EXTREME Overclocking Forums
Home | Reviews | Forums | Downloads | $ EXTREME Deals $ | RealTime Pricing | Free Magazines | Gear | Folding Stats Newsletter | Contact Us


Go Back   EXTREME Overclocking Forums > Website Related Info (No Post Increase) > Official EOC Folding @ Home Team
Register Forum Rules FAQ Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Welcome Guest Visitor! Please Register, It's Free and Fun To Participate!
The EXTREME Overclocking Forums are a place for people to learn how to overclock and tweak their PC's components like the CPU, memory (RAM), or video card in order to gain the maximum performance out of their system. There are lots of discussions about new processors, graphics cards, cooling products, power supplies, cases, and so much more!

You are currently viewing our boards as a "guest" which gives you limited access to view most discussions. You need to register before you can post: click the register link to proceed. Before you register, please read the forum rules. By joining our free community you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own pictures, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple, and absolutely free! To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

After you have registered and read the forum rules, you can check out the FAQ for more information on using the forum. We hope you enjoy your stay here!

Note To Spammers: We do not allow unsolicited advertising! Spam is usually reported & deleted within minutes of it being posted, so don't waste your time (or ours)!


Please Register to Post a Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-21-2007, 05:24 PM   #41
DSwarP
J.D. Freeman
DSwarP's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 5,614
Last Seen: 12-18-2013
Age: 27
From: Pennsylvania
iTrader: 27 / 100%
I tried looking for another method to install buy couldnt find one. Where is this gooey you speak of?
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 02-21-2007, 05:53 PM   #42
Taichan
Will be folding soon
Taichan's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 3,338
Last Seen: 01-30-2014
Age: 28
From: Sudbury
iTrader: 15 / 100%


click to make bigger

thats the path to follow

and what the program looks like

search for ia32
Canada  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 02-21-2007, 06:30 PM   #43
frozndevl
mo' frozn foldin'
frozndevl's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 888
Last Seen: 10-26-2013
Age: 34
From: Phoenix, AZ
iTrader: 1 / 100%
When you specified the virutal machine type, did you choose 64 bit linux or 32 bit linux? I don't know if it matters but I didn't choose the 64-bit one and it worked fine for me right off the bat.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 02-21-2007, 06:32 PM   #44
Taichan
Will be folding soon
Taichan's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 3,338
Last Seen: 01-30-2014
Age: 28
From: Sudbury
iTrader: 15 / 100%
i had one system that worked via the sudo getapt command but i had to do the way i pictured for another system
Canada  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 02-21-2007, 06:43 PM   #45
DSwarP
J.D. Freeman
DSwarP's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 5,614
Last Seen: 12-18-2013
Age: 27
From: Pennsylvania
iTrader: 27 / 100%
I chose the 64 bit Ubuntu. I'll go try that now Tai...

Additional Comment:

Where is it once I open that???

Last edited by DSwarP : 02-21-2007 at 06:43 PM. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 02-21-2007, 06:51 PM   #46
Taichan
Will be folding soon
Taichan's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 3,338
Last Seen: 01-30-2014
Age: 28
From: Sudbury
iTrader: 15 / 100%
so search, and then search for ia32

there should only be 1 thing
Canada  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 02-21-2007, 06:52 PM   #47
runlinux
MC Number Cruncher
runlinux's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 2,120
Last Seen: Today
Age: 28
From: Dublin, OH
iTrader: 15 / 100%
can your post this file : /etc/apt/sources.list

mine looks like this and i was able to do apt-get install ia32-libs

*had to rename to .txt to upload*
Attached Files
File Type: txt sources.txt (1.4 KB, 46 views)
Aauria Hibedi  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 02-21-2007, 06:56 PM   #48
DSwarP
J.D. Freeman
DSwarP's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 5,614
Last Seen: 12-18-2013
Age: 27
From: Pennsylvania
iTrader: 27 / 100%
Hrmmm, here we go...
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot-Synaptic Package Manager .png
Views:	47
Size:	39.0 KB
ID:	100340  
Attached Files
File Type: txt sources.txt (1.7 KB, 43 views)
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 02-21-2007, 07:01 PM   #49
runlinux
MC Number Cruncher
runlinux's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 2,120
Last Seen: Today
Age: 28
From: Dublin, OH
iTrader: 15 / 100%
well, its obvious he cant install it as the sources he has dont have it in the repositories.

try replacing your list with mine and see if that fixes it. it should, but *crosses fingers*
Aauria Hibedi  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 02-21-2007, 07:05 PM   #50
DSwarP
J.D. Freeman
DSwarP's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 5,614
Last Seen: 12-18-2013
Age: 27
From: Pennsylvania
iTrader: 27 / 100%
It says that I dont have permissions to move the source.list file.............
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 02-21-2007, 07:07 PM   #51
runlinux
MC Number Cruncher
runlinux's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 2,120
Last Seen: Today
Age: 28
From: Dublin, OH
iTrader: 15 / 100%
you need to be root to modify just about any system file. i noticed you had one more source than me. it was an updates thing. try getting rid of that and try again.


sudo cp where/ever/I/was/sources.list /etc/apt/sources.list
Aauria Hibedi  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 02-21-2007, 07:16 PM   #52
DSwarP
J.D. Freeman
DSwarP's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 5,614
Last Seen: 12-18-2013
Age: 27
From: Pennsylvania
iTrader: 27 / 100%
That line isnt working, says the ect file/directory doesnt exist
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 02-21-2007, 07:16 PM   #53
cuog
Render/Folding Farmer
cuog's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 292
Last Seen: 09-22-2009
Age: 23
From: Powhatan VA
iTrader: 0 / 0%
I would recomend that you open back up your sources.list and follow the instructions to uncomment all of the main sources. you will need to be root to modify the file so you could use nano from command line by typing sudo nano sources.list or use a GUI somehow
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 02-21-2007, 07:18 PM   #54
DSwarP
J.D. Freeman
DSwarP's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 5,614
Last Seen: 12-18-2013
Age: 27
From: Pennsylvania
iTrader: 27 / 100%
How do I get to be root?
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 02-21-2007, 07:21 PM   #55
runlinux
MC Number Cruncher
runlinux's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 2,120
Last Seen: Today
Age: 28
From: Dublin, OH
iTrader: 15 / 100%
from a command line do this

go to applications -> accessories -> terminal

sudo pico /etc/apt/sources.list

that allows you to do commands as the system user, aka root.
Aauria Hibedi  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 02-21-2007, 07:30 PM   #56
DSwarP
J.D. Freeman
DSwarP's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 5,614
Last Seen: 12-18-2013
Age: 27
From: Pennsylvania
iTrader: 27 / 100%
I'm so lost, I cant figure out how to copy it over...
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 02-21-2007, 07:33 PM   #57
runlinux
MC Number Cruncher
runlinux's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 2,120
Last Seen: Today
Age: 28
From: Dublin, OH
iTrader: 15 / 100%
dont copy anything right now. open up the terminal so you can get to a command line. then type : sudo pico /etc/apt/sources.list

put a # in front of every line but the top two that start with deb and deb-src

once you have done that, hit ctrl + x to close, this hit 'y' for yes, then enter to save. should be fixed and hopefully you can get your libs.
Aauria Hibedi  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 02-21-2007, 07:35 PM   #58
DSwarP
J.D. Freeman
DSwarP's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 5,614
Last Seen: 12-18-2013
Age: 27
From: Pennsylvania
iTrader: 27 / 100%
I think I copied it, but then what? I tried looking for it again, no go, tried the sudo apt-get install ia32-libs but that also didnt work.....

Additional Comment:

When I do the...sudo pico /etc/apt/sources.list thing it comes up blank?

Last edited by DSwarP : 02-21-2007 at 07:35 PM. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 02-21-2007, 07:40 PM   #59
runlinux
MC Number Cruncher
runlinux's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 2,120
Last Seen: Today
Age: 28
From: Dublin, OH
iTrader: 15 / 100%
if it came up blank, you may have actually moved the file somewhere else.

1. get the sources.txt i uploaded onto the desktop
2. open a terminal window
3. type : sudo gedit /etc/apt/sources.list
4. this is just like notepad, so open the sources.txt i uploaded with this program
5. copy and paste, then save
Aauria Hibedi  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 02-21-2007, 07:42 PM   #60
KillerBeagle
Westminster reject
KillerBeagle's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 803
Last Seen: 02-08-2010
iTrader: 0 / 0%
How about just installing Ubuntu 6.06 which already has the 32-bit libs installed?

You're spending a lot of time trying to get those libraries installed, but we never really proved that was the problem to begin with. I'd really like to see what happens when you try to start FAH from the command line rather than using the folding script.

Last edited by KillerBeagle : 02-21-2007 at 07:50 PM.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Sponsored Links:
Please Register to Post a Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:04 PM.

Copyright 2000 - 2011, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2011, EXTREME Overclocking