EXTREME Overclocking Forums
Home | Reviews | Forums | Downloads | RealTime Pricing Engine | Folding Stats Contact Us


Go Back   EXTREME Overclocking Forums > Website Related Info (No Post Increase) > Official EOC Folding @ Home Team

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-02-2007, 06:25 PM   #21
cuog
Render/Folding Farmer
Senior Member
 
cuog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Powhatan VA
Age: 26
Posts: 292
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Quote:
Originally Posted by chiefish View Post
It worked perfect for me, once i started using a conroe core instead of my p4d945. It might be worth mentioning that you can only run this stuff on either native 64 bit operating system with 64 bit hardware,, or on a core that supports virtualization with 64 bit hardware from within windows 32 bit.
Glad it could help
&
Done
__________________


s754 Sempron @ 2.45 Ghz, 1.5GB RAM
dell Inspirion 1525 Core 2 Duo T5550 1.83GHz, 3GB RAM
I should probably get back to folding...

Offline  
Old 01-02-2007, 09:04 PM   #22
KillerBeagle
Westminster reject
Senior Member
 
KillerBeagle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 803
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Something to add at the end: how to monitor the SMP FAH client. (or does this need its own separate topic?)

The simplest method is looking at the FAHlog.txt file. If you are running fah5 manually in a terminal window, you can see the output already, just like running the standard client manually. If you are using finstall to run, you can run the following command in a terminal window to watch the log:
Code:
tail -s 60 -f FAHlog.txt
which will look at the end of the log file and update every 60 seconds. This is how I monitor the SMP client running under VMWare on my primary WIndows box.

Unfortunately none of the current monitoring programs fully handle SMP, because the SMP client's files and log format are slightly different. FahMon 2.1.5 is what I use, because it will at least monitor the percentage completion, and let you look at the log files. With FahMon, I run it on a Windows box, and set up Samba shares of all the fah folders on different native Linux boxes. Unfortunately I haven't gotten this to work on Ubuntu, which I'm not as familiar with; it works fine on Red Hat. Maybe cuog can give some instructions for Samba shares under Ubuntu.

There is no program at the moment that will calculate ppd for you automatically. I just look at the log, figure the approximate time for 1%. Then you take (WU points)*(24*60minutes)/(time for 1% in minutes) to get ppd.
__________________

Last edited by KillerBeagle; 01-02-2007 at 09:14 PM.
Offline  
Old 01-03-2007, 03:57 PM   #23
HotRod
Folding Team Captain
Retired Staff
 
HotRod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: VA
Age: 53
Posts: 2,000
iTrader: 13 / 100%
Your post has been added to the stickes
http://forums.extremeoverclocking.co...ad.php?t=79697


Under : General Utilities:
__________________


10 PRINT "Hello";
20 goto 10
RUN
(As far as I ever got with programming)
Offline  
Old 01-03-2007, 04:59 PM   #24
cuog
Render/Folding Farmer
Senior Member
 
cuog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Powhatan VA
Age: 26
Posts: 292
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Quote:
Originally Posted by HotRod View Post
Your post has been added to the stickes
http://forums.extremeoverclocking.co...ad.php?t=79697


Under : General Utilities:
Awesome glad I can help,

my name was spelled wrong its cuog not coug
__________________


s754 Sempron @ 2.45 Ghz, 1.5GB RAM
dell Inspirion 1525 Core 2 Duo T5550 1.83GHz, 3GB RAM
I should probably get back to folding...

Offline  
Old 01-03-2007, 08:01 PM   #25
HotRod
Folding Team Captain
Retired Staff
 
HotRod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: VA
Age: 53
Posts: 2,000
iTrader: 13 / 100%
Quote:
Originally Posted by cuog View Post
Awesome glad I can help,

my name was spelled wrong its cuog not coug
Oppppps..........typo.
__________________


10 PRINT "Hello";
20 goto 10
RUN
(As far as I ever got with programming)
Offline  
Old 01-04-2007, 05:08 AM   #26
Prototype
D.Snutz
Senior Member
 
Prototype's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: H.O.V.A.
Age: 38
Posts: 1,476
iTrader: 31 / 100%
Looks good, only one suggestion:

If you have installed the 32 bit libraries and are still getting a permission error when trying to run the fah5 file then try running "sudo chmod 777 fah5"

I would change the permission mode to 555 or 755 at best. After all you only need to execute, the write bit is no good.
__________________
Q6600, Gigabyte P35-DS3L, 8GB DDR2, GTX 470, 2x 60GB SSD
Opty 165@2.7, evga NF4 SLI, 2GB pc4000 OCZ Gold, evga 7800GT
Humans are just monkeys with oc'ed brains.
Offline  
Old 01-04-2007, 02:47 PM   #27
cuog
Render/Folding Farmer
Senior Member
 
cuog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Powhatan VA
Age: 26
Posts: 292
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Its already there last line or two, I will add your suggestion about 555 and 755 after a little testing to make sure they don't cause issues, but 777 is probably best for ease later on.
__________________


s754 Sempron @ 2.45 Ghz, 1.5GB RAM
dell Inspirion 1525 Core 2 Duo T5550 1.83GHz, 3GB RAM
I should probably get back to folding...

Offline  
Old 01-09-2007, 06:46 PM   #28
GrandPrixGT300
Learning To Overclock
Regular Member
 
GrandPrixGT300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Ohio
Age: 33
Posts: 66
iTrader: 0 / 0%
tried installing this on the following system:

pd820
ecs p4m800pro-m v2.0
1gb DDR2
SATA drive

Ok so here's the problem, when i first installed it and got to the desktop, the internet worked fine, i downloaded the client, but now the network has stopped working only a few minutes later. Any ideas? Hoping to get this going tonight and getting it installed on atleast one other PD system

thanks in advance


Edit: Well I tried everything to get it to connect, including reinstalling the whole thing to no avail so I'm not sure where to go from here so if anyone have any ideas at all please let me know. Thanks again

Last edited by GrandPrixGT300; 01-09-2007 at 09:17 PM.
Offline  
Old 01-12-2007, 04:10 AM   #29
gurusan
Overclocker
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Oxford, UK
Age: 31
Posts: 408
iTrader: 0 / 0%
K so I finally got Ubuntu 64bit and the SMP client all up and running on vmware server.

I noticed I still always have about 10% left on each core...I'm just going to fire up a standard console client in XP x64 to use up that extra 20% of processing power.

Is this a good idea or no?

got my rig stable at 1.6vcore running 3.08ghz so it should produce decent ppd...not as good as conroe but it's the best I can do and at this clock I have a solid 40% OC which isn't bad at all for a 4400x2

It's taking pretty much exactly 8 minutes per step on the 3025 protein. Does that sound about right? What are others getting for comparison?
__________________
:: Antec 900 :: Asus P5B Deluxe :: Q6600 @ 3852mHz ::
:: Thermaltake Toughpower 750w :: 3850pro 512mb @ 953/1098 ::
:: 4gb Ballistix @ 1070mhz 2.15v :: Custom Watercooled ::

Last edited by gurusan; 01-12-2007 at 04:33 AM.
Offline  
Old 01-12-2007, 06:25 AM   #30
KillerBeagle
Westminster reject
Senior Member
 
KillerBeagle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 803
iTrader: 0 / 0%
The time sounds about right. You can always look up your processor on fahinfo.org and try to find a match.

The best way to figure out if adding a standard client is safe or not, is to compare your SMP times before and after adding the client. Also, make sure to run it at idle priority so it doesn't preempt the SMP client.
__________________
Offline  
Old 01-12-2007, 07:42 AM   #31
napoli3
Linux Virgin
Senior Member
 
napoli3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Michigan
Age: 54
Posts: 264
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Quote:
Originally Posted by gurusan View Post
K so I finally got Ubuntu 64bit and the SMP client all up and running on vmware server.

I noticed I still always have about 10% left on each core...I'm just going to fire up a standard console client in XP x64 to use up that extra 20% of processing power.

Is this a good idea or no?

got my rig stable at 1.6vcore running 3.08ghz so it should produce decent ppd...not as good as conroe but it's the best I can do and at this clock I have a solid 40% OC which isn't bad at all for a 4400x2

It's taking pretty much exactly 8 minutes per step on the 3025 protein. Does that sound about right? What are others getting for comparison?
Both my Optys (165) are just under 8min per step on the 3025 protein running Linux. Both are OC'd with one at 2.85ghz and the other at 2.7ghz. I would say you are doing just fine.

Also nice OC on the 4400!
Offline  
Old 01-12-2007, 07:50 AM   #32
gurusan
Overclocker
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Oxford, UK
Age: 31
Posts: 408
iTrader: 0 / 0%
thanks...contrary to what most people say, even cheap water (bigwater 745) does wonders.

Once I get a 8800GTX or R600 I'm just going to buy a new block and swap this kit over to the GPU/NB and then build a custom kit for the CPU.

__________________
:: Antec 900 :: Asus P5B Deluxe :: Q6600 @ 3852mHz ::
:: Thermaltake Toughpower 750w :: 3850pro 512mb @ 953/1098 ::
:: 4gb Ballistix @ 1070mhz 2.15v :: Custom Watercooled ::
Offline  
Old 02-19-2007, 08:21 PM   #33
DSwarP
J.D. Freeman
Senior Member
 
DSwarP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Pennsylvania
Age: 30
Posts: 5,614
iTrader: 27 / 100%
Double You Tee Eff?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot-drew@drew-desktop: ~.png
Views:	145
Size:	37.9 KB
ID:	100272  
Offline  
Old 02-19-2007, 09:10 PM   #34
KillerBeagle
Westminster reject
Senior Member
 
KillerBeagle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 803
iTrader: 0 / 0%
It looks like you did "./finstall" instead of "./finstall smp" so now it's running 2 copies of the standard Linux client.
__________________
Offline  
Old 02-19-2007, 09:25 PM   #35
DSwarP
J.D. Freeman
Senior Member
 
DSwarP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Pennsylvania
Age: 30
Posts: 5,614
iTrader: 27 / 100%
No sir, I did ./finstall smp

To try again, should I just delete the folders?

Aside from that, why can't I install the libraries?
Offline  
Old 02-19-2007, 09:43 PM   #36
KillerBeagle
Westminster reject
Senior Member
 
KillerBeagle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 803
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Well maybe the failure message is just from not having the 32-bit libraries - I don't use the finstall method so I don't know what the normal messages look like.

I have seen the apt-get fail just due to temporary network issues. Try again later and see what happens. You could also use the graphical package manager and try downloading them from there.
__________________
Offline  
Old 02-19-2007, 09:48 PM   #37
DSwarP
J.D. Freeman
Senior Member
 
DSwarP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Pennsylvania
Age: 30
Posts: 5,614
iTrader: 27 / 100%
I'll just try again tomorrow, if the libraries don't install then, I'll go about it another way. Still have 2x windows clients going on that rig right now.
Offline  
Old 02-20-2007, 07:33 AM   #38
KillerBeagle
Westminster reject
Senior Member
 
KillerBeagle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 803
iTrader: 0 / 0%
What does Fahlog.txt say? Seems like the folding script is hiding what's really happening.

Maybe try running the command separately for now so you get more info.

./fah5 -local -forceasm -verbosity 9
__________________
Offline  
Old 02-21-2007, 05:20 PM   #39
DSwarP
J.D. Freeman
Senior Member
 
DSwarP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Pennsylvania
Age: 30
Posts: 5,614
iTrader: 27 / 100%
I tried getting the libraries again this morning, still didn't work.

Additional Comment:

Well, I officially give up. I reinstalled the Ubuntu64 virtual machine, and I still cant install the 32 bit libraries. I don't get it.

Last edited by DSwarP; 02-21-2007 at 05:20 PM. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
Offline  
Old 02-21-2007, 05:23 PM   #40
Taichan
Will be folding soon
Senior Member
 
Taichan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Sudbury
Age: 30
Posts: 3,338
iTrader: 15 / 100%
did you try using the program build into Ubuntu to install the libs?

the gui system?
__________________

EOCF IRC: irc.freenode.net #EOCF
davidhammock200 is Stickie Boy
Remember your keys Steve
Offline  
Sponsored Links:
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:59 AM.

Copyright 2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2016, EXTREME Overclocking