EXTREME Overclocking Forums
Home | Reviews | Forums | Downloads | $ EXTREME Deals $ | RealTime Pricing | Free Magazines | Gear | Folding Stats Newsletter | Contact Us


Go Back   EXTREME Overclocking Forums > Website Related Info (No Post Increase) > Official EOC Folding @ Home Team
Register Forum Rules FAQ Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Welcome Guest Visitor! Please Register, It's Free and Fun To Participate!
The EXTREME Overclocking Forums are a place for people to learn how to overclock and tweak their PC's components like the CPU, memory (RAM), or video card in order to gain the maximum performance out of their system. There are lots of discussions about new processors, graphics cards, cooling products, power supplies, cases, and so much more!

You are currently viewing our boards as a "guest" which gives you limited access to view most discussions. You need to register before you can post: click the register link to proceed. Before you register, please read the forum rules. By joining our free community you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own pictures, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple, and absolutely free! To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

After you have registered and read the forum rules, you can check out the FAQ for more information on using the forum. We hope you enjoy your stay here!

Note To Spammers: We do not allow unsolicited advertising! Spam is usually reported & deleted within minutes of it being posted, so don't waste your time (or ours)!


Please Register to Post a Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-18-2007, 12:24 PM   #21
napoli3
Linux Virgin
napoli3's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 264
Last Seen: 01-22-2012
Age: 52
From: Michigan
iTrader: 0 / 0%
I switched my laptop from running two regular consoles to the windows smp. I'm getting 31 minutes a frame on a 2651. The laptop has a T5500 without VT so I could not set it up with Vmware and Linux.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 03-18-2007, 12:25 PM   #22
SailentShado
Banned!
Banned
Don't ask why unless you want to join them.
getting it now.
Guam  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 03-18-2007, 12:35 PM   #23
napoli3
Linux Virgin
napoli3's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 264
Last Seen: 01-22-2012
Age: 52
From: Michigan
iTrader: 0 / 0%
I would not switch over any existing folders already set up with Vmware and the Linux SMP just yet. At least until some feedback is posted and we can see how the Windows SMP does compared to Linux SMP.

The Winodows SMP does make sense to try for those who never set up VMware and are currently running the console client on their dual core machine.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 03-18-2007, 12:49 PM   #24
nu2this
bring it !!
nu2this's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 527
Last Seen: 02-24-2014
Age: 54
From: near calgary
iTrader: 0 / 0%
yes, and it is way eeezzzier as well!
Canada  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 03-18-2007, 12:51 PM   #25
napoli3
Linux Virgin
napoli3's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 264
Last Seen: 01-22-2012
Age: 52
From: Michigan
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Quote:
Originally Posted by nu2this View Post
yes, and it is way eeezzzier as well!
I take it your pent d 945 doesn't have any problems with the windows smp.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 03-18-2007, 01:02 PM   #26
THEnumber337
Running System Stock
Forum Newbie
 
Posts: 20
Last Seen: 05-11-2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wuden View Post
any talk of a 64 bit windows smp?

that may make me move to 64 vista... ....... maybe
Wuden, I believe you should be able to run the Windows SMP in 64 bit Windows or Vista.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 03-18-2007, 01:04 PM   #27
runlinux
MC Number Cruncher
runlinux's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 2,125
Last Seen: Today
Age: 28
From: Dublin, OH
iTrader: 15 / 100%
im running windows SMP in xp pro x64. only different thing you need is the x64 .NET 2.0 packages
Aauria Hibedi  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 03-18-2007, 01:07 PM   #28
Climhazard89
RAHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHH
Climhazard89's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 889
Last Seen: 02-23-2010
From: Columbus, GA
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Well i've got 11% left on a 2605, so ill finish that and throw this into one WU and see how it compares
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 03-18-2007, 04:43 PM   #29
jaysavesthedayy
never had a Barton
jaysavesthedayy's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 372
Last Seen: 04-23-2013
Age: 30
From: Rivendell
iTrader: 0 / 0%
^^ ya let us now how it goes. sorry if this is a dumb question, but a 64bit OS is needed to run this correct??
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 03-18-2007, 05:00 PM   #30
KillerBeagle
Westminster reject
KillerBeagle's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 803
Last Seen: 02-08-2010
iTrader: 0 / 0%
No, the current Windows SMP client is 32-bit and can run in a 32-bit OS.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 03-18-2007, 05:00 PM   #31
DSwarP
J.D. Freeman
DSwarP's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 5,614
Last Seen: 12-18-2013
Age: 28
From: Pennsylvania
iTrader: 27 / 100%
Hoyl **** Holy **** Holy ****l Holy ****!!!!!!!!!!!!!!1111111111111one

*INSTALLING AS FAST AS I FREAKING CAN*
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 03-18-2007, 05:42 PM   #32
frozndevl
mo' frozn foldin'
frozndevl's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 888
Last Seen: 10-26-2013
Age: 34
From: Phoenix, AZ
iTrader: 1 / 100%
Yeah, Ill probably install this on my gf's x2 3800 and get a few more ppd out of that bad boy
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 03-18-2007, 05:48 PM   #33
ASUDevil
Overclocker
ASUDevil's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 402
Last Seen: 11-30-2009
Age: 29
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Can anyone comment on the amount of ram usage vs two of the regular 5.04 clients? Also, does this work with EMIII? I might have to give this a go.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 03-18-2007, 05:54 PM   #34
DSwarP
J.D. Freeman
DSwarP's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 5,614
Last Seen: 12-18-2013
Age: 28
From: Pennsylvania
iTrader: 27 / 100%
My guess is that it will work with EMIII, and ram usage would probably the same, or slightly less. That's all just speculatino on my part though.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 03-18-2007, 07:27 PM   #35
nu2this
bring it !!
nu2this's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 527
Last Seen: 02-24-2014
Age: 54
From: near calgary
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Quote:
Originally Posted by napoli3 View Post
I take it your pent d 945 doesn't have any problems with the windows smp.

uh, it didn't like these wu's either......lookin into a new board, never seen anything like this before, not the psu, its not the ram,proc--has to be the mobo.
It'll do maybe 1 frame on smp and toss it!!
Canada  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 03-18-2007, 07:47 PM   #36
THEnumber337
Running System Stock
Forum Newbie
 
Posts: 20
Last Seen: 05-11-2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by DSwarP View Post
My guess is that it will work with EMIII, and ram usage would probably the same, or slightly less. That's all just speculatino on my part though.
I don't think it works with EMIII just yet because these WU's have just been released. However there is a way to monitor it with Fahmon. Check it out here.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 03-18-2007, 08:35 PM   #37
KillerBeagle
Westminster reject
KillerBeagle's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 803
Last Seen: 02-08-2010
iTrader: 0 / 0%
EMIII does not work with any SMP client in a useful way (i.e. calculating ppd). I switched to FahMon back when Linux SMP started and I haven't looked back. Neither EMIII's author nor FahMon's author is happy with SMP and the way the files are set up, but since FahMon is open source, other people have made the changes needed for SMP.

The Windows SMP client is using about 400MB right now on my system - 100MB per core times 4.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 03-18-2007, 08:50 PM   #38
Wuden
wU wU
Wuden's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 683
Last Seen: 10-29-2013
Age: 39
From: Ct
iTrader: 0 / 0%
jebus 400 megs?

and I hear we need to run PW on our accounts now?

So if i have a powerfailure and my pc reboots it won't fold until I get to the machine to enter the Password ??

or is there way around that
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 03-18-2007, 09:01 PM   #39
DSwarP
J.D. Freeman
DSwarP's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 5,614
Last Seen: 12-18-2013
Age: 28
From: Pennsylvania
iTrader: 27 / 100%
Quote:
Originally Posted by KillerBeagle View Post
EMIII does not work with any SMP client in a useful way (i.e. calculating ppd). I switched to FahMon back when Linux SMP started and I haven't looked back. Neither EMIII's author nor FahMon's author is happy with SMP and the way the files are set up, but since FahMon is open source, other people have made the changes needed for SMP.

The Windows SMP client is using about 400MB right now on my system - 100MB per core times 4.
Well, I just like it to see if it is running properly or not. The PPD is just an extra for me.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 03-18-2007, 09:34 PM   #40
Oobi Doob
o hai guis!!1!1!won
Oobi Doob's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1,065
Last Seen: Yesterday
Age: 27
From: Simpsonville, SC
iTrader: 4 / 100%
i'm going to try this out as soon as i get the pc in my sig back up and running. i'm on a sempy 64 atm.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Sponsored Links:
Please Register to Post a Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:08 PM.

Copyright 2000 - 2011, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2011, EXTREME Overclocking