EXTREME Overclocking Forums
Home | Reviews | Forums | Downloads | RealTime Pricing Engine | Folding Stats Contact Us


Go Back   EXTREME Overclocking Forums > Website Related Info (No Post Increase) > Official EOC Folding @ Home Team

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-18-2007, 12:24 PM   #21
napoli3
Linux Virgin
Senior Member
 
napoli3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Michigan
Age: 54
Posts: 264
iTrader: 0 / 0%
I switched my laptop from running two regular consoles to the windows smp. I'm getting 31 minutes a frame on a 2651. The laptop has a T5500 without VT so I could not set it up with Vmware and Linux.
__________________
Offline  
Old 03-18-2007, 12:25 PM   #22
SailentShado
Banned!
Banned
Don't ask why unless you want to join them.
getting it now.
Offline  
Old 03-18-2007, 12:35 PM   #23
napoli3
Linux Virgin
Senior Member
 
napoli3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Michigan
Age: 54
Posts: 264
iTrader: 0 / 0%
I would not switch over any existing folders already set up with Vmware and the Linux SMP just yet. At least until some feedback is posted and we can see how the Windows SMP does compared to Linux SMP.

The Winodows SMP does make sense to try for those who never set up VMware and are currently running the console client on their dual core machine.
__________________
Offline  
Old 03-18-2007, 12:49 PM   #24
nu2this
bring it !!
Senior Member
 
nu2this's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Lethbridge,Ab.
Age: 56
Posts: 531
iTrader: 0 / 0%
yes, and it is way eeezzzier as well!
__________________

Amd 8350@4.5ghz
Corsair H105 W.C.
Asrock 990FX Killer
2 X Sapphire 290 Tri-X 4g Oc.
2 x 8g G.Skill Ripjaws 1866
Crucial 500g Ssd , 1t Ext. Seagate hd.
Coolmax 1000w.
Zalman Z11 case
Win10 Enterprise Pre.



We can't all be hero's,someone has to stand on the sidewalk and clap!
Offline  
Old 03-18-2007, 12:51 PM   #25
napoli3
Linux Virgin
Senior Member
 
napoli3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Michigan
Age: 54
Posts: 264
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Quote:
Originally Posted by nu2this View Post
yes, and it is way eeezzzier as well!
I take it your pent d 945 doesn't have any problems with the windows smp.
__________________
Offline  
Old 03-18-2007, 01:02 PM   #26
THEnumber337
Running System Stock
Forum Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wuden View Post
any talk of a 64 bit windows smp?

that may make me move to 64 vista... ....... maybe
Wuden, I believe you should be able to run the Windows SMP in 64 bit Windows or Vista.
Offline  
Old 03-18-2007, 01:04 PM   #27
runlinux
MC Number Cruncher
Senior Member
 
runlinux's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Dublin, OH
Age: 30
Posts: 2,133
iTrader: 15 / 100%
im running windows SMP in xp pro x64. only different thing you need is the x64 .NET 2.0 packages
Offline  
Old 03-18-2007, 01:07 PM   #28
Climhazard89
RAHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHH
Senior Member
 
Climhazard89's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Columbus, GA
Posts: 889
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Well i've got 11% left on a 2605, so ill finish that and throw this into one WU and see how it compares
__________________
I know, it's awesome having nothing planned at 1am. That was originally the time I had allocated to feverishly masturbating to pictures of your mother.
Offline  
Old 03-18-2007, 04:43 PM   #29
jaysavesthedayy
never had a Barton
Senior Member
 
jaysavesthedayy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Rivendell
Age: 32
Posts: 372
iTrader: 0 / 0%
^^ ya let us now how it goes. sorry if this is a dumb question, but a 64bit OS is needed to run this correct??
__________________
2.40 GHz e4300 | DS3 | Ballistix | GF2 =] | Folding on Ubuntu 24/7
2.10 GHz AMD Duron | 1.0GB | ATi 9800pro

Offline  
Old 03-18-2007, 05:00 PM   #30
KillerBeagle
Westminster reject
Senior Member
 
KillerBeagle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 803
iTrader: 0 / 0%
No, the current Windows SMP client is 32-bit and can run in a 32-bit OS.
__________________
Offline  
Old 03-18-2007, 05:00 PM   #31
DSwarP
J.D. Freeman
Senior Member
 
DSwarP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Pennsylvania
Age: 30
Posts: 5,614
iTrader: 27 / 100%
Hoyl **** Holy **** Holy ****l Holy ****!!!!!!!!!!!!!!1111111111111one

*INSTALLING AS FAST AS I FREAKING CAN*
Offline  
Old 03-18-2007, 05:42 PM   #32
frozndevl
mo' frozn foldin'
Senior Member
 
frozndevl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Age: 36
Posts: 888
iTrader: 1 / 100%
Yeah, Ill probably install this on my gf's x2 3800 and get a few more ppd out of that bad boy
__________________

DFI LanParty n4 Ultra-D (704-2bta)
Opteron 165 CCBBE 0615 EPMW @ 316x9 idle - 35c load -
52c
2x1gb G.Skill Extreme HZ PC4000 3-4-4-8-1T @ 166=RAM/FSB:5/6 DDR520
EVGA 7600GT KO 580x750 (not OCed yet)
Zalman CNPS9500
LED
Antec NeoHe 550W
TT Armor 8003SWA
Penguin Power!!
Offline  
Old 03-18-2007, 05:48 PM   #33
ASUDevil
Overclocker
Senior Member
 
ASUDevil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Age: 31
Posts: 402
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Can anyone comment on the amount of ram usage vs two of the regular 5.04 clients? Also, does this work with EMIII? I might have to give this a go.
__________________
Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 3.00GHz
Asus P5W DH Deluxe
4GB Corsair PC2-8500
EVGA GTX 260
300GB WD Velociraptor
Corsair HX620W

Offline  
Old 03-18-2007, 05:54 PM   #34
DSwarP
J.D. Freeman
Senior Member
 
DSwarP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Pennsylvania
Age: 30
Posts: 5,614
iTrader: 27 / 100%
My guess is that it will work with EMIII, and ram usage would probably the same, or slightly less. That's all just speculatino on my part though.
Offline  
Old 03-18-2007, 07:27 PM   #35
nu2this
bring it !!
Senior Member
 
nu2this's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Lethbridge,Ab.
Age: 56
Posts: 531
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Quote:
Originally Posted by napoli3 View Post
I take it your pent d 945 doesn't have any problems with the windows smp.

uh, it didn't like these wu's either......lookin into a new board, never seen anything like this before, not the psu, its not the ram,proc--has to be the mobo.
It'll do maybe 1 frame on smp and toss it!!
__________________

Amd 8350@4.5ghz
Corsair H105 W.C.
Asrock 990FX Killer
2 X Sapphire 290 Tri-X 4g Oc.
2 x 8g G.Skill Ripjaws 1866
Crucial 500g Ssd , 1t Ext. Seagate hd.
Coolmax 1000w.
Zalman Z11 case
Win10 Enterprise Pre.



We can't all be hero's,someone has to stand on the sidewalk and clap!
Offline  
Old 03-18-2007, 07:47 PM   #36
THEnumber337
Running System Stock
Forum Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by DSwarP View Post
My guess is that it will work with EMIII, and ram usage would probably the same, or slightly less. That's all just speculatino on my part though.
I don't think it works with EMIII just yet because these WU's have just been released. However there is a way to monitor it with Fahmon. Check it out here.
Offline  
Old 03-18-2007, 08:35 PM   #37
KillerBeagle
Westminster reject
Senior Member
 
KillerBeagle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 803
iTrader: 0 / 0%
EMIII does not work with any SMP client in a useful way (i.e. calculating ppd). I switched to FahMon back when Linux SMP started and I haven't looked back. Neither EMIII's author nor FahMon's author is happy with SMP and the way the files are set up, but since FahMon is open source, other people have made the changes needed for SMP.

The Windows SMP client is using about 400MB right now on my system - 100MB per core times 4.
__________________
Offline  
Old 03-18-2007, 08:50 PM   #38
Wuden
wU wU
Senior Member
 
Wuden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Ct
Age: 41
Posts: 683
iTrader: 0 / 0%
jebus 400 megs?

and I hear we need to run PW on our accounts now?

So if i have a powerfailure and my pc reboots it won't fold until I get to the machine to enter the Password ??

or is there way around that
__________________
Offline  
Old 03-18-2007, 09:01 PM   #39
DSwarP
J.D. Freeman
Senior Member
 
DSwarP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Pennsylvania
Age: 30
Posts: 5,614
iTrader: 27 / 100%
Quote:
Originally Posted by KillerBeagle View Post
EMIII does not work with any SMP client in a useful way (i.e. calculating ppd). I switched to FahMon back when Linux SMP started and I haven't looked back. Neither EMIII's author nor FahMon's author is happy with SMP and the way the files are set up, but since FahMon is open source, other people have made the changes needed for SMP.

The Windows SMP client is using about 400MB right now on my system - 100MB per core times 4.
Well, I just like it to see if it is running properly or not. The PPD is just an extra for me.
Offline  
Old 03-18-2007, 09:34 PM   #40
Oobi Doob
o hai guis!!1!1!won
Senior Member
 
Oobi Doob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Simpsonville, SC
Age: 29
Posts: 1,065
iTrader: 4 / 100%
i'm going to try this out as soon as i get the pc in my sig back up and running. i'm on a sempy 64 atm.
__________________
Main Rig: Intel Q6600 G0 @ 3.6ghz Xig HDT-S1283 | Gigabyte EP45-DS3R | Mushkin 996580 2x2gb | MSI 6950 2gb w/ unlocked shaders | LG UH10LS20 BD-ROM/DVD-R Combo | Seagate 500gb + Seagate 640gb | Corsair 750HX | Modded Antec 900 | Creative X-Fi XtremeGamer | Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit | File Server: AMD PhII X2 555 @ X4 3.6ghz Xig HDT-S1283 | Gigabyte GA-MA785GM-US2H | 2x2gb OCZ Reaper HPC | Maxtor 300gb | Dell Perc 5i + 4x Hitachi 1tb RAID 5 + 4x Samsung 2tb RAID 5 | Pioneer DVR-216D DVD-R Combo | Corsair 520HX | Cooler Master Elite 335 | Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit | Laptop: HP DV6-1362NR | Intel T6600 2.2ghz | 4gb DDR3 | ATI Mobility HD4650 | DVD Super Multi | 15.6" LCD 1366x768 | Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit | Monitors: Samsung LN46A650 46" LCDTV 1080p 120hz
Offline  
Sponsored Links:
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:04 AM.

Copyright 2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2016, EXTREME Overclocking