EXTREME Overclocking Forums
Home | Reviews | Forums | Downloads | RealTime Pricing Engine | Folding Stats Contact Us


Go Back   EXTREME Overclocking Forums > AMD Specific > AMD Motherboards

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-04-2005, 11:28 AM   #1
Rogue$niper
_ _______ _
Senior Member
 
Rogue$niper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: UK
Age: 28
Posts: 276
iTrader: 0 / 0%
nvidia boot agent, meda test failure. help!

after formating, and copying the setup files, when the pc reboots, it detects cd and boots from it automatically even without me press a key to boot from the cd. So i tried rebooting without cd and try again, but it just stays at the waiting to boot from the cd. Got further once and it says nvidia boot agent, media file test faild, check cable. So i checked cable, changed it, changed hard drives and it always happens. Tried re formating etc. and still doesnt work. Tried changed the boot drive from hdd-0 to hdd-1, etc. Can anyone help me ?!?!?

Specs,
DFI nfII infinity
Axp 1700+
generic 2x 512MB PQI ram
Seagate beaurrada (sp?) 160GB ide
-also tried maxtor fireball 3 40GB drive
Antec 430w truepower
__________________
Core i7 @ 4.0 | Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD5 | 3x 2GB Patriot Viper | Ati HD4890 @ 1000/1125 | Corsair HX1000w

|

Last edited by Rogue$niper; 06-05-2005 at 02:03 PM.
Offline  
Old 06-05-2005, 02:50 PM   #2
Rogue$niper
_ _______ _
Senior Member
 
Rogue$niper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: UK
Age: 28
Posts: 276
iTrader: 0 / 0%
**bump** would like an answer if anyone has it
__________________
Core i7 @ 4.0 | Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD5 | 3x 2GB Patriot Viper | Ati HD4890 @ 1000/1125 | Corsair HX1000w

|
Offline  
Old 06-07-2005, 07:07 AM   #3
afdiaz70
XOverclockers
Senior Member
 
afdiaz70's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Age: 45
Posts: 153
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rogue$niper
**bump** would like an answer if anyone has it
Does it pass POST? Also have you cleared CMOS?
Offline  
Old 06-07-2005, 07:39 AM   #4
Rogue$niper
_ _______ _
Senior Member
 
Rogue$niper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: UK
Age: 28
Posts: 276
iTrader: 0 / 0%
yes it passes post and i have cleared cmos a gd few times..
__________________
Core i7 @ 4.0 | Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD5 | 3x 2GB Patriot Viper | Ati HD4890 @ 1000/1125 | Corsair HX1000w

|
Offline  
Old 06-07-2005, 10:43 AM   #5
afdiaz70
XOverclockers
Senior Member
 
afdiaz70's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Age: 45
Posts: 153
iTrader: 0 / 0%
I would take of everything you do not need (PCI) etc. and just leave essentials, 1 HD (boot drive) no opticals change bios to boot from HD and try it . If it works start to add stuff back.
If all else fails reformat drive and reinstall OS, using IDE cable place the HD and optical on tha same cable to install the OS. Change later once is loads fine.

Boot priority is set to what? What did you use to reformat?

Last edited by afdiaz70; 06-07-2005 at 10:50 AM.
Offline  
Old 06-07-2005, 11:17 AM   #6
Rogue$niper
_ _______ _
Senior Member
 
Rogue$niper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: UK
Age: 28
Posts: 276
iTrader: 0 / 0%
it is a new hard drive, and never used this system yet. I used windows xp home sp2, boot order was floppy, cd-rom, hdd-0 in that order w/ floppy first. tried changing hdd-0 first etc.
__________________
Core i7 @ 4.0 | Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD5 | 3x 2GB Patriot Viper | Ati HD4890 @ 1000/1125 | Corsair HX1000w

|
Offline  
Old 06-07-2005, 01:34 PM   #7
afdiaz70
XOverclockers
Senior Member
 
afdiaz70's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Age: 45
Posts: 153
iTrader: 0 / 0%
OK, First things first, Floppy cable may be in upside down on the floppy side. But this is what I would do. Set bios to boot from HD, then CD. Format the drive and reinstall OS, when it reboots it should automatically launch the set up from the new instalation. If you decide to remove the floppy cable for the procedure do so from the MOBO side.
Make sure your jumpers are set master slave if more than one drive on the same cable.
Offline  
Old 06-07-2005, 01:38 PM   #8
Rogue$niper
_ _______ _
Senior Member
 
Rogue$niper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: UK
Age: 28
Posts: 276
iTrader: 0 / 0%
the problem i am having is at the point where it reboots! for the new installation. if i set hdd first, the screen jus goes Verifiny DMI pool Data....
and the _ flashes stays like that forever.
__________________
Core i7 @ 4.0 | Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD5 | 3x 2GB Patriot Viper | Ati HD4890 @ 1000/1125 | Corsair HX1000w

|
Offline  
Old 06-07-2005, 02:05 PM   #9
afdiaz70
XOverclockers
Senior Member
 
afdiaz70's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Age: 45
Posts: 153
iTrader: 0 / 0%
This is the order of things to check. Take a slow approach and double check everything. Sometimes is the easy stuff that gets us.

Corrupt boot files on the computer. (Clean up and re install OS)
Settings for hard disk drive are not correct. (Check Jumpers and BIOS)
Floppy diskette or CD in computer causing issue. (Floppy cable upside down, IDE cd cable bad or not on same channel)
Boot devices not set properly. (BOOt priority set wrong, I used floppy, HD, CD)
BIOS corrupt or misc. setting not set properly. (Flash BIOS with latest and set defaults)
Connections loose or disconnected. (Recheck everything, CPU, RAM, Cables Etc.)
Bad Hard disk drive or other bad hardware.

Enable reset configuration data if available.
Offline  
Old 06-09-2005, 03:01 PM   #10
Rogue$niper
_ _______ _
Senior Member
 
Rogue$niper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: UK
Age: 28
Posts: 276
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Ok, prob is now fixed, don't know wot i did, but i just rebuilt it so i am stupid :/
__________________
Core i7 @ 4.0 | Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD5 | 3x 2GB Patriot Viper | Ati HD4890 @ 1000/1125 | Corsair HX1000w

|
Offline  
Old 06-10-2005, 09:48 AM   #11
afdiaz70
XOverclockers
Senior Member
 
afdiaz70's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Age: 45
Posts: 153
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Glad it all worked out. If you do figure it out let me know.
__________________
Offline  
Old 06-10-2005, 10:44 AM   #12
Seamonkey4388
Learning To Overclock
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Age: 28
Posts: 221
iTrader: 0 / 0%
When I got that error, it was because my CD-RW cable wasn't tight enough.
Offline  
Sponsored Links:
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:40 PM.

Copyright 2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2016, EXTREME Overclocking