EXTREME Overclocking Forums
Home | Reviews | Forums | Downloads | $ EXTREME Deals $ | RealTime Pricing | Free Magazines | Gear | Folding Stats Newsletter | Contact Us


Go Back   EXTREME Overclocking Forums > Off Topic / General Chat (No Post Increase) > Games, Games, Games...
Register Forum Rules FAQ Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Welcome Guest Visitor! Please Register, It's Free and Fun To Participate!
The EXTREME Overclocking Forums are a place for people to learn how to overclock and tweak their PC's components like the CPU, memory (RAM), or video card in order to gain the maximum performance out of their system. There are lots of discussions about new processors, graphics cards, cooling products, power supplies, cases, and so much more!

You are currently viewing our boards as a "guest" which gives you limited access to view most discussions. You need to register before you can post: click the register link to proceed. Before you register, please read the forum rules. By joining our free community you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own pictures, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple, and absolutely free! To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

After you have registered and read the forum rules, you can check out the FAQ for more information on using the forum. We hope you enjoy your stay here!

Note To Spammers: We do not allow unsolicited advertising! Spam is usually reported & deleted within minutes of it being posted, so don't waste your time (or ours)!


Please Register to Post a Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-12-2006, 06:52 PM   #1
paulgezon
Banned!
Banned
Don't ask why unless you want to join them.
BF2142 widescreen, How to? HELP!!!

as title states I want to use my new Sceptre for widescreen.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 12-12-2006, 06:58 PM   #2
Drozdov
Mad Warranty Voider
Senior Member
 
Posts: 17,306
Last Seen: 03-04-2014
Age: 28
From: White Plains, NY
iTrader: 70 / 97%
I believe its the same workaround for BF2..search for it on www.widescreengamingforum.com

Your FOV won't changed to a 16:10 aspect ratio, so the top and bottom are cut off a little bit.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 12-12-2006, 07:23 PM   #3
paulgezon
Banned!
Banned
Don't ask why unless you want to join them.
Droz I tried that and the game wont boot, I cant figure it out.

Also an entirely different issue happened to me with source, the screen started to flicker and cut out, then my computer crashed and I lost all my settings in source. video card is not volt modded, 7900gt.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 12-12-2006, 07:31 PM   #4
Drozdov
Mad Warranty Voider
Senior Member
 
Posts: 17,306
Last Seen: 03-04-2014
Age: 28
From: White Plains, NY
iTrader: 70 / 97%
for your source problem, try uninstalling drivers, clean it with driver cleaner then re-install video drivers.

you did the shortcut command for BF2142 right?
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 12-12-2006, 08:54 PM   #5
Xicer
Picard never hit me!
Xicer's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 312
Last Seen: 12-03-2011
Age: 23
From: Rochester, NY
iTrader: 0 / 0%
On your target line on your BF2142 shortcut change

"C:\Program Files\Electronic Arts\ Battlefield 2142\BF2142Launcher.exe" +menu 1 +fullscreen 1


to:

"C:\Program Files\Electronic Arts\ Battlefield 2142\BF2142Launcher.exe" +menu 1 +fullscreen 1 +szx xxxx +szy xxxx

Where the x's represent your resolution.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 12-13-2006, 03:30 AM   #6
paulgezon
Banned!
Banned
Don't ask why unless you want to join them.
The name "C:\Program Files\Electronic Arts\ Battlefield 2142\BF2142Launcher.exe" +menu 1 +fullscreen 1 +szx 1080 +szy 1050

specified in the target box is not valid, please make sure the path and file names are correct.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 12-13-2006, 09:56 AM   #7
KorbenD
Lightwave 3D User
Senior Member
 
Posts: 372
Last Seen: 09-20-2011
Age: 42
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Quote:
Originally Posted by paulgezon View Post
The name "C:\Program Files\Electronic Arts\ Battlefield 2142\BF2142Launcher.exe" +menu 1 +fullscreen 1 +szx 1080 +szy 1050

specified in the target box is not valid, please make sure the path and file names are correct.

Change the "C:\Program Files\Electronic Arts\ Battlefield 2142\BF2142Launcher.exe" to the path where your BF2142Launcher.exe file actually is. If you installed to a different path than the installer's default, the path above of course won't work.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 12-14-2006, 10:34 PM   #8
paulgezon
Banned!
Banned
Don't ask why unless you want to join them.
I removed launcher since thats not the name of my file, replaced the 1 to 1 stuff and it still refuses to work, just straight back to desktop.

Additional Comment:

could really use some help here guys, any ideas?

Additional Comment:

I picked up a Samsung 205BW this morning and now the game will not even open. It displays a black screen for a moment then closes and I'm back out on the desktop. Worked fine on a 17" CRT yesterday.

Anyone else having this problem?
eXceededgoku
11-24-2006, 08:47 AM

change the resolution via the shortcut with the +sxy +sxz fix

shmaa
11-24-2006, 08:57 AM

Still closes the game.

Happens if the monitor is set for Default Monitor.. Plug and Play Monitor.. or the actual Samsung 205BW driver.

It does open when I set this monitor to use the Samsung 753DF driver that the 17" CRT was using...

Is it not letting me open the game because of the widescreen?



EDIT: I got it to work by setting up some profiles in the ATI drivers.. it runs when I override the EDID and make the game think the monitors max res is 1280x960... which isn't a big deal because I doubt my X800XL could run 1680x1050.

I found this, how do I do that

Last edited by paulgezon : 12-14-2006 at 10:34 PM. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 12-29-2006, 02:13 PM   #9
paulgezon
Banned!
Banned
Don't ask why unless you want to join them.
bump, HELP ME!!!
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 12-29-2006, 06:37 PM   #10
TheGuy
Trent
TheGuy's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 163
Last Seen: 02-17-2008
iTrader: 0 / 0%
This was the same thing that happened to me.

Go into your My Documents, Battlefield 2142, Profiles, Default, then delete the Video.con File.

Now it should work.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 12-29-2006, 08:11 PM   #11
paulgezon
Banned!
Banned
Don't ask why unless you want to join them.
deleted all 4 video.con files, still nothing.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 12-29-2006, 08:59 PM   #12
fliX
monster wayne
fliX's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 492
Last Seen: 08-28-2012
iTrader: 0 / 0%
"C:\Program Files\Electronic Arts\ Battlefield 2142\BF2142Launcher.exe"

See that space between the 2 marked chars? Make sure thats not there!
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 12-29-2006, 09:04 PM   #13
paulgezon
Banned!
Banned
Don't ask why unless you want to join them.
Flix i appreciate your input but I am way past small errors, ive worked on these for probably 5 hours so far and still nothing.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 12-29-2006, 10:57 PM   #14
DontBeAfraid
Learning To Overclock
Senior Member
 
Posts: 265
Last Seen: 08-25-2007
iTrader: 0 / 0%
try changing "+fullscreen" to "+widescreen", people say it does nothing but it fixed my problem (ctd after load just like yours) with BF2.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 12-30-2006, 09:49 AM   #15
DriveEuro
Mad Warranty Voider
DriveEuro's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 6,928
Last Seen: 01-15-2014
Age: 31
From: IL
iTrader: 53 / 100%
"C:\Program Files\Electronic Arts\Battlefield 2142\BF2142.exe" +widescreen 1 +szx 1440 +szy 900

That's the command line I have on my widescreen laptop.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 12-30-2006, 01:39 PM   #16
paulgezon
Banned!
Banned
Don't ask why unless you want to join them.
Ok I tried that command line fix and still nothing...
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 12-30-2006, 02:07 PM   #17
ether.real
Banned!
Banned
Don't ask why unless you want to join them.
The shortcut method doesnt work for me either. Try manually editing your video.con file with notepad and saving it. The first time I did it, the game wouldnt run until I deleted my profile, and set up everything again, and then I changed the video.con file and it worked. Why...I dont know.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 12-30-2006, 02:21 PM   #18
paulgezon
Banned!
Banned
Don't ask why unless you want to join them.
what video.con file? there are 4 that I have found. What should I edit?
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 12-30-2006, 02:48 PM   #19
ether.real
Banned!
Banned
Don't ask why unless you want to join them.
There should only be one video.con file in your 0001 profile folder. Resolution should be fairly easy to find, its near the bottom of the file.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 12-30-2006, 03:32 PM   #20
DontBeAfraid
Learning To Overclock
Senior Member
 
Posts: 265
Last Seen: 08-25-2007
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Are yo uediting the shortcut thats on your desktop? Because thats the one to edit.

You just rightclick on it go to properties and add
Quote:
+widescreen 1 +szx 1440 +szy 900
to the very end.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Sponsored Links:
Please Register to Post a Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:40 PM.

Copyright 2000 - 2011, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2011, EXTREME Overclocking