EXTREME Overclocking Forums
Home | Reviews | Forums | Downloads | RealTime Pricing Engine | Folding Stats Contact Us


Go Back   EXTREME Overclocking Forums > Getting Started > General System Help & Questions

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-16-2005, 04:42 PM   #1
.:indrid_cold:.
Restricted Access
Restricted Access
 
.:indrid_cold:.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Chicago
Age: 32
Posts: 739
getting "cannot load operating system" error

i get done loading all the files for windows and then i reboot from the floppy and i get an error saying it cannot load the operating system...anyone know how i can fix this? please! i have a LAN party in 12 hours!!!
Offline  
Old 09-16-2005, 04:44 PM   #2
Superip342
Mad Warranty Voider
Senior Member
 
Superip342's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: England
Age: 35
Posts: 1,287
iTrader: 0 / 0%
What are you doing, installing windows? Make sure it's got the option to boot from your harddrive in the bios, and not just CD-Rom or the floppy.
__________________
CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 965 BE (19x200 1.4v, lazy OC) + Zalman CNPS10X Extreme
MOBO: Asrock 890FX Deluxe3
RAM: 4GB OCZ Reaper 1600MHz 6-8-6-24
GPU: 2x Sapphire HD 5850 Vapor-X
PSU: Corsair HX 750w Modular
SOUND: X-Fi Titanium
HDDs: Corsair Force F40 (System) - 2 WD 320GB 16mb SataII RAID0 (Game Installs) - WD 500GB SataII (Storage)
CASE: Custom Desktop Open Rack, made by me! :D
SCREENS: Samsung 2033, LG M2794DP
PERIPHERALS: MS X6 Keyboard, MS X5 Mouse, Razer Goliathus (Speed), Roccat Kave 5.1 Headset
OS: Windows 7 x64 Ulitmate
Offline  
Old 09-16-2005, 05:46 PM   #3
undefeatedone
Eye of the Tiger
Senior Member
 
undefeatedone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 267
iTrader: 0 / 0%
ah, I had that problem, apparently overclocking corrupted my windows installation, so I had to reformat. It's fine now.
Offline  
Old 09-16-2005, 06:59 PM   #4
Superip342
Mad Warranty Voider
Senior Member
 
Superip342's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: England
Age: 35
Posts: 1,287
iTrader: 0 / 0%
The 'i get done loading all the files for windows' makes me think he's booted off the Windows disc for a freash install, so I don't think it's a corrupt OS, seems he's not that desperate though.
__________________
CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 965 BE (19x200 1.4v, lazy OC) + Zalman CNPS10X Extreme
MOBO: Asrock 890FX Deluxe3
RAM: 4GB OCZ Reaper 1600MHz 6-8-6-24
GPU: 2x Sapphire HD 5850 Vapor-X
PSU: Corsair HX 750w Modular
SOUND: X-Fi Titanium
HDDs: Corsair Force F40 (System) - 2 WD 320GB 16mb SataII RAID0 (Game Installs) - WD 500GB SataII (Storage)
CASE: Custom Desktop Open Rack, made by me! :D
SCREENS: Samsung 2033, LG M2794DP
PERIPHERALS: MS X6 Keyboard, MS X5 Mouse, Razer Goliathus (Speed), Roccat Kave 5.1 Headset
OS: Windows 7 x64 Ulitmate
Offline  
Old 09-16-2005, 10:32 PM   #5
.:indrid_cold:.
Restricted Access
Restricted Access
 
.:indrid_cold:.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Chicago
Age: 32
Posts: 739
fixed...corrupt hard drive. although if anyone else has the problem, internet research has shown that the MBR (master Boot Record) can be corrupt. You can fix that by flashing a fdisk floppy and typing (in a DOS prompt), A:/mbr, or something like that...so, good luck if thats it.
Offline  
Old 09-16-2005, 10:49 PM   #6
MrShush
My OC's Break Stuff
Senior Member
 
MrShush's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Philly-burbs :)
Age: 40
Posts: 1,104
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Quote:
Originally Posted by undefeatedone
ah, I had that problem, apparently overclocking corrupted my windows installation, so I had to reformat. It's fine now.
hate to sound like a n00b, but does overclocking from a windows based program cause a windows failure? can this also happen from oc'ing in bios? this happened to me once before because like a dumbass i used gigabyte's easytune 5. since then, i try to stick to bios only oc's...
Offline  
Old 09-17-2005, 12:45 AM   #7
aztec_sun
Azaño Cinamomo
Senior Member
 
aztec_sun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Campbell, CA
Age: 31
Posts: 677
iTrader: 14 / 100%
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrShush
hate to sound like a n00b, but does overclocking from a windows based program cause a windows failure? can this also happen from oc'ing in bios? this happened to me once before because like a dumbass i used gigabyte's easytune 5. since then, i try to stick to bios only oc's...
Yeah, OCing can sometimes cause a windows corruption and require reformatting. This is especially an issue if you're not careful about making sure your AGP/PCI speeds are locked. That's the fastest way to corrupt the HD.
__________________
Q6600 @ 3.2 (1.365v)
Asus P5K-E4
GB of Crucial D9 @ 800mhz (4-4-4-8-T2)
eVGA 8800gt
Offline  
Sponsored Links:
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:22 AM.

Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, EXTREME Overclocking