EXTREME Overclocking Forums
Home | Reviews | Forums | Downloads | $ EXTREME Deals $ | RealTime Pricing | Free Magazines | Gear | Folding Stats Newsletter | Contact Us


Go Back   EXTREME Overclocking Forums > General Hardware & Peripherals > Cases, Case Accessories, Case Modding
Register Forum Rules FAQ Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Welcome Guest Visitor! Please Register, It's Free and Fun To Participate!
The EXTREME Overclocking Forums are a place for people to learn how to overclock and tweak their PC's components like the CPU, memory (RAM), or video card in order to gain the maximum performance out of their system. There are lots of discussions about new processors, graphics cards, cooling products, power supplies, cases, and so much more!

You are currently viewing our boards as a "guest" which gives you limited access to view most discussions. You need to register before you can post: click the register link to proceed. Before you register, please read the forum rules. By joining our free community you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own pictures, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple, and absolutely free! To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

After you have registered and read the forum rules, you can check out the FAQ for more information on using the forum. We hope you enjoy your stay here!

Note To Spammers: We do not allow unsolicited advertising! Spam is usually reported & deleted within minutes of it being posted, so don't waste your time (or ours)!


Please Register to Post a Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-19-2004, 11:44 AM   #1
rack04
Lebowski Achiever
rack04's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 938
Last Seen: 03-25-2014
Age: 34
From: Houston, Texas
iTrader: 1 / 100%
80mm blowhole?

When using a holesaw to cut a blowhole is there a certain side to start the cut? I have never used a holesaw before and don't know if either side will burr. Thanks.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 07-19-2004, 11:47 AM   #2
Transnone13
Mad Warranty Voider
Senior Member
 
Posts: 5,550
Last Seen: 10-14-2014
iTrader: 14 / 100%
You should start from the side that is on the inside of the case so if the holesaw jiggles a little bit you won't be able to see the mark. But you should also cover the area with a masking tape.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 07-19-2004, 12:05 PM   #3
rack04
Lebowski Achiever
rack04's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 938
Last Seen: 03-25-2014
Age: 34
From: Houston, Texas
iTrader: 1 / 100%
What size are the screws that typically come with 80mm fans? I am assuming 1/4" but I would like another opinion on which drill bit to use?
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 07-19-2004, 01:05 PM   #4
Transnone13
Mad Warranty Voider
Senior Member
 
Posts: 5,550
Last Seen: 10-14-2014
iTrader: 14 / 100%
Looks like it. Measure them to doublecheck.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 07-19-2004, 01:23 PM   #5
JPSurratt2005
LAICEPSRUOY
JPSurratt2005's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1,608
Last Seen: 05-04-2013
Age: 28
From: Tahlequah, OK
iTrader: 9 / 91%
Use this for a guide.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	blowhole-fantemplates.jpg
Views:	45
Size:	32.0 KB
ID:	41180  
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 07-19-2004, 02:45 PM   #6
rockdude14
Born to Drive
rockdude14's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 3,193
Last Seen: 09-03-2013
From: Ohio
iTrader: 2 / 100%
i did mine from the inside

just put painters tape on both sides it will help you from scratching the paint

or use that light brown tape (cant rember the real name)
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 07-19-2004, 02:52 PM   #7
Transnone13
Mad Warranty Voider
Senior Member
 
Posts: 5,550
Last Seen: 10-14-2014
iTrader: 14 / 100%
Masking
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 07-19-2004, 02:57 PM   #8
rack04
Lebowski Achiever
rack04's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 938
Last Seen: 03-25-2014
Age: 34
From: Houston, Texas
iTrader: 1 / 100%
I have read somewhere that it is wise to use some sort of cutting oil when making this cut, is this really necessary?
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 07-19-2004, 03:02 PM   #9
Transnone13
Mad Warranty Voider
Senior Member
 
Posts: 5,550
Last Seen: 10-14-2014
iTrader: 14 / 100%
IS this steal or aluminum? And it wouldn't hurt. When I cut/drill I just used cooking oil. Worked for me.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 07-19-2004, 03:05 PM   #10
rack04
Lebowski Achiever
rack04's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 938
Last Seen: 03-25-2014
Age: 34
From: Houston, Texas
iTrader: 1 / 100%
The case is aluminum.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 07-19-2004, 03:08 PM   #11
Transnone13
Mad Warranty Voider
Senior Member
 
Posts: 5,550
Last Seen: 10-14-2014
iTrader: 14 / 100%
YOu should have no problems then; nice and soft. If you feel to the need to use oil, dont worry you dont need it really.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 07-19-2004, 03:15 PM   #12
(183)Beast
www.bomblights.com
(183)Beast's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 254
Last Seen: Yesterday
From: Kansas
iTrader: 12 / 100%
what size is that holesaw for 80mm? Is it 3 1\4
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 07-19-2004, 03:20 PM   #13
rack04
Lebowski Achiever
rack04's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 938
Last Seen: 03-25-2014
Age: 34
From: Houston, Texas
iTrader: 1 / 100%
Quote:
Originally Posted by (183)Beast
what size is that holesaw for 80mm? Is it 3 1\4
It is a 3" holesaw.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 07-19-2004, 03:40 PM   #14
Chris1712
Garlic Bread!?
Chris1712's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 361
Last Seen: 09-09-2006
Age: 26
From: Swindon, England
iTrader: 1 / 100%
3" is 76mm init? anyway i spose if u dont wanna see the very edge of fans etc. will look neater.
England  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 07-19-2004, 03:44 PM   #15
rack04
Lebowski Achiever
rack04's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 938
Last Seen: 03-25-2014
Age: 34
From: Houston, Texas
iTrader: 1 / 100%
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chris1712
3" is 76mm init? anyway i spose if u dont wanna see the very edge of fans etc. will look neater.
You are correct, but it is real hard to find a 3.1496063" hole saw
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 07-19-2004, 03:50 PM   #16
Transnone13
Mad Warranty Voider
Senior Member
 
Posts: 5,550
Last Seen: 10-14-2014
iTrader: 14 / 100%
Lol, you could drill the hole and touch it up with a drum sander on a dremel.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 07-19-2004, 04:21 PM   #17
NightmareJr
Lost in the 4ums
NightmareJr's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 736
Last Seen: 06-02-2014
Age: 27
From: NewYork
iTrader: 1 / 100%
what size is it for 120mm then??
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 07-19-2004, 04:22 PM   #18
Transnone13
Mad Warranty Voider
Senior Member
 
Posts: 5,550
Last Seen: 10-14-2014
iTrader: 14 / 100%
4.5" i think. I used a cd as a template. You can use mini-cds for 80mm fans.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 07-19-2004, 04:38 PM   #19
rockdude14
Born to Drive
rockdude14's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 3,193
Last Seen: 09-03-2013
From: Ohio
iTrader: 2 / 100%
Quote:
Originally Posted by rack04
I have read somewhere that it is wise to use some sort of cutting oil when making this cut, is this really necessary?

no never ive cut my aluminum and steel cases without oil

you use oil if the bit is going to get hot and a case is very thin no matter what material you should never need oil for cutting your case
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 07-19-2004, 04:52 PM   #20
NightmareJr
Lost in the 4ums
NightmareJr's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 736
Last Seen: 06-02-2014
Age: 27
From: NewYork
iTrader: 1 / 100%
Quote:
Originally Posted by rockdude14
no never ive cut my aluminum and steel cases without oil

you use oil if the bit is going to get hot and a case is very thin no matter what material you should never need oil for cutting your case

tell that to my old steel case.. i swear that thing was like 4 mm thick..





well not really but that thing took a **** long time to cut
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Sponsored Links:
Please Register to Post a Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:19 PM.

Copyright 2000 - 2011, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2011, EXTREME Overclocking