EXTREME Overclocking Forums
Home | Reviews | Forums | Downloads | $ EXTREME Deals $ | RealTime Pricing | Free Magazines | Gear | Folding Stats Newsletter | Contact Us


Go Back   EXTREME Overclocking Forums > Getting Started > General System Help & Questions
Register Forum Rules FAQ Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Welcome Guest Visitor! Please Register, It's Free and Fun To Participate!
The EXTREME Overclocking Forums are a place for people to learn how to overclock and tweak their PC's components like the CPU, memory (RAM), or video card in order to gain the maximum performance out of their system. There are lots of discussions about new processors, graphics cards, cooling products, power supplies, cases, and so much more!

You are currently viewing our boards as a "guest" which gives you limited access to view most discussions. You need to register before you can post: click the register link to proceed. Before you register, please read the forum rules. By joining our free community you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own pictures, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple, and absolutely free! To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

After you have registered and read the forum rules, you can check out the FAQ for more information on using the forum. We hope you enjoy your stay here!

Note To Spammers: We do not allow unsolicited advertising! Spam is usually reported & deleted within minutes of it being posted, so don't waste your time (or ours)!


Please Register to Post a Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-20-2005, 11:18 PM   #1
jnguyen
Eggroll Revolution
jnguyen's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 403
Last Seen: 07-19-2008
Age: 29
iTrader: 0 / 0%
cpu oc causes artifacts?!

yeah, for some reason i get artifacts with my oc. System specs: 2.4C@3 (max without artifacts) 1.525V, 2x512 Geil PC4400 Ultra Platinum 2.5-3-4-7, MSI 6600GT (stock for now), MGE Vigor 500W. The cpu can handle 3.4Ghz prime stable but for some reason I get artifacts in benchmarks and games like Madden 2006. I checked and the apg/pci lock is at 66/33. Anyone know what is causing this?
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 09-21-2005, 12:19 AM   #2
iloveamd
Banned!
Banned
Don't ask why unless you want to join them.
Interesting, I am just as confused as you are. I really don't think a cpu gives artifacts. I am not confirming it though.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 09-21-2005, 03:28 AM   #3
titin200
.....18.5db.....
titin200's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1,189
Last Seen: 10-01-2014
Age: 26
From: Melbourne
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Whats your vdimm at because when i put that up i get artifacts sometimes and your vcore is low maybe its drooping alot when its under load
Australia  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 09-21-2005, 03:32 AM   #4
ThickBrit
Seeker of knowledge
Senior Member
 
Posts: 249
Last Seen: 03-15-2008
From: England
iTrader: 0 / 0%
what motherboard do you have ?,i had a similar issue with my as8 (865 chipset) and i heard it was caused by the chipset.It could also be your psu,if mge vigor is cheap (i don't know),i'd definately try a high power,high quality psu as this is the most likely cause.
England  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 09-21-2005, 04:02 AM   #5
Demi
Porkchop sandwiches!
Demi's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1,018
Last Seen: 03-29-2014
Age: 32
From: Ramstein AB
iTrader: 1 / 100%
Artifacts are usally caused by overheating video cards but i suppose it could be a powersupply problem as well. Maybe you case doesnt have enough ventalation and as the temps from your mobo/cpu/ram/video card ect go up (and they will be higher with an OC obvoiusly) it chokes out your videocard. Easy way to test this is to take the side of your case off and aim a floor fan or something in there (may not even need a fan) and see if it still happens. Worth a shot anyway.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 09-21-2005, 04:09 AM   #6
xeroxide
B1G CH3353
xeroxide's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1,030
Last Seen: 04-30-2009
Age: 30
iTrader: 0 / 0%
^^^
i think ventalation is the key, ambient temps are getting too high. (or perhaps power consumption too great... as already mentioned)
Australia  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 09-21-2005, 05:22 AM   #7
Gonwee
Come on! Come on!
Gonwee's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 2,989
Last Seen: 03-29-2014
Age: 28
iTrader: 3 / 100%
Yeah, that power supply might not be up to it. Whats your 12V at(use a multimeter if possible)

Or it could also be heat, if you know how to can you do give us the tempature the cards running at? If there not enough airflow more heat from the cpu will warm the whole case.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 09-21-2005, 10:35 AM   #8
jnguyen
Eggroll Revolution
jnguyen's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 403
Last Seen: 07-19-2008
Age: 29
iTrader: 0 / 0%
i have an asus P4P800-E deluxe mobo with a droop mod. The ram is running at 2.85V. The 12V is 12.05 idle 11.98 under load. I removed the side panel (ac on) but I still get artifacts at anything above 3Ghz.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 09-21-2005, 04:25 PM   #9
NightSt@lk3r
Learning To Overclock
NightSt@lk3r's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 105
Last Seen: 01-06-2011
Age: 27
From: Wiltshire, UK
iTrader: 0 / 0%
i had this problem turned out to be the psu
United Kingdom  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 09-21-2005, 04:30 PM   #10
jnguyen
Eggroll Revolution
jnguyen's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 403
Last Seen: 07-19-2008
Age: 29
iTrader: 0 / 0%
****...i suppose i need a new psu. But the thing is, the artifacts only appear in certain games. For example, it appears in madden but not UT 2k4.

Last edited by jnguyen : 09-21-2005 at 07:50 PM.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 09-22-2005, 04:24 PM   #11
NightSt@lk3r
Learning To Overclock
NightSt@lk3r's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 105
Last Seen: 01-06-2011
Age: 27
From: Wiltshire, UK
iTrader: 0 / 0%
was the same for me only certain games and only when i overclocked but after changing psu i dont get any artifacts in those games with my oc on
United Kingdom  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 09-27-2005, 07:03 PM   #12
fordf250
Running System Stock
Forum Newbie
 
Posts: 40
Last Seen: 05-14-2007
Age: 44
From: hamilton, ontari
My AS8 did the same thing over 260fsb and was told it was the chipset also,it would bench to 280fsb and only give artifacts in 3d05 cpu test and some games.It slowly destroyed the graphics card so it artifacted at 200fsb on boot.
Canada  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Sponsored Links:
Please Register to Post a Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:43 PM.

Copyright 2000 - 2011, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2011, EXTREME Overclocking