EXTREME Overclocking Forums
Home | Reviews | Forums | Downloads | RealTime Pricing Engine | Folding Stats Contact Us


Go Back   EXTREME Overclocking Forums > Getting Started > Essential Tutorials, Guides, & Info

Welcome Guest Visitor! Please Register, It's Free and Fun To Participate!
The EXTREME Overclocking Forums are a place for people to learn how to overclock and tweak their PC's components like the CPU, memory (RAM), or video card in order to gain the maximum performance out of their system. There are lots of discussions about new processors, graphics cards, cooling products, power supplies, cases, and so much more!

You are currently viewing our boards as a "guest" which gives you limited access to view most discussions. You need to register before you can post: click the register link to proceed. Before you register, please read the forum rules. By joining our free community you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own pictures, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple, and absolutely free! To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

After you have registered and read the forum rules, you can check out the FAQ for more information on using the forum. We hope you enjoy your stay here!

Note To Spammers: We do not allow unsolicited advertising! Spam is usually reported & deleted within minutes of it being posted, so don't waste your time (or ours)!


Please Register to Post a Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-31-2010, 04:21 PM   #41
Bazman
BRB
Bazman's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1,100
Last Seen: 11-17-2014
From: Bazakhstan
iTrader: 0 / 0%
I only saw a 3% improvement. Sadly I have to pass.
Canada  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 04-03-2010, 01:47 AM   #42
ShrimpBrime
7GHZ CLUB
ShrimpBrime's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 7,310
Last Seen: 05-19-2017
From: nowhere
iTrader: 63 / 100%
I ran this bench 4 times. I must say that it's not consistent.

Run 1: Ultra is faster by 27%

Run 2: Current is faster by 57%

Run 3: Current is faster by 25%

Run 4: Current is faster by 11%

Looks like my current wins 3 times over 1. All very different #'s. 2:46 am central US time no line load.

I suggest running this benchmark multiple times before making changes to your current DNS.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 04-03-2010, 03:33 AM   #43
justing03
My flaws are personal
justing03's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 169
Last Seen: 11-09-2016
Age: 32
iTrader: 0 / 0%
First run: OpenDNS 96% faster.
Second run: OpenDNS 25% faster.
Third run: OpenDNS 58% faster.

Currently using Charter.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 04-05-2010, 09:38 PM   #44
Katrina
Running System Stock
Katrina's Avatar
Regular Member
 
Posts: 32
Last Seen: 12-28-2010
Age: 24
iTrader: 0 / 0%
OpenDNS is %5-12 faster.
I think I will just use my ISP server.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 04-06-2010, 05:49 AM   #45
xdiver
Learning To Overclock
xdiver's Avatar
Regular Member
 
Posts: 95
Last Seen: 01-09-2011
From: Virginia
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Just had to ...

I am for anything that gives me a quicker internet connection but ... Ran the app and entered the recommended DNS addes. Internet was quicker but when playing BFBC2 noticed much lag and non responsive keyboard and mouse inputs. Changed back to provider DNS addes and back to normal in the game. Sorry but the in-game is more important to me than the net in general. Good exercise and I do see where it would benefit many.

Last edited by xdiver; 04-09-2010 at 08:17 AM.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 04-06-2010, 05:51 AM   #46
ORL
Bring on the Liquid
ORL's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 2,141
Last Seen: 07-11-2017
From: Missouri
iTrader: 0 / 0%
This shouldn't effect your gaming at all. Your computer doesn't open the gateway from this address. It just gets a location to open it to from there.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 04-06-2010, 01:44 PM   #47
xdiver
Learning To Overclock
xdiver's Avatar
Regular Member
 
Posts: 95
Last Seen: 01-09-2011
From: Virginia
iTrader: 0 / 0%
I know what you are saying but I also know what happened last night. Don't have any idea why it lagged and had a delayed input from keyboard but when I changed back and re-entered the game all was well. It reported only a 30% better connection than my ISP so I am not upset. I set it in the D-Link router manually (of course) and rebooted the router. All seem well until the gaming started.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 04-08-2010, 10:04 PM   #48
cdolphin
It is Never Enough.
cdolphin's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 489
Last Seen: 05-14-2011
Age: 25
From: Southern Cali
iTrader: 5 / 100%
Why would this effect speedtest? You only request an ip for a website from your DNS, or so I thought....
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 04-12-2010, 07:51 PM   #49
Diia
Running System Stock
Diia's Avatar
Forum Newbie
 
Posts: 2
Last Seen: 04-16-2010
Yay -I can download a movie one minute faster now
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 05-01-2010, 09:44 PM   #50
dygital
Mad Warranty Voider
dygital's Avatar
Retired Staff
 
Posts: 2,523
Last Seen: 03-05-2017
Age: 31
From: Phoenix, AZ
iTrader: 0 / 0%
The only performance changing DNS servers will help with is when the computer has to look up the IP for unknown domain names. This is good, you want the lowest/shortest seek-time to lookup DNS.

Basically, when you go a website, this is what happens:
1. You type in apple.com
2. Your browser goes through your network and sends a request to "apple.com"
3. A DNS server picks it up and tells the browser "96.6.237.15"
4. Then the browser goes to port 80 on the computer with the IP 96.6.237.15. (The router manages establishing to it.)
5. When the code is downloaded of the site, they happen to use a CDN (content deliver server) for their CSS, JS and other "heavy" assets.
6. The browser has to look up "s3.amazonaws.com" ... and so on.

The performance is visible when those requests are low-latency and cached. Caching though is not easily possibly without risking outdated DNS records. This would realistically save a second or two on some websites.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 05-17-2010, 04:31 PM   #51
turbodad
Running System Stock
turbodad's Avatar
Forum Newbie
 
Posts: 17
Last Seen: 05-25-2010
From: ohio
hi, i downloaded the program and tried to run it, but with no luck i think i am missing something a little help please

Additional Comment:

i cant seem to get the program to run, can someone please give a little help. TY Vm

Last edited by turbodad; 05-17-2010 at 04:31 PM. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 06-16-2010, 09:26 AM   #52
jarris
Running System Stock
Regular Member
 
Posts: 44
Last Seen: 07-01-2010
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Where do I go .. To do LAN settings.

Additional Comment:

Mine comes up with 72 more. Need tho change

Last edited by jarris; 06-16-2010 at 09:26 AM. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 06-16-2010, 10:56 AM   #53
dellysmelly
Default
dellysmelly's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 893
Last Seen: 01-13-2012
Age: 45
From: cold place
iTrader: 2 / 100%
Looks good... crashes my connection
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 07-20-2010, 09:37 PM   #54
krone6
Whaaaaaaaaa?
krone6's Avatar
Forum Newbie
 
Posts: 1,600
Last Seen: 11-05-2015
From: ::1
http://namebench.appspot.com/id/719104

Do i need to manually do anything from here on in? I ran the test, now what?
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 07-22-2010, 03:05 AM   #55
untrueparado
n00b
Senior Member
 
Posts: 947
Last Seen: 09-29-2013
From: Los Angeles, CA
iTrader: 23 / 100%
opendns is great, just set it up in your dns field when you're in your router config.

and it shouldnt affect gaming at all. your computer caches dns queries so it only looks it up one time for the same server. if you go on google.com and refresh the page, your browser doesnt relookup the ip address.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 07-22-2010, 11:24 AM   #56
ANTC
mmmmkkkkkkkk
ANTC's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 517
Last Seen: 02-13-2014
From: 127.0.0.1
iTrader: 7 / 100%
If you'd like to pass this along give me credit by linking my blog!
http://talkingabouttechnology.com/?p=33
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 07-22-2010, 05:24 PM   #57
Mr.PACO
StillTryin4More
Mr.PACO's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 313
Last Seen: 07-15-2017
Age: 52
From: Florida,NYC & NC
iTrader: 31 / 100%
ANTC I currently use no-ip http://www.no-ip.com/ to maintain a static ip address through my router to 2 24 port switch's primarily for security cameras i have on one system, file server on another and so on. How would applying this tweak effect my static ip settings if any? Or is this applied to each pc individually and not through the router? I'm interested because my test results came back as: Roadrunner Tampa-2 us is 26.8% faster than currant primary dns server. Info on this would be greatly appreciated.
Thanx...
Puerto Rico  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 07-23-2010, 01:35 AM   #58
krone6
Whaaaaaaaaa?
krone6's Avatar
Forum Newbie
 
Posts: 1,600
Last Seen: 11-05-2015
From: ::1
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr.PACO View Post
ANTC I currently use no-ip http://www.no-ip.com/ to maintain a static ip address through my router to 2 24 port switch's primarily for security cameras i have on one system, file server on another and so on. How would applying this tweak effect my static ip settings if any? Or is this applied to each pc individually and not through the router? I'm interested because my test results came back as: Roadrunner Tampa-2 us is 26.8% faster than currant primary dns server. Info on this would be greatly appreciated.
Thanx...
Thanks. If this works out i can finally host some alien swarm servers on my dhcp connection. 1 mbps should be plenty for 4 people.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 09-10-2010, 01:11 AM   #59
thread
Mad Warranty Voider
thread's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 2,264
Last Seen: Today
Age: 32
From: Melbourne, Aus
iTrader: 1 / 100%
I stand by Mindwarp and Earl - changing DNS should simply make 1st (and without cache 2nd and 3rd etc) hits faster. Once your computer knows the address, it should affect transfer speeds or pings.

Of course, having a dodgy (as in, wildly variable in time) DNS is still annoying, waiting 2s or so for the URL to resolve to IP.
Australia  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 09-11-2010, 09:54 AM   #60
Jason
Da' Boss
Jason's Avatar
Administrator
 
Posts: 7,997
Last Seen: 10-20-2016
Age: 39
From: NWA
iTrader: 45 / 100%
When Firefox decided to upgrade to 3.5 way back whenever, the new version included DNS prefetching. At the time I didn't know what was going on, but traced it down to only happening in Firefox.. Pages would refuse to load and I had to hit refresh several times, or the page would only partially load... It was driving me nuts!

I found This Site with some remedies, and after I disabled DNS prefetching then everything worked perfect!

Yet another thing that sucks about the ATT / 2Wire routers.

After figuring out the problem, I simply set Google's 8.8.8.8 & 8.8.4.4 DNS servers in my network config, and re-enabled DNS prefetching in Firefox... Worked like a charm. There was really no noticeable performance difference either way.... *shrug*
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Sponsored Links:
Please Register to Post a Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:37 PM.

Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, EXTREME Overclocking