ
AMD kicks your ASCII
FunkZ's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 3,384
Last Seen: 05-26-2017
Age: 44
From: Chambersburg, PA
iTrader: 67 / 100%
This is a quote from the manual:

The memory should be installed in pairs in adjacent slots (the same color) for dual channel operation. Either A1-B1 or A2-B2. Install an identical DIMM pair in A1-B1 (yellow) and/or an identical pair in A2-B2 (black)
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 01-23-2015, 09:17 AM   #7
bote110
Learning To Overclock
Senior Member
 
Posts: 113
Last Seen: 10-05-2016
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Quote:
Originally Posted by FunkZ View Post
This is a quote from the manual:

The memory should be installed in pairs in adjacent slots (the same color) for dual channel operation. Either A1-B1 or A2-B2. Install an identical DIMM pair in A1-B1 (yellow) and/or an identical pair in A2-B2 (black)
Yes I was reading the manual but something happen to slot B1 and B2
I can only use A1 and A2 {mix or match DIMMs}

Additional Comment:

The last thing I tried was Clear RTC Ram {CLRTC} like the user guide says and also pull the battery out but with no luck! I did notice the "Green Stand By Light" will shut off as soon as I turn off the switch in PUS when all 4 DIMMs are in and when it was working it would take a couple of seconds before going off , even now with just the 2 DIMMs that I can use it stays on for a couple of seconds before shutting off??? A old battery or a 430w PSU with this new Phenom II x4 965 wouldn't cause anything , could it ???


Additional Comment:

My 8GB's are working fine with my old cpu,
But I have a question , I would like to start buying some new DDR3's and I like the 1866 what are some good rams , I don't do Over Clocking , I watch movies, my wife and son plays some games nothing hard for the computer to work.


Additional Comment:

I just got my second Phenom II x4 965 and it work great I've got all 8GB working {mix '09-2014}
It was a bent pin , I pick up a micro scope from ebay and see if I can fix it and see if it still works.

Last edited by bote110; 01-23-2015 at 09:18 AM. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 01-23-2015, 02:09 PM   #8
PommieB
Overclocker
PommieB's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 9,982
Last Seen: 05-25-2017
From: Northern NSW
iTrader: 0 / 0%
I've fixed bent pins on much older cpu's, got to be careful of breaking them, especially if they are bent flat. Best of luck with that as they do break if your not careful.

The cpu's are zero insertion force, it's a matter of lining up the cpu so it's in the right position and lightly moving it till it drops into place then locking it with the lever. Should never have to use pressure to push it into position.
Australia  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 01-24-2015, 01:02 PM   #9
bote110
Learning To Overclock
Senior Member
 
Posts: 113
Last Seen: 10-05-2016
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Will it's a outside pin , the cpu ran fine ran it for a week the only thing was I could only use my memory on A1 and B1, A2 and B2 would not pick up at all . So if I'm lucky it could be a ground pin or dummy pin when I fix it or if it brakes off it may work or not that's why I bought another that works great.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Sponsored Links:
Please Register to Post a Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:21 AM.

Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, EXTREME Overclocking