EXTREME Overclocking Forums
Home | Reviews | Forums | Downloads | RealTime Pricing Engine | Folding Stats Contact Us


Go Back   EXTREME Overclocking Forums > Website Related Info (No Post Increase) > Official EOC Folding @ Home Team

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-21-2007, 05:24 PM   #41
DSwarP
J.D. Freeman
Senior Member
 
DSwarP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Pennsylvania
Age: 29
Posts: 5,614
iTrader: 27 / 100%
I tried looking for another method to install buy couldnt find one. Where is this gooey you speak of?
Offline  
Old 02-21-2007, 05:53 PM   #42
Taichan
Will be folding soon
Senior Member
 
Taichan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Sudbury
Age: 30
Posts: 3,338
iTrader: 15 / 100%


click to make bigger

thats the path to follow

and what the program looks like

search for ia32
__________________

EOCF IRC: irc.freenode.net #EOCF
davidhammock200 is Stickie Boy
Remember your keys Steve
Offline  
Old 02-21-2007, 06:30 PM   #43
frozndevl
mo' frozn foldin'
Senior Member
 
frozndevl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Age: 36
Posts: 888
iTrader: 1 / 100%
When you specified the virutal machine type, did you choose 64 bit linux or 32 bit linux? I don't know if it matters but I didn't choose the 64-bit one and it worked fine for me right off the bat.
__________________

DFI LanParty n4 Ultra-D (704-2bta)
Opteron 165 CCBBE 0615 EPMW @ 316x9 idle - 35c load -
52c
2x1gb G.Skill Extreme HZ PC4000 3-4-4-8-1T @ 166=RAM/FSB:5/6 DDR520
EVGA 7600GT KO 580x750 (not OCed yet)
Zalman CNPS9500
LED
Antec NeoHe 550W
TT Armor 8003SWA
Penguin Power!!
Offline  
Old 02-21-2007, 06:32 PM   #44
Taichan
Will be folding soon
Senior Member
 
Taichan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Sudbury
Age: 30
Posts: 3,338
iTrader: 15 / 100%
i had one system that worked via the sudo getapt command but i had to do the way i pictured for another system
__________________

EOCF IRC: irc.freenode.net #EOCF
davidhammock200 is Stickie Boy
Remember your keys Steve
Offline  
Old 02-21-2007, 06:43 PM   #45
DSwarP
J.D. Freeman
Senior Member
 
DSwarP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Pennsylvania
Age: 29
Posts: 5,614
iTrader: 27 / 100%
I chose the 64 bit Ubuntu. I'll go try that now Tai...

Additional Comment:

Where is it once I open that???

Last edited by DSwarP; 02-21-2007 at 06:43 PM. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
Offline  
Old 02-21-2007, 06:51 PM   #46
Taichan
Will be folding soon
Senior Member
 
Taichan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Sudbury
Age: 30
Posts: 3,338
iTrader: 15 / 100%
so search, and then search for ia32

there should only be 1 thing
__________________

EOCF IRC: irc.freenode.net #EOCF
davidhammock200 is Stickie Boy
Remember your keys Steve
Offline  
Old 02-21-2007, 06:52 PM   #47
runlinux
MC Number Cruncher
Senior Member
 
runlinux's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Dublin, OH
Age: 30
Posts: 2,133
iTrader: 15 / 100%
can your post this file : /etc/apt/sources.list

mine looks like this and i was able to do apt-get install ia32-libs

*had to rename to .txt to upload*
Attached Files
File Type: txt sources.txt (1.4 KB, 65 views)
Offline  
Old 02-21-2007, 06:56 PM   #48
DSwarP
J.D. Freeman
Senior Member
 
DSwarP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Pennsylvania
Age: 29
Posts: 5,614
iTrader: 27 / 100%
Hrmmm, here we go...
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot-Synaptic Package Manager .png
Views:	83
Size:	39.0 KB
ID:	100340  
Attached Files
File Type: txt sources.txt (1.7 KB, 62 views)
Offline  
Old 02-21-2007, 07:01 PM   #49
runlinux
MC Number Cruncher
Senior Member
 
runlinux's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Dublin, OH
Age: 30
Posts: 2,133
iTrader: 15 / 100%
well, its obvious he cant install it as the sources he has dont have it in the repositories.

try replacing your list with mine and see if that fixes it. it should, but *crosses fingers*
Offline  
Old 02-21-2007, 07:05 PM   #50
DSwarP
J.D. Freeman
Senior Member
 
DSwarP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Pennsylvania
Age: 29
Posts: 5,614
iTrader: 27 / 100%
It says that I dont have permissions to move the source.list file.............
Offline  
Old 02-21-2007, 07:07 PM   #51
runlinux
MC Number Cruncher
Senior Member
 
runlinux's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Dublin, OH
Age: 30
Posts: 2,133
iTrader: 15 / 100%
you need to be root to modify just about any system file. i noticed you had one more source than me. it was an updates thing. try getting rid of that and try again.


sudo cp where/ever/I/was/sources.list /etc/apt/sources.list
Offline  
Old 02-21-2007, 07:16 PM   #52
DSwarP
J.D. Freeman
Senior Member
 
DSwarP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Pennsylvania
Age: 29
Posts: 5,614
iTrader: 27 / 100%
That line isnt working, says the ect file/directory doesnt exist
Offline  
Old 02-21-2007, 07:16 PM   #53
cuog
Render/Folding Farmer
Senior Member
 
cuog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Powhatan VA
Age: 26
Posts: 292
iTrader: 0 / 0%
I would recomend that you open back up your sources.list and follow the instructions to uncomment all of the main sources. you will need to be root to modify the file so you could use nano from command line by typing sudo nano sources.list or use a GUI somehow
__________________


s754 Sempron @ 2.45 Ghz, 1.5GB RAM
dell Inspirion 1525 Core 2 Duo T5550 1.83GHz, 3GB RAM
I should probably get back to folding...

Offline  
Old 02-21-2007, 07:18 PM   #54
DSwarP
J.D. Freeman
Senior Member
 
DSwarP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Pennsylvania
Age: 29
Posts: 5,614
iTrader: 27 / 100%
How do I get to be root?
Offline  
Old 02-21-2007, 07:21 PM   #55
runlinux
MC Number Cruncher
Senior Member
 
runlinux's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Dublin, OH
Age: 30
Posts: 2,133
iTrader: 15 / 100%
from a command line do this

go to applications -> accessories -> terminal

sudo pico /etc/apt/sources.list

that allows you to do commands as the system user, aka root.
Offline  
Old 02-21-2007, 07:30 PM   #56
DSwarP
J.D. Freeman
Senior Member
 
DSwarP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Pennsylvania
Age: 29
Posts: 5,614
iTrader: 27 / 100%
I'm so lost, I cant figure out how to copy it over...
Offline  
Old 02-21-2007, 07:33 PM   #57
runlinux
MC Number Cruncher
Senior Member
 
runlinux's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Dublin, OH
Age: 30
Posts: 2,133
iTrader: 15 / 100%
dont copy anything right now. open up the terminal so you can get to a command line. then type : sudo pico /etc/apt/sources.list

put a # in front of every line but the top two that start with deb and deb-src

once you have done that, hit ctrl + x to close, this hit 'y' for yes, then enter to save. should be fixed and hopefully you can get your libs.
Offline  
Old 02-21-2007, 07:35 PM   #58
DSwarP
J.D. Freeman
Senior Member
 
DSwarP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Pennsylvania
Age: 29
Posts: 5,614
iTrader: 27 / 100%
I think I copied it, but then what? I tried looking for it again, no go, tried the sudo apt-get install ia32-libs but that also didnt work.....

Additional Comment:

When I do the...sudo pico /etc/apt/sources.list thing it comes up blank?

Last edited by DSwarP; 02-21-2007 at 07:35 PM. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
Offline  
Old 02-21-2007, 07:40 PM   #59
runlinux
MC Number Cruncher
Senior Member
 
runlinux's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Dublin, OH
Age: 30
Posts: 2,133
iTrader: 15 / 100%
if it came up blank, you may have actually moved the file somewhere else.

1. get the sources.txt i uploaded onto the desktop
2. open a terminal window
3. type : sudo gedit /etc/apt/sources.list
4. this is just like notepad, so open the sources.txt i uploaded with this program
5. copy and paste, then save
Offline  
Old 02-21-2007, 07:42 PM   #60
KillerBeagle
Westminster reject
Senior Member
 
KillerBeagle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 803
iTrader: 0 / 0%
How about just installing Ubuntu 6.06 which already has the 32-bit libs installed?

You're spending a lot of time trying to get those libraries installed, but we never really proved that was the problem to begin with. I'd really like to see what happens when you try to start FAH from the command line rather than using the folding script.
__________________

Last edited by KillerBeagle; 02-21-2007 at 07:50 PM.
Offline  
Sponsored Links:
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:58 PM.

Copyright 2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2016, EXTREME Overclocking