EXTREME Overclocking Forums
Home | Reviews | Forums | Downloads | RealTime Pricing Engine | Folding Stats Contact Us


Go Back   EXTREME Overclocking Forums > Getting Started > Essential Tutorials, Guides, & Info

Welcome Guest Visitor! Please Register, It's Free and Fun To Participate!
The EXTREME Overclocking Forums are a place for people to learn how to overclock and tweak their PC's components like the CPU, memory (RAM), or video card in order to gain the maximum performance out of their system. There are lots of discussions about new processors, graphics cards, cooling products, power supplies, cases, and so much more!

You are currently viewing our boards as a "guest" which gives you limited access to view most discussions. You need to register before you can post: click the register link to proceed. Before you register, please read the forum rules. By joining our free community you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own pictures, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple, and absolutely free! To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

After you have registered and read the forum rules, you can check out the FAQ for more information on using the forum. We hope you enjoy your stay here!

Note To Spammers: We do not allow unsolicited advertising! Spam is usually reported & deleted within minutes of it being posted, so don't waste your time (or ours)!


Please Register to Post a Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-28-2005, 03:49 PM   #41
XT-ChAce
Smooth bastard
XT-ChAce's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 6,228
Last Seen: 04-17-2014
Age: 29
From: Amsterdam
iTrader: 0 / 0%
It goes for HTT, as soon as HTT goes beyond 210Mhz you can no longer select it, check it out. It has nothing to do with the multi's.
England  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 01-28-2005, 04:13 PM   #42
7Enigma
Running in Reverse
Senior Member
 
Posts: 336
Last Seen: 12-03-2012
Age: 36
From: pa
iTrader: 0 / 0%
So then i haver no choice but to leave it enabled?
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 01-28-2005, 05:39 PM   #43
TheMeatFrog
Learning To Overclock
TheMeatFrog's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 222
Last Seen: 11-28-2005
Age: 35
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Quote:
Originally Posted by 7Enigma
So then i haver no choice but to leave it enabled?
Set it to 200 or 205MHz disable it then return to your normal speed.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 01-28-2005, 10:17 PM   #44
XT-ChAce
Smooth bastard
XT-ChAce's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 6,228
Last Seen: 04-17-2014
Age: 29
From: Amsterdam
iTrader: 0 / 0%
It auto-disables foranything over 210Mhz
England  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 01-29-2005, 07:15 AM   #45
7Enigma
Running in Reverse
Senior Member
 
Posts: 336
Last Seen: 12-03-2012
Age: 36
From: pa
iTrader: 0 / 0%
But it still says ENABLED? It is greyed out (like I cannot change it), but it does say enabled.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 01-30-2005, 11:02 AM   #46
7Enigma
Running in Reverse
Senior Member
 
Posts: 336
Last Seen: 12-03-2012
Age: 36
From: pa
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Got bored and decided to try to overclock some more. Previously i was at 2.5GHz with 250mhz with a 10multi at 2.5-3-3-7. After raising the ram some more I'm at:

2.6 GHz with 260mhz with a 10multi at 2.5-3-3-7 (stock voltage on everything but the ram which is at 2.7volts). This PDP stuff is incredible!

My question is i'm still using the 4X number and since i'm now at 260 that puts me over the 800-1000MHz recommended for the HTT (it would be 1040MHz). Is this still safe to run at if prime is stable?

I really want to try for 2.7GHz, but with the stupid placement of the CMOS reset switch right next to my soundcard, if it doesn't boot I have to remove the card to reset. PITA.

justin

EDIT: I just ran prime and got an error within 30seconds (said it was rounding and missed a value??) How can I get this to be stable easily? I have it at 2.7volts, but the mobo is at stock voltage, should I raise the ram voltage up further, or just go back to 2.5GHz?

EDIT #2: So i bumped up the voltage on the ram from 2.7 to 2.75 and it went longer, but still gave me 1 error in less than a minute. I'm going to try 255MHz and see if thats stable.

Last edited by 7Enigma; 01-30-2005 at 11:14 AM. Reason: inability to spell bored...
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 01-30-2005, 11:14 AM   #47
Impaqt
Overclock This!
Impaqt's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 3,988
Last Seen: 09-26-2015
Age: 45
From: Chicago Burbs
iTrader: 17 / 100%
Drop your HTT down to X3 and try Prime again...... THe HTT IS the bus between the Memory and the CPU since the Memory controler is built in. THat very well could be causing the problem.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 01-30-2005, 11:24 AM   #48
7Enigma
Running in Reverse
Senior Member
 
Posts: 336
Last Seen: 12-03-2012
Age: 36
From: pa
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Quote:
Originally Posted by Impaqt
Drop your HTT down to X3 and try Prime again...... THe HTT IS the bus between the Memory and the CPU since the Memory controler is built in. THat very well could be causing the problem.
But wont that tank my bandwith? I also went and bumped it down to 255 and dropped the voltage back to 2.7 (it was failing prime with 260 and 2.75voltage). I'm going to run 3dmark 03 with my current setup of 2.55Ghz (255 with 10X multi), and then try 2.6GHz with the 3X. I just figure going from a bus capable of 1020Mhz down to 765MHz might actually hurt my overall performance??

OK i'm back (so much for 10minutes later)...And have some very very wierd results:

2.55GHz 4XHTT 10Xmulti 255Mhz ram at 2.7volts and 2.5-3-3-7 timings
3dMark03= 12918* (see very end of post when this same setup was rerun)

2.6GHz 3X and 4XHTT 10Xmulti 260Mhz ram at 2.7 and 2.75volts and 2.5-3-3-7 timings
Failed prime within 1 minute

2.57GHz 4XHTT 10Xmulti 257Mhz ram at 2.7volts and 2.5-3-3-7 timings
3dMark03= 11872

2.57GHz 3XHTT 10Xmulti 257Mhz ram at 2.7volts and 2.5-3-3-7 timings
3dMark03= 12614

So after all this I thought, why the heck if 2.57Ghz is stable am I getting 300 less 3dmarks compared to running at 2.55GHz. So I reran the first test at 2.55GHz 4XHTT 10X multi 255MHz ram at 2.7volts and 2.5-3-3-7 timings and my 3dmards were 12,666!?!?!?! Now I know there is always some variability but over 250points?? Can increased video card/ram/cpu temp (the only thing that could have changed, and even so its slight) really affect the numbers that much?

Finally, is there anyway I can get stable at the 2.6GHz with better performance? Which ram timing number can I bump up slightly to hopefully get no errors in prime? (i would guess the 7 number to an 8) Thanks again for any help you can give, i'm quite confused by now.

justin

Last edited by 7Enigma; 01-30-2005 at 12:49 PM.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 01-30-2005, 12:45 PM   #49
Impaqt
Overclock This!
Impaqt's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 3,988
Last Seen: 09-26-2015
Age: 45
From: Chicago Burbs
iTrader: 17 / 100%
No, theres plenty of Bandwidth to Spare on an A64 HTT Bus. Its Bi-Directional so your 745 is EACH WAY.... It would e nearly Immposible to use all that badnwidth.

Most people say they cant see a diference until its under 600
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 01-30-2005, 01:30 PM   #50
7Enigma
Running in Reverse
Senior Member
 
Posts: 336
Last Seen: 12-03-2012
Age: 36
From: pa
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Quote:
Originally Posted by Impaqt
No, theres plenty of Bandwidth to Spare on an A64 HTT Bus. Its Bi-Directional so your 745 is EACH WAY.... It would e nearly Immposible to use all that badnwidth.

Most people say they cant see a diference until its under 600
Well after the wierd results I decided to run again but this time with my case fans on normal (low) speed, and my results were back to 12906. I know its not a power supply issue so i'm thinking that when I max both fans I'm creating a weak vacuum since i have identical 120mm fans in the front and back (1 each) but also the PSU fan sucking air out. I'm thinking that since more air is trying to be pushed out than coming into the case the weak NV5 fan opening is actually getting outside air sucked in, raising temps of the video card and making it perform worse?? Does this make any sense? cause i'm doing identical prodecure for every run, and i'm trying to figure out how this could be happening...

As for the bandwith issue, I don't know what to say: when on 4X at my best settings (the 2.55GHz which scored 12906 and 12918) with 3X I only scored 12348. Even if I took into account the 250point variability the 3X would still be low.

Any advice on the 2.5-3-3-7 settings to change to hit 2.6GHz with the least performance impact (ie should i change the 7 to 8)?

Edit: I just tried 2.5-3-3-8 at 260 with 3X HTT and it failed prime as well after 1 minute.

Last edited by 7Enigma; 01-30-2005 at 01:38 PM.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 01-30-2005, 03:15 PM   #51
Impaqt
Overclock This!
Impaqt's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 3,988
Last Seen: 09-26-2015
Age: 45
From: Chicago Burbs
iTrader: 17 / 100%
Quote:
Originally Posted by 7Enigma

2.57GHz 4XHTT 10Xmulti 257Mhz ram at 2.7volts and 2.5-3-3-7 timings
3dMark03= 11872

2.57GHz 3XHTT 10Xmulti 257Mhz ram at 2.7volts and 2.5-3-3-7 timings
3dMark03= 12614

So after all this I thought, why the heck if 2.57Ghz is stable am I getting 300 less 3dmarks compared to running at 2.55GHz. So I reran the first test at 2.55GHz 4XHTT 10X multi 255MHz ram at 2.7volts and 2.5-3-3-7 timings and my 3dmards were 12,666!?!?!?! Now I know there is always some variability but over 250points?? Can increased video card/ram/cpu temp (the only thing that could have changed, and even so its slight) really affect the numbers that much?

As for the bandwith issue, I don't know what to say: when on 4X at my best settings (the 2.55GHz which scored 12906 and 12918) with 3X I only scored 12348. Even if I took into account the 250point variability the 3X would still be low.

Any advice on the 2.5-3-3-7 settings to change to hit 2.6GHz with the least performance impact (ie should i change the 7 to 8)?

Edit: I just tried 2.5-3-3-8 at 260 with 3X HTT and it failed prime as well after 1 minute.

Those top 2 results definatly prove my point on the HTT Bus...

HEAT may well be playing a large role here.... WHen the system is cold... 255-260 X4HTT may be running OK, but thisis Beyond the Design Specification the the HTT Bus. Remeber... CPU's and RAM dont have this SPecification Limitation. There ARE Processors that run 2.6Ghz+, and there IS ram that is rated all the way up to DDR600... and for the most part they al use the same stuff....

As you run more Tests and Build up Heat, your HTT is limiting you.... Causing Errors betweenthe CPU and Memory... Maybe with More colingonthe Chipset (And more Voltage) you could become more stable... Bt its NOT necessary....

And Last... Maybe your CPU/Motherboard simply wont run past 2.55
When I had this 3400+ Clawhammer in my Chaintech board I was able to run Benchies at 2.64Ghz.... Now inthe DFI, I'm pretty much stuck at 2.5-2.55 for some strange reason.... The system runs cooler, and I love it... But I did have a beter overclock with the Chaintech.... (Strange,.....)

There IS a liit to whatthe system can do..... I think you've just hit it.....
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 01-30-2005, 03:43 PM   #52
7Enigma
Running in Reverse
Senior Member
 
Posts: 336
Last Seen: 12-03-2012
Age: 36
From: pa
iTrader: 0 / 0%
But later on in the same post my numbers went opposite to that theory of the HTT bus (they were closer to 1000MHz however). I still think this definately has more potential seeing as how i'm running at stock voltage on CPU and mainboard. I just don't know where to start (ie what timings to loosen first). Is there anyway that its the CPU failing prime and not the ram (when its at 2570 or 2600)??
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 01-31-2005, 02:21 PM   #53
7Enigma
Running in Reverse
Senior Member
 
Posts: 336
Last Seen: 12-03-2012
Age: 36
From: pa
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Once again I gotta give credit to Impaqt for help in flashing the bios. I almost ruined the system by not selecting all the winflash options properly (the website does not specify that the DMI thing needs to be checked). I just flashed and let me tell you my heart skipped a beat when I got the CMOS checksum error after flashing (because I had checked reset CMOS), everythings now fine, but I almost passed out when it happened.

justin

now lets see if I can get any better OC with the new 1.36mod bios
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 01-31-2005, 02:26 PM   #54
Impaqt
Overclock This!
Impaqt's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 3,988
Last Seen: 09-26-2015
Age: 45
From: Chicago Burbs
iTrader: 17 / 100%
I dont think not checking the DMI area would cause the system to crash... Its just better to update all the bios areas at the same time....

Heres a Nice Winflash guide fromt he ECSGroup webpage.... (Crappy motherboard, but a nice winflash guide with lots of pics!)

http://www.ecsusa.com/downloads/winFlash.html
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 01-31-2005, 05:56 PM   #55
7Enigma
Running in Reverse
Senior Member
 
Posts: 336
Last Seen: 12-03-2012
Age: 36
From: pa
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Quote:
Originally Posted by Impaqt
I dont think not checking the DMI area would cause the system to crash... Its just better to update all the bios areas at the same time....

Heres a Nice Winflash guide fromt he ECSGroup webpage.... (Crappy motherboard, but a nice winflash guide with lots of pics!)

http://www.ecsusa.com/downloads/winFlash.html
Thats the one I was referencing before I PM'd you, if you look closely in the pictures sometimes they have all the boxes checked, and other times they don't . They also NEVER mention what they do specifically, and one person on this forum (can't remember the thread) did not select all of the boxes and wound up with a dead mobo.

justin
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 02-05-2005, 07:47 PM   #56
7Enigma
Running in Reverse
Senior Member
 
Posts: 336
Last Seen: 12-03-2012
Age: 36
From: pa
iTrader: 0 / 0%
OC update:

Now at 2.6GHz stable with the following settings:

3X HTT, 10X multi, 260Mhz ram at 2.7volts at 2.5-3-3-7timings

12989 3dmarks (03)

I'm so close to my imaginary 13K goal (i'm sure once I get better cooling on the video card I can overclock it more). Turns out it wasn't the ram that was crapping out at 260MHz, what was causing prime to fail was the cpu. I bumped up the voltage on the cpu for the first time to +3.3% (apparently my bios doesnt use volts, it goes by %), and it did prime stable for 5 minutes and 3dmark with no problems.

Only concern is that my load cpu temp is now 50C (used to be ~46C), so when it gets warmer I'll probably have to go back to 2.5GHz, but i'm just glad I was able to finally hit 2.6 stable. I think its still got some more left, but there's no reason for me to OC it more now since everything runs faster than needed.

Hope this helps someone,

justin

Edit: hmm, so i finally downloaded and found a floppy and ran memtest. I was able to go to 270 (didn't try higher than 270) at the same voltage and same timings with no errors after 2 complete runs. So i tried prime in windows, failed after a minute at 2.7GHz. Retryed at 2.65GHz, failed after a minute. So i went back to the bios and upped the voltage more for the cpu to +5% or 6%(can't remember), and it didnt boot into windows. So i'm thinking its the cpu that is limiting the setup. I'm just concerned that the 2.6GHz (260 by 10x multi) can't be topped with a 9X multi (i'd have to get to 280 just to hit 2.5GHz)?

justin

Last edited by 7Enigma; 02-07-2005 at 06:40 PM.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 02-12-2005, 10:08 AM   #57
Gunslinger
Running System Stock
Forum Newbie
 
Posts: 25
Last Seen: 07-17-2005
Age: 28
Really noobish question here, but how do I make Memtest run? I've wasted about 4 cd-r's now, lol.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 02-12-2005, 10:20 AM   #58
overclockfreek
Addicted to Modding!
overclockfreek's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 633
Last Seen: 07-04-2006
Age: 28
From: UK
iTrader: 2 / 100%
lol, you just use something to "unzip" the ISO then you set the boot order to CD, C, A in bios.
United Kingdom  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 02-12-2005, 11:21 AM   #59
7Enigma
Running in Reverse
Senior Member
 
Posts: 336
Last Seen: 12-03-2012
Age: 36
From: pa
iTrader: 0 / 0%
ha, funny thing was it took 2 or 3 tries for me too using a floppy. I downloaded the program (thinking it was like prime95 which doesn't install anything), stuck all the files on a bootable floppy and wondered why it didnt work.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 02-12-2005, 11:24 AM   #60
overclockfreek
Addicted to Modding!
overclockfreek's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 633
Last Seen: 07-04-2006
Age: 28
From: UK
iTrader: 2 / 100%
Lol yeh I did the same! I don't have a floppy drive anymore, no use for it.
United Kingdom  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Sponsored Links:
Please Register to Post a Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:45 AM.

Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, EXTREME Overclocking