EXTREME Overclocking Forums
Home | Reviews | Forums | Downloads | $ EXTREME Deals $ | RealTime Pricing | Free Magazines | Gear | Folding Stats Newsletter | Contact Us


Go Back   EXTREME Overclocking Forums > AMD Specific > AMD Motherboards
Register Forum Rules FAQ Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Welcome Guest Visitor! Please Register, It's Free and Fun To Participate!
The EXTREME Overclocking Forums are a place for people to learn how to overclock and tweak their PC's components like the CPU, memory (RAM), or video card in order to gain the maximum performance out of their system. There are lots of discussions about new processors, graphics cards, cooling products, power supplies, cases, and so much more!

You are currently viewing our boards as a "guest" which gives you limited access to view most discussions. You need to register before you can post: click the register link to proceed. Before you register, please read the forum rules. By joining our free community you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own pictures, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple, and absolutely free! To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

After you have registered and read the forum rules, you can check out the FAQ for more information on using the forum. We hope you enjoy your stay here!

Note To Spammers: We do not allow unsolicited advertising! Spam is usually reported & deleted within minutes of it being posted, so don't waste your time (or ours)!


Please Register to Post a Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-04-2005, 12:28 PM   #1
Rogue$niper
_ _______ _
Rogue$niper's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 276
Last Seen: 10-26-2013
Age: 26
From: UK
iTrader: 0 / 0%
nvidia boot agent, meda test failure. help!

after formating, and copying the setup files, when the pc reboots, it detects cd and boots from it automatically even without me press a key to boot from the cd. So i tried rebooting without cd and try again, but it just stays at the waiting to boot from the cd. Got further once and it says nvidia boot agent, media file test faild, check cable. So i checked cable, changed it, changed hard drives and it always happens. Tried re formating etc. and still doesnt work. Tried changed the boot drive from hdd-0 to hdd-1, etc. Can anyone help me ?!?!?

Specs,
DFI nfII infinity
Axp 1700+
generic 2x 512MB PQI ram
Seagate beaurrada (sp?) 160GB ide
-also tried maxtor fireball 3 40GB drive
Antec 430w truepower

Last edited by Rogue$niper : 06-05-2005 at 03:03 PM.
United Kingdom  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 06-05-2005, 03:50 PM   #2
Rogue$niper
_ _______ _
Rogue$niper's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 276
Last Seen: 10-26-2013
Age: 26
From: UK
iTrader: 0 / 0%
**bump** would like an answer if anyone has it
United Kingdom  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 06-07-2005, 08:07 AM   #3
afdiaz70
XOverclockers
afdiaz70's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 153
Last Seen: 06-04-2008
Age: 44
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rogue$niper
**bump** would like an answer if anyone has it
Does it pass POST? Also have you cleared CMOS?
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 06-07-2005, 08:39 AM   #4
Rogue$niper
_ _______ _
Rogue$niper's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 276
Last Seen: 10-26-2013
Age: 26
From: UK
iTrader: 0 / 0%
yes it passes post and i have cleared cmos a gd few times..
United Kingdom  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 06-07-2005, 11:43 AM   #5
afdiaz70
XOverclockers
afdiaz70's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 153
Last Seen: 06-04-2008
Age: 44
iTrader: 0 / 0%
I would take of everything you do not need (PCI) etc. and just leave essentials, 1 HD (boot drive) no opticals change bios to boot from HD and try it . If it works start to add stuff back.
If all else fails reformat drive and reinstall OS, using IDE cable place the HD and optical on tha same cable to install the OS. Change later once is loads fine.

Boot priority is set to what? What did you use to reformat?

Last edited by afdiaz70 : 06-07-2005 at 11:50 AM.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 06-07-2005, 12:17 PM   #6
Rogue$niper
_ _______ _
Rogue$niper's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 276
Last Seen: 10-26-2013
Age: 26
From: UK
iTrader: 0 / 0%
it is a new hard drive, and never used this system yet. I used windows xp home sp2, boot order was floppy, cd-rom, hdd-0 in that order w/ floppy first. tried changing hdd-0 first etc.
United Kingdom  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 06-07-2005, 02:34 PM   #7
afdiaz70
XOverclockers
afdiaz70's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 153
Last Seen: 06-04-2008
Age: 44
iTrader: 0 / 0%
OK, First things first, Floppy cable may be in upside down on the floppy side. But this is what I would do. Set bios to boot from HD, then CD. Format the drive and reinstall OS, when it reboots it should automatically launch the set up from the new instalation. If you decide to remove the floppy cable for the procedure do so from the MOBO side.
Make sure your jumpers are set master slave if more than one drive on the same cable.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 06-07-2005, 02:38 PM   #8
Rogue$niper
_ _______ _
Rogue$niper's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 276
Last Seen: 10-26-2013
Age: 26
From: UK
iTrader: 0 / 0%
the problem i am having is at the point where it reboots! for the new installation. if i set hdd first, the screen jus goes Verifiny DMI pool Data....
and the _ flashes stays like that forever.
United Kingdom  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 06-07-2005, 03:05 PM   #9
afdiaz70
XOverclockers
afdiaz70's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 153
Last Seen: 06-04-2008
Age: 44
iTrader: 0 / 0%
This is the order of things to check. Take a slow approach and double check everything. Sometimes is the easy stuff that gets us.

Corrupt boot files on the computer. (Clean up and re install OS)
Settings for hard disk drive are not correct. (Check Jumpers and BIOS)
Floppy diskette or CD in computer causing issue. (Floppy cable upside down, IDE cd cable bad or not on same channel)
Boot devices not set properly. (BOOt priority set wrong, I used floppy, HD, CD)
BIOS corrupt or misc. setting not set properly. (Flash BIOS with latest and set defaults)
Connections loose or disconnected. (Recheck everything, CPU, RAM, Cables Etc.)
Bad Hard disk drive or other bad hardware.

Enable reset configuration data if available.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 06-09-2005, 04:01 PM   #10
Rogue$niper
_ _______ _
Rogue$niper's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 276
Last Seen: 10-26-2013
Age: 26
From: UK
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Ok, prob is now fixed, don't know wot i did, but i just rebuilt it so i am stupid :/
United Kingdom  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 06-10-2005, 10:48 AM   #11
afdiaz70
XOverclockers
afdiaz70's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 153
Last Seen: 06-04-2008
Age: 44
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Glad it all worked out. If you do figure it out let me know.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 06-10-2005, 11:44 AM   #12
Seamonkey4388
Learning To Overclock
Senior Member
 
Posts: 221
Last Seen: 12-05-2008
Age: 26
iTrader: 0 / 0%
When I got that error, it was because my CD-RW cable wasn't tight enough.
Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Sponsored Links:
Please Register to Post a Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:54 PM.

Copyright 2000 - 2011, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2011, EXTREME Overclocking