EXTREME Overclocking Forums
Home | Reviews | Forums | Downloads | $ EXTREME Deals $ | RealTime Pricing | Free Magazines | Gear | Folding Stats Newsletter | Contact Us


Go Back   EXTREME Overclocking Forums > AMD Specific > AMD Processors
Register Forum Rules FAQ Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Welcome Guest Visitor! Please Register, It's Free and Fun To Participate!
The EXTREME Overclocking Forums are a place for people to learn how to overclock and tweak their PC's components like the CPU, memory (RAM), or video card in order to gain the maximum performance out of their system. There are lots of discussions about new processors, graphics cards, cooling products, power supplies, cases, and so much more!

You are currently viewing our boards as a "guest" which gives you limited access to view most discussions. You need to register before you can post: click the register link to proceed. Before you register, please read the forum rules. By joining our free community you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own pictures, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple, and absolutely free! To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

After you have registered and read the forum rules, you can check out the FAQ for more information on using the forum. We hope you enjoy your stay here!

Note To Spammers: We do not allow unsolicited advertising! Spam is usually reported & deleted within minutes of it being posted, so don't waste your time (or ours)!


Please Register to Post a Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-04-2004, 02:47 PM   #1
XT-ChAce
Smooth bastard
XT-ChAce's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 6,228
Last Seen: 04-17-2014
Age: 26
From: Amsterdam
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Current List of AMD64 Processor Specs, Info, FAQs, And More!

This info can be found in the Wiki under "Athlon 64 Guide".

Any member can add / correct / change info if necessary.

Last edited by XT-ChAce : 03-09-2006 at 03:06 PM.
England  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 02-21-2005, 02:46 PM   #2
Xtremist
tetrahydrocannibinol
Xtremist's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 713
Last Seen: 01-07-2012
Age: 24
From: Calgary, Alberta
iTrader: 0 / 0%
add that new winchesters suck wang and dont buy them unless it is LESS THAN 0450 week
Canada  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 02-21-2005, 04:18 PM   #3
XT-ChAce
Smooth bastard
XT-ChAce's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 6,228
Last Seen: 04-17-2014
Age: 26
From: Amsterdam
iTrader: 0 / 0%
You have good and bad steppings with every CPU, its nuts to make that stuff for everything...
England  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 02-22-2005, 10:59 AM   #4
Demi
Porkchop sandwiches!
Demi's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1,018
Last Seen: 03-29-2014
Age: 32
From: Ramstein AB
iTrader: 1 / 100%
So.....and im sorry if this is a repeate question, cut and dried, which is better a winchester or a newcastle?
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 02-22-2005, 11:21 AM   #5
XT-ChAce
Smooth bastard
XT-ChAce's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 6,228
Last Seen: 04-17-2014
Age: 26
From: Amsterdam
iTrader: 0 / 0%
GWS Winchester.
England  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 02-22-2005, 01:21 PM   #6
Demi
Porkchop sandwiches!
Demi's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1,018
Last Seen: 03-29-2014
Age: 32
From: Ramstein AB
iTrader: 1 / 100%
Quote:
Originally Posted by XT-ChAce
GWS Winchester.
Whats GWS?
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 02-22-2005, 02:35 PM   #7
XT-ChAce
Smooth bastard
XT-ChAce's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 6,228
Last Seen: 04-17-2014
Age: 26
From: Amsterdam
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Google would say. In other words, you'd have found that by searching
England  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 02-27-2005, 08:46 PM   #8
broom
Running System Stock
Forum Newbie
 
Posts: 20
Last Seen: 04-08-2005
Age: 34
From: Right behind you
what are the advantages/disadvantages of sledgehammer?
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 02-28-2005, 02:03 PM   #9
XT-ChAce
Smooth bastard
XT-ChAce's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 6,228
Last Seen: 04-17-2014
Age: 26
From: Amsterdam
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Its not listed, that should say enough

Well, they're pretty much the same as the Clawhammer939, but they have registered memory, which is a disadvantage. So if you can , just avoid it.
England  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 02-28-2005, 02:54 PM   #10
broom
Running System Stock
Forum Newbie
 
Posts: 20
Last Seen: 04-08-2005
Age: 34
From: Right behind you
well because im deciding on whether to get the +4000 or the FX-53 but im pretty sure im getting the FX because of the unlocked multis
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 03-01-2005, 02:47 AM   #11
XT-ChAce
Smooth bastard
XT-ChAce's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 6,228
Last Seen: 04-17-2014
Age: 26
From: Amsterdam
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Dude, read. Try to look at what it says after the FX's under "Unlocked". See? So if you're gonna get an FX, get the Clawhammer one. Otherwise just get the 4000+. Upping multi's is just for newbs and VIA-owners anyway
England  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 03-06-2005, 08:39 AM   #12
islhopr
Running System Stock
Forum Newbie
 
Posts: 3
Last Seen: 03-18-2005
Age: 54
Okay! Now this is weird, or is just me ;-)

I have an AMD K8N-E Deluxe Motherboard, with the latest Bios. Coupled with a 754 3400+ ChiP, using Corsair 3200 memory.

I started playing around with the Chip mulitipler and went to 12x, which Sandra Shows a 2.41 core, and it seems to perform (according to Sandra), at that range.

So here is the issue ! I went back to look at the mulitiplier manual adjustmets again, and I NO LONGER have any choices?? it just shows 12x ?? I tried resetting the bios to default, and rebooted and the same result, only shows 12x? I can no longer adjust the mulitplier?

Any thoughts on this issue??

Also even though sandra does shows that the core did increase, the chip information page in the bios, still shows 3400, and the normal core??
Is Sandra lying to me? lol

Plus what are the best memory timings to go with>? I have it set for 1 t with a 2.o cas, but the rest is 3-6



Thanks in advance
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 03-06-2005, 09:24 AM   #13
islhopr
Running System Stock
Forum Newbie
 
Posts: 3
Last Seen: 03-18-2005
Age: 54
Okay, I am screwed!

I sorta figured it out, I thought I had the 3400+ with the Winchester core, NOPE ! I have the 3400+ LOCKED TIGHT AS A DRUM Newcastle CHIP!

Oh well, guess I am stuck with the chip that is prob the worst for any kind of overclocking.

I am going to try and upgrade to the 939 3500+ Winchester, and Asus NV SLI board, guess I am never happy

Thanks
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 03-06-2005, 09:38 AM   #14
XT-ChAce
Smooth bastard
XT-ChAce's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 6,228
Last Seen: 04-17-2014
Age: 26
From: Amsterdam
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Quote:
Originally Posted by Me
$269.00: AMD Athlon 64 3400+ (800Mhz HTT max): 512kb, Newcastle (Sct939), 2.2Ghz, DC
Could have told you that...

Next time try using the Edit button
England  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 03-06-2005, 10:42 PM   #15
islhopr
Running System Stock
Forum Newbie
 
Posts: 3
Last Seen: 03-18-2005
Age: 54
3400+ Newcastle

Well I do have a very nice Asus K8N-E Deluxe M/B, is there anything I can do in the meantime, to clock antything ;-(

Thanks
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 03-07-2005, 12:10 AM   #16
XT-ChAce
Smooth bastard
XT-ChAce's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 6,228
Last Seen: 04-17-2014
Age: 26
From: Amsterdam
iTrader: 0 / 0%
The usual, just see what it will do
England  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 03-11-2005, 01:18 AM   #17
Crispy
Extreme Overclocker
Crispy's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 955
Last Seen: 03-26-2007
Age: 30
From: Australia
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Is this the stepping (Bellow) for the winchester core becosue the 3500+ (skt 939) is winchester and newcastle cores and i wan to know is that is the right one??

DIK4BI
Australia  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 03-11-2005, 02:17 AM   #18
XT-ChAce
Smooth bastard
XT-ChAce's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 6,228
Last Seen: 04-17-2014
Age: 26
From: Amsterdam
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Yeah, that's a Winchester.
England  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 03-11-2005, 04:21 AM   #19
Crispy
Extreme Overclocker
Crispy's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 955
Last Seen: 03-26-2007
Age: 30
From: Australia
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Quote:
Originally Posted by XT-ChAce
Yeah, that's a Winchester.
Is that stepping the same for all models (eg 2800+ - 4000+)??
Australia  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 03-11-2005, 04:36 AM   #20
XT-ChAce
Smooth bastard
XT-ChAce's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 6,228
Last Seen: 04-17-2014
Age: 26
From: Amsterdam
iTrader: 0 / 0%
DIK means its some new laser kind of stepping, which so far hasn't really done great. Not bad, but not great. You can expect around 2.5Ghz out of that 3500. Best stepping you can get is the CBBHD 0444/0447 (that's on the second line). AFAIK the DIK isn't available for the entire range, but it doesn't matter if you get the stepping mentioned above.
England  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Sponsored Links:
Please Register to Post a Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:38 AM.

Copyright 2000 - 2011, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2011, EXTREME Overclocking