EXTREME Overclocking Forums
Home | Reviews | Forums | Downloads | RealTime Pricing Engine | Folding Stats Contact Us


Go Back   EXTREME Overclocking Forums > Getting Started > Essential Tutorials, Guides, & Info

Welcome Guest Visitor! Please Register, It's Free and Fun To Participate!
The EXTREME Overclocking Forums are a place for people to learn how to overclock and tweak their PC's components like the CPU, memory (RAM), or video card in order to gain the maximum performance out of their system. There are lots of discussions about new processors, graphics cards, cooling products, power supplies, cases, and so much more!

You are currently viewing our boards as a "guest" which gives you limited access to view most discussions. You need to register before you can post: click the register link to proceed. Before you register, please read the forum rules. By joining our free community you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own pictures, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple, and absolutely free! To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

After you have registered and read the forum rules, you can check out the FAQ for more information on using the forum. We hope you enjoy your stay here!

Note To Spammers: We do not allow unsolicited advertising! Spam is usually reported & deleted within minutes of it being posted, so don't waste your time (or ours)!


Please Register to Post a Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-07-2004, 05:19 AM   #21
Zaphodicus
Running System Stock
Forum Newbie
 
Posts: 5
Last Seen: 09-04-2007
Age: 57
From: In a house
re:how are the rail post and under load!

Completely stable ..

thanks
Australia  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 11-07-2004, 05:27 AM   #22
Zaphodicus
Running System Stock
Forum Newbie
 
Posts: 5
Last Seen: 09-04-2007
Age: 57
From: In a house
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCleaner
Zaphodicus, your rails are well within spec, and aint fluctuating much, so i cant see it being a PSU problem.. but, what are the rails like between idle and heavy load.
they are completely stable at all times including highest load I can supply

thanks
Australia  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 11-07-2004, 06:54 AM   #23
Zaphodicus
Running System Stock
Forum Newbie
 
Posts: 5
Last Seen: 09-04-2007
Age: 57
From: In a house
well .. placing an S3 card is has proved i need a new AGP card .. the S3 cards I tried (3 in all) would blue screen and dump on shutdown .. I then went to replace the AGP card and it no longer works .. so there yas go .. I'm typing this in 640 *480 16 colours .. .. theres a cheap ATI card at my local dealer and it will let me use the 8* AGP capabilities of this board .. so lets hope for no more problems ..
thanks guys
Australia  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 11-07-2004, 09:57 AM   #24
jumanji969
und keine Eier
jumanji969's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 776
Last Seen: 08-15-2008
From: Michigan
iTrader: 3 / 100%
Wow, that guide is so amazingly helpful. I really needed something idiot proof like that to get me into measuring the voltages and such. Great guide.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 11-07-2004, 05:14 PM   #25
Zaphodicus
Running System Stock
Forum Newbie
 
Posts: 5
Last Seen: 09-04-2007
Age: 57
From: In a house
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCleaner
Zaphodicus, your rails are well within spec, and aint fluctuating much, so i cant see it being a PSU problem.. but, what are the rails like between idle and heavy load.

Thanks for your help people ... the system was still awful even after using the S3 card and uninstalling al previous nvidia drivers ... zero'd the drive again while still running the S3 card and upon getting things up I find its all stable.. am now using the $80 (Australian$.. and that pretty cheap) Gigabyte Radeon 9200se 128 meg 64 bit yada yada..and all seems Ok.. so it was niether the card or the PSU .. as far as I can tell anyway... ....will slowly install my stuff and watch to see if the problem reacures ..

I'll post again if I start having probs
Australia  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 11-07-2004, 05:56 PM   #26
WordFaith
Extreme Overclocker
WordFaith's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 827
Last Seen: 04-25-2015
Age: 38
From: Cornwall, ON
iTrader: 4 / 100%
good thread
someone mentioned that it all could be summed up in 10 words... well it can but expanding and adding pictures makes it much more user friendly.

I just tried my rails and am pleased to say that software was reading low on mine also.
Canada  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 11-07-2004, 07:29 PM   #27
webstien
No spam since 2002
webstien's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 738
Last Seen: 03-30-2012
Age: 32
From: Montreal, Quebec
iTrader: 6 / 100%
My voltmeter says my 12 volt fluctuates A LOT.

From 11.76 to 11.93 volts.

Whereas my 3.3 is solid @ 3.35Volts
and my 5 volts is 4.93-5.08volts.

Does the voltage on the highend powersupplies stay constant or fluctuate like this also?

This is a cheap case power supply and it only has 12Amps on the 12volts, isnt that horrible if i want to overclock?
Should i switch out this piece of junk?

Last edited by webstien; 11-07-2004 at 07:42 PM.
Canada  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 11-07-2004, 07:42 PM   #28
Transnone13
Mad Warranty Voider
Senior Member
 
Posts: 5,604
Last Seen: 07-18-2017
iTrader: 16 / 100%
No, high quality Psus pretty much don't budge. Mine doesn't . Your's is prolly 5%-10% flux vs mine which is 1%. I''ve used a multimeter and llike I said, they don't budge.

BUT it is average to have the 5v and 12v rails fluxuatue more than the 3.3v; especially when they're adjusted using the same pot.

Quote:
Originally Posted by TransNone13
11.87 actual = 12.15
4.98 actual = 5.15
3.28 actual = 3.35
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 11-07-2004, 07:43 PM   #29
webstien
No spam since 2002
webstien's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 738
Last Seen: 03-30-2012
Age: 32
From: Montreal, Quebec
iTrader: 6 / 100%
interesting, this may be what has been causing me troubles with this computer ...
Canada  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 11-07-2004, 07:45 PM   #30
Transnone13
Mad Warranty Voider
Senior Member
 
Posts: 5,604
Last Seen: 07-18-2017
iTrader: 16 / 100%
I doubt it's that simple. But your 12v isn't too hot.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 11-07-2004, 08:38 PM   #31
davidhammock200
Old Fart OverClocker
davidhammock200's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 20,464
Last Seen: 07-21-2011
Age: 63
From: Las Vegas, NV.
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Quote:
Originally Posted by webstien
My voltmeter says my 12 volt fluctuates A LOT.

From 11.76 to 11.93 volts.

Whereas my 3.3 is solid @ 3.35Volts
and my 5 volts is 4.93-5.08volts.

Does the voltage on the highend powersupplies stay constant or fluctuate like this also?

This is a cheap case power supply and it only has 12Amps on the 12volts, isnt that horrible if i want to overclock?
Should i switch out this piece of junk?
Check the guide, it's time to upgrade.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 11-10-2004, 12:31 AM   #32
Shyfty
Overclocking 2 Learn
Shyfty's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 962
Last Seen: 04-12-2015
Age: 43
From: Vancouver, BC
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Fun Project!

Thecleaner thanks for the descriptive guide...I am quite new to all this, but having fun learning. My overclocking has not been as productive as I had originally hoped and several people suggested that my stock PSU may be part of the cause. Could you look at the attached screen shot and tell me what you think? Do I need another PSU? Please say yes I want to buy something!
Thanks,
T.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	PSU Rail Test.jpg
Views:	2000
Size:	84.5 KB
ID:	50948   Click image for larger version

Name:	Asus Probe SS.jpg
Views:	374
Size:	67.2 KB
ID:	50949   Click image for larger version

Name:	MBM SS.jpg
Views:	325
Size:	25.0 KB
ID:	50950  
Canada  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 11-10-2004, 02:12 AM   #33
Susquehannock
M-M-M-Metalsmith!
Susquehannock's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1,255
Last Seen: 04-04-2007
From: Maryland
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Is that correct? Says your CPU temp is -48c.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 11-10-2004, 02:25 AM   #34
D_unruled
Needles FTW
D_unruled's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 3,469
Last Seen: 08-07-2010
Age: 31
From: The Lowlands
iTrader: 2 / 100%
so em, whats the AUX for?
Netherlands  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 11-10-2004, 05:08 AM   #35
davidhammock200
Old Fart OverClocker
davidhammock200's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 20,464
Last Seen: 07-21-2011
Age: 63
From: Las Vegas, NV.
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shyfty
Thecleaner thanks for the descriptive guide...I am quite new to all this, but having fun learning. My overclocking has not been as productive as I had originally hoped and several people suggested that my stock PSU may be part of the cause. Could you look at the attached screen shot and tell me what you think? Do I need another PSU? Please say yes I want to buy something!
Thanks,
T.
By all means buy something! As according to these, you can take the money you were saving for a new PS & use it for Christmas gifts for your GF or whatever.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 11-10-2004, 08:46 AM   #36
Shyfty
Overclocking 2 Learn
Shyfty's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 962
Last Seen: 04-12-2015
Age: 43
From: Vancouver, BC
iTrader: 0 / 0%
So you dont think I have any PSU problems? Sorry, I wish I was confident enough to make this assessment myself...Looks pretty stable? I was a little concerned about my 12v rail fluctuations and my 5v rail sits above the recommended voltage.

Noone can tell me how to reset my winbond sensor for the CPU...no it is not that cool..pretty good though..check out the ASUS Probe thumbnail in my post above!
Canada  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 11-10-2004, 11:07 AM   #37
davidhammock200
Old Fart OverClocker
davidhammock200's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 20,464
Last Seen: 07-21-2011
Age: 63
From: Las Vegas, NV.
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shyfty
So you dont think I have any PSU problems? Sorry, I wish I was confident enough to make this assessment myself...Looks pretty stable? I was a little concerned about my 12v rail fluctuations and my 5v rail sits above the recommended voltage.

Noone can tell me how to reset my winbond sensor for the CPU...no it is not that cool..pretty good though..check out the ASUS Probe thumbnail in my post above!
Only way to be sure, check with multimeter at idle & at load.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 11-10-2004, 02:17 PM   #38
TheCleaner
Leon
TheCleaner's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1,488
Last Seen: 10-12-2015
Age: 30
From: Teesside, UK
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Quote:
where you say actual.. is that the reading with a multimeter?, if thats the case, those rails arnt 'terrible' as such, but they are overvolting, which is better than undervolting in most cases, but can reduce life of components.

I recommend getting your eye on a specific 'good' PSU, then bargain hunting for the best price.. check davids thread

also, can you list the amp ratings for each rail on that psu

btw, to stop that MBM5 saying -48c.. go to settings>temperatures

then in the first dropdown box, select cpu, the in the one under it, test all the different winbond sensor, by choosing one, clicking apply, then looking at the new CPU temp on the dashboard. You will know when its the right one because temps will be in 30-50 range
England  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 11-10-2004, 03:27 PM   #39
Shyfty
Overclocking 2 Learn
Shyfty's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 962
Last Seen: 04-12-2015
Age: 43
From: Vancouver, BC
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Thank you so much!!! I will let you know how it turns out this evening!!! This overvolting problem is likely why I have a high vcore reading in my software... yes actual= multimeter testing.

How can I test my Vcore reading with a voltmeter??
Canada  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 11-10-2004, 03:38 PM   #40
TheCleaner
Leon
TheCleaner's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1,488
Last Seen: 10-12-2015
Age: 30
From: Teesside, UK
iTrader: 0 / 0%
i think its different for every board, so i doubt theres a specific way, maybe go to the mobo volt mods section.. theyl probs know

here
http://forums.extremeoverclocking.co...play.php?f=216
England  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Sponsored Links:
Please Register to Post a Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:50 PM.

Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, EXTREME Overclocking