EXTREME Overclocking Forums
Home | Reviews | Forums | Downloads | RealTime Pricing Engine | Folding Stats Contact Us


Go Back   EXTREME Overclocking Forums > AMD Specific > AMD Processors

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-04-2004, 02:47 PM   #1
XT-ChAce
Smooth bastard
Senior Member
 
XT-ChAce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Amsterdam
Age: 28
Posts: 6,228
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Current List of AMD64 Processor Specs, Info, FAQs, And More!

This info can be found in the Wiki under "Athlon 64 Guide".

Any member can add / correct / change info if necessary.
__________________
There are no stupid questions, for questions can not think. There are only stupid people.

Last edited by XT-ChAce; 03-09-2006 at 03:06 PM.
Offline  
Old 02-21-2005, 02:46 PM   #2
Xtremist
tetrahydrocannibinol
Senior Member
 
Xtremist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Calgary, Alberta
Age: 26
Posts: 713
iTrader: 0 / 0%
add that new winchesters suck wang and dont buy them unless it is LESS THAN 0450 week
__________________

Toshiba Satellite
AMD Turion X2 RM-70 2.0Ghz
3GB PC2-6400
HD3670
-
89 Nissan Silvia
SR20DET Blacktop @ 13 psi
Apexi Intake
Full HKS Turboback Exhaust (3.5" Outlet)
240rwhp?
Offline  
Old 02-21-2005, 04:18 PM   #3
XT-ChAce
Smooth bastard
Senior Member
 
XT-ChAce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Amsterdam
Age: 28
Posts: 6,228
iTrader: 0 / 0%
You have good and bad steppings with every CPU, its nuts to make that stuff for everything...
__________________
There are no stupid questions, for questions can not think. There are only stupid people.
Offline  
Old 02-22-2005, 10:59 AM   #4
Demi
Porkchop sandwiches!
Senior Member
 
Demi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Ramstein AB
Age: 33
Posts: 1,018
iTrader: 1 / 100%
So.....and im sorry if this is a repeate question, cut and dried, which is better a winchester or a newcastle?
Offline  
Old 02-22-2005, 11:21 AM   #5
XT-ChAce
Smooth bastard
Senior Member
 
XT-ChAce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Amsterdam
Age: 28
Posts: 6,228
iTrader: 0 / 0%
GWS Winchester.
__________________
There are no stupid questions, for questions can not think. There are only stupid people.
Offline  
Old 02-22-2005, 01:21 PM   #6
Demi
Porkchop sandwiches!
Senior Member
 
Demi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Ramstein AB
Age: 33
Posts: 1,018
iTrader: 1 / 100%
Quote:
Originally Posted by XT-ChAce
GWS Winchester.
Whats GWS?
Offline  
Old 02-22-2005, 02:35 PM   #7
XT-ChAce
Smooth bastard
Senior Member
 
XT-ChAce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Amsterdam
Age: 28
Posts: 6,228
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Google would say. In other words, you'd have found that by searching
__________________
There are no stupid questions, for questions can not think. There are only stupid people.
Offline  
Old 02-27-2005, 08:46 PM   #8
broom
Running System Stock
Forum Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Right behind you
Age: 36
Posts: 20
what are the advantages/disadvantages of sledgehammer?
Offline  
Old 02-28-2005, 02:03 PM   #9
XT-ChAce
Smooth bastard
Senior Member
 
XT-ChAce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Amsterdam
Age: 28
Posts: 6,228
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Its not listed, that should say enough

Well, they're pretty much the same as the Clawhammer939, but they have registered memory, which is a disadvantage. So if you can , just avoid it.
__________________
There are no stupid questions, for questions can not think. There are only stupid people.
Offline  
Old 02-28-2005, 02:54 PM   #10
broom
Running System Stock
Forum Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Right behind you
Age: 36
Posts: 20
well because im deciding on whether to get the +4000 or the FX-53 but im pretty sure im getting the FX because of the unlocked multis
Offline  
Old 03-01-2005, 02:47 AM   #11
XT-ChAce
Smooth bastard
Senior Member
 
XT-ChAce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Amsterdam
Age: 28
Posts: 6,228
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Dude, read. Try to look at what it says after the FX's under "Unlocked". See? So if you're gonna get an FX, get the Clawhammer one. Otherwise just get the 4000+. Upping multi's is just for newbs and VIA-owners anyway
__________________
There are no stupid questions, for questions can not think. There are only stupid people.
Offline  
Old 03-06-2005, 08:39 AM   #12
islhopr
Running System Stock
Forum Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Age: 56
Posts: 3
Okay! Now this is weird, or is just me ;-)

I have an AMD K8N-E Deluxe Motherboard, with the latest Bios. Coupled with a 754 3400+ ChiP, using Corsair 3200 memory.

I started playing around with the Chip mulitipler and went to 12x, which Sandra Shows a 2.41 core, and it seems to perform (according to Sandra), at that range.

So here is the issue ! I went back to look at the mulitiplier manual adjustmets again, and I NO LONGER have any choices?? it just shows 12x ?? I tried resetting the bios to default, and rebooted and the same result, only shows 12x? I can no longer adjust the mulitplier?

Any thoughts on this issue??

Also even though sandra does shows that the core did increase, the chip information page in the bios, still shows 3400, and the normal core??
Is Sandra lying to me? lol

Plus what are the best memory timings to go with>? I have it set for 1 t with a 2.o cas, but the rest is 3-6



Thanks in advance
Offline  
Old 03-06-2005, 09:24 AM   #13
islhopr
Running System Stock
Forum Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Age: 56
Posts: 3
Okay, I am screwed!

I sorta figured it out, I thought I had the 3400+ with the Winchester core, NOPE ! I have the 3400+ LOCKED TIGHT AS A DRUM Newcastle CHIP!

Oh well, guess I am stuck with the chip that is prob the worst for any kind of overclocking.

I am going to try and upgrade to the 939 3500+ Winchester, and Asus NV SLI board, guess I am never happy

Thanks
Offline  
Old 03-06-2005, 09:38 AM   #14
XT-ChAce
Smooth bastard
Senior Member
 
XT-ChAce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Amsterdam
Age: 28
Posts: 6,228
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Quote:
Originally Posted by Me
$269.00: AMD Athlon 64 3400+ (800Mhz HTT max): 512kb, Newcastle (Sct939), 2.2Ghz, DC
Could have told you that...

Next time try using the Edit button
__________________
There are no stupid questions, for questions can not think. There are only stupid people.
Offline  
Old 03-06-2005, 10:42 PM   #15
islhopr
Running System Stock
Forum Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Age: 56
Posts: 3
3400+ Newcastle

Well I do have a very nice Asus K8N-E Deluxe M/B, is there anything I can do in the meantime, to clock antything ;-(

Thanks
Offline  
Old 03-07-2005, 12:10 AM   #16
XT-ChAce
Smooth bastard
Senior Member
 
XT-ChAce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Amsterdam
Age: 28
Posts: 6,228
iTrader: 0 / 0%
The usual, just see what it will do
__________________
There are no stupid questions, for questions can not think. There are only stupid people.
Offline  
Old 03-11-2005, 01:18 AM   #17
Crispy
Extreme Overclocker
Senior Member
 
Crispy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Australia
Age: 31
Posts: 955
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Is this the stepping (Bellow) for the winchester core becosue the 3500+ (skt 939) is winchester and newcastle cores and i wan to know is that is the right one??

DIK4BI
__________________
CPU: AMD Athlon 64 3700+
MoBo: Gigabyte GA-K8NSC-939
Ram: Kingmax 1024 2x512MB
GPU: Albatron 6800GT
Sound Card:
Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS
PSU: Super Flower 500W

Black Viper Windows XP Home and Professional Service Pack 2 Service Configurations
Offline  
Old 03-11-2005, 02:17 AM   #18
XT-ChAce
Smooth bastard
Senior Member
 
XT-ChAce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Amsterdam
Age: 28
Posts: 6,228
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Yeah, that's a Winchester.
__________________
There are no stupid questions, for questions can not think. There are only stupid people.
Offline  
Old 03-11-2005, 04:21 AM   #19
Crispy
Extreme Overclocker
Senior Member
 
Crispy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Australia
Age: 31
Posts: 955
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Quote:
Originally Posted by XT-ChAce
Yeah, that's a Winchester.
Is that stepping the same for all models (eg 2800+ - 4000+)??
__________________
CPU: AMD Athlon 64 3700+
MoBo: Gigabyte GA-K8NSC-939
Ram: Kingmax 1024 2x512MB
GPU: Albatron 6800GT
Sound Card:
Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS
PSU: Super Flower 500W

Black Viper Windows XP Home and Professional Service Pack 2 Service Configurations
Offline  
Old 03-11-2005, 04:36 AM   #20
XT-ChAce
Smooth bastard
Senior Member
 
XT-ChAce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Amsterdam
Age: 28
Posts: 6,228
iTrader: 0 / 0%
DIK means its some new laser kind of stepping, which so far hasn't really done great. Not bad, but not great. You can expect around 2.5Ghz out of that 3500. Best stepping you can get is the CBBHD 0444/0447 (that's on the second line). AFAIK the DIK isn't available for the entire range, but it doesn't matter if you get the stepping mentioned above.
__________________
There are no stupid questions, for questions can not think. There are only stupid people.
Offline  
Sponsored Links:
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:41 PM.

Copyright 2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2016, EXTREME Overclocking