EXTREME Overclocking Forums
Home | Reviews | Forums | Downloads | RealTime Pricing Engine | Folding Stats Contact Us


Go Back   EXTREME Overclocking Forums > Getting Started > General System Help & Questions

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-10-2007, 11:52 PM   #1
trismegistus
I NEED MORE VOLTS!
Senior Member
 
trismegistus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Belgrade,Serbia
Age: 24
Posts: 1,482
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Can a bad cpu cause artifacting?

I read somwhere that a guy with socket A Sempy has blown up his psu and cuz of that the comp started to artifact on desktop(all over the screen) as well as in the games.He brought the comp in some repair centar,and they said it was the cpu.They replaced the cpu and everything worked fine.They even gave him his old cpu.Do you think this is possible?
__________________
MY RIG SPECS HERE
---FERRARI RULES
Offline  
Old 02-10-2007, 11:57 PM   #2
Kev_Dawg
Learning To Overclock
Senior Member
 
Kev_Dawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Toronto
Age: 29
Posts: 439
iTrader: 0 / 0%
For my knowledge I would say that's false, the only way to get artifacts would lay in the hands of the video card. If you push the GPU or MEM to far with out supplying it with enough voltages it would just display artifacts. That is one way, another way would be high temperatures that can cause artifacts as well for what I know. Maybe it can be the CPU, but for what I know I would think it's impossible because the CPU is not video related.
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 X2 4400+ | Cooled by: AMD Stock Heatpipe Heatsink
Asus A8N32-SLi Deluxe Nforce4 (Socket 939)
OCZ 2x1GB PC-4000 EL Platinum XTC CAS 3-3-3-8 (Dual Channel)
ATi Radeon X1900 XTX 512 GDDR3
OCZ GameXStream 700 Watts
Logitech Z-5500 5.1
Coolermaster Stacker CM 830
Offline  
Old 02-11-2007, 11:19 AM   #3
enjoidvssk8er
dell-tastic
Senior Member
 
enjoidvssk8er's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Age: 27
Posts: 455
iTrader: 0 / 0%
maybe if he was using onboard graphics. But artifacts are usally gpu related
Offline  
Old 02-11-2007, 12:58 PM   #4
greatscott68
Spockasmick!
Senior Member
 
greatscott68's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Tacoma, WA
Age: 48
Posts: 890
iTrader: 3 / 100%
Quote:
Originally Posted by trismegistus View Post
I read somwhere that a guy with socket A Sempy has blown up his psu and cuz of that the comp started to artifact on desktop(all over the screen) as well as in the games.He brought the comp in some repair centar,and they said it was the cpu.They replaced the cpu and everything worked fine.They even gave him his old cpu.Do you think this is possible?
Sounds like the "geek squad" strikes again. I highly doubt that it was his CPU, as artifacts are graphical stuff. Sounds like a nice sale was made by the repair center, though Maybe the new PSU had a little something to do with everything working again, as well.
__________________
i7 930
EVGA X58 FTW3
18GBs Patriot Sector 7 1600MHZ
Zotac GTX 580 Amp/EVGA GT240
Rosewill Extreme 850 Watt PSU
WD Caviar Black 640GB [storage]
OCZ Vertex 3 240GB [games]
OCZ Vertex 3 90GB [OS + appa]
Corsair 700D + Custom WCing
Windows 8 Pro 64 Bit
Offline  
Old 02-11-2007, 04:10 PM   #5
HyperFang
Behold my glory!
Senior Member
 
HyperFang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Palm Springs, CA
Age: 32
Posts: 922
iTrader: 15 / 100%
Yeah, it almost definiately wasn't eh CPU at fault. My guess is that they were "troubleshooting" it and found that he'd taken off the HS and reapplied some thermal paste and they decided that since he did, the processor must be screwed. Usually, when the CPU goes, the system won't boot up because of the errors it returns.

Replacing the PSU most likely was the cause of his system working properly again. If you know the guy, tell him to try out his CPU again either in his system, or another. Odds are that it will work perfectly.
__________________
Pray the gay away.

Quotes

You aren't kidding. I was surprised how big it was. - Cybrslydr
"I can't believe how much it made my butthole hurt. Next time we'll try it with lube." - krone6
"Just saw wall-e... Great movie." - krone6
Offline  
Old 02-11-2007, 05:22 PM   #6
theyonggrand
Shoestring Gamer
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 130
iTrader: 0 / 0%
The 'artifacts' are always caused by the GPU first if it's overheating or faulty. Meanwhile lockups and certain VPU recovers (or Infinite Loop errors) are often caused by overheating CPU or bad memory if I'm not mistaken.
Offline  
Sponsored Links:
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:43 PM.

Copyright 2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2016, EXTREME Overclocking