EXTREME Overclocking Forums
Home | Reviews | Forums | Downloads | RealTime Pricing Engine | Folding Stats Contact Us


Go Back   EXTREME Overclocking Forums > Website Related Info (No Post Increase) > Official EOC Folding @ Home Team

Welcome Guest Visitor! Please Register, It's Free and Fun To Participate!
The EXTREME Overclocking Forums are a place for people to learn how to overclock and tweak their PC's components like the CPU, memory (RAM), or video card in order to gain the maximum performance out of their system. There are lots of discussions about new processors, graphics cards, cooling products, power supplies, cases, and so much more!

You are currently viewing our boards as a "guest" which gives you limited access to view most discussions. You need to register before you can post: click the register link to proceed. Before you register, please read the forum rules. By joining our free community you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own pictures, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple, and absolutely free! To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

After you have registered and read the forum rules, you can check out the FAQ for more information on using the forum. We hope you enjoy your stay here!

Note To Spammers: We do not allow unsolicited advertising! Spam is usually reported & deleted within minutes of it being posted, so don't waste your time (or ours)!


Please Register to Post a Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-02-2017, 02:30 AM   #1
gregaber
GPU folder
gregaber's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 101
Last Seen: Today
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Unable to get WU?

After noticing a severe PPD drop because of the inability to get WU assigned, I did some research on the FAH forum. The problem is being investigated but there is a workaround.

The procedure is to pause the slot that's in "ready" mode, then go to Configure, select tab Advanced, then select one of the Cause Preference, click Save then un-pause the slot. The slot should pick up a work unit right away. if it doesn't, select another Cause.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 06-02-2017, 07:52 AM   #2
digitaldd
Blah Blah Blah
digitaldd's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 3,312
Last Seen: 07-19-2017
Age: 45
From: Queens, NY,
iTrader: 5 / 100%
That's a nice tip. I paused and resumed and got a work unit yesterday. But if that had not worked this would have come in handy.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Sponsored Links:
Please Register to Post a Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:57 PM.

Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, EXTREME Overclocking