EXTREME Overclocking Forums
Home | Reviews | Forums | Downloads | $ EXTREME Deals $ | RealTime Pricing | Free Magazines | Gear | Folding Stats Newsletter | Contact Us


Go Back   EXTREME Overclocking Forums > Website Related Info (No Post Increase) > Official EOC Folding @ Home Team

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-21-2002, 01:29 AM   #1
shroomer
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
iTrader: / %
Manage all your Rigs II

Here is another sweet little program

Here is the site to get the info Main Site

Here is the software for the no instructional type people Software

Here is the newest Protien list for the program Newest Protien Dat File

Here is what it looks like

Last edited by shroomer; 07-21-2003 at 08:35 AM.
 
Old 11-21-2002, 01:32 AM   #2
Stalka
Old School EOCer
Senior Member
 
Stalka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Phx, Arizona
Age: 29
Posts: 2,658
iTrader: 2 / 100%
whoa that one looks rad!
Offline  
Old 11-21-2002, 01:35 AM   #3
shroomer
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
iTrader: / %
here is how to set it up
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	untitled.jpg
Views:	1596
Size:	56.7 KB
ID:	8994  

Last edited by shroomer; 01-23-2003 at 12:56 AM.
 
Old 11-21-2002, 09:45 AM   #4
LINX
AMD-AMD-AMD-AMD
Senior Member
 
LINX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Alma, MI
Age: 43
Posts: 1,976
iTrader: 5 / 86%
hows this
Offline  
Old 11-21-2002, 10:27 AM   #5
RFIRE15
vmodded
Senior Member
 
RFIRE15's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Baltimore, MD
Age: 32
Posts: 989
iTrader: 1 / 100%
that looks wild, does that just work through like a home network?
__________________
Epox 8RDA+(vmodded) w/2500 barton @2.5+ for benchin :D
MCW462-U & MCW50-T
2x256 cosair pc3200 cas2
ATI 9800pro vmodded
ttgi520

20,578 2k1marks
7,025 2k3marks
Offline  
Old 11-21-2002, 10:29 AM   #6
shroomer
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
iTrader: / %
Yes I have all 5 rigs on a hub
 
Old 11-21-2002, 10:32 AM   #7
RFIRE15
vmodded
Senior Member
 
RFIRE15's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Baltimore, MD
Age: 32
Posts: 989
iTrader: 1 / 100%
where do i get it
__________________
Epox 8RDA+(vmodded) w/2500 barton @2.5+ for benchin :D
MCW462-U & MCW50-T
2x256 cosair pc3200 cas2
ATI 9800pro vmodded
ttgi520

20,578 2k1marks
7,025 2k3marks
Offline  
Old 11-21-2002, 10:35 AM   #8
shroomer
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
iTrader: / %
read the first post

Last edited by shroomer; 07-21-2003 at 08:37 AM.
 
Old 11-21-2002, 01:26 PM   #9
RFIRE15
vmodded
Senior Member
 
RFIRE15's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Baltimore, MD
Age: 32
Posts: 989
iTrader: 1 / 100%
lol..oh ok
__________________
Epox 8RDA+(vmodded) w/2500 barton @2.5+ for benchin :D
MCW462-U & MCW50-T
2x256 cosair pc3200 cas2
ATI 9800pro vmodded
ttgi520

20,578 2k1marks
7,025 2k3marks
Offline  
Old 11-21-2002, 08:08 PM   #10
Robrowe
Banned!
Banned
Don't ask why unless you want to join them.
Well my apparent lack of luck while downloading apps has come into the picture again. I downloaded this opened it, entered the host path and got an error, bad path. I went to the folder and dragged the exe file to the box, same thing, i browsed for it, same thing grrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrr rrrrrrrrrr!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Offline  
Old 11-21-2002, 08:27 PM   #11
shroomer
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
iTrader: / %
mine says that to just hit ok not cancle that should work . I think twiggy had that issue also and linx and him solved it so I will have him post here also
 
Old 11-21-2002, 08:29 PM   #12
twiggy
Mini twigz
Senior Member
 
twiggy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Michigan
Age: 36
Posts: 3,151
iTrader: 34 / 100%
yep just hit ok and it will still go thru.
__________________
The only thing that increases in value when shared is knowledge!
Offline  
Old 11-21-2002, 09:40 PM   #13
Jason
Da' Boss
Administrator
 
Jason's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: NWA
Age: 38
Posts: 7,992
iTrader: 45 / 100%
It did my windows machines just fine, even over the network... but it didn't like my linux machines....

The EMIII site doesn't really have any support, and I really don't have time to dig around.... maybe after thanksgiving...
__________________
SEARCH BEFORE YOU POST, IT'S PROBABLY BEEN ANSWERED!
Forum Rules & Related FAQs: Read It All Right Here

My System Specs
---------------------------------------------------
Intel Core i7 970 @ 3.8GHz / ASUS P6T Deluxe / 24GB G.Skill DDR3-1600
Samsung 850 EVO 500GB SSD
Nvidia GeForce GTX 760 / 2 x Samsung 226BW
Offline  
Old 11-21-2002, 09:45 PM   #14
Robrowe
Banned!
Banned
Don't ask why unless you want to join them.
I did hit ok and all I got was BOINK BOINK BOINK..................... followed by EMIII.EXE needs to shut down we are sorry for this inconvience. but it wouldn't do that until I hit add a box. I just ran through it again and noticed that two windows open at the same time/scrathes head and butt.
Offline  
Old 11-21-2002, 10:32 PM   #15
twiggy
Mini twigz
Senior Member
 
twiggy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Michigan
Age: 36
Posts: 3,151
iTrader: 34 / 100%
this thing is pretty cool. one of my folders dont have a mouse, k/b, or anything hooked up and now i can monitor it.


just wish i had all my folders on this network
__________________
The only thing that increases in value when shared is knowledge!
Offline  
Old 11-21-2002, 10:44 PM   #16
Stalka
Old School EOCer
Senior Member
 
Stalka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Phx, Arizona
Age: 29
Posts: 2,658
iTrader: 2 / 100%
thats cool.
Offline  
Old 11-22-2002, 02:45 AM   #17
twiggy
Mini twigz
Senior Member
 
twiggy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Michigan
Age: 36
Posts: 3,151
iTrader: 34 / 100%
__________________
The only thing that increases in value when shared is knowledge!
Offline  
Old 11-22-2002, 08:21 AM   #18
shroomer
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
iTrader: / %
Here is mine
 
Old 11-22-2002, 04:49 PM   #19
AMDisgood4me
9markround
Senior Member
 
AMDisgood4me's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Age: 34
Posts: 226
iTrader: 0 / 0%
cool program

2 bad i set it to stealth and now im screwed

i tried holding down scroll lock, and i tried the renaming file thing, nothing works

if i run the program i can see it in task manager, but no tray icon or anything.

do i have to find some registry file or something and delete it?
__________________
Intel E8500 @ 3.8ghz
ASUS P5ND
Mushkin 2x4gb DDR2
Geforce 560 Ti
Corsair H50
Corsair 650watt PSU
Win7 Ultimate x64
Offline  
Old 11-22-2002, 04:56 PM   #20
twiggy
Mini twigz
Senior Member
 
twiggy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Michigan
Age: 36
Posts: 3,151
iTrader: 34 / 100%
copy any file in the EM3 folder and name it show.me
__________________
The only thing that increases in value when shared is knowledge!
Offline  
Sponsored Links:
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:39 AM.

Copyright 2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2016, EXTREME Overclocking