EXTREME Overclocking Forums
Home | Reviews | Forums | Downloads | RealTime Pricing Engine | Folding Stats Contact Us


Go Back   EXTREME Overclocking Forums > Getting Started > Essential Tutorials, Guides, & Info

Welcome Guest Visitor! Please Register, It's Free and Fun To Participate!
The EXTREME Overclocking Forums are a place for people to learn how to overclock and tweak their PC's components like the CPU, memory (RAM), or video card in order to gain the maximum performance out of their system. There are lots of discussions about new processors, graphics cards, cooling products, power supplies, cases, and so much more!

You are currently viewing our boards as a "guest" which gives you limited access to view most discussions. You need to register before you can post: click the register link to proceed. Before you register, please read the forum rules. By joining our free community you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own pictures, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple, and absolutely free! To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

After you have registered and read the forum rules, you can check out the FAQ for more information on using the forum. We hope you enjoy your stay here!

Note To Spammers: We do not allow unsolicited advertising! Spam is usually reported & deleted within minutes of it being posted, so don't waste your time (or ours)!


Please Register to Post a Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-10-2004, 07:49 PM   #41
Shyfty
Overclocking 2 Learn
Shyfty's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 962
Last Seen: 04-12-2015
Age: 43
From: Vancouver, BC
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Thecleaner for President! I went through the sensors and voila problem solved! So simple! Thanks again!!
Canada  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 11-10-2004, 10:15 PM   #42
Orion
Learning To Overclock
Orion's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 191
Last Seen: 02-01-2011
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Quote:
Originally Posted by webstien
My voltmeter says my 12 volt fluctuates A LOT.

From 11.76 to 11.93 volts.

Whereas my 3.3 is solid @ 3.35Volts
and my 5 volts is 4.93-5.08volts.

Does the voltage on the highend powersupplies stay constant or fluctuate like this also?

This is a cheap case power supply and it only has 12Amps on the 12volts, isnt that horrible if i want to overclock?
Should i switch out this piece of junk?
11.76 to 11.93 is just 1.4% and that is well within the usual specs of 5%. Only PSUs like the OCZ give specs on the +12v line of less than 1%.

12 amps doesn't seem that much but a good PSU like the Fortron only has 15 amps.

Your +5 is more like 3% but still within 5% specs.

Unless you are planning a massive overclock, I think your PSU is fine.
Canada  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 11-11-2004, 12:22 AM   #43
davidhammock200
Old Fart OverClocker
davidhammock200's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 20,464
Last Seen: 07-21-2011
Age: 63
From: Las Vegas, NV.
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Higher end PS's fluctuate less, this instability can affect your OC.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 11-15-2004, 09:15 PM   #44
Shyfty
Overclocking 2 Learn
Shyfty's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 962
Last Seen: 04-12-2015
Age: 43
From: Vancouver, BC
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shyfty
Thecleaner thanks for the descriptive guide...I am quite new to all this, but having fun learning. My overclocking has not been as productive as I had originally hoped and several people suggested that my stock PSU may be part of the cause. Could you look at the attached screen shot and tell me what you think? Do I need another PSU? Please say yes I want to buy something!
Thanks,
T.
Thecleaner: You or someone else had asked my amps...sorry I have been distracted! Here they are :
PowMax: 400W overvolting
+3.3=28A, +5= 30A, +12 =25A
Canada  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 12-11-2004, 11:51 AM   #45
Playful_Buffalo
Mang 4 Life
Playful_Buffalo's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 3,191
Last Seen: 12-16-2006
Age: 26
iTrader: 0 / 0%
does reading from a molex give accurate results?
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 12-11-2004, 02:03 PM   #46
davidhammock200
Old Fart OverClocker
davidhammock200's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 20,464
Last Seen: 07-21-2011
Age: 63
From: Las Vegas, NV.
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Quote:
Originally Posted by Playful_Buffalo
does reading from a molex give accurate results?
Yes, but there could be a drop going in to the MoBo or whatever due to a poor connection or something.

By measuring as close to the load as possible we get a better of what voltages the load is getting.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 12-28-2004, 05:43 AM   #47
TheCleaner
Leon
TheCleaner's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1,488
Last Seen: 10-12-2015
Age: 30
From: Teesside, UK
iTrader: 0 / 0%
wow, its been w hile since i last looked, i think i might have to check that out

if theres any difference between molex readings and atx cable readings (from the back of the plug, so the computer is on, and under load)

ill post back with results
England  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 01-13-2005, 03:15 PM   #48
python134r
Lost Again
python134r's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 683
Last Seen: 07-10-2017
From: South Florida
iTrader: 19 / 100%
I just checked my antec 550 eps p/s and everything is stable. Friggen software sux as does the bios, none are correct, finally got around to finding my fluke meter and testing it. Good Thread.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 01-18-2005, 06:47 PM   #49
MarkJohnson
Running System Stock
Forum Newbie
 
Posts: 14
Last Seen: 10-28-2009
Age: 53
From: Longview, WA
well, you finally conviced me to buy a Multi-Meter. Now that you've shown me just how to test my psu's.

Kudos
-=Mark=-
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 01-30-2005, 05:25 PM   #50
rob2687
Learning To Overclock
Regular Member
 
Posts: 65
Last Seen: 07-16-2012
Age: 40
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Something I noticed on my p4p800-dlx and E-dlx.
Measuring the 12 volt from the 4pin molex and AUX power connector is different from the values Im getting off the boards themselves.

12v off the 4 pin molex: 12.1v solid no matter what.

12v off a choke: 12.1v Idle/ 11.79 Full load.
(Which is exactly the same readings I get through software readings.)

Last edited by rob2687; 01-30-2005 at 05:30 PM.
Canada  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 01-30-2005, 06:29 PM   #51
davidhammock200
Old Fart OverClocker
davidhammock200's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 20,464
Last Seen: 07-21-2011
Age: 63
From: Las Vegas, NV.
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Quote:
Originally Posted by rob2687
Something I noticed on my p4p800-dlx and E-dlx.
Measuring the 12 volt from the 4pin molex and AUX power connector is different from the values Im getting off the boards themselves.

12v off the 4 pin molex: 12.1v solid no matter what.

12v off a choke: 12.1v Idle/ 11.79 Full load.
(Which is exactly the same readings I get through software readings.)
Make sure the plug is pushed in all the way & that none of the pins have backed out.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 02-07-2005, 02:13 AM   #52
General Zod
KNEEL BEFORE ZOD!!!!
General Zod's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1,587
Last Seen: 11-30-2014
Age: 33
From: North Bay,Ca
iTrader: 11 / 100%
Great thread! my OCZ is rock stable so far! my 12V is 12.30! highest of all 3 of my PSUs.My friend told me that 12.7V would help my Oc do any of you reccommend this? I will check my 3.3V next and I want to make my 3.3V go 3.65VV is this safe? I read that this helps stabilize ram overclocks,I think it was Hiprp5 from Xs who said it.

Tested 3.3V rail and its at 3.42! If only I can raise my OCZ's 3.3V rail to up the Vdimm

Last edited by General Zod; 02-07-2005 at 02:32 AM.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 02-07-2005, 06:40 AM   #53
davidhammock200
Old Fart OverClocker
davidhammock200's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 20,464
Last Seen: 07-21-2011
Age: 63
From: Las Vegas, NV.
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Quote:
Originally Posted by Negative Design
Great thread! my OCZ is rock stable so far! my 12V is 12.30! highest of all 3 of my PSUs.My friend told me that 12.7V would help my Oc do any of you reccommend this? I will check my 3.3V next and I want to make my 3.3V go 3.65VV is this safe? I read that this helps stabilize ram overclocks,I think it was Hiprp5 from Xs who said it.

Tested 3.3V rail and its at 3.42! If only I can raise my OCZ's 3.3V rail to up the Vdimm
No the AMD/Intel spec for all voltages is +/-5%, stay within it about 3.4, 5.1, 12.2 seems best.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 02-07-2005, 11:09 AM   #54
General Zod
KNEEL BEFORE ZOD!!!!
General Zod's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1,587
Last Seen: 11-30-2014
Age: 33
From: North Bay,Ca
iTrader: 11 / 100%
that makes sense do 3.4 even if my ram is running 3.3V too ho well I can dream I guess lol.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 02-16-2005, 08:22 AM   #55
Revolt26
Learning To Overclock
Revolt26's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 220
Last Seen: 05-18-2008
Age: 38
From: Socal
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Great thread ...im going to bring my volt meter home from work and check mine since my computer has been suffering psu failure symtoms recently ..

Thank you

Eric
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 02-18-2005, 08:23 AM   #56
nelvick
Running System Stock
nelvick's Avatar
Forum Newbie
 
Posts: 14
Last Seen: 04-17-2006
Age: 39
~@c@~ Exelent Post !!
Puerto Rico  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 02-19-2005, 01:13 AM   #57
sin0822
Banned!
Banned
Don't ask why unless you want to join them.
Possibly one of the most informative guides out there, i also discovered i could ground the block one to a molex and measure voltages throughout my mobo, like vcore, vdimm, and fan.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 02-20-2005, 08:23 PM   #58
discobiscuits
Ayo Captain Jack
discobiscuits's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 949
Last Seen: 02-26-2017
Age: 27
From: Chandler, AZ
iTrader: 5 / 100%
got my multimeter today. I will test the volts on my new PSU which should be here this week, or next week sometime. Shipping from netherlands owns me.

Anyway My rig is odd.

The 420 Raidmax PSU
+12V = 11.89 @ idle | 11.69 @ load (Prime95)
+5V = 5.03 @ idle | 4.85 @ load (Prime95)

Didn't feel like doing the +3v lol
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 03-22-2005, 03:45 PM   #59
Cappy
User: 130861
Cappy's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 321
Last Seen: 12-21-2014
Age: 45
From: The Marina
iTrader: 1 / 100%
I guees I'll have to back probe the ATX connector to get my 3v rail, due to the fact that i dont have an aux power connector on my Turbo Cool 510 D
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 03-22-2005, 03:52 PM   #60
davidhammock200
Old Fart OverClocker
davidhammock200's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 20,464
Last Seen: 07-21-2011
Age: 63
From: Las Vegas, NV.
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Quote:
Originally Posted by discobiscuits
got my multimeter today. I will test the volts on my new PSU which should be here this week, or next week sometime. Shipping from netherlands owns me.

Anyway My rig is odd.

The 420 Raidmax PSU
+12V = 11.89 @ idle | 11.69 @ load (Prime95)
+5V = 5.03 @ idle | 4.85 @ load (Prime95)

Didn't feel like doing the +3v lol
Better get ready to buy a new PS.

I recommend replacing it now, prior to total failure as these often take other parts with them.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cappy
I guees I'll have to back probe the ATX connector to get my 3v rail, due to the fact that i dont have an aux power connector on my Turbo Cool 510 D
That is why the probes are so sharp.

Last edited by davidhammock200; 03-22-2005 at 03:59 PM.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Sponsored Links:
Please Register to Post a Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:49 PM.

Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, EXTREME Overclocking