EXTREME Overclocking Forums
Home | Reviews | Forums | Downloads | $ EXTREME Deals $ | RealTime Pricing | Free Magazines | Gear | Folding Stats Newsletter | Contact Us


Go Back   EXTREME Overclocking Forums > Website Related Info (No Post Increase) > Official EOC Folding @ Home Team

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-22-2007, 07:10 PM   #81
NM_JJ
Need more cowbell
Senior Member
 
NM_JJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Tularosa, NM
Age: 53
Posts: 408
iTrader: 0 / 0%
How does it work if you install ubuntu just for folding but want to use XP the rest of the day? Do I keep the console versions in the startup to run under XP but reboot at night to start ubuntu and run the SMP version? Is it okay to run both versions of F@H as long as it isn't at the same time (considering log files, etc)?
Offline  
Old 02-22-2007, 07:19 PM   #82
DSwarP
J.D. Freeman
Senior Member
 
DSwarP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Pennsylvania
Age: 29
Posts: 5,614
iTrader: 27 / 100%
VMware anyone?
Offline  
Old 02-22-2007, 07:37 PM   #83
NM_JJ
Need more cowbell
Senior Member
 
NM_JJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Tularosa, NM
Age: 53
Posts: 408
iTrader: 0 / 0%
I read KillerBeagle's post on how to install VMware and it looks easy enough. I'm having trouble getting on the ubuntu website. It times out every time I try. Is this a really busy website where I need to try at another time of the day?
Offline  
Old 02-22-2007, 07:39 PM   #84
DSwarP
J.D. Freeman
Senior Member
 
DSwarP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Pennsylvania
Age: 29
Posts: 5,614
iTrader: 27 / 100%
Should just work... I'll see if I can set you up with a direct link to the ISO.

Additional Comment:

http://ubuntu-releases.cs.umn.edu//e...ktop-amd64.iso

Last edited by DSwarP; 02-22-2007 at 07:39 PM. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
Offline  
Old 02-22-2007, 07:45 PM   #85
NM_JJ
Need more cowbell
Senior Member
 
NM_JJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Tularosa, NM
Age: 53
Posts: 408
iTrader: 0 / 0%
That worked and I started the download. The title says amd64. Will this work with a Pentium D?
Offline  
Old 02-22-2007, 08:07 PM   #86
KillerBeagle
Westminster reject
Senior Member
 
KillerBeagle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 803
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Yes, that will work with EM64T processors. However, not all Pentium D's support VT, so you will need to check that if you're going to try VMware (which requires VT support to run 64-bit guest operating systems).
__________________
Offline  
Old 02-22-2007, 08:09 PM   #87
NM_JJ
Need more cowbell
Senior Member
 
NM_JJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Tularosa, NM
Age: 53
Posts: 408
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Thanks. Only 4 hours left for the download.
Offline  
Old 02-22-2007, 08:12 PM   #88
DSwarP
J.D. Freeman
Senior Member
 
DSwarP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Pennsylvania
Age: 29
Posts: 5,614
iTrader: 27 / 100%
KB, is Vanderpool the same at VT?
Offline  
Old 02-22-2007, 08:35 PM   #89
ustorfixx
Pedal to the Metal
Senior Member
 
ustorfixx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Biloxi, MS
Age: 33
Posts: 1,107
iTrader: 4 / 100%
It sure is. P5b mobo huh?

And sorry for messin with ya...
__________________

Core 2 Duo E6600 Asus P5B-Deluxe G.Skill HZ's
3.6Ghz Stable WC folding MONSTER!!!
Folding - You anit Hustlin' until the TOP 20!
Offline  
Old 02-22-2007, 09:09 PM   #90
DSwarP
J.D. Freeman
Senior Member
 
DSwarP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Pennsylvania
Age: 29
Posts: 5,614
iTrader: 27 / 100%
Ha, no worries.

Speaking of this P5B.... how much should this net me with SMP?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	p5b.PNG
Views:	84
Size:	21.7 KB
ID:	100379  

Last edited by DSwarP; 02-22-2007 at 09:19 PM.
Offline  
Old 02-22-2007, 10:34 PM   #91
ustorfixx
Pedal to the Metal
Senior Member
 
ustorfixx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Biloxi, MS
Age: 33
Posts: 1,107
iTrader: 4 / 100%
Quote:
Originally Posted by DSwarP View Post
Ha, no worries.

Speaking of this P5B.... how much should this net me with SMP?
IDK exactly but I'll tell ya, with my 6600's on the 1760pt wu's I'm beating over 2000 ppd on both of em. But they have that extra cache so IDK if yours will be different. Even the one at 3.2 - yes d@mn p5wdh mobo is giving me hell - is still getting 2000 too.

I'd be willing to bet that it would at least make the 1760 inside 24 hours. Native would be faster.
__________________

Core 2 Duo E6600 Asus P5B-Deluxe G.Skill HZ's
3.6Ghz Stable WC folding MONSTER!!!
Folding - You anit Hustlin' until the TOP 20!
Offline  
Old 02-23-2007, 05:22 PM   #92
NM_JJ
Need more cowbell
Senior Member
 
NM_JJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Tularosa, NM
Age: 53
Posts: 408
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Darg narg it ! I used Explorer for the ubuntu download and it downloaded ~700MB before thinking it was done. I have Download fast working on it now. 2~3 hours to go!!

Additional Comment:

Quote:
Originally Posted by DSwarP View Post
Oh my FREAKING God... I think I had the 32 bit version instead of the 64 bit version.... God... I'm ******ed.
I'm having the same problems DSwarP was having. ia32-libs not found. Also can't run fah5 no matter how I try. How do I tell if I have the 32 bit version or 64 bit version running? I've been fighting this all day.

Last edited by NM_JJ; 02-23-2007 at 05:22 PM. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
Offline  
Old 02-23-2007, 05:49 PM   #93
DSwarP
J.D. Freeman
Senior Member
 
DSwarP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Pennsylvania
Age: 29
Posts: 5,614
iTrader: 27 / 100%
What is the name if your iso? It should say amd64 in it somewhere. If it said i386 you have the wrong one.

Additional Comment:

I'm getting 11 minutes / frame, does that sound about right?

Last edited by DSwarP; 02-23-2007 at 05:49 PM. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
Offline  
Old 02-23-2007, 05:53 PM   #94
NM_JJ
Need more cowbell
Senior Member
 
NM_JJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Tularosa, NM
Age: 53
Posts: 408
iTrader: 0 / 0%
I downloaded the one from the link you set up for me yesterday. It does have amd64 in the fname. I also checked and I'm running it in an ubuntu 64-bit server console under VMware on Win XP SP2. (Seems weird running F@H on ubuntu on VMware on WinXP.
Offline  
Old 02-23-2007, 05:54 PM   #95
DSwarP
J.D. Freeman
Senior Member
 
DSwarP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Pennsylvania
Age: 29
Posts: 5,614
iTrader: 27 / 100%
Can you post a screen shot of what exactly your error is?

Also, I just calculated my PPD, and this rig should be netting me 2222 PPD
Offline  
Old 02-23-2007, 06:08 PM   #96
NM_JJ
Need more cowbell
Senior Member
 
NM_JJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Tularosa, NM
Age: 53
Posts: 408
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Here's the screenshot. I installed using finstall. I tried "folding start" running fah5 directly and installing the ia32-lib in this screenshot so you could see what I'm getting. It looks just like what you were getting when you ran 32-bit ubuntu.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot.png
Views:	82
Size:	222.9 KB
ID:	100413  
Offline  
Old 02-23-2007, 06:10 PM   #97
DSwarP
J.D. Freeman
Senior Member
 
DSwarP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Pennsylvania
Age: 29
Posts: 5,614
iTrader: 27 / 100%
You don't need to do "~/foldingathome$ sudo apt-get install ia32-libs"
just type in "sudo apt-get install ia32-libs" and nothing else.

I don't know if it makes a difference, but it might...

Additional Comment:

Also, when you installed you did "./finstall smp" right?

Last edited by DSwarP; 02-23-2007 at 06:10 PM. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
Offline  
Old 02-23-2007, 06:17 PM   #98
NM_JJ
Need more cowbell
Senior Member
 
NM_JJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Tularosa, NM
Age: 53
Posts: 408
iTrader: 0 / 0%
I noticed that the screenshot is unreadable after upload. Let me know if you need me to send a txt file.

Additional Comment:

I did a cut and paste from KBs original post to make sure I got it right. Maybe I'll try rebooting and see if that gets me anywhere.

Last edited by NM_JJ; 02-23-2007 at 06:17 PM. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
Offline  
Old 02-23-2007, 06:45 PM   #99
KillerBeagle
Westminster reject
Senior Member
 
KillerBeagle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 803
iTrader: 0 / 0%
The error message about "no such file or directory" when trying to run fah5, even though it's clearly right there, is an indicator that the 32-bit libraries didn't install correctly.

If you do "uname -a" what is the output? Is amd64 or x86-64 in there? edit: it must be a 64-bit OS or you wouldn't get that error trying to run fah5.
__________________

Last edited by KillerBeagle; 02-23-2007 at 06:58 PM.
Offline  
Old 02-23-2007, 07:03 PM   #100
NM_JJ
Need more cowbell
Senior Member
 
NM_JJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Tularosa, NM
Age: 53
Posts: 408
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Here's what I get:
Linux jbrewer-desktop 2.6.17-10-generic #2 SMP Fri Oct 13 15:34:39 UTC 2006 x86_64 GNU/Linux

Additional Comment:

I also looked in the package manager and couldn't find ia32-libs there. I tried to reload but everything fails. My network is working but I can't seem to get to any of the ubuntu sites.

Last edited by NM_JJ; 02-23-2007 at 07:03 PM. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
Offline  
Sponsored Links:
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:04 PM.

Copyright 2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2016, EXTREME Overclocking