EXTREME Overclocking Forums
Home | Reviews | Forums | Downloads | RealTime Pricing Engine | Folding Stats Contact Us


Go Back   EXTREME Overclocking Forums > Getting Started > Essential Tutorials, Guides, & Info

Welcome Guest Visitor! Please Register, It's Free and Fun To Participate!
The EXTREME Overclocking Forums are a place for people to learn how to overclock and tweak their PC's components like the CPU, memory (RAM), or video card in order to gain the maximum performance out of their system. There are lots of discussions about new processors, graphics cards, cooling products, power supplies, cases, and so much more!

You are currently viewing our boards as a "guest" which gives you limited access to view most discussions. You need to register before you can post: click the register link to proceed. Before you register, please read the forum rules. By joining our free community you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own pictures, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple, and absolutely free! To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

After you have registered and read the forum rules, you can check out the FAQ for more information on using the forum. We hope you enjoy your stay here!

Note To Spammers: We do not allow unsolicited advertising! Spam is usually reported & deleted within minutes of it being posted, so don't waste your time (or ours)!


Please Register to Post a Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-25-2008, 06:19 PM   #81
arcticheat
Learning To Overclock
arcticheat's Avatar
Regular Member
 
Posts: 69
Last Seen: 05-24-2009
iTrader: 0 / 0%
ok, so, my q6600 comes stock at 2.4ghz. If i need to make it to 2.8...
a) is that possible with a stock cooler
b) what is the voltage i need with the corresponding fsb.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 07-28-2008, 02:13 AM   #82
KrazyTurbo
Beer + Bios = BAD
KrazyTurbo's Avatar
Regular Member
 
Posts: 160
Last Seen: 02-10-2009
From: Detroit
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Q6600
P5E Mobo
700w OCZ GX PS
4GB OCZ Reaper 800mhz RAM
Antec 900 Case

Running 2.8ghz right now

67 max temp prime95 blend test so far, 64 average.

Vcore 1.152v
312 Bus
9x Multiplier
FSB 1238.3mhz
Ram 416.1
3:4 Ratio

Stock cooling

How does this sound... So far.

Also, how to check current NB SB Voltages/Temps on Asus P5E (x38)

@graysky in your opinion, whats the max temp my q6600 should run in a text before I should way whoa... time to back down the OC

@arctic heat... just follow what im doing for now we have almost identical setups... stay a day or so behind me for results... I am still in RMA time zone so if my shiz dies i'll be sure to let u know


-Fake Sig
I cant have a sig yet, So this is my fake sig that I dont have because im a forum newbie.
Processsor: Intel Q6600 @ 2.8ghz
Mobo: Asus P5E
Video Card: Asus Radeon 4850 @ 690mhz
Ram: 2x2gb OCZ Reaper @ 840mhz
HDD: 1x Western Digital Caviar SE16 320gb Single Platter
Power: OCZ GameXtreme 700w
Case:
Antec 900 (7 fans :o )

Last edited by KrazyTurbo; 07-28-2008 at 02:24 AM. Reason: There was a faliure in my fake sig.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 08-07-2008, 07:55 AM   #83
zander69
Learning To Overclock
zander69's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 100
Last Seen: 09-28-2009
iTrader: 0 / 0%


hey guys just a quick question when i changed my mobo from a nvidia 750 sli to a p35 ( cos the nvidia one was fooked) the temps went from 25 idle to 40 idle, and now ive overclocked it its still on 40, is that normal, here a screeny of my OC, is that a decent OC as ive seen alota people with a vcore of over 1.4 to get a q6600 to reach 3.6 ( im on around 40 idle, max 50 load) my temps hardly fluctuate ( have a thermaltake 120 ultra cooler.)
United Kingdom  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 08-07-2008, 07:59 AM   #84
BabyGorilla
Banned!
Banned
Don't ask why unless you want to join them.
^^What does this post have to do with this thread? Start your own!^^

Anyway, that is a nice overclock.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 08-07-2008, 08:04 AM   #85
reverandmaynard
Banned!
Banned
Don't ask why unless you want to join them.
meh...I get 5.9 across the board
Canada  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 08-07-2008, 11:41 AM   #86
thepeganator
wtf ken?
thepeganator's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 2,181
Last Seen: 08-16-2011
Age: 27
From: Salisbury, U.K
iTrader: 10 / 100%
That was a total fail on getting the right section.

And why Vista Basic, you don't even get DX10 or Aero, the only reasons for Vista.
England  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 08-07-2008, 02:54 PM   #87
Darkrocker
It's good to be back
Darkrocker's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 113
Last Seen: 11-24-2012
Age: 27
From: Weird New Jersey
iTrader: 1 / 100%
I'm using this thread for my first overclock .
I'll post up my results later.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 08-07-2008, 06:54 PM   #88
zander69
Learning To Overclock
zander69's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 100
Last Seen: 09-28-2009
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Quote:
Originally Posted by thepeganator View Post
That was a total fail on getting the right section.

And why Vista Basic, you don't even get DX10 or Aero, the only reasons for Vista.

errrr all versions of vista have direct X 10........u fail? (http://uk.gamespot.com/pages/forums/...ic_id=25695684)
my bad thought this was a general overclocking thread for quads etc, my bad

Additional Comment:

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darkrocker View Post
I'm using this thread for my first overclock .
I'll post up my results later.
and thats wt i mean posting up results, its an overlcocking section so i thought iw ould post my first every OC results and see how it compares

Additional Comment:

Quote:
Originally Posted by reverandmaynard View Post
meh...I get 5.9 across the board
ye thats well odd i was on 5.4 before when i had a 5600+ processor ( which is what was holding me back) and everything else was at 5.9 (including my ram) now when i changed to a quad, my ram is at 5.6 :S dropped down .3 for now reason :S any ideas?

Last edited by zander69; 08-07-2008 at 06:54 PM. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
United Kingdom  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 08-08-2008, 12:35 PM   #89
thepeganator
wtf ken?
thepeganator's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 2,181
Last Seen: 08-16-2011
Age: 27
From: Salisbury, U.K
iTrader: 10 / 100%
Quote:
Originally Posted by zander69 View Post
ye thats well odd i was on 5.4 before when i had a 5600+ processor ( which is what was holding me back) and everything else was at 5.9 (including my ram) now when i changed to a quad, my ram is at 5.6 :S dropped down .3 for now reason :S any ideas?
Will be the timings and ram speed, you will need to up them back up.

You also get better ram performance on an AMD due to the integrated memory controller.
England  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 08-22-2008, 01:08 AM   #90
RaHuLYD
Running System Stock
Forum Newbie
 
Posts: 1
Last Seen: 08-29-2008
amazing.... great job... thanx
India  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 08-27-2008, 08:25 AM   #91
panther
Running System Stock
panther's Avatar
Forum Newbie
 
Posts: 2
Last Seen: 08-27-2008
Age: 28
From: chandigarh
gr8 job really helpfull
India  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 08-29-2008, 04:46 AM   #92
kasperle
Running System Stock
Forum Newbie
 
Posts: 1
Last Seen: 12-01-2008
Please advise if possible

Hi and thanx for all your efforts firstly. (@ Grayscale)
If you have time please answer the following questions: (or anybody)

I have Gigabyte EP43 DS3 Mobo with a Q6600 Intel Quad cpu running at 6 (Low usage) 9 (high usage) multiplier and 266 FSB reaching 2.4 ghz. This is the standard.
I use 800 Mhz Ram of which I have 2 by 2 Gb modules.
ALL IS WELL!
I do not want to extreme overclock but I would like to say get to 3 Ghz or 3.2 if posibble with the standard heat sink that came with the CPU.
I have tried but I am seriously missing something and after reading your stuff which unfortunately is a different Bios I came to the conclusion that I need help. One thing I have not done is up the VCORE or the Ram Voltage because quite frankly it scares the hell out of me - hehe.

Can you specifically advise please.
Much thanx and I understand that you may be too busy.
Austria  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 09-30-2008, 03:42 AM   #93
Randall-Raines
Night Dominator
Randall-Raines's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 888
Last Seen: 05-22-2011
Age: 36
From: Paris, France
iTrader: 0 / 0%
I just read this walkthrough, and i must say even though i've been oc'ing for a long time (486 DX2/66 @ DX4/100 FDW lol), i did learn a lot

Thank you for the time and efforts you put in that.
France  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 10-17-2008, 02:46 PM   #94
mot4ba
Running System Stock
mot4ba's Avatar
Forum Newbie
 
Posts: 7
Last Seen: 05-22-2010
I haven't VCORE option in my BIOS so what i should do ?
My PC:
CPU:Intel Core 2 Quad Q9400
GPU:Sapphire Radeon HD4850 Toxic
RAM:4GB / 800MHz GoodRam
MB:MSI G31M3-F
HDD:Segate 500GB 32MB
OCZ GameXStream LED SLI 700W
Poland  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 10-17-2008, 02:49 PM   #95
reverandmaynard
Banned!
Banned
Don't ask why unless you want to join them.
Quote:
Originally Posted by mot4ba View Post
I haven't VCORE option in my BIOS so what i should do ?
My PC:
CPU:Intel Core 2 Quad Q9400
GPU:Sapphire Radeon HD4850 Toxic
RAM:4GB / 800MHz GoodRam
MB:MSI G31M3-F
HDD:Segate 500GB 32MB
OCZ GameXStream LED SLI 700W
Not overclock? Your board doesn't support it.
Canada  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 10-17-2008, 03:14 PM   #96
mot4ba
Running System Stock
mot4ba's Avatar
Forum Newbie
 
Posts: 7
Last Seen: 05-22-2010
I can change FSB, RAM setting (5-5-5-15) Core clock and FSB : RAM and I see option Vcore but it's blocked such as VRAM. In manual is wrote that this MB support OC so what i haven't this option ? Maybe there is any other way to change VCore ? I have CrystalCPUID where i can change my Vcore but i have to do it in every restart PC...
Poland  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 10-28-2008, 05:24 PM   #97
turbosnake
Running System Stock
turbosnake's Avatar
Forum Newbie
 
Posts: 3
Last Seen: 11-08-2008
I decided to put together a decent system with parts I found slowly on the cheap.

qx9650
Asus Striker 2 Extreme
Pair of BFG GTX280 OC's
8gb of Patriot 1600mhz DDR3
3- Seagate 1tb drives in RAID 5
Air Cooled with a Lapped OCZ vendetta 2
All put into an Antec Twelve Hundred with 2 additional 120's for side and inside drive bay for extra air.
Zalman 1200w psu

My goal is to overclock the system but would like a good starting point with proven settings. Any advice.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 11-01-2008, 06:47 AM   #98
Karsten77
Running System Stock
Forum Newbie
 
Posts: 1
Last Seen: 11-01-2008
Thank you, great post !
Germany  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 11-03-2008, 08:29 PM   #99
E_S_S
Running System Stock
Forum Newbie
 
Posts: 6
Last Seen: 11-15-2011
Thanks Graysky for the fantastic job on OCing. I've been searchng the Net for ages and could olny find info that could only be classed as "prehistoric" in technological terms! I haven't OC'ed any PC, but I'm putting together my first PC using P5KC mobo, Intel E8500, 2Gig Kinston 1066mHz RAM, 1 x 250Gig WD HDD (just the one so far), and a Gainward HD3870 graphics card. Just got to get the case to stuff it all into. Will post again when it's up and running and when I've done my first venture into OCing.

Cheers!
Australia  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 11-04-2008, 12:00 PM   #100
labu01wx
Running System Stock
Forum Newbie
 
Posts: 1
Last Seen: 11-10-2008
Hello!
Can somebody give me some information about 45nm c2d vidmodding?
Because i have an asrock 4coredual sata2 motherboard (with via pt880 chipset) and an E5200 cpu, but i can't modify the corevoltage. Let that write like that who tried it already or who know it well.
Thanks a lot for who help me.
Hungary  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Sponsored Links:
Please Register to Post a Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:34 PM.

Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, EXTREME Overclocking