EXTREME Overclocking Forums
Home | Reviews | Forums | Downloads | $ EXTREME Deals $ | RealTime Pricing | Free Magazines | Gear | Folding Stats Newsletter | Contact Us


Go Back   EXTREME Overclocking Forums > Website Related Info (No Post Increase) > Official EOC Folding @ Home Team
Register Forum Rules FAQ Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Welcome Guest Visitor! Please Register, It's Free and Fun To Participate!
The EXTREME Overclocking Forums are a place for people to learn how to overclock and tweak their PC's components like the CPU, memory (RAM), or video card in order to gain the maximum performance out of their system. There are lots of discussions about new processors, graphics cards, cooling products, power supplies, cases, and so much more!

You are currently viewing our boards as a "guest" which gives you limited access to view most discussions. You need to register before you can post: click the register link to proceed. Before you register, please read the forum rules. By joining our free community you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own pictures, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple, and absolutely free! To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

After you have registered and read the forum rules, you can check out the FAQ for more information on using the forum. We hope you enjoy your stay here!

Note To Spammers: We do not allow unsolicited advertising! Spam is usually reported & deleted within minutes of it being posted, so don't waste your time (or ours)!


Please Register to Post a Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-02-2007, 06:25 PM   #21
cuog
Render/Folding Farmer
cuog's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 292
Last Seen: 09-22-2009
Age: 23
From: Powhatan VA
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Quote:
Originally Posted by chiefish View Post
It worked perfect for me, once i started using a conroe core instead of my p4d945. It might be worth mentioning that you can only run this stuff on either native 64 bit operating system with 64 bit hardware,, or on a core that supports virtualization with 64 bit hardware from within windows 32 bit.
Glad it could help
&
Done
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 01-02-2007, 09:04 PM   #22
KillerBeagle
Westminster reject
KillerBeagle's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 803
Last Seen: 02-08-2010
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Something to add at the end: how to monitor the SMP FAH client. (or does this need its own separate topic?)

The simplest method is looking at the FAHlog.txt file. If you are running fah5 manually in a terminal window, you can see the output already, just like running the standard client manually. If you are using finstall to run, you can run the following command in a terminal window to watch the log:
Code:
tail -s 60 -f FAHlog.txt
which will look at the end of the log file and update every 60 seconds. This is how I monitor the SMP client running under VMWare on my primary WIndows box.

Unfortunately none of the current monitoring programs fully handle SMP, because the SMP client's files and log format are slightly different. FahMon 2.1.5 is what I use, because it will at least monitor the percentage completion, and let you look at the log files. With FahMon, I run it on a Windows box, and set up Samba shares of all the fah folders on different native Linux boxes. Unfortunately I haven't gotten this to work on Ubuntu, which I'm not as familiar with; it works fine on Red Hat. Maybe cuog can give some instructions for Samba shares under Ubuntu.

There is no program at the moment that will calculate ppd for you automatically. I just look at the log, figure the approximate time for 1%. Then you take (WU points)*(24*60minutes)/(time for 1% in minutes) to get ppd.

Last edited by KillerBeagle : 01-02-2007 at 09:14 PM.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 01-03-2007, 03:57 PM   #23
HotRod
Folding Team Captain
HotRod's Avatar
Retired Staff
 
Posts: 2,000
Last Seen: 07-22-2010
Age: 51
From: VA
iTrader: 13 / 100%
Your post has been added to the stickes
http://forums.extremeoverclocking.co...ad.php?t=79697


Under : General Utilities:
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 01-03-2007, 04:59 PM   #24
cuog
Render/Folding Farmer
cuog's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 292
Last Seen: 09-22-2009
Age: 23
From: Powhatan VA
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Quote:
Originally Posted by HotRod View Post
Your post has been added to the stickes
http://forums.extremeoverclocking.co...ad.php?t=79697


Under : General Utilities:
Awesome glad I can help,

my name was spelled wrong its cuog not coug
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 01-03-2007, 08:01 PM   #25
HotRod
Folding Team Captain
HotRod's Avatar
Retired Staff
 
Posts: 2,000
Last Seen: 07-22-2010
Age: 51
From: VA
iTrader: 13 / 100%
Quote:
Originally Posted by cuog View Post
Awesome glad I can help,

my name was spelled wrong its cuog not coug
Oppppps..........typo.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 01-04-2007, 05:08 AM   #26
Prototype
D.Snutz
Prototype's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1,476
Last Seen: 03-05-2014
Age: 36
From: H.O.V.A.
iTrader: 31 / 100%
Looks good, only one suggestion:

If you have installed the 32 bit libraries and are still getting a permission error when trying to run the fah5 file then try running "sudo chmod 777 fah5"

I would change the permission mode to 555 or 755 at best. After all you only need to execute, the write bit is no good.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 01-04-2007, 02:47 PM   #27
cuog
Render/Folding Farmer
cuog's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 292
Last Seen: 09-22-2009
Age: 23
From: Powhatan VA
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Its already there last line or two, I will add your suggestion about 555 and 755 after a little testing to make sure they don't cause issues, but 777 is probably best for ease later on.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 01-09-2007, 06:46 PM   #28
GrandPrixGT300
Learning To Overclock
GrandPrixGT300's Avatar
Regular Member
 
Posts: 66
Last Seen: 01-12-2013
Age: 31
From: Ohio
iTrader: 0 / 0%
tried installing this on the following system:

pd820
ecs p4m800pro-m v2.0
1gb DDR2
SATA drive

Ok so here's the problem, when i first installed it and got to the desktop, the internet worked fine, i downloaded the client, but now the network has stopped working only a few minutes later. Any ideas? Hoping to get this going tonight and getting it installed on atleast one other PD system

thanks in advance


Edit: Well I tried everything to get it to connect, including reinstalling the whole thing to no avail so I'm not sure where to go from here so if anyone have any ideas at all please let me know. Thanks again

Last edited by GrandPrixGT300 : 01-09-2007 at 09:17 PM.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 01-12-2007, 04:10 AM   #29
gurusan
Overclocker
Senior Member
 
Posts: 408
Last Seen: 03-25-2008
Age: 29
From: Oxford, UK
iTrader: 0 / 0%
K so I finally got Ubuntu 64bit and the SMP client all up and running on vmware server.

I noticed I still always have about 10% left on each core...I'm just going to fire up a standard console client in XP x64 to use up that extra 20% of processing power.

Is this a good idea or no?

got my rig stable at 1.6vcore running 3.08ghz so it should produce decent ppd...not as good as conroe but it's the best I can do and at this clock I have a solid 40% OC which isn't bad at all for a 4400x2

It's taking pretty much exactly 8 minutes per step on the 3025 protein. Does that sound about right? What are others getting for comparison?

Last edited by gurusan : 01-12-2007 at 04:33 AM.
United Kingdom  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 01-12-2007, 06:25 AM   #30
KillerBeagle
Westminster reject
KillerBeagle's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 803
Last Seen: 02-08-2010
iTrader: 0 / 0%
The time sounds about right. You can always look up your processor on fahinfo.org and try to find a match.

The best way to figure out if adding a standard client is safe or not, is to compare your SMP times before and after adding the client. Also, make sure to run it at idle priority so it doesn't preempt the SMP client.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 01-12-2007, 07:42 AM   #31
napoli3
Linux Virgin
napoli3's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 264
Last Seen: 01-22-2012
Age: 52
From: Michigan
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Quote:
Originally Posted by gurusan View Post
K so I finally got Ubuntu 64bit and the SMP client all up and running on vmware server.

I noticed I still always have about 10% left on each core...I'm just going to fire up a standard console client in XP x64 to use up that extra 20% of processing power.

Is this a good idea or no?

got my rig stable at 1.6vcore running 3.08ghz so it should produce decent ppd...not as good as conroe but it's the best I can do and at this clock I have a solid 40% OC which isn't bad at all for a 4400x2

It's taking pretty much exactly 8 minutes per step on the 3025 protein. Does that sound about right? What are others getting for comparison?
Both my Optys (165) are just under 8min per step on the 3025 protein running Linux. Both are OC'd with one at 2.85ghz and the other at 2.7ghz. I would say you are doing just fine.

Also nice OC on the 4400!
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 01-12-2007, 07:50 AM   #32
gurusan
Overclocker
Senior Member
 
Posts: 408
Last Seen: 03-25-2008
Age: 29
From: Oxford, UK
iTrader: 0 / 0%
thanks...contrary to what most people say, even cheap water (bigwater 745) does wonders.

Once I get a 8800GTX or R600 I'm just going to buy a new block and swap this kit over to the GPU/NB and then build a custom kit for the CPU.

United Kingdom  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 02-19-2007, 08:21 PM   #33
DSwarP
J.D. Freeman
DSwarP's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 5,614
Last Seen: 12-18-2013
Age: 27
From: Pennsylvania
iTrader: 27 / 100%
Double You Tee Eff?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot-drew@drew-desktop: ~.png
Views:	80
Size:	37.9 KB
ID:	100272  
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 02-19-2007, 09:10 PM   #34
KillerBeagle
Westminster reject
KillerBeagle's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 803
Last Seen: 02-08-2010
iTrader: 0 / 0%
It looks like you did "./finstall" instead of "./finstall smp" so now it's running 2 copies of the standard Linux client.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 02-19-2007, 09:25 PM   #35
DSwarP
J.D. Freeman
DSwarP's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 5,614
Last Seen: 12-18-2013
Age: 27
From: Pennsylvania
iTrader: 27 / 100%
No sir, I did ./finstall smp

To try again, should I just delete the folders?

Aside from that, why can't I install the libraries?
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 02-19-2007, 09:43 PM   #36
KillerBeagle
Westminster reject
KillerBeagle's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 803
Last Seen: 02-08-2010
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Well maybe the failure message is just from not having the 32-bit libraries - I don't use the finstall method so I don't know what the normal messages look like.

I have seen the apt-get fail just due to temporary network issues. Try again later and see what happens. You could also use the graphical package manager and try downloading them from there.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 02-19-2007, 09:48 PM   #37
DSwarP
J.D. Freeman
DSwarP's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 5,614
Last Seen: 12-18-2013
Age: 27
From: Pennsylvania
iTrader: 27 / 100%
I'll just try again tomorrow, if the libraries don't install then, I'll go about it another way. Still have 2x windows clients going on that rig right now.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 02-20-2007, 07:33 AM   #38
KillerBeagle
Westminster reject
KillerBeagle's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 803
Last Seen: 02-08-2010
iTrader: 0 / 0%
What does Fahlog.txt say? Seems like the folding script is hiding what's really happening.

Maybe try running the command separately for now so you get more info.

./fah5 -local -forceasm -verbosity 9
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 02-21-2007, 05:20 PM   #39
DSwarP
J.D. Freeman
DSwarP's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 5,614
Last Seen: 12-18-2013
Age: 27
From: Pennsylvania
iTrader: 27 / 100%
I tried getting the libraries again this morning, still didn't work.

Additional Comment:

Well, I officially give up. I reinstalled the Ubuntu64 virtual machine, and I still cant install the 32 bit libraries. I don't get it.

Last edited by DSwarP : 02-21-2007 at 05:20 PM. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 02-21-2007, 05:23 PM   #40
Taichan
Will be folding soon
Taichan's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 3,338
Last Seen: 01-30-2014
Age: 28
From: Sudbury
iTrader: 15 / 100%
did you try using the program build into Ubuntu to install the libs?

the gui system?
Canada  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Sponsored Links:
Please Register to Post a Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:47 PM.

Copyright 2000 - 2011, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2011, EXTREME Overclocking